French basketball clubs in international competitions
French basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions is the record of professional men's
LNB Pro A
, in international competitions.
The finals
French clubs in EuroLeague (1st tier)
Season to season
Year | Team | _______ Earlier stage _______ | ________ Last 24 to 32 ________ | ________ Last 12 to 16 ________ | _________ Last 6 to 8 _________ | _________ Semifinals _________ | ____________ Final ____________ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASVEL | Royal IV | ||||||
1958–59 | Étoile Charleville-Mézières | Barreirense | Real Madrid | ||||
1959–60 | Chorale Mulsant | Rou'de Le'w Kayl
|
Antwerpse | Slovan Orbis Praha | |||
1960–61 | Étoile Charleville-Mézières | Casablancais | CSKA Moscow | ||||
1961–62 | Alsace de Bagnolet | The Wolves Amsterdam | Antwerpse | ||||
1962–63 | Alsace de Bagnolet | Celtic
|
AŠK Olimpija | ||||
1963–64 | PUC
|
Etzella
|
OKK Beograd | ||||
1964–65 | ASVEL | Central YMCA | ÍR | Real Madrid | |||
1965–66 | Denain Voltaire | Collegians | CSKA Cherveno zname
| ||||
1966–67 | ASVEL | Wydad Casablanca
|
AEK | 4th of 4 teams | |||
1967–68 | Alsace de Bagnolet | Maccabi Tel Aviv | |||||
1968–69 | ASVEL | Edinburgh Hornets | Zadar | ||||
1969–70 | ASVEL | Union Radès Transport | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 3rd of 4 teams | |||
1970–71 | Olympique Antibes | ÍR | AEK | 4th of 4 teams | |||
1971–72 | ASVEL | Lourenço Marques | Radio Koch Wien | ||||
1972–73 | ASVEL | Fath Union Sport | Slavia VŠ Praha | ||||
1973–74 | Berck
|
Panathinaikos | 2nd of 4 teams | Real Madrid | |||
1974–75 | Berck
|
2nd of 6 teams | Bye | Ignis Varese | |||
1975–76 | ASVEL | 2nd of 6 teams | Bye | Real Madrid | |||
1976–77 | ASPO Tours
|
2nd of 4 teams | |||||
1977–78 | ASVEL | 1st of 3 teams | Bye | 3rd of 6 teams | |||
1978–79 | Moderne | 2nd of 4 teams | |||||
1979–80 | Moderne | 3rd of 4 teams | |||||
1980–81 | ASPO Tours
|
2nd of 4 teams | |||||
1981–82 | ASVEL | 2nd of 4 teams | |||||
1982–83 | Moderne | Panathinaikos | Billy Milano
| ||||
1983–84 | Limoges CSP | Dinamo București | Nashua EBBC
|
6th of 6 teams | |||
1984–85 | Limoges CSP | Solent Stars | CSKA Moscow | ||||
1985–86 | Limoges CSP | Sunair Oostende | Aris | 6th of 6 teams | |||
1986–87 | Orthez
|
Partizani Tirana
|
Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3rd of 6 teams | |||
1987–88 | Orthez
|
Karşıyaka | 7th of 8 teams | ||||
1988–89 | Limoges CSP | Zbrojovka Brno
|
5th of 8 teams | ||||
1989–90 | Limoges CSP | Pully
|
3rd of 8 teams | Jugoplastika | Aris | ||
1990–91 | Limoges CSP | CSKA Sofia
|
8th of 8 teams | ||||
1991–92 | Olympique Antibes | Benfica | 6th of 8 teams | ||||
1992–93 | Pau-Orthez
|
Efes Pilsen | 4th of 8 teams | PAOK
| |||
Limoges CSP | Guildford Kings | 2nd of 8 teams | Olympiacos | Real Madrid Teka | Benetton Treviso | ||
