List of British Academy Award nominees and winners
This article needs additional citations for verification. (October 2021) |
This article is a list of British Academy Award winners and nominees. This list details the filmmakers, actors, actresses, and others born and working in the
Academy Award
.
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1927–28 | Charles Chaplin | The Circus | Nominated | Chaplin was originally nominated in this category (and three others) for The Circus, but the academy took him out of the running and gave him a Special Award. |
1929–30 | George Arliss | Disraeli | Won | |
The Green Goddess | Nominated | |||
Ronald Colman | Bulldog Drummond | Nominated | ||
Condemned | Nominated | |||
1932–33 | Charles Laughton | The Private Life of Henry VIII | Won | |
Leslie Howard
|
Berkeley Square | Nominated | ||
1935 | Victor McLaglen | The Informer | Won | |
Charles Laughton | Mutiny on the Bounty | Nominated | ||
1938 | Leslie Howard | Pygmalion | Nominated | |
Robert Donat | The Citadel | Nominated | ||
1939 | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Won | ||
Laurence Olivier | Wuthering Heights | Nominated | ||
1940 | Rebecca | Nominated | ||
Charles Chaplin | The Great Dictator | Nominated | ||
1941 | Cary Grant | Penny Serenade | Nominated | |
1942 | Ronald Colman | Random Harvest | Nominated | |
1944 | Cary Grant | None but the Lonely Heart | Nominated | |
1945 | Ray Milland | The Lost Weekend
|
Won | Milland was born in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales. |
1946 | Laurence Olivier | Henry V | Nominated | |
1947 | Michael Redgrave | Mourning Becomes Electra | Nominated | |
Ronald Colman | A Double Life | Won | ||
1948 | Laurence Olivier | Hamlet | Won | |
1949 | Richard Todd | The Hasty Heart | Nominated | Todd was an Irish-born British actor. |
1952 | Alec Guinness | The Lavender Hill Mob | Nominated | |
1953 | Richard Burton | The Robe | Nominated | |
1956 | Laurence Olivier | Richard III | Nominated | |
1957 | Alec Guinness | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | |
Charles Laughton | Witness for the Prosecution | Nominated | ||
1958 | David Niven | Separate Tables | Won | |
1959 | Laurence Harvey | Room at the Top | Nominated | Harvey was a Lithuanian-born South African-British actor. |
1960 | Laurence Olivier | The Entertainer | Nominated | |
Trevor Howard | Sons and Lovers | Nominated | ||
1962 | Peter O'Toole | Lawrence of Arabia | Nominated | O'Toole was a British-Irish actor. |
1963 | Albert Finney | Tom Jones | Nominated | |
Rex Harrison | Cleopatra | Nominated | ||
1964 | My Fair Lady | Won | Harrison recreated his Tony Award-winning role from musical of the same name. | |
Peter Sellers | Dr. Strangelove | Nominated | ||
Peter O'Toole | Becket | Nominated | ||
Richard Burton | Nominated | |||
1965 | The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
|
Nominated | ||
Laurence Olivier | Othello | Nominated | ||
1966 | Richard Burton | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | Nominated | |
Michael Caine | Alfie | Nominated | ||
Paul Scofield | A Man for All Seasons | Won | Scofield recreated his Tony Award-winning role from play of the same name. | |
1968 | Ron Moody | Oliver! | Nominated | Moody recreated his Tony Award-Nominated role from musical of the same name. |
Alan Bates | The Fixer | Nominated | ||
Peter O'Toole | The Lion in Winter | Nominated | ||
1969 | Richard Burton | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | |
Peter O'Toole | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | ||
1971 | Peter Finch | Sunday Bloody Sunday | Nominated | Finch was an English-born Australian actor. |
1972 | Peter O'Toole | The Ruling Class | Nominated | |
Michael Caine | Sleuth | Nominated | ||
Laurence Olivier | Nominated | |||
1974 | Albert Finney | Murder on the Orient Express | Nominated | |
1976 | Peter Finch | Network | Won | Posthumous win. |
1977 | Richard Burton | Equus | Nominated | |
1978 | Laurence Olivier | The Boys from Brazil | Nominated | |
1979 | Peter Sellers | Being There | Nominated | |
1980 | Peter O'Toole | The Stunt Man | Nominated | |
John Hurt | The Elephant Man | Nominated | ||
1981 | Dudley Moore | Arthur | Nominated | |
1982 | Ben Kingsley | Gandhi | Won | |
Peter O'Toole | My Favorite Year | Nominated | ||
1983 | Tom Conti | Reuben, Reuben | Nominated | |
Michael Caine | Educating Rita | Nominated | ||
Tom Courtenay | The Dresser | Nominated | ||
Albert Finney | Nominated | |||
1984 | Under the Volcano | Nominated | ||
1986 | Bob Hoskins | Mona Lisa
|
Nominated | |
1989 | Kenneth Branagh | Henry V | Nominated | Film debut performance. First Northern Irish nominee. |
Daniel Day-Lewis | My Left Foot
|
Won | Day-Lewis is an English-born actor with joint British/Irish citizenship. | |
1990 | Jeremy Irons | Reversal of Fortune | Won | |
1991 | Anthony Hopkins | The Silence of the Lambs | Won | Hopkins was born in Margam, Glamorgan, Wales. |
1992 | Stephen Rea | The Crying Game | Nominated | |
1993 | Anthony Hopkins | The Remains of the Day | Nominated | |
