Indiana's 5th congressional district
Indiana's 5th congressional district | |||
---|---|---|---|
Representative |
| ||
Area | 3,266.14 sq mi (8,459.3 km2) | ||
Distribution |
| ||
Population (2022) | 772,783 | ||
Median household income | $75,915[1] | ||
Ethnicity |
| ||
Cook PVI | R+11[2] |
Indiana's 5th congressional district is a congressional district in the U.S. state of Indiana comprising Hamilton, Madison, Delaware, Grant, and Tipton counties, as well as the large majority of Howard County. Much of its population is located in the northern suburbs of Indianapolis, including the cities of Carmel, Noblesville, and Fishers, while other population centers include Muncie, Kokomo, Anderson, and Marion. The district is predominantly white and is the wealthiest congressional district in Indiana, as measured by median income.
The district is currently represented by Republican Victoria Spartz.
Demographics
According to the APM Research Lab's Voter Profile Tools[3] (featuring the U.S. Census Bureau's 2019 American Community Survey), the district contained about 585,000 potential voters (citizens, age 18+). Of these, 84% are White and 8% are Black. Immigrants make up 4% of the district's potential voters. Median income among households (with one or more potential voter) in the district is about $76,700, while 7% of households live below the poverty line. As for the educational attainment of potential voters in the district, 45% hold a bachelor's or higher degree.
Composition
# | County | Seat | Population |
---|---|---|---|
35 | Delaware | Muncie | 111,871 |
53 | Grant | Marion | 66,263 |
57 | Hamilton | Noblesville | 356,650 |
67 | Howard | Kokomo | 83,687 |
95 | Madison | Anderson | 130,782 |
73 | Tipton | Tipton | 15,372 |
Largest cities
Largest cities in the district, listing every city that had at least 10,000 inhabitants as of the 2020 census.
- Carmel – 100,777
- Fishers – 98,977
- Muncie – 65,194
- Noblesville – 64,668
- Kokomo – 59,604
- Anderson – 56,129
- Westfield – 46,410
- Marion – 29,948
- Yorktown – 11,548
As of 2022, Indiana's 5th congressional district is located in central Indiana. It includes Delaware, Grant, Hamilton, Howard, Madison, and Tipton Counties.
Recent election results from statewide races
Year | U.S. President | U.S. Senator[4] | Governor |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Bush (R): 69 – 30% | [Data unknown/missing] | [Data unknown/missing] |
2004 | Bush (R): 71 – 28% | [Data unknown/missing] | [Data unknown/missing] |
2008 | McCain (R): 59 – 40% | — | [Data unknown/missing] |
2012 | Romney (R): 58 – 41% | Donnelly (D): 47 – 46% | Pence (R): 55 – 40% |
2016 | Trump (R): 53 – 41% | [Data unknown/missing] | [Data unknown/missing] |
2018 | — | Braun (R): 48 – 48% | — |
2020 | Trump (R): 50 – 48% | — | [Data unknown/missing] |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Cong ress |
Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District created March 4, 1833 | |||||
Johnathan McCarty (Fort Wayne) |
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 |
23rd 24th |
Re-elected in 1835 .Lost re-election. |
1833–1843 [data missing] |
Anti-Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 | ||||
James Rariden (Centerville) |
Whig | March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 |
25th 26th |
Re-elected in 1839 .Retired. | |
Andrew Kennedy (Muncietown) |
Democratic | March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 |
27th | . | |
Indianapolis )
|
Democratic | March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 |
28th | Elected in 1843 .Retired. |
1843–1853 [data missing] |
Indianapolis )
|
Democratic | March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1849 |
29th 30th |
Re-elected in 1847 .Retired. | |
Indianapolis )
|
Democratic | March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 |
31st | Elected in 1849 .Lost renomination. | |
Thomas A. Hendricks (Shelbyville) |
Democratic | March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 |
32nd | . | |
Samuel W. Parker (Connersville) |
Whig | March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 |
33rd | re-elected in 1852 .Retired. |
1853–1863 [data missing] |
David P. Holloway (Richmond) |
People's | March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 |
34th | Elected in 1854 .Retired. | |
David Kilgore (Muncie) |
Republican | March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 |
35th 36th |
Re-elected in 1858 .Retired. | |
George W. Julian )
(Centerville |
Republican | March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1869 |
37th 38th 39th 40th |
. | |
1863–1873 [data missing] | |||||
Indianapolis )
|
Republican | March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1875 |
41st 42nd 43rd |
Re-elected in 1872. and lost re-election.