1993–94 | Limoges CSP | 3rd of 8 teams | Panathinaikos | ||||
Pau-Orthez
|
Rabotnički | 7th of 8 teams | |||||
1994–95 | Limoges CSP | Bioveta COOP Banka Brno
|
1st of 8 teams | Scavolini Pesaro | Real Madrid Teka | Panathinaikos (4th) | |
Olympique Antibes | CSKA Moscow | ||||||
1995–96 | Olympique Antibes | 6th of 8 teams | |||||
Pau-Orthez
|
Rene Coltof Den Helder | Smelt Olimpija | 4th of 8 teams | CSKA Moscow | |||
1996–97 | Pau-Orthez
|
4th of 6 teams | 5th of 6 teams | ||||
Limoges CSP | 5th of 6 teams | 4th of 6 teams | Panathinaikos | ||||
ASVEL | 3rd of 6 teams | 2nd of 6 teams | Estudiantes Argentaria | Efes Pilsen | Banca Catalana FC Barcelona | Smelt Olimpija (4th) | |
1997–98 | PSG Racing | 6th of 6 teams | 5th of 6 teams | ||||
Pau-Orthez
|
3rd of 6 teams | 6th of 6 teams | |||||
Limoges CSP | 6th of 6 teams | 6th of 6 teams | |||||
1998–99 | Pau-Orthez
|
3rd of 6 teams | 4th of 6 teams | Union Olimpija | Kinder Bologna
| ||
ASVEL | 2nd of 6 teams | 2nd of 6 teams | Cibona | Olympiacos | |||
1999–00 | Pau-Orthez
|
6th of 6 teams | 6th of 6 teams | ||||
ASVEL | 1st of 6 teams | 2nd of 6 teams | Real Madrid Teka | Efes Pilsen | |||
Cholet | 5th of 6 teams | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
2000–01 | ASVEL | 6th of 10 teams | Partizan | CSKA Moscow | |||
Pau-Orthez
|
6th of 10 teams | Split CO | |||||
2001–02 | Pau-Orthez
|
6th of 8 teams | |||||
ASVEL | 5th of 8 teams | ||||||
2002–03 | ASVEL | 5th of 8 teams | 4th of 4 teams | ||||
Pau-Orthez
|
6th of 8 teams | ||||||
2003–04 | Pau-Orthez
|
5th of 8 teams | 3rd of 4 teams | ||||
Adecco ASVEL | 8th of 8 teams | ||||||
2004–05 | Pau-Orthez
|
8th of 8 teams | |||||
Adecco ASVEL | 8th of 8 teams | ||||||
2005–06 | SIG
|
7th of 8 teams | |||||
Pau-Orthez
|
7th of 8 teams | ||||||
2006–07 | Le Mans Sarthe | 7th of 8 teams | |||||
Pau-Orthez
|
4th of 8 teams | 4th of 4 teams | |||||
2007–08 | Chorale Roanne | 7th of 8 teams | |||||
Le Mans Sarthe | 8th of 8 teams | ||||||
2008–09 | SLUC Nancy | 6th of 6 teams | |||||
Le Mans Sarthe | 6th of 6 teams | ||||||
2009–10 | ASVEL | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
Entente Orléanaise Loiret | 6th of 6 teams | ||||||
2010–11 | Le Mans Sarthe | Khimki | |||||
2011–12 | SLUC Nancy | 6th of 6 teams | |||||
2012–13 | Élan Chalon | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
Le Mans Sarthe | Mapooro Cantù | ||||||
2013–14 | JSF Nanterre | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
SIG
|
6th of 6 teams | ||||||
2014–15 | Limoges CSP | 6th of 6 teams | |||||
ASVEL | UNICS | ||||||
2015–16 | Limoges CSP | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
SIG
|
6th of 6 teams | ||||||
2016–17 | |||||||
2017–18 | |||||||
French clubs in FIBA Saporta Cup (2nd tier)
Season to season
French clubs in FIBA Korać Cup (3rd tier)
Season to season
See also
European basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions from: