AfroBasket 2009
Joaquim Gomes | |
Top scorer | Jeff Xavier (27.2 points per game) |
---|---|
AfroBasket 2009 was the 25th
Tournament Overview
Widely considered among the most coveted sporting competitions in Africa, AfroBasket 2009 was hosted by Libya from August 5 to August 15, 2009.[3][4] Games were played in Tripoli and Benghazi, with four groups being equally divided between the country’s two largest cities.
It is estimated that over 70 media channels covered the engagements, with the top three positioned squads automatically qualifying to represent the continent for the 2010 World Championship, to be held from August 28 to September 12, in Turkey. This historic event also coincides with ongoing celebratory activities marking the 40th anniversary of Libya's 1 September Revolution (Great Al-Fatih Revolution) which brought Muammar Gaddafi to power, and the tenth anniversary of the Sirte Declaration establishing the African Union (AU) on September 9, 1999.[5][6]
Host Selection Process
Libya's selection as the host country was decided by the
Before reaching the contract signing stage, and after Nigeria’s withdrawal, an organizing committee was formed by FIBA to investigate the facilities Libya had to offer regarding basketball courts and the possibility of refurbishing sites. At the 4th Session of FIBA-Africa Central Committee meeting in
Venues
Two Libyan cities, Benghazi and Tripoli hosted games in the tournament. Benghazi hosted games in Groups A, B, and E. Tripoli hosted games in Groups C, D, and F, in addition to the knockout round games.[8]
Games in Tripoli were held in the African Union Arena, a modern, 7,000 seat arena built in the capital city in 2006.[9] Games in Benghazi were held in the Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena, part of the Medina al-Riyadhia (Sports City), the city's largest sporting centre. The 10,000 seat arena was built in 1967 and is therefore quite outdated. However, the stadia has undergone maintenance work in recent years.[9]
Benghazi | Tripoli | |
---|---|---|
Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena | African Union Arena | |
Capacity: 10,000 | Capacity: 7,000 | |
Qualification
Participants were sixteen national basketball teams among the 53
Number | Team | Qualified as | Finals Appearance | Last Appearance |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Libya | Host | 4th | 1978 |
2 | Angola | 1st place FIBA Africa Championship 2007 | 16th | 2007
|
3 | Cameroon | 2nd place FIBA Africa Championship 2007 | 5th | 2007
|
4 | Cape Verde | 3rd place FIBA Africa Championship 2007 | 4th | 2007
|
5 | Tunisia | Zone 1 Winner | 18th | 2007
|
6 | Morocco | Zone 1 Runner-Up | 16th | 2007
|
7 | Mali | Zone 2 Winner | 15th | 2007
|
8 | Nigeria | Zone 3 Winner | 14th | 2007
|
9 | Ivory Coast | Zone 3 Runner-Up | 19th | 2007
|
10 | Central African Republic | Zone 4 Winner | 15th | 2007
|
11 | Congo | Zone 4 Runner-Up | 5th | 1985 |
12 | Egypt | Zone 5 Winner | 19th | 2007
|
13 | Rwanda | Zone 5 Runner-Up | 2nd | 2007
|
14 | Mozambique | Zone 6 Winner | 10th | 2007
|
15 | Senegal | Wild Card | 24th | 2007
|
16 | South Africa | Wild Card | 7th | 2007
|
Format
A revised format will debut in the 2009 championship:
- The teams will be divided into four groups (Groups A-D) for the preliminary round.
- Round robin for the preliminary round; the top three teams from each group advance to the next round.
- The top three teams from Groups A and B qualify to Eighth Final round Group E; the top three teams from Groups C and D qualify to Eighth Final Group F. The final scores of all games played in the preliminary round are valid for the eighth final round, including games against teams that did not advance beyond the preliminary round.