Daniel Day-Lewis | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | ||
Liam Neeson | Schindler's List | Nominated | ||
1994 | Nigel Hawthorne | The Madness of King George | Nominated | |
1995 | Anthony Hopkins | Nixon | Nominated | |
1996 | Ralph Fiennes | The English Patient | Nominated | |
1998 | Ian McKellen | Gods and Monsters | Nominated | |
2001 | Tom Wilkinson | In the Bedroom | Nominated | |
2002 | Michael Caine | The Quiet American | Nominated | |
Daniel Day-Lewis | Gangs of New York | Nominated | ||
2003 | Jude Law | Cold Mountain | Nominated | |
Ben Kingsley | House of Sand and Fog | Nominated | ||
2006 | Peter O'Toole | Venus | Nominated | |
2007 | Daniel Day-Lewis | There Will Be Blood | Won | |
2009 | Colin Firth | A Single Man | Nominated | |
2010 | The King's Speech | Won | ||
2011 | Gary Oldman | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Nominated | |
2012 | Daniel Day-Lewis | Lincoln | Won | |
2013 | Christian Bale | American Hustle | Nominated | Though born in Wales, Bale and his family moved to England when he was 1 year old. |
Chiwetel Ejiofor | 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | First black English actor to be nominated for Best Actor. | |
2014 | Benedict Cumberbatch | The Imitation Game | Nominated | |
Eddie Redmayne | The Theory of Everything | Won | ||
2015 | The Danish Girl | Nominated | ||
2016 | Andrew Garfield | Hacksaw Ridge | Nominated | Garfield is an American-British actor. |
2017 | Daniel Day-Lewis | Phantom Thread | Nominated | |
Gary Oldman | Darkest Hour | Won | ||
Daniel Kaluuya | Get Out | Nominated | ||
2018 | Christian Bale | Vice | Nominated | |
2019 | Jonathan Pryce | The Two Popes | Nominated | |
2020 | Riz Ahmed | Sound of Metal | Nominated | First British Muslim actor to be nominated for Best Actor. |
Anthony Hopkins | The Father | Won | At age 83, Hopkins became the oldest Best Actor winner. | |
Gary Oldman | Mank | Nominated | ||
2021 | Benedict Cumberbatch | The Power of the Dog | Nominated | |
Andrew Garfield | Tick, Tick... Boom! | Nominated | ||
2022 | Bill Nighy | Living | Nominated |
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1931–32 | Lynn Fontanne | The Guardsman | Nominated | |
1932–33 | Diana Wynyard | Cavalcade | Nominated | |
1935 | Merle Oberon | The Dark Angel | Nominated | Oberon was an Indian-born English actress. |
1938 | Wendy Hiller | Pygmalion | Nominated | |
1939 | Vivien Leigh | Gone with the Wind | Won | Leigh was an Indian-born English actress. |
Greer Garson | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | ||
1940 | Joan Fontaine | Rebecca | Nominated | Fontaine was a Japanese-born English actress. |
1941 | Suspicion | Won | ||
Greer Garson | Blossoms in the Dust | Nominated | ||
Olivia de Havilland | Hold Back the Dawn | Nominated | de Havilland was a Japanese-born British-American actress. | |
1942 | Greer Garson | Mrs. Miniver | Won | |
1943 | Joan Fontaine | The Constant Nymph | Nominated | |
Greer Garson | Madame Curie | Nominated | ||
1944 | Mrs. Parkington | Nominated | ||
1945 | The Valley of Decision | Nominated | Garson is one of only two actresses to receive five consecutive nominations (tied with Bette Davis). | |
1946 | Olivia de Havilland | To Each His Own | Won | |
Celia Johnson | Brief Encounter | Nominated | ||
1948 | Olivia de Havilland | The Snake Pit | Nominated | |
1949 | The Heiress | Won | de Havilland was the first of three British actresses to win this award twice (tied with Vivien Leigh, Glenda Jackson). | |
Deborah Kerr | Edward, My Son | Nominated | Kerr is a Scottish-born actress, raised partially in England. | |
1951 | Vivien Leigh | A Streetcar Named Desire | Won | |
1953 | Deborah Kerr | From Here to Eternity | Nominated | |
Audrey Hepburn | Roman Holiday | Won | Hepburn was a Belgian-born English actress. | |
1954 | Sabrina | Nominated | ||
1956 | Deborah Kerr | The King and I | Nominated | |
1957 | Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison | Nominated | ||
Elizabeth Taylor | Raintree County | Nominated | ||
1958 | Deborah Kerr | Separate Tables | Nominated | |
Elizabeth Taylor | Cat on a Hot Tin Roof | Nominated | ||
1959 | Audrey Hepburn | The Nun's Story | Nominated | |
Elizabeth Taylor | Suddenly, Last Summer | Nominated | ||
1960 | Deborah Kerr | The Sundowners | Nominated | |
Greer Garson | Sunrise at Campobello | Nominated | Garson has more Best Actress nominations than any other British actress (with seven). | |
Elizabeth Taylor | BUtterfield 8 | Won | Taylor was British-American. | |
1961 | Audrey Hepburn | Breakfast at Tiffany's | Nominated | |
1963 | Rachel Roberts | This Sporting Life | Nominated | |
1964 | Julie Andrews | Mary Poppins | Won | Andrews' debut performance. |
1965 | Julie Christie | Darling | Won | Christie is an Indian-born English actress. |
Julie Andrews | The Sound of Music | Nominated | ||
Samantha Eggar | The Collector | Nominated | ||
1966 | Lynn Redgrave | Georgy Girl | Nominated | |
Vanessa Redgrave | Morgan
|
Nominated | ||
Elizabeth Taylor | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | Won | ||
1967 | Audrey Hepburn | Wait Until Dark | Nominated | |
Edith Evans | The Whisperers | Nominated | ||
1968 | Vanessa Redgrave | Isadora | Nominated | |
1969 | Maggie Smith | The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie | Won | Smith is the first and only British actress to date to win in both acting categories (Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress). |
Jean Simmons | The Happy Ending | Nominated | ||
1970 | Glenda Jackson | Women in Love | Won | |
Sarah Miles | Ryan's Daughter | Nominated | ||
1971 | Janet Suzman | Nicholas and Alexandra | Nominated | Suzman is a South African/British actress. |
Julie Christie | McCabe & Mrs. Miller | Nominated | ||
Glenda Jackson | Sunday Bloody Sunday | Nominated | ||
Vanessa Redgrave | Mary, Queen of Scots | Nominated | ||
1972 | Maggie Smith | Travels with My Aunt | Nominated | |
1973 | Glenda Jackson | A Touch of Class | Won | |
1975 | Hedda | Nominated | ||
1982 | Julie Andrews | Victor Victoria
|
Nominated | |
1983 | Julie Walters | Educating Rita | Nominated | |
1989 | Pauline Collins | Shirley Valentine | Nominated | |
Jessica Tandy | Driving Miss Daisy | Won | ||
1992 | Emma Thompson | Howards End | Won | |
1993 | The Remains of the Day | Nominated | ||
1994 | Miranda Richardson | Tom and Viv
|
Nominated | |
1995 | Emma Thompson | Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | |
1996 | Brenda Blethyn | Secrets & Lies | Nominated | |
Kristin Scott Thomas | The English Patient | Nominated | ||
Emily Watson | Breaking the Waves | Nominated | ||
1997 | Helena Bonham Carter | The Wings of the Dove | Nominated | |
Julie Christie | Afterglow | Nominated | ||
Judi Dench | Mrs Brown | Nominated | ||
Kate Winslet | Titanic | Nominated | At age 22, Winslet became the fourth-youngest Best Actress nominee at the time in the category. | |
1998 | Emily Watson | Hilary and Jackie | Nominated | |
1999 | Janet McTeer | Tumbleweeds | Nominated | |
Julianne Moore | The End of the Affair | Nominated | Moore is an American–British actress. | |
2001 | Judi Dench | Iris | Nominated | |
2002 | Julianne Moore | Far from Heaven | Nominated | |
2003 | Samantha Morton | In America | Nominated | |
Naomi Watts | 21 Grams | Nominated | ||
2004 | Imelda Staunton | Vera Drake | Nominated | |
Kate Winslet | Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | Nominated | ||
2005 | Judi Dench | Mrs Henderson Presents | Nominated | |
Keira Knightley | Pride and Prejudice | Nominated | At age 20, Knightley became the fourth-youngest Best Actress nominee at the time in the category. | |
2006 | Judi Dench | Notes on a Scandal | Nominated | |
Helen Mirren | The Queen | Won | ||
Kate Winslet | Little Children | Nominated | ||
2007 | Julie Christie | Away from Her | Nominated | |
2008 | Kate Winslet | The Reader | Won | |
2009 | Helen Mirren | The Last Station | Nominated | |
Carey Mulligan | An Education | Nominated | ||
2012 | Naomi Watts | The Impossible | Nominated | |
2013 | Judi Dench | Philomena | Nominated | |
2014 | Felicity Jones | The Theory of Everything | Nominated | |
Rosamund Pike | Gone Girl | Nominated | ||
Julianne Moore | Still Alice | Won | ||
2015 | Charlotte Rampling | 45 Years | Nominated | |
2017 | Sally Hawkins | The Shape of Water | Nominated | |
2018 | Olivia Colman | The Favourite | Won | |
2019 | Cynthia Erivo | Harriet | Nominated | First black English actress to be nominated for Best Actress. |
2020 | Carey Mulligan | Promising Young Woman | Nominated | |
Vanessa Kirby | Pieces of a Woman | Nominated | ||
2021 | Olivia Colman | The Lost Daughter | Nominated | |
2022 | Andrea Riseborough | To Leslie | Nominated | |
2023 | Carey Mulligan | Maestro | Nominated |
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1936 | Basil Rathbone | Romeo and Juliet | Nominated | |
1937 | H. B. Warner | Lost Horizon | Nominated | |
Roland Young | Topper | Nominated | ||
1938 | Basil Rathbone | If I Were King | Nominated | |
Robert Morley | Marie Antoinette | Nominated | ||
1939 | Brian Aherne | Juarez | Nominated | |
Claude Rains | Mr. Smith Goes to Washington | Nominated | ||
1940 | James Stephenson | The Letter | Nominated | |
1941 | Donald Crisp | How Green Was My Valley | Won | |
Sydney Greenstreet | The Maltese Falcon | Nominated | ||
1942 | Henry Travers | Mrs. Miniver | Nominated | |
1943 | Claude Rains | Casablanca | Nominated | |
1944 | Mr. Skeffington | Nominated | ||
1946 | Notorious | Nominated | ||
1947 | Edmund Gwenn | Miracle on 34th Street | Won | |
1949 | Ralph Richardson | The Heiress | Nominated | |
1950 | George Sanders | All About Eve | Won | |
Edmund Gwenn | Mister 880 | Nominated | ||
1951 | Leo Genn | Quo Vadis | Nominated | |
Peter Ustinov | Nominated | |||
1952 | Victor McLaglen | The Quiet Man | Nominated | |
Richard Burton | My Cousin Rachel | Nominated | ||
1959 | Hugh Griffith | Ben-Hur | Won | |
1960 | Peter Ustinov | Spartacus | Won | |
1962 | Terence Stamp | Billy Budd | Nominated | |
1963 | Hugh Griffith | Tom Jones | Nominated | |
1964 | Peter Ustinov | Topkapi | Won | |
John Gielgud | Becket | Nominated | ||
Stanley Holloway | My Fair Lady | Nominated | Holloway recreated his Tony Award-nominated role from musical of the same name. | |
1965 | Tom Courtenay | Doctor Zhivago | Nominated | |
Frank Finlay | Othello | Nominated | ||
Ian Bannen | The Flight of the Phoenix | Nominated | ||
1966 | Robert Shaw | A Man for All Seasons | Nominated | |
James Mason | Georgy Girl | Nominated | ||
1968 | Jack Wild | Oliver! | Nominated | At age 16, Wild became the fourth-youngest nominee in the category. |
Daniel Massey | Star! | Nominated | ||
1969 | Anthony Quayle | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | |
1970 | John Mills | Ryan's Daughter | Won | |
1973 | John Houseman | The Paper Chase | Won | Houseman was a Romanian-born British-American actor and producer. |
1976 | Laurence Olivier | Marathon Man | Nominated | |
1977 | Peter Firth | Equus | Nominated | |
Alec Guinness | Star Wars | Nominated | ||
1978 | John Hurt | Midnight Express | Nominated | |
1981 | John Gielgud | Arthur | Won | |
Ian Holm | Chariots of Fire | Nominated | ||
1982 | James Mason | The Verdict | Nominated | |
1984 | Ralph Richardson | Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes | Nominated | |
1986 | Denholm Elliott | A Room with a View | Nominated | |
Michael Caine | Hannah and Her Sisters | Won | ||
1987 | Sean Connery | The Untouchables | Won | Connery is the first and only Scottish actor to win an Academy Award for acting. |
1988 | Alec Guinness | Little Dorrit | Nominated | |
1991 | Ben Kingsley | Bugsy | Nominated | |
1992 | Jaye Davidson | The Crying Game | Nominated | First black British actor to be nominated for an Academy Award. |
1993 | Ralph Fiennes | Schindler's List | Nominated | |
Pete Postlethwaite | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | ||
1994 | Paul Scofield | Quiz Show | Nominated | |
1995 | Tim Roth | Rob Roy | Nominated | |
1997 | Anthony Hopkins | Amistad | Nominated | |
1999 | Michael Caine | The Cider House Rules | Won | |
Jude Law | The Talented Mr. Ripley | Nominated | ||
2000 | Albert Finney | Erin Brockovich | Nominated | |
2001 | Jim Broadbent | Iris | Won | |
Ben Kingsley | Sexy Beast | Nominated | ||
Ian McKellen | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Nominated | ||
2004 | Clive Owen | Closer
|
Nominated | |
2007 | Tom Wilkinson | Michael Clayton
|
Nominated | |
2010 | Christian Bale | The Fighter | Won | Born in Wales to English parents, Bale and his family moved to England when he was 1 year old. |
2011 | Kenneth Branagh | My Week with Marilyn | Nominated | |
2015 | Christian Bale | The Big Short | Nominated | |
Tom Hardy | The Revenant | Nominated | ||
Mark Rylance | Bridge of Spies | Won | ||
2016 | Dev Patel | Lion | Nominated | |
2018 | Richard E. Grant | Can You Ever Forgive Me? | Nominated | Grant is a Swazi-born English actor. |
2019 | Anthony Hopkins | The Two Popes | Nominated | |
2020 | Sacha Baron Cohen | The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Nominated | |
Daniel Kaluuya | Judas and the Black Messiah | Won | Kaluuya is the first black British actor to win an Academy Award for acting.[1] At age 32, Kaluuya became the seventh-youngest winner to win an Academy Award in the category.[1] |
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Director
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1928–29 | Frank Lloyd | Drag | Nominated | No official nominees had been announced this year. |
Weary River | Nominated | |||
The Divine Lady | Won | |||
1932–33 | Cavalcade | Won | Lloyd's father was Welsh and his mother was Scottish, and Lloyd was born in Glasgow, Scotland. | |
1935 | Mutiny on the Bounty | Nominated | ||
1940 | Alfred Hitchcock | Rebecca | Nominated | |
1944 | Lifeboat | Nominated | ||
1945 | Spellbound | Nominated | ||
David Lean | Brief Encounter | Nominated | ||
1947 | Great Expectations | Nominated | ||
1948 | Laurence Olivier | Hamlet | Nominated | |
1949 | Carol Reed | The Fallen Idol | Nominated | |
1950 | The Third Man | Nominated | ||
1954 | Alfred Hitchcock | Rear Window | Nominated | |
1955 | David Lean | Summertime | Nominated | |
1956 | Michael Anderson | Around the World in 80 Days | Nominated | |
1957 | David Lean | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | |
1959 | Jack Clayton | Room at the Top | Nominated | |
1960 | Jack Cardiff | Sons and Lovers
|
Nominated | |
Alfred Hitchcock | Psycho | Nominated | ||
1961 | J. Lee Thompson | The Guns of Navarone | Nominated | |
1962 | David Lean | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | |
1963 | Tony Richardson | Tom Jones | Won | |
1964 | Robert Stevenson
|
Mary Poppins | Nominated | |
Peter Glenville | Becket | Nominated | ||
1965 | John Schlesinger | Darling | Nominated | |
David Lean | Doctor Zhivago | Nominated | ||
1968 | Carol Reed | Oliver! | Won | |
Anthony Harvey | The Lion in Winter | Nominated | ||
1969 | John Schlesinger | Midnight Cowboy | Won | |
1970 | Ken Russell | Women In Love
|
Nominated | |
1971 | John Schlesinger | Sunday Bloody Sunday | Nominated | |
1972 | John Boorman | Deliverance | Nominated | |
1978 | Alan Parker | Midnight Express | Nominated | |
1979 | Peter Yates | Breaking Away | Nominated | |
1981 | Hugh Hudson | Chariots of Fire | Nominated | |
1982 | Richard Attenborough | Gandhi | Won | |
1983 | Peter Yates | The Dresser | Nominated | |
1984 | David Lean | A Passage to India | Nominated | |
Roland Joffé | The Killing Fields | Nominated | ||
1986 | The Mission | Nominated | ||
1987 | John Boorman | Hope and Glory | Nominated | |
Adrian Lyne | Fatal Attraction | Nominated | ||
1988 | Charles Crichton | A Fish Called Wanda | Nominated | |
Alan Parker | Mississippi Burning | Nominated | ||
1989 | Kenneth Branagh | Henry V | Nominated | Film directorial debut. |
1990 | Stephen Frears | The Grifters | Nominated | |
1991 | Ridley Scott | Thelma & Louise | Nominated | |
1995 | Mike Figgis | Leaving Las Vegas | Nominated | |
Michael Radford | The Postman
|
Nominated | (original title: Il postino). Radford is an English director born in India. | |
1996 | Mike Leigh | Secrets & Lies | Nominated | |
Anthony Minghella | The English Patient | Won | ||
1997 | Peter Cattaneo | The Full Monty | Nominated | |
1998 | John Madden | Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | |
1999 | Sam Mendes | American Beauty | Won | Film directorial debut. Mendes is the first British director and the sixth director overall, to win an Academy Award for Best Director for a debut film. |
2000 | Stephen Daldry | Billy Elliot | Nominated | |
Ridley Scott | Gladiator | Nominated | ||
2001 | Black Hawk Down | Nominated | ||
2002 | Stephen Daldry | The Hours | Nominated | |
2004 | Mike Leigh | Vera Drake | Nominated | |
2006 | Stephen Frears | The Queen | Nominated | |
Paul Greengrass | United 93 | Nominated | ||
2008 | Danny Boyle | Slumdog Millionaire | Won | |
Stephen Daldry | The Reader | Nominated | ||
2010 | Tom Hooper
|
The King's Speech | Won | |
2013 | Steve McQueen | 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | First black English director to be nominated for Best Director. |
2017 | Christopher Nolan | Dunkirk | Nominated | |
2019 | Sam Mendes | 1917 | Nominated | |
2020 | Emerald Fennell | Promising Young Woman | Nominated | First English woman to be nominated for Best Director. |
2021 | Kenneth Branagh | Belfast | Nominated | |
2022 | Martin McDonagh | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated | |
2023 | Christopher Nolan | Oppenheimer | Won | |
Jonathan Glazer | The Zone of Interest | Nominated |
Best Assistant Director (1933 to 1937)
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1933 | Fred Fox | — | Won | For United Artists. |
1935 | Eric G. Stacey | Les Misérables | Nominated | |
1936 | The Garden of Allah | Nominated | ||
1937 | A Star Is Born | Nominated |
Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
Best Writing – Original Screenplay
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1940 | Charlie Chaplin | The Great Dictator | Nominated | |
Charles Bennett Joan Harrison |
Foreign Correspondent | Nominated | ||
1942 | Michael Powell Emeric Pressburger |
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing | Nominated | Pressburger was a Hungarian-British screenwriter, film director, and producer. |
1943 | Noël Coward | In Which We Serve | Nominated | |
1946 | Muriel Box Sydney Box |
The Seventh Veil | Won | |
Raymond Chandler | The Blue Dahlia | Nominated | ||
1947 | Charlie Chaplin | Monsieur Verdoux | Nominated | |
1949 | T. E. B. Clarke | Passport to Pimlico | Nominated | |
Alfred Hayes | Paisan
|
Nominated | Shared with Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero, and Roberto Rossellini. | |
1952 | T. E. B. Clarke | The Lavender Hill Mob | Won | |
Terence Rattigan | The Sound Barrier | Nominated | ||
1960 | Bryan Forbes Richard Gregson Michael Craig |
The Angry Silence | Nominated | |
1964 | Alun Owen | A Hard Day's Night | Nominated | |
1965 | Frederic Raphael | Darling | Won | Raphael was born in the US in 1931 but emigrated to England in 1938.[citation needed] |
Jack Davies Ken Annakin |
Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines
|
Nominated | ||
1966 | Edward Bond | Blowup | Nominated | Shared with Michelangelo Antonioni and Tonino Guerra. |
1967 | Frederic Raphael | Two for the Road | Nominated | |
1968 | Peter Ustinov | Hot Millions | Nominated | Shared with Ira Wallach. |
Arthur C. Clarke | 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
Nominated | Shared with Stanley Kubrick. | |
1971 | Penelope Gilliatt | Sunday Bloody Sunday | Nominated | |
1981 | Colin Welland | Chariots of Fire | Won | |
Trevor Griffiths | Reds | Nominated | Shared with Warren Beatty. | |
1985 | Terry Gilliam Charles McKeown Tom Stoppard |
Brazil | Nominated | Gilliam was born in the US in 1940 but emigrated to England in 1968. |
Hanif Kureishi | My Beautiful Laundrette | Nominated | Kureishi is a British playwright, screenwriter, and filmmaker of Pakistani descent.[3] | |
1988 | John Cleese Charles Crichton |
A Fish Called Wanda | Nominated | |
1994 | Richard Curtis | Four Weddings and a Funeral | Nominated | |
1996 | Mike Leigh | Secrets & Lies | Nominated | |
1997 | Simon Beaufoy | The Full Monty | Nominated | |
1998 | Tom Stoppard | Shakespeare In Love
