Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Hellenic Film Academy Awards or Hellenic Iris Awards are a set of awards given annually by the Hellenic Film Academy for excellence of cinematic achievements in Greek cinema , replacing the abolished Greek State Film Awards . On May 3, 2010 the first awards ceremony was presented at the Athens Concert Hall . Since 2016 the awards renamed to Iris Awards.[1]
Hellenic Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best First Film Director
Best Screenwriter
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Season
Best Supporting Actress
2010
Anna Mascha for Chrisoskoni
2011
Ioanna Tsirigouli for Homeland
2012
Olia Lazaridou for Paradise
2013
Kora Karvouni for J.A.C.E
2014
Reni Pittaki for Miss Violence
2015
Vicky Papadopoulou for Stratos
2016
Vassiliki Troufakou for Cloudy Sunday
2017
Elli Tringou for Suntan
2018
Lydia Fotopoulou for Polyxeni
2019
Maria Filini for Her Job
2020
Katia Goulioni for Eftychia
2021
Vasiliki Kallimani for I Balada tis Trypias Kardias
Best Cinematography
Season
Best Cinematography
2010
Marcus Waterloo for Black Field
2011
Dimitris Katsaitis for Knifer
2012
Angelos Viskadourakis and Yorgos Argyroiliopoulos for Man at Sea
2013
Ilias Adamis for The Daughter
2014
Simos Sakertzis for Little England
2015
Kostas Gikas for Forever
2016
Christos Karamanis for Tetarti 04:45
2017
Christos Karamanis for Suntan
2018
Claudio Bolivar for Polyxeni
2019
Simon Beaufils for Still River
2020
Christina Moumouri for Zizotek
2021
Yorgos Karvelas for Digger
Best Music
Season
Best Music
2010
Psyhi Vathia
2011
drog_A_tek for Homeland
2012
Yannis Aiolou for Christmas Tango
2013
Stavros Gasparatos for Aima
2014
Alexander Voulgaris (The Boy) for The Sentimentalists
2015
Babis Papadopoulos for Stratos and Yannis Veslemes for Norvigia [19]
2016
Yannis Veslemes for Tetarti 04:45
2017
drog_A_Tek for Spring Awakening
2018
Nikos Kypourgos for Polyxeni
2019
Coti K. for The Waiter
2020
Alexander Voulgaris (The Boy) and Despinis Trichromi for Winona
2021
Nikos Kypourgos for O Raftis
Best Editing
Season
Best Editing
2010
Yorgos Mavropsaridis for Dogtooth
2011
Yannis Chalkiadakis for Knifer , Ioanna Spiliopoulou for Ap' ta kokkala vgalmena , Panos Voutsaras for Homeland
2012
Yannis Chalkiadakis for Wasted Youth
2013
Stella Fillipopoulou for An... and Takis Yannopoulos, Panos Daoultzis & Lambis Haralambidis for
J.A.C.E
2014
Yorgos Mavropsaridis for The Enemy Within
2015
Yorgos Lambrinos for Xenia
2016
Lambis Charalambidis for Tetarti 04:45
2017
Yannis Sakaridis for America Square
2018
Lambis Charalambidis for Do It Yourself
2019
Yorgos Lambrinos for Obscuro Barroco
2020
Nikos Pastras for Winona
2021
Panos Voutsaras for Pari
Best Production Design / Art Direction
Season
Best Production Design
2010
Pinelopi Valti for Strella
2011
Ioulia Stavridou for Knifer
2012
Giorgos Georgiou for Christmas Tango
2013
Ilias Ledakis for J.A.C.E
2014
Adonis Dagklidis for Little England
2015
Yannis Veslemes for Norway
2016
Spyros Laskaris for Tetarti 04:45
2017
Spyros Laskaris for Notias
Best Costume Design
Season
Best Costumes Design
2010
Vassilis Barbarigos for Strella
2011
Giorgos Georgiou for Taxidi sti Mytilini
2012
Giorgos Georgiou for Christmas Tango
2013
Despina Himona for J.A.C.E
2014
Gioula Zoiopoulou for Little England
2015
Vassilis Barbarigos for Xenia
2016
Anna Mahairianaki for Cloudy Sunday
2017
Gioula Zoiopoulou for I Roza tis Smyrnis
Best Sound
Season
Best Sound
2010
Stefanos Efthymiou, Dimitris Voutsas, Panos Voutsaras, Costas Varybopiotis for Psyhi Vathia
2011
Dinos Kittou, Costas Fylaktidis for Knifer
2012
Aris Louziotis, Alexandros Sidiropoulos, Panos Voutsaras, Costas Varybopiotis for Paradise
2013
Marinos Athanassopoulos, Aris Louziotis, Alexandros Sidiropoulos, Costas Varybopiotis for An...