- The top four teams from each of the Eighth final groups advance to the sudden-death quarterfinals. The quarterfinal match-ups will be:
- QF1: 1E vs. 4F
- QF2: 2F vs. 3E
- QF3: 2E vs. 3F
- QF4: 1F vs. 4E
- The winners in the quarterfinals advance to the semifinals. The match-ups are:
- SF1: QFW1 vs. QFW2
- SF2: QFW3 vs. QFW4
- Winners secure an automatic berth to the 2010 World Championship.
- The semifinal teams will play in the sudden-death finals. The match-ups for the finals are:
- Bronze medal game: SFL1 vs. SFL2
- Winner secures an automatic berth to the 2010 World Championship.
- Gold medal game: SFW1 vs. SFW2
- Bronze medal game: SFL1 vs. SFL2
- Top 3 teams will automatically qualify to the 2010 FIBA World Championship which is held in Turkey.
Squads
Each of the sixteen teams competing was eligible to field a squad of twelve players for the tournament. Only
Results
Preliminary round
The draw was held on June 26, 2009, in Libya.[14]
Qualified for the quarterfinals | |
Eliminated in Preliminary round |
All times are in local time
Group A
Group A went according to form, as African powerhouse
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nigeria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 287 | 214 | +73 | 6 |
Ivory Coast | 3 | 2 | 1 | 251 | 214 | +37 | 5 |
Libya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 233 | 242 | -9 | 4 |
South Africa | 3 | 0 | 3 | 178 | 279 | -101 | 3 |
August 5
16:00 |
Ivory Coast | 84–93 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 14–25, 26–18, 9–22, 35–28 | ||
Scoring by half: 40–43, 44–50 | ||
M. Diabate 7 |
Pts: M. Efevberha 29 Rebs: G. Muoneke 10 Asts: M. Efevberha 4 |
August 5
21:30 |
Libya | 88–72 | South Africa |
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 18–12, 27–17, 30–25 | ||
Scoring by half: 31–30, 57–42 | ||
5 | Pts: N. Mothiba 24 Rebs: N. Mothiba 6 Asts: N. Mothiba 2 |
August 6
16:30 |
South Africa | 49–97 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 6-28, 18-23, 13-27, 12-19 | ||
Scoring by half: 24-51, 25-46 | ||
: 2 tied with 2 | Pts: C. Oguchi 20 Rebs: E. Ugboaja 13 Asts: M. Umeh 5 |
August 6
19:00 |
Ivory Coast | 73–64 | Libya |
Scoring by quarter: 19-23, 21-14, 13-5, 20-22 | ||
Scoring by half: 40-37, 33-27 | ||
4 | Pts: A. Belgasem 3 |
August 7
14:00 |
Ivory Coast | 94–57 | South Africa |
Scoring by quarter: 26-15, 22-17, 30-17, 16-8 | ||
Scoring by half: 48-32, 46-25 | ||
M. Diabate 6 |
Pts: N. Mothiba 11 Rebs: L. Sibankulu 7 Asts: 4 tied with 2 |
August 7
19:00 |
Libya | 81–97 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 26-23, 23-23, 11-33, 21-18 | ||
Scoring by half: 49-46, 32-51 | ||
A. Belgasem 4 |
Pts: M. Efevberha 27 Rebs: G. Muoneke 7 Asts: J. Akognon 6 |
Group B
Five-time defending champion
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Angola | 3 | 3 | 0 | 251 | 193 | +58 | 6 |
Mali | 3 | 2 | 1 | 208 | 180 | +28 | 5 |
Egypt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 188 | 208 | -20 | 4 |
Mozambique | 3 | 0 | 3 | 166 | 232 | -66 | 3 |
August 5
11:00 |
Mozambique | 62–72 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 14–18, 12–26, 21–9 | ||
Scoring by half: 29–37, 33–35 | ||
3 | Pts: A. Fanan 14 Rebs: M. Adly 7 Asts: A. Fanan 4 |
August 5
13:30 |
Angola | 79–74 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 21–14, 21–23, 13–13 | ||
Scoring by half: 45–38, 34–36 | ||
: 2 tied with 3 | Pts: A. Sy 19 Rebs: L. Chelle 4 Asts: 3 tied with 2 |
August 6
14:00 |
Mali | 67–54 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 18–16, 18-8, 13–13 | ||
Scoring by half: 36–33, 31–21 | ||
6 | Pts: C. Muchate 3 |
August 6
21:30 |
Egypt | 69–79 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 5–10, 12–26, 29–26 | ||
Scoring by half: 28–27, 41–52 | ||
4 | Pts: C. Almeida 17 Rebs: A. Costa 6 Asts: A. Costa 4 |
August 7
16:30 |
Egypt | 47–67 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 14-17, 15-10, 12-21, 6-19 | ||
Scoring by half: 29-27, 18-40 | ||
3 | Pts: L. Chelle 14 Rebs: A. Sy 10 Asts: L. Chelle 3 |
August 7
21:30 |
Angola | 93–50 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 21-15, 22-9, 38-8 | ||
Scoring by half: 33-33, 60-17 | ||
O. Cipriano 5 |
Pts: C. Muchate 3 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senegal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 244 | 202 | +42 | 6 |
Cameroon | 3 | 2 | 1 | 214 | 192 | +22 | 5 |
Central African Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 251 | 222 | +29 | 4 |
Congo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 185 | 278 | -93 | 3 |
August 5
13:30 |
Senegal | 95–68 | Congo |
Scoring by quarter: 28-24, 27-21, 25-12, 15-11 | ||
Scoring by half: 55-45, 40-23 | ||
B. Cisse 10 |
Pts: B. Dibessa 4 |
August 5
16:00 |
Cameroon | 79–69 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 25–8, 18-27, 18–23, 18–11 | ||
Scoring by half: 43–35, 36-34 | ||
5 | Pts: Y. Zachée 4 |
August 6
14:00 |
Central African Republic | 69–82 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 16-24, 14-19, 19-22, 20-17 | ||
Scoring by half: 30-43, 39-39 | ||
M. Kougere 2 |
Pts: B. Cisse 7 |
August 6
16:30 |
Congo | 56–70 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 6–25, 15-13, 19-16, 16-16 | ||
Scoring by half: 21-38, 35-32 | ||
3 | Pts: H. Nana 14 Rebs: A. Aboya 10 Asts: P. Bouli 5 |
August 7
14:00 |
Congo | 61–113 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 17-26, 14-32, 13-35, 17-20 | ||
Scoring by half: 31-58, 30-55 | ||
5 | Pts: Y. Zachée 5 |
August 7
19:00 |
Cameroon | 65–67 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 13-14, 20-25, 12-14, 20-14 | ||
Scoring by half: 33-39, 32-28 | ||
J. Ekanga Ehawa 4 |
Pts: B. Cisse 5 |
Group D
Group D was the most tightly contested preliminary round group. These games resulted in the most surprising result of this stage of the tournament as defending bronze medalists
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tunisia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 224 | 207 | +17 | 5 | 1-0 |
Morocco | 3 | 2 | 1 | 250 | 265 | -15 | 5 | 0-1 |
Rwanda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 218 | 226 | -8 | 4 | 1-0 |
Cape Verde | 3 | 1 | 2 | 221 | 215 | +6 | 4 | 0-1 |
August 5
11:00 |
Cape Verde | 71–52 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 11-16, 17-12, 28-12 | ||
Scoring by half: 26-28, 35-24 | ||
: 5 tied with 2 | Pts: N. Dhifallah 13 Rebs: A. Rzig 10 Asts: A. Rzig 4 |
August 5
21:30 |
Morocco | 85–84 | Rwanda |
Scoring by quarter: 15-19, 14-23, 23-20, 33-22 | ||
Scoring by half: 29-42, 56-42 | ||
7 | Pts: K. Gasana 31 Rebs: R. Thomson 11 Asts: K. Gasana 5 |
August 6
19:00 |
Rwanda | 77–67 | Cape Verde |
Scoring by quarter: 20-25, 12-17, 24-11, 21-14 | ||
Scoring by half: 32-42, 45-25 | ||
7 | Pts: J. Xavier 19 Rebs: R. Mascarenhas 15 Asts: R. Mascarenhas 3 |
August 6
21:30 |
Tunisia | 98–79 | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 26-21, 26-19, 18-23, 28-16 | ||
Scoring by half: 52-40, 46-39 | ||
5 | Pts: M. Hachad 20 Rebs: M. Hachad 6 Asts: M. Hachad 4 |
August 7
16:30 |
Cape Verde | 83–86 | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 19-19, 24-16, 22-25, 18-26 | ||
Scoring by half: 43-35, 40-51 | ||
3 | Pts: Y. Idrissi 20 Rebs: A. Najah 9 Asts: M. Hachad 4 |
August 7
21:30 |
Rwanda | 57–74 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 15-19, 9-21, 12-26, 21-8 | ||
Scoring by half: 24-40, 33-34 | ||
: 3 tied with 2 | Pts: A. Rzig 18 Rebs: A. Rzig 8 Asts: A. Rzig 4 |
Eighth Final round
Group E
Group E went according to form as defending champion
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Angola | 6 | 6 | 0 | 523 | 397 | +126 | 12 |
Nigeria | 6 | 5 | 1 | 533 | 454 | +79 | 11 |
Mali | 6 | 4 | 2 | 444 | 385 | +61 | 10 |
Ivory Coast | 6 | 3 | 3 | 450 | 437 | +13 | 9 |
Libya | 6 | 2 | 4 | 439 | 501 | -62 | 8 |
Egypt | 6 | 1 | 5 | 402 | 450 | -48 | 7 |
August 9
16:30 |
Mali | 71–58 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 17-14, 14-10, 20-14, 20-20 | ||
Scoring by half: 31-24, 40-34 | ||
7 | Pts: 6 |
August 9
19:00 |
Angola | 91–58 | Libya |
Scoring by quarter: 24-15, 15-15, 27-7, 25-21 | ||
Scoring by half: 39-30, 52-28 | ||
6 | Pts: H. Salem 8Asts: 3 tied with 2 |
August 9
21:30 |
Egypt | 77–87 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 17-19, 22-25, 15-20, 23-23 | ||
Scoring by half: 39-44, 38-43 | ||
5 | Pts: A. Akingbala 8 3Asts: G. Muoneke |
August 10
16:30 |
Ivory Coast | 61–88 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 18-24, 18-17, 13-29, 12-18 | ||
Scoring by half: 36-41, 25-47 | ||
M. Diabate 2 |
Pts: Gomes 7 each 4Asts: C. Almeida |
August 10
19:00 |
Libya | 75–73 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 13-12, 27-16, 14-24, 21-21 | ||
Scoring by half: 40-28, 35-45 | ||
R. Elhamali 3 |
Pts: A. Sherif 18 Rebs: W. Badr 7 Asts: W. Badr 3 |
August 10
21:30 |
Nigeria | 74–70 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 20-16, 12-20, 19-20, 23-14 | ||
Scoring by half: 32-36, 42-34 | ||
2 | Pts: A. Sy 18 Rebs: A. Sy 8 Asts: A. Sy 4 |
August 11
16:30 |
Egypt | 64–80 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 16-19, 16-17, 22-21, 10-23 | ||
Scoring by half: 32-36, 32-44 | ||
3 | Pts: I. N'Diaye 4 |
August 11
19:00 |
Mali | 95–73 | Libya |
Scoring by quarter: 13-17, 21-23, 36-8, 25-25 | ||
Scoring by half: 34-40, 61-33 | ||
5 | Pts: A. Belgasem 4 |
August 11
21:30 |
Angola | 93–85 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 24-18, 24-24, 20-23, 25-20 | ||
Scoring by half: 48-42, 45-48 | ||
8 | Pts: G. Muoneke 33 Rebs: G. Muoneke 7 Asts: E. Ere 3 |
Group F
Unlike Group E, Group F was filled with back-and-forth matches between all six teams. Day 1 of the group saw plenty of action.