|
Won | Stoppard is a Czech-born English writer. Shared with Marc Norman. |
1999 | Mike Leigh | Topsy-Turvy | Nominated | |
2000 | Lee Hall | Billy Elliot | Nominated | |
William Nicholson | Gladiator | Nominated | Shared with David Franzoni and John Logan. | |
2001 | Julian Fellowes | Gosford Park | Won | |
Christopher Nolan Jonathan Nolan |
Memento | Nominated | ||
2003 | Steven Knight | Dirty Pretty Things | Nominated | |
2004 | Mike Leigh | Vera Drake | Nominated | |
2006 | Peter Morgan | The Queen | Nominated | |
2007 | Jan Pinkava | Ratatouille | Nominated | Pinkava was born in Prague and emigrated to Britain, where he obtained British citizenship. Shared with Brad Bird and Jim Capobianco. |
2008 | Martin McDonagh | In Bruges | Nominated | McDonagh is Irish-British playwright, screenwriter, producer, and director, born in London to Irish parents.[4] |
Mike Leigh | Happy-Go-Lucky | Nominated | ||
2010 | Another Year | Nominated | ||
Christopher Nolan | Inception | Nominated | ||
David Seidler | The King's Speech | Won | Seidler is a British-American playwright and film writer. | |
2014 | Hugo Guinness | The Grand Budapest Hotel | Nominated | Shared with Wes Anderson. |
2015 | Matt Charman | Bridge of Spies | Nominated | Shared with Joel and Ethan Coen. |
Alex Garland | Ex Machina | Nominated | ||
2017 | Martin McDonagh | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | Nominated | |
2019 | Sam Mendes Krysty Wilson-Cairns |
1917 | Nominated | |
2020 | Emerald Fennell | Promising Young Woman | Won | |
2021 | Kenneth Branagh | Belfast | Won | |
2022 | Martin McDonagh | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated |
Best Writing – Story (1928 to 1956)
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1942 | Emeric Pressburger | 49th Parallel | Won | |
1943 | Gordon McDonell | Shadow of a Doubt | Nominated | McDonell is a British-born American writer. |
1945 | Charles G. Booth | The House on 92nd Street | Won | |
1946 | Clemence Dane | Perfect Strangers | Won | |
1948 | Emeric Pressburger | The Red Shoes | Nominated | |
1951 | Alfred Hayes | Teresa | Nominated | Shared with Stewart Stern. |
Oscar Millard | The Frogmen | Nominated | ||
James Bernard Paul Dehn |
Seven Days to Noon | Won |
Best Picture
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1932/33 | Alexander Korda | The Private Life of Henry VIII | Nominated | Korda was a Hungarian-born British film producer, director, and screenwriter. |
1938 | Victor Saville | The Citadel | Nominated | |
1939 | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | ||
1940 | Charlie Chaplin | The Great Dictator | Nominated | |
1941 | Alfred Hitchcock | Suspicion | Nominated | |
1942 | Michael Powell | 49th Parallel | Nominated | |
1943 | Noël Coward | In Which We Serve | Nominated | |
1946 | Laurence Olivier | Henry V | Nominated | |
1947 | Anthony Havelock-Allan Ronald Neame |
Great Expectations | Nominated | |
1948 | Laurence Olivier | Hamlet | Won | |
Michael Powell Emeric Pressburger |
The Red Shoes | Nominated | Pressburger was a Hungarian-British screenwriter, film director, and producer. | |
1953 | John Houseman | Julius Caesar
|
Nominated | Houseman was a Romanian-born British-American actor and producer. |
1959 | James Woolf John Woolf |
Room at the Top | Nominated | |
1963 | Tony Richardson | Tom Jones | Won | |
1965 | Joseph Janni | Darling | Nominated | |
1966 | Lewis Gilbert | Alfie | Nominated | |
1968 | John Woolf | Oliver! | Won | |
Anthony Havelock-Allan John Brabourne
|
Romeo and Juliet | Nominated | ||
1972 | John Boorman | Deliverance | Nominated | |
1978 | Barry Spikings Michael Deeley |
The Deer Hunter | Won | Shared with Michael Cimino and John Peverall. |
David Puttnam Alan Marshall |
Midnight Express | Nominated | ||
1979 | Peter Yates | Breaking Away | Nominated | |
1980 | Timothy Burrill | Tess | Nominated | Shared with Claude Berri. |
1981 | David Puttnam | Chariots of Fire | Won | |
1982 | Richard Attenborough | Gandhi | Won | |
1983 | Peter Yates | The Dresser | Nominated | |
1984 | David Puttnam | The Killing Fields | Nominated | |
John Brabourne Richard Goodwin
|
A Passage to India | Nominated | ||
1986 | David Puttnam | The Mission | Nominated | |
1987 | Jeremy Thomas | The Last Emperor | Won | The Last Emperor is an English-produced, mostly Italian-made film shot in China. |
John Boorman | Hope and Glory | Nominated | ||
1988 | Norma Heyman | Dangerous Liaisons | Nominated | Shared with Hank Moonjean. |
1992 | Stephen Woolley | The Crying Game | Nominated | |
1994 | Duncan Kenworthy | Four Weddings and a Funeral | Nominated | |
1996 | Jane Scott | Shine | Nominated | Scott is a British-born Australian film producer. |
Simon Channing-Williams | Secrets and Lies | Nominated | ||
1998 | David Parfitt | Shakespeare in Love | Won | Shared with Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman, and Donna Gigliotti. |
Alison Owen Tim Bevan Eric Fellner |
Elizabeth | Nominated | Bevan is a New Zealand-born English producer. | |
Ian Bryce | Saving Private Ryan | Nominated | Shared with Mark Gordon, and Gary Levinsohn .
