Kurd Laßwitz Award
The Kurd Laßwitz Award (German: Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis) is a science fiction award from Germany. The award is named after the science fiction author
Award winners
German-language Novel
This category includes German-language works with a length of at least 100 pages by German-language authors which were published in German on a German-language market professionally for the first time in the award year.[1]
- 1981: Georg Zauner, Die Enkel der Raketenbauer
- 1982: Wolfgang Jeschke, The Last Day of Creation
- 1983: Richard Hey, Im Jahr 95 nach Hiroshima
- 1984: Thomas R. P. Mielke, Das Sakriversum
- 1985: Herbert W. Franke, Die Kälte des Weltraums
- 1986: Herbert W. Franke, Endzeit
- 1987: Carl Amery, Die Wallfahrer
- 1988: Die Wolke
- 1989: Norbert Stöbe, New York ist himmlisch
- 1990: Wolfgang Jeschke, Midas
- 1991: Carl Amery, Das Geheimnis der Krypta
- 1992: Christian Mähr, Fatous Staub
- 1993: Herbert Rosendorfer, Die goldenen Heiligen oder Columbus entdeckt Europa
- 1994: Thomas Ziegler, Die Stimmen der Nacht
- 1995: Hans Joachim Alpers, Das zerrissene Land
- 1996: Hans Joachim Alpers, Die graue Eminenz
- 1997: Andreas Eschbach, Solarstation
- 1998: No Award
- 1999: Andreas Eschbach, Jesus Video
- 2000: Andreas Eschbach, Kelwitts Stern
- 2001: Michael Marrak, Lord Gamma
- 2002: Andreas Eschbach, Quest
- 2003: Michael Marrak, Imagon
- 2004: Andreas Eschbach, Der Letzte seiner Art
- 2005: Frank Schätzing, The Swarm
- 2006: Wolfgang Jeschke, Das Cusanus-Spiel
- 2007: Herbert W. Franke, Auf der Spur des Engels
- 2008: Andreas Eschbach, Ausgebrannt
- 2009: Dietmar Dath, Die Abschaffung der Arten
- 2010: Andreas Eschbach, Ein König für Deutschland
- 2011: Uwe Post , Walpar Tonnraffir und der Zeigefinger Gottes[7]
- 2012: Andreas Eschbach, Herr aller Dinge[8]
- 2013: Dietmar Dath, Pulsarnacht[9]
- 2014: Wolfgang Jeschke, Dschiheads[10]
- 2015: Tom Hillenbrand , Drohnenland[11]
- 2016: Andreas Brandhorst, Das Schiff[12]
- 2017: Andreas Brandhorst, Omni[13]
- 2018: Michael Marrak, Der Kanon mechanischer Seelen[14]
- 2019: Andreas Eschbach, NSA – Nationales Sicherheits-Amt[15]
- 2020: Andreas Eschbach, Das größte Abenteuer[16]
- 2021: Andreas Eschbach, Eines Menschen Flügel[17]
- 2022: Uwe Hermann , Nanopark[18]
Foreign Work
This category includes foreign-language fiction and non-fiction which was published as a German translation for the first time in the award year. Until 1997, it was called Foreign Novel.[1]
- 1984: Brian Aldiss, Helliconia Spring
- 1985: VALIS
- 1986: Daniel Keyes, The Minds of Billy Milligan
- 1987: Jerry Yulsman, Elleander Morning
- 1988: Christopher Priest, The Glamour
- 1989: Orson Scott Card, Speaker for the Dead
- 1990: Lucius Shepard, Life During Wartime
- 1991: Iain M. Banks, The Bridge
- 1992: Iain M. Banks, The Wasp Factory
- 1993: Iain M. Banks, Use of Weapons
- 1994: Connie Willis, Doomsday Book
- 1995: Ian McDonald, Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone
- 1996: Stephen Baxter, The Time Ships
- 1997: Kate Wilhelm, Death Qualified: A Mystery of Chaos
- 1998: Iain M. Banks, Excession
- 1999: Ian McDonald, Sacrifice of Fools
- 2000: Greg Egan, Distress
- 2001: Mary Doria Russell, The Sparrow
- 2002: Connie Willis, To Say Nothing of the Dog
- 2003: China Miéville, Perdido Street Station
- 2004: Vernor Vinge, A Deepness in the Sky
- 2005: China Miéville, The Scar
- 2006: China Miéville, Iron Council
- 2007: Robert Charles Wilson, Spin
- 2008: Spectrum
- 2009: Charles Stross, Glasshouse
- 2010: John Scalzi, The Android's Dream
- 2011: China Miéville, The City & the City
- 2012: Paolo Bacigalupi, The Windup Girl
- 2013: Ted Chiang, Hell Is the Absence of God
- 2014: Jo Walton, Among Others
- 2015: Ursula K. Le Guin, Paradises Lost
- 2016: Neal Stephenson, Seveneves
- 2017: Cixin Liu, The Three Body Problem
- 2018: Nnedi Okorafor, The Book of Phoenix
- 2019: Jasper Fforde, Early Riser
- 2020: Margaret Atwood, The Testaments
- 2021: Simon Stålenhag, Tales from the Loop
- 2022: Kim Stanley Robinson, The Ministry for the Future
German-language Short Fiction (since 1997)
This category includes German-language works with a length of less than 100 pages by German-language authors which were published in German on a German-language market professionally for the first time in the award year, i.e. it includes short stories and novelettes/novellas combined in one award category. From 1997–2007 it was called German-language Short Story (though it also included novelettes/novellas already). From 1981–1996 this category was split into two separate award categories for Novellette/Novella and Short Story.[1]
- 1997: Wolfgang Jeschke, Partner fürs Leben
- 1998: Malte S. Sembten, Blind Date
- 1999: Marcus Hammerschmitt, Wüstenlack
- 2000: Wolfgang Jeschke, Die Cusanische Acceleratio
- 2001: Marcus Hammerschmitt, Troubadoure
- 2002: Wolfgang Jeschke, Allah akbar And So Smart Our NLWs
- 2003: Erik Simon, Spiel beendet, sagte der Sumpf
- 2004: Angela Steinmüller and Karlheinz Steinmüller, Vor der Zeitreise
- 2005: Wolfgang Jeschke, Das Geschmeide
- 2006: Rainer Erler, An e-Star is born
- 2007: Marcus Hammerschmitt, Canea Null
- 2008: Michael K. Iwoleit, Der Moloch
- 2009: Andreas Eschbach, Survival-Training and Heidrun Jänchen, Ein Geschäft wie jedes andere
- 2010: Ernst-Eberhard Manski, Das Klassentreffen der Weserwinzer
- 2011: Michael K. Iwoleit, Die Schwelle
- 2012: Frank W. Haubold, Am Ende der Reise
- 2013: Klaus N. Frick, Im Käfig
- 2014: Michael Marrak, Coen Sloterdykes diametral levitierendes Chronoversum
- 2015: Fabian Tomaschek, Boatpeople
- 2016: Karsten Kruschel, Was geschieht dem Licht am Ende des Tunnels?