On Day 2,
Heading into Day 3, only
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senegal | 6 | 4 | 2 | 449 | 414 | +35 | 10 | 1–0 | |
Tunisia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 433 | 421 | +12 | 10 | 0–1 | |
Cameroon | 6 | 3 | 3 | 429 | 396 | +33 | 9 | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Central African Republic | 6 | 3 | 3 | 492 | 435 | +57 | 9 | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Morocco | 6 | 3 | 3 | 452 | 499 | -47 | 9 | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Rwanda | 6 | 3 | 3 | 436 | 439 | -3 | 9 | 1–2 | 0–1 |
August 9
16:30 |
Morocco | 54–80 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 8-23, 12-28, 17-16, 17-13 | ||
Scoring by half: 20-51, 34-29 | ||
7 | Pts: 4 |
August 9
19:00 |
Rwanda | 72–59 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 16-16, 18-7, 18-21, 20-15 | ||
Scoring by half: 34-23, 38-36 | ||
5 | Pts: B. Ndong 3 |
August 9
21:30 |
Tunisia | 76–75 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 20-24, 19-12, 18-22, 19-17 | ||
Scoring by half: 39-36, 37-39 | ||
3 | Pts: R. Sato 18 Rebs: R. Sato 9 Asts: D. Damachoua 2 |
August 10
16:30 |
Central African Republic | 85–64 | Rwanda |
Scoring by quarter: 22-15, 16-16, 32-13, 15-20 | ||
Scoring by half: 38-31, 47-33 | ||
Y. Zachee 4 |
Pts: C. Mugabo 14 Rebs: R. Thomson 8 Asts: 2 tied with 2 |
August 10
19:00 |
Senegal | 73–75 | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 14-18, 20-14, 8-20, 31-23 | ||
Scoring by half: 34-32, 39-43 | ||
7 | Pts: M. Hachad 18 Rebs: M. Hachad 13 Asts: M. Hachad 4 |
August 10
21:30 |
Cameroon | 66–68 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 21-21, 11-18, 15-8, 19-21 | ||
Scoring by half: 32-39, 34-29 | ||
: 3 tied with 2 | Pts: A. Rzig 17 Rebs: A. Rzig 6 Asts: M. Lahmar 3 |
August 11
16:30 |
Morocco | 73–81 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 16-26, 21-20, 15-18, 21-17 | ||
Scoring by half: 37-46, 36-35 | ||
6 | Pts: M. Kougere 3 |
August 11
19:00 |
Rwanda | 82–69 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 9-18, 20-14, 18-9, 35-28 | ||
Scoring by half: 29-32, 53-37 | ||
6 | Pts: J. Ehawa 5 |
August 11
21:30 |
Tunisia | 65–73 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 19-17, 15-15, 16-22, 15-19 | ||
Scoring by half: 34-32, 31-41 | ||
3 | Pts: B. Cisse 8 |
Knockout round
The knockout stage was a single-elimination tournament involving the eight teams that qualified by finishing in the top four of their group in the eighth final stage of the tournament. There were three rounds of matches, with each round eliminating half of the teams entering that round. The successive rounds were: quarter-finals, semi-finals, final. There was also a play-off to decide third/fourth place. Each finalist and the winner of the third place game would qualify for the 2010 FIBA World Championship.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Angola | 84 | |||||||||
Central African Republic | 63 | |||||||||
Angola | 79 | |||||||||
Tunisia | 69 | |||||||||
Mali | 73 | |||||||||
Tunisia | 74 | |||||||||
Angola | 82 | |||||||||
Ivory Coast | 72 | |||||||||
Nigeria | 80 | |||||||||
Cameroon | 84 | |||||||||
Cameroon | 61 | |||||||||
Ivory Coast | 68 | Third place | ||||||||
Ivory Coast | 84 | |||||||||
Senegal | 78 | |||||||||
Tunisia | 83 | |||||||||
Cameroon | 68 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
In the first game of the quarterfinals,