2014
Stefanos Efthimiou, Kostas Varimpopiotis, Takis Giannopoulos for Little England
2015
Ntinos Kittou, William Frank, Kostas Fylaktisid for Stratos
2016
Aris Athanasopoulos, Gil Toren, Avi Mizrahie for Tetarti 04:45
2017
Stefanos Efthimiou, Kostas Varimpopiotis, Persefoni Miliou, Valia Tserou for Park
Best Make-up
Season
Best Make-up
2010
Apollonia B., Mary Stavrakaki Strella
2011
Evi Zafiropoulou for Homeland
2012
Katerina Varthalitou for To Gala
2013
Yannis Pamoukis for J.A.C.E
2014
Efi Zafiropoulou for Little England
2015
Dora Nazou for Norvigia
2016
Nabil Salame for Cloudy Sunday
2017
Katerina Varthalitou for Notias
Best Special & Visual Effects
Season
Best Special & Visual Effects
2010
Petros Nousias for To Kako stin Epohi ton Iroon
2011
Nikos Moutselos for I Ypografi
2012
Yorgos Alahouzos, Argyris Alahouzos for The City of Children
2013
Vassilis Andriopoulos, Yorgos Alahouzos, Argyris Alahouzos, Yannis Vamvakas, Dimitris Gerpinis for Demeni, Kokkini Klosti
2014
Aggelos Spartalis for From the Earth to the Moon
2015
Roulis Alahouzos, Ionas Katrazanos, Phokion Xenos for Norvigia
2016
Roulis Alahouzos, Ippokratis Halas for Tetarti 04:45
2017
Yorgos Alahouzos, Argyris Alahouzos for The Other Me
Best Documentary Film
Season
Best Documentary Film
2010
Allos Dromos Den Ypirhe by Stavros Psyllakis
2011
Ta Paidia Paizei by Rea Apostolidou, Yuri Averov
2012
Raw Material by Christos Karakepelis
2013
Imerologia Amnisias by Stella Theodoraki
2014
Glow in the Dark by Panagiotis Evaggelidis
2015
Mia Oikogeneiaki Ypothesi by Angeliki Aristomenopoulou
2016
Exotica, Erotica etc. by Evangelia Kranioti
2017
The Last Beach by Thanos Anastopoulos
2018
Dolphin Man by Lefteris Charitos
2019
Obscuro Barocco by Evangelia Kranioti
2020
When Wagner Met Tomatoes by Marianna Ikonomou
2021
Unknown Athenians by Angeliki Antoniou
Best Short Film
Season
Best Short Film
2010
And Me for Myself by Georgis Grigorakis
2011
Casus Belli by Yorgos Zois
2012
My Dad, Lenin and Freddy by Rinio Dragassaki
2013
Chamomile by Neritan Zinxhiria
2014
Washingtonia by Konstantina Kotzamani
2015
Volta by Stella Kyriakopoulou
2016
Fig by Nicolas Kolovos
2017
Limbo by Konstantina Kotzamani
2018
Copa Loca by Christos Massalas
2019
Hector Malo - The Last Day of the Year by Jacqueline Lentzou
2020
Electric Swan by Konstantina Kotzamani
2021
Bella by Thelyia Petraki
Honorary Award
Season
Honorary Award
2010
Thanasis Veggos , actor and director
2011
Michalis Cacoyannis , director
2012
Attikon, cinema in Athens
2013
Zoi Laskari , actress
2014
Yorgos Stamou, post-production laboratory manager
2015
Fanny Ardant , actress
2016
Vanessa Redgrave , actress
2017
Kostas Voutsas , actor
2018
Alexandre Desplat , composer
2019
not given
2020
not given
2021
Mary Chronopoulou , actress, and Yannis Papadakis, grip
See also
References
External links
Africa Asia
Central East South Southeast West
Europe
North America Oceania South America