| |
2002 | Robert Fox | The Hours | Nominated | Shared with Scott Rudin. |
2004 | Graham King | The Aviator | Nominated | King is a Los Angeles-based English producer. Shared with Michael Mann. |
2006 | Andy Harries Tracey Seaward Christine Langan |
The Queen | Nominated | |
Graham King | The Departed | Won | ||
2007 | JoAnne Sellar Daniel Lupi |
There Will Be Blood | Nominated | Shared with Paul Thomas Anderson. |
Tim Bevan Eric Fellner Paul Webster |
Atonement | Nominated | ||
2008 | Eric Fellner | Frost/Nixon | Nominated | Shared with Ron Howard and Brian Grazer. |
Christian Colson | Slumdog Millionaire | Won | ||
Anthony Minghella | The Reader | Nominated | Shared with Redmond Morris .
| |
2009 | Amanda Posey | An Education | Nominated | Shared with Finola Dwyer. |
2010 | Celine Rattray | The Kids Are All Right | Nominated | Shared with Gary Gilbert and Jeffrey Levy-Hinte. |
Christian Colson John Smithson Danny Boyle |
127 Hours | Nominated | ||
Christopher Nolan Emma Thomas |
Inception | Nominated | ||
Gareth Unwin Iain Canning |
The King's Speech | Won | Shared with Emile Sherman. | |
2011 | Graham King | Hugo | Nominated | Shared with Martin Scorsese. |
2012 | Tim Bevan Eric Fellner Debra Hayward Cameron Mackintosh |
Les Misérables | Nominated | Mackintosh previously won Tony Award for Best Musical for the musical of the same name. |
2013 | Steve McQueen | 12 Years a Slave | Won | McQueen is the first black British director and producer, as well as the first black director and producer overall, to win Best Picture.[5][6][7] Shared with Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Anthony Katagas. |
David Heyman | Gravity | Nominated | Shared with Alfonso Cuarón. | |
Gabrielle Tana Steve Coogan Tracey Seaward |
Philomena | Nominated | ||
2014 | Christian Colson | Selma | Nominated | Shared with Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Oprah Winfrey. |
Tim Bevan Eric Fellner |
The Theory of Everything | Nominated | Shared with Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten. | |
2015 | Simon Kinberg Ridley Scott Mark Huffam |
The Martian | Nominated | Shared with Michael Schaefer. |
Amanda Posey | Brooklyn | Nominated | Shared with Finola Dwyer. | |
2016 | Iain Canning | Lion | Nominated | Shared with Emile Sherman and Angie Fielder. |
2017 | Tim Bevan Eric Fellner |
Darkest Hour | Nominated | Shared with Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski. |
Emma Thomas Christopher Nolan |
Dunkirk | Nominated | ||
JoAnne Sellar Daniel Lupi |
Phantom Thread | Nominated | Shared with Paul Thomas Anderson and Megan Ellison. | |
Pete Czernin
Martin McDonagh |
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | Nominated | McDonagh is Irish-British playwright, screenwriter, producer, and film director, born in London to Irish parents.[4] | |
2018 | Graham King | Bohemian Rhapsody | Nominated | |
2019 | David Heyman | Marriage Story
|
Nominated | Shared with Noah Baumbach. |
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | Nominated | Shared with Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino. | ||
Sam Mendes Pippa Harris |
1917 | Nominated | Shared with Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall. | |
2020 | David Parfitt | The Father | Nominated | Shared with Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne. |
Emerald Fennel | Promising Young Woman | Nominated | Shared with Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, and Josey McNamara. | |
2021 | Kenneth Branagh | Belfast | Nominated | Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas. |
Iain Canning Tanya Seghatchian |
The Power of the Dog | Nominated | Shared With Jane Campion, Emile Sherman, and Roger Frappier. | |
2022 | Graham Broadbent Pete Czernin Martin McDonagh |
The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated | |
2023 | David Heyman Tom Ackerley |
Barbie | Nominated | Shared with Margot Robbie and Robbie Brenner. |
Daniel Lupi | Killers of the Flower Moon | Nominated | Shared with Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, and Martin Scorsese. | |
Emma Thomas Christopher Nolan |
Oppenheimer | Won | Thomas is the first British woman to win Best Picture. Thomas and Nolan are the first British husband-and-wife team, as well as the third married couple overall, to win Best Picture.[8] Shared with Charles Roven. | |
James Wilson | The Zone of Interest | Nominated |
Best International Feature Film
Year | Name | Film | Status | Languages |
---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Paul Turner | Hedd Wyn | Nominated | Welsh. (some parts in English.) |
1999 | Paul Morrison | Solomon and Gaenor
|
Nominated | Welsh. (some parts in Yiddish.) |
2023 | Jonathan Glazer | The Zone of Interest | Won | German. (some parts in Polish and Yiddish.) |
Best Documentary Feature
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1942 | British Ministry of Information
| |||
Listen to Britain | Nominated | Short subject and feature documentaries competed in a combined Best Documentary category. | ||
Twenty-One Miles | Nominated | |||
Concanen Films | The White Eagle | Nominated | ||
1943 | British Ministry of Information | Desert Victory | Won | Winner of Best Documentary Feature. |
1945 | Government of Great Britain
|
The True Glory | Won | |
1947 | Paul Rotha | The World Is Rich | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. |
1949 | Crown Film Unit | Daybreak in Udi | Won | Winner of Best Documentary Feature. |
1953 | Castleton Knight | A Queen Is Crowned | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. |
1958 | James Carr | Antarctic Crossing | Nominated | |
1964 | Peter Baylis | The Finest Hours | Nominated | |
1965 | Peter Mills | The Forth Road Bridge | Nominated | |
1966 | Peter Watkins | The War Game | Won | Winner of Best Documentary Feature. |
1985 | Japhet Asher | Soldiers in Hiding | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. |
1987 | Robert Stone | Radio Bikini | Nominated | |
Michael Camerini | Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with John Junkerman and James MacDonald. | |
1995 | Jon Blair | Anne Frank Remembered | Won | Winner of Best Documentary Feature. |
1999 | Kevin Macdonald | One Day in September | Won | Winner of Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Arthur Cohn. |
2002 | Sean Welch | Spellbound | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Jeffrey Blitz. |
Malcolm Clarke | Prisoner of Paradise | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Stuart Sender. | |
2004 | Zana Briski Ross Kauffman |
Born into Brothels | Won | Winner of Best Documentary Feature. |
2008 | James Marsh Simon Chinn |
Man on Wire | Won | |
2010 | Banksy Jaimie D'Cruz |
Exit Through the Gift Shop | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. |
Lucy Walker | Waste Land | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Angus Aynsley. | |
Tim Hetherington | Restrepo | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Sebastian Junger. | |
2012 | Joshua Oppenheimer | The Act of Killing | Nominated | Oppenheimer was an American film director, with a British citizenship. Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Signe Byrge Sørensen. |
Simon Chinn | Searching for Sugar Man | Won | Winner of Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Malik Bendjelloul. | |
2014 | Orlando von Einsiedel Joanna Natasegara |
Virunga | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. |
Joshua Oppenheimer | The Look of Silence | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Signe Byrge Sørensen. | |
2015 | Asif Kapadia James Gay-Rees |
Amy | Won | Winner of Best Documentary Feature. |
Justin Wilkes | What Happened, Miss Simone? | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Liz Garbus and Amy Hobby. | |
2019 | Joanna Natasegara | The Edge of Democracy | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Petra Costa, Shane Boris, and Tiago Pavan. |
Edward Watts | For Sama | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Waad Al-Kateab. | |
2022 | Teddy Leifer | All That Breathes | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Shaunak Sen and Aman Mann. |
2023 | John Battsek | Bobi Wine: The People's President | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Shared with Moses Bwayo and Christopher Sharp. |
Best Documentary – Short Subject
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1941 | British Ministry of Information
|
Christmas Under Fire | Nominated | |
A Letter from Home | Nominated | |||
1952 | Norman McLaren | Neighbours | Won | McLaren was a Scottish-born British/Canadian animator, director, and producer. |
1953 | James Carr | They Planted a Stone | Nominated | |
1954 | World Wide Pictures Morse Films |
Thursday's Children | Won | |
1958 | Thorold Dickinson | Oeuverture | Nominated | |
1960 | James Hill | Giuseppina | Won | |
1963 | Edgar Anstey | Thirty Million Letters | Nominated | |
1965 | Patrick Carey Joe Mendoza |
Yeats Country | Nominated | |
1970 | Patrick Carey Vivien Carey |
Oisin
|
Nominated | |
1972 | Humphrey Swingler | The Tide of Traffic | Nominated | |
1974 | Pen Densham | Life Times Nine | Nominated | Densham is a British-Canadian-American. Shared with John Watson. |
Robin Lehman | Don't | Won | ||
1975 | The End of the Game | Won | ||
1979 | Phillip Borsos | Nails | Nominated | |
1980 | Pen Densham | Don't Mess with Bill | Nominated | |
1981 | Nigel Noble | Close Harmony | Won | |
1988 | Malcolm Clarke
|
You Don't Have to Die | Won | Shared with Bill Guttentag. |
2011 | Lucy Walker | The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom | Nominated | Shared with Kira Carstensen. |
2013 | Malcolm Clarke Nicholas Reed |
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
|
Won | Winner of Best Documentary – Short Subject. |
Sara Ishaq | Karama Has No Walls | Nominated | Ishaq is a Yemeni-Scottish filmmaker. Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject. | |
2015 | Adam Benzine | Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah | Nominated | |
2016 | Orlando von Einsiedel Joanna Natasegara |
The White Helmets | Won | Winner for Best Documentary – Short Subject. |
Stephen Ellis
|
Watani: My Homeland | Nominated | Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject. Shared with Marcel Mettelsiefen. |
Best Animated Feature
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Steve Box Nick Park |
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Won | |
2006 | Gil Kenan | Monster House | Nominated | Kenan is an Israeli-British-American director. |
2008 | John Stevenson | Kung Fu Panda | Nominated | Shared with Mark Osborne. |
2012 | Sam Fell Chris Butler |
ParaNorman | Nominated | |
Peter Lord | The Pirates! Band of Misfits | Nominated | ||
2015 | Mark Burton
Richard Starzak |
Shaun the Sheep Movie | Nominated | |
2017 | Hugh Welchman Ivan Mactaggart |
Loving Vincent | Nominated | Shared with Dorota Kobiela. |
2019 | Chris Butler | Missing Link | Nominated | Shared with Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight. |
2020 | Richard Phelan Will Becher Paul Kewley |
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon | Nominated |
Best Animated Short Film
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | Gerald Potterton | My Financial Career | Nominated | Potterton is a British–Canadian. |
1964 | Norman McLaren Gerald Potterton Jeff Hale |
Christmas Cracker | Nominated | McLaren was a Scottish-born British/Canadian animator, director and producer. Shared with Grant Munro. |