August 13
14:00 |
Angola | 84–63 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 30-21, 12-12, 24-16, 18-14 | ||
Scoring by half: 42-33, 42-30 | ||
8 | Pts: R. Koundjia 2 |
August 13
16:30 |
Mali | 73–74 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 15-15, 17-16, 17-20, 24-23 | ||
Scoring by half: 32-31, 41-43 | ||
4 each | Pts: A. Rzig 18 Rebs: S. Mejri 9 Asts: N. Knioua 4 |
August 13
19:00 |
Nigeria | 80–84 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 23-26, 17-20, 16-20, 24-18 | ||
Scoring by half: 40-46, 40-38 | ||
3 | Pts: 7 |
August 13
21:00 |
Ivory Coast | 84–78 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 24-14, 24-22, 17-28, 19-14 | ||
Scoring by half: 48-36, 36-42 | ||
M. Diabate 6 |
Pts: B. Cisse 9 |
Semifinals
In the semifinals,
August 14
19:00 |
Angola | 79–69 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 16-13, 19-16, 21-17, 23-23 | ||
Scoring by half: 35-29, 44-40 | ||
6 | Pts: A. Rzig 19 Rebs: S. Mejri 7 Asts: M. Hdidane 3 |
August 14
21:30 |
Cameroon | 61–68 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 13-11, 10-20, 24-15, 14-22 | ||
Scoring by half: 23-31, 38-37 | ||
4 | Pts: M. Diabate 6 |
Third-place playoff
In a game that would decide the third and final African qualifier for the
August 15
17:30 |
Tunisia | 83–68 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 22-13, 18-18, 16-19, 27-18 | ||
Scoring by half: 40-31, 43-37 | ||
5 | Pts: Y. Mekongo Mbala 8 4Asts: P. Bitee |
Final
August 15
20:00 |
Angola | 82–72 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 15-19, 19-16, 24-19, 24-18 | ||
Scoring by half: 34-35, 48-37 | ||
4 | Pts: P. Amagou 18 Rebs: M. Kone 7 Asts: P. Amagou 4 |
Classification round
5th-8th places
In the consolation bracket for quarterfinal losers,
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
Central African Republic | 80 | |||||
Mali | 74 | |||||
Central African Republic | 71 | |||||
Nigeria | 80 | |||||
Nigeria | 76 | |||||
Senegal | 58 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
Mali | 63 | |||||
Senegal | 74 |
August 14
14:00 |
Central African Republic | 80–74 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 20-18, 8-17, 13-18, 39-21 | ||
Scoring by half: 28-35, 52-39 | ||
R. Koundjia 4 |
Pts: A. Sy 17 Rebs: A. Sy 6 Asts: A. Sy 3 |
August 14
19:00 |
Nigeria | 76–58 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 16-19, 28-12, 15-9, 17-18 | ||
Scoring by half: 44-31, 32-27 | ||
4 | Pts: B. Cisse 4 |
August 15
12:30 |
Mali | 63–74 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 13-26, 17-12, 17-20, 16-16 | ||
Scoring by half: 30-38, 33-36 | ||
4 | Pts: M. Faye 16 Rebs: P. Sow 15 Asts: E. Pene 4 |
August 15
15:00 |
Central African Republic | 71–80 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 15-24, 18-23, 16-18, 22-15 | ||
Scoring by half: 33-47, 38-33 | ||
Y. Zachee 6 |
Pts: A. Akingbala 8 4Asts: J. Obazuaye |
9th-12th places
In the consolation bracket for eighth final losers, surprising
Semi-finals | Ninth place | |||||
Morocco | 62 | |||||
Egypt | 88 | |||||
Egypt | 75 | |||||
Rwanda | 78 | |||||
Libya | 77 | |||||
Rwanda | 80 | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
Morocco | 76 | |||||
Libya | 80 |
August 13
16:30 |
Egypt | 88–62 | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 21-17, 24-8, 16-18, 27-19 | ||
Scoring by half: 45-25, 43-37 | ||
5 | Pts: S. Rafai 14 Rebs: M. Houari 5 Asts: A. Najah 2 |
August 13
19:00 |
Libya | 77–80 | Rwanda |
Scoring by quarter: 25-18, 18-22, 19-23, 15-17 | ||
Scoring by half: 43-40, 34-40 | ||
7 | Pts: K. Gasana 24 Rebs: R. Thomson 12 Asts: R. Thomson 2 |
August 14
16:30 |
Rwanda | 78–75 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 27-22, 12-19, 23-22, 16-12 | ||
Scoring by half: 39-41, 39-34 | ||
6 | Pts: W. Badr 17 Rebs: M. Khorshid 10 Asts: W. Badr 4 |
August 14
19:00 |
Libya | 80–76 | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 23-18, 19-20, 23-15, 15-23 | ||
Scoring by half: 42-38, 38-38 | ||
6 each | Pts: Y. Idrissi 18 Rebs: A. Najah 8 Asts: Z. El Masbahi 6 |
13th–16th places
In the consolation bracket for opening round losers,
Semi-finals | Thirteenth place | |||||
South Africa | 67 | |||||
Mozambique | 69 | |||||
Mozambique | 61 | |||||
Cape Verde | 94 | |||||
Congo | 63 | |||||
Cape Verde | 100 | |||||
Fifteenth place | ||||||
South Africa | 81 | |||||
Congo | 65 |
August 9
11:30 |
South Africa | 67–69 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 5-17, 19-17, 23-18, 20-17 | ||
Scoring by half: 24-34, 43-35 | ||
K. Letsebe 2 |
Pts: O. Magoliço 9 3Asts: G. Novela |
August 9
14:00 |
Congo | 63–100 | Cape Verde |
Scoring by quarter: 15-19, 12-14, 10-33, 26-34 | ||
Scoring by half: 27-33, 36-67 | ||
B. Dibessa 4 |
Pts: J. Xavier 38 Rebs: R. Mascarenhas 9 Asts: J. Xavier 5 |
August 10
11:30 |
South Africa | 81–65 | Congo |
Scoring by quarter: 19-16, 26-5, 18-24, 18-20 | ||
Scoring by half: 45-21, 36-44 | ||
5 | Pts: B. Dibessa 4 |
August 10
14:00 |
Mozambique | 61–94 | Cape Verde |
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 18-20, 7-35, 19-18 | ||
Scoring by half: 35-41, 26-53 | ||
L. Barros 2 |
Pts: J. Xavier 27 Rebs: M. Neves 11 Asts: J. Xavier 5 |
Final standings
Qualified for 2010 FIBA World Championships |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Angola | 9–0 |
2 | Ivory Coast | 5–4 |
3 | Tunisia | 6–3 |
4 | Cameroon | 4–5 |
5 | Nigeria | 7–2 |
6 | Central African Republic | 4–5 |
7 | Senegal | 5–4 |
8 | Mali | 4–5 |
9 | Rwanda | 5–3 |
10 | Egypt | 2–6 |
11 | Libya | 3–5 |
12 | Morocco | 3–5 |
13 | Cape Verde | 3–2 |
14 | Mozambique | 1–4 |
15 | South Africa | 1–4 |
16 | Congo | 0–5 |
Tunisia Mokhtar Ghyaza Marouen Lahmar Nizar Knioua Naim Dhifallah Marouan Kechrid Mohamed Hdidane Atef Maoua Makrem Ben Romdhane Anis Hedidane Amine Rzig Hamdi Braa Salah Mejri Coach: Adel Tlatli |
Awards
FIBA Africa Championship 2009 winners |
---|
Angola Tenth title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Joaquim Gomes "Kikas"
|
Statistical leaders
Individual Tournament Highs
Points[15]
|
Rebounds[16]
|
Assists[17]
|
Steals[18]
|
Blocks[19]
|
Minutes[20]
|
Individual Game highs
Department | Name | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Jeff Xavier | 38 | Congo |
Rebounds | Robert Thomson | 18 | Tunisia |
Assists | Babacar Cisse |
10 | Congo |
Steals | 7 | South Africa Congo | |
Blocks | 8 tied with 4 | ||
Field goal percentage | Joaquim Gomes |
100% (12/12) | Mali |
3-point field goal percentage | Eduardo Mingas | 100% (4/4) | Nigeria |
Free throw percentage | Romain Sato | 100% (10/10) | Rwanda |
Turnovers | Amara Sy | 9 | Ivory Coast |
Team Tournament Highs
Offensive PPG[21]
|
Defensive PPG
|
Rebounds[22]
|
Assists[23]
|
Steals[24]
|
Blocks[25]
|
|
Team Game highs
Department | Name | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Central African Republic | 113 | Congo |