- 2017: Gabriele Behrend, Suicide Rooms
- 2018: Uwe Hermann, Das Internet der Dinge
- 2019: Thorsten Küper, Confinement
- 2020: Jacqueline Montemurri, Koloss aus dem Orbit
- 2021: Angela Steinmüller and Karlheinz Steinmüller, Marslandschaften
- 2022: Aiki Mira, Utopie-27
Radio drama
Although a prize has been awarded for a best work of radio drama since 1987, it is only since 1993 that a winner has been selected by a jury
- 1993: Eva Maria Mudrich, Sommernachtstraum
- 1994: not awarded
- 1995: not awarded
- 1996: Wolfgang Rindfleisch, Uhrwerk Orange (derivative of Anthony Burgess, 'A Clockwork Orange'). Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch. Music: Trötsch
- 1997: Friedrich Bestenreiner, 'Paradise Hospital Inc.'. Director: Thomas Werner
- 1998: Karlheinz Knuth, Die Tage nebenan – or: Da, wo Cäsar nicht ermordet wurde. Director: Thomas Werner
- 1999: Heiko Michael Hartmann, MOI. Director: Oliver Sturm
- 2000: Marina Dietz, Träumen Androiden (derivative of Philip K. Dick, 'Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep'). Regie: Marina Dietz
- 2001: not awarded
- 2002: Walter Adler, Tokio liebt uns nicht mehr (derivative of Ray Loriga, Tokio ya no nos quiere). Director: Walter Adler
- 2003: not awarded
- 2004: not awarded
- 2005: Norbert Schaeffer, Das letzte Geheimnis (derivative of Bernard Werber, L'ultime secret). Director: Norbert Schaeffer
- 2006: Matthias Wittekindt, Das Lewskow-Manuscript. Director: Alexander Schuhmacher. Music: Tim Frühwirth, Lömsch Le Mans, Frank Wingold
- 2007: Matthias Scheliga, Amnesia. Regie: Jürgen Dluzniewski
- 2008: nicht vergeben
- 2009: Bodo Traber & Tilman Zens, Die Flüsterer, Director: Petra Feldhoff
- 2010: not awarded
- 2011: not awarded
- 2012: Till Müller-Klug, Sprachlabor Babylon, Director: Thomas Wolfertz, Musik: Ekkehard Ehlers
- 2013: Heinz von Cramer, Unerwartete Ereignisse, Director: Burkhard Schmid
- 2014: not awarded
- 2015: Walter Adler, Foxfinder, Director: Walter Adler
- 2016: Georg Heinzen, Sale, Director: Martin Zylka
- 2017: not awarded
- 2018: Bodo Traber, Paradise Revisited, Director: Bodo Traber
- 2019: Anne Krüger, Supermarkt, Director: Andrea Getto
- 2020: Gerrit Booms, Unser Leben in den Wäldern (derivative of Marie Darrieussecq, Notre vie dans les forêts)
- 2021: Heinz Sommer, Der zweite Schlaf
- 2022: Christian Wittmann and Georg Zeitblom, r_crusoe™
Other categories
- Graphic Artist (1981–1992)
- Graphic Artwork (since 1993)
- Translator (1981–1992)
- Translation (since 1993)
- Movie (1987–1996)
- Special Award for Extraordinary Accomplishments
- 2004: Franz Rottensteiner, on the occasion of the hundredth number of the Quarber Merkur magazine he edited[19]
See also
References
- ^ a b c d "KLP Kategorien". www.kurd-lasswitz-preis.de.
- ^ "Award Bibliography: Wolfgang Jeschke". www.isfdb.org.
- ^ "Award Bibliography: Andreas Eschbach". www.isfdb.org.
- ^ "Award Bibliography: Iain M. Banks". www.isfdb.org.
- ^ "Award Bibliography: China Miéville". www.isfdb.org.
- ^ "Overview of Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis". www.isfdb.org.
- OCLC 857113545.
- )
- OCLC 822016769.
- )
- )
- OCLC 1009083081.
- )
- )
- OCLC 1184795812.
- OCLC 1063665629.)
{{cite book}}
: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link - OCLC 1152814635.)
{{cite book}}
: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link - OCLC 1282609155.)
{{cite book}}
: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link - ^ "KLP 2004 Preisträger". Kurd-lasswitz-preis.de. Retrieved 2012-12-23.