Redistricted to the 7th district | |
1873–1883 [data missing] | |||||
William S. Holman (Aurora) |
Democratic | March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 |
44th | re-elected in 1874 .Lost re-election. | |
Thomas M. Browne (Winchester) |
Republican | March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1881 |
45th 46th |
. | |
Courtland C. Matson (Greencastle) |
Democratic | March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1889 |
47th 48th 49th 50th |
Re-elected in 1886. .
Retired to run for Governor of Indiana | |
1883–1893 [data missing] | |||||
George W. Cooper (Columbus) |
Democratic | March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1895 |
51st 52nd 53rd |
Re-elected in 1892 .Lost re-election. | |
1893–1903 [data missing] | |||||
Jesse Overstreet (Franklin) |
Republican | March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 |
54th | . | |
George W. Faris (Terre Haute) |
Republican | March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901 |
55th 56th |
Re-elected in 1898 .Retired. | |
Elias S. Holliday (Brazil) |
Republican | March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1909 |
57th 58th 59th 60th |
Re-elected in 1906 .Retired. | |
1903–1913 [data missing] | |||||
Ralph Wilbur Moss )
(Center Point |
Democratic | March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1917 |
61st 62nd 63rd 64th |
Re-elected in 1914 .Lost re-election. | |
1913–1933 [data missing] | |||||
Everett Sanders (Terre Haute) |
Republican | March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1925 |
65th 66th 67th 68th |
Re-elected in 1922 .Retired. | |
Noble J. Johnson (Terre Haute) |
Republican | March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1931 |
69th 70th 71st |
Re-elected in 1928 .Lost re-election. | |
Courtland C. Gillen (Greencastle) |
Democratic | March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 |
72nd | Elected in 1930 .Lost renomination. | |
Glenn Griswold (Peru) |
Democratic | March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1939 |
73rd 74th 75th |
Re-elected in 1936 .Lost re-election. |
1933–1943 [data missing] |
Forest Harness (Kokomo) |
Republican | January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1949 |
76th 77th 78th 79th 80th |
Re-elected in 1946 .Lost re-election. | |
1943–1953 [data missing] | |||||
John R. Walsh (Anderson) |
Democratic | January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 |
81st | Elected in 1948 .Lost re-election. | |
John V. Beamer (Wabash) |
Republican | January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1959 |
82nd 83rd 84th 85th |
Re-elected in 1956 .Lost re-election. | |
1953–1963 [data missing] | |||||
J. Edward Roush (Huntington) |
Democratic | January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1961 |
86th | Elected in 1958 .Seat vacant until election challenge resolved. | |
Vacant | January 3, 1961 – June 14, 1961 |
87th | |||
J. Edward Roush (Huntington) |
Democratic | June 14, 1961 – January 3, 1969 |
87th 88th 89th 90th |
and lost re-election. | |
1963–1973 [data missing] | |||||
Richard L. Roudebush (Noblesville) |
Republican | January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1971 |
91st | re-elected in 1968. .