Rebounds | Senegal | 55 | Congo |
Assists | Central African Republic Mali |
24 | Congo Libya |
Steals | Angola Ivory Coast Nigeria |
18 | Libya South Africa Cameroon |
Blocks | Senegal | 9 | Congo |
Field goal percentage | Egypt | 60.9% | Mozambique |
3-point field goal percentage | Libya | 83.3% | Egypt |
Free throw percentage | Cameroon | 91.7% | Tunisia |
Turnovers | South Africa | 31 | Ivory Coast |
All-Tournament Teams
The following players were voted to the All-Tournament teams by journalists and experts in attendance at the tournament:[2][26]
First team
Pape-Philippe Amagou
DeSagana Diop
Amine Rzig
Romain Sato
Second Team
Eduardo Mingas
Carlos Morais
Jeff Xavier
Third Team
Armando Costa
Michael Efevberha
Mouhammad Faye
Robert Thomson
Notes
- ^ "Angola wins Africa Basketball Championships (again)". Interbasket.net. 2009-08-15. Retrieved 2009-08-17.
- ^ a b "LBA - Gomes Leads All-Star Team". 2009-08-15. Archived from the original on August 22, 2009.
- ^ AfroBasket. Libya: The organization contract will be signed today in Tripoli Archived August 13, 2009, at the Wayback Machine. February 4, 2009
- ^ AfroBasket to be Held August 5–15. [1]. February 2, 2009
- ^ Kadhafi receives African Basketball Association president Archived 2012-03-19 at the Wayback Machine. May 9, 2008
- ^ African Championship (25) of Basketball, Libyaonline.com
- ^ Libya to Host 2009 FIBA Africa Championship, The Tripoli Post. February 7, 2009
- ^ "Teams Get Set for Opening of Libya 2009 AfroBasket, Wednesday". www.tripolipost.com. Retrieved 2017-07-13.
- ^ a b World Stadiums: Libya
- ^ Julius Mbaraga, Africa: Libya to Host Afro-Basket Tourney. February 4, 2009
- ^ "Basketball in Africa: FIBA Africa – Wild Card given to South Africa and Senegal for Afrobasket Libya 2009". Retrieved 2017-07-13.
- ^ Cape Verde national team profile Archived 2009-08-04 at the Wayback Machine at FIBA.com
- ^ Libya national team profile Archived 2009-09-04 at the Wayback Machine at FIBA.com
- ^ "FIBA AFRIQUE - FIBA AFRICA :: We are Basket-Ball ::". www.fiba-afrique.org. Archived from the original on 2009-07-23.
- ^ "Player Leaders - PPG". Archived from the original on 2014-09-05. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Player Leaders - RPG". Archived from the original on 2009-08-22. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Player Leaders - APG". Archived from the original on 2009-08-22. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Player Leaders - SPG". Archived from the original on 2012-03-11. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Player Leaders - BPG". Archived from the original on 2012-03-11. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Player Leaders - MPG". Archived from the original on 2012-03-11. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Team Leaders - PPG". Archived from the original on 2009-08-18. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Team Leaders - RPG". Archived from the original on 2009-08-18. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Team Leaders - APG". Archived from the original on 2012-03-11. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Team Leaders - SPG". Archived from the original on 2012-03-11. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ "Team Leaders - BPG". Archived from the original on 2012-03-11. Retrieved 2009-08-29.
- ^ Africabasket.com All-African Championships 2009 Awards