Retired to run for U.S. senator | |
Elwood Hillis (Kokomo) |
Republican | January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1987 |
92nd 93rd 94th 95th 96th 97th 98th 99th |
Re-elected in 1984 .Retired. | |
1973–1983 [data missing] | |||||
1983–2003 | |||||
Jim Jontz (Monticello) |
Democratic | January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1993 |
100th 101st 102nd |
Re-elected in 1990 .Lost re-election. | |
Steve Buyer (Monticello) |
Republican | January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2003 |
103rd 104th 105th 106th 107th |
. | |
Indianapolis )
|
Republican | January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2013 |
108th 109th 110th 111th 112th |
Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Re-elected in 2006. Re-elected in 2008. Re-elected in 2010. Retired. |
2003–2013 |
Susan Brooks (Carmel) |
Republican | January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2021 |
113th 114th 115th 116th |
Elected in 2012. Re-elected in 2014. Re-elected in 2016. Re-elected in 2018. Retired. |
2013–2023 |
Victoria Spartz (Noblesville) |
Republican | January 3, 2021 – present |
117th 118th |
Elected in 2020. Re-elected in 2022. | |
2023–present |
Election results
2002
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Burton* | 129,442 | 71.97 | |
Democratic | Katherine Fox Carr | 45,283 | 25.18 | |
Libertarian | Christopher Adkins | 5,130 | 2.85 | |
Total votes | 179,855 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Burton* | 228,718 | 71.84 | |
Democratic | Katherine Fox Carr | 82,637 | 25.96 | |
Libertarian | Rick Hodgin | 7,008 | 2.20 | |
Total votes | 318,363 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
2006
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Burton* | 133,118 | 64.96 | |
Democratic | Katherine Fox Carr | 64,362 | 31.41 | |
Libertarian | Sheri Conover Sharlow | 7,431 | 3.63 | |
Total votes | 204,821 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
2008
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Burton* | 234,507 | 65.59 | |
Democratic | Mary Etta Ruley | 123,021 | 34.41 | |
Total votes | 357,528 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
2010
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Burton* | 146,899 | 62.14 | |
Democratic | Tim Crawford | 60,024 | 25.39 | |
Libertarian | Richard Reid | 18,266 | 7.73 | |
Independent
|
Jesse C. Trueblood | 11,218 | 4.75 | |
Total votes | 236,407 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
2012
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Susan Brooks | 194,570 | 58.37 | |
Democratic | Scott Reske | 125,347 | 37.60 | |
Libertarian | Chard Reid | 13,442 | 4.03 | |
Total votes | 333,359 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | 58 | ||
Republican hold |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Susan Brooks* | 105,277 | 65.21 | |
Democratic | Shawn Denney | 49,756 | 30.82 | |
Libertarian | John Krom | 6,407 | 3.97 | |
Total votes | 161,440 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | 26 | ||
Republican hold |
2016
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Susan Brooks* | 221,957 | 61.46 | |
Democratic | Angela Demaree | 123,849 | 34.29 | |
Libertarian | Matthew Wittlief | 15,329 | 4.24 | |
Total votes | 361,135 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | 57 | ||
Republican hold |
2018
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Susan Brooks* | 180,035 | 56.76 | |
Democratic | Dee Thornton | 137,142 | 43.24 | |
Total votes | 317,177 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
2020
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Victoria Spartz | 208,053 | 50.0 | |
Democratic | Christina Hale | 190,898 | 45.9 | |
Libertarian | Ken Tucker | 16,764 | 4.0 | |
Total votes | 415,718 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
2022
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Victoria Spartz* | 146,575 | 61.1 | |
Democratic | Jeanine Lee Lake | 93,434 | 38.9 | |
Total votes | 240,009 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
See also
References
- ^ Center for New Media & Promotion (CNMP), US Census Bureau. "My Congressional District". www.census.gov.
- ^ "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved January 10, 2023.
- ^ "Representing US: 2020 Voter Profiles". APM Research Lab. Retrieved October 22, 2020.
- ^ "IN-05 Senate Elections 2012 and 2018". Twitter. Retrieved July 3, 2020.
External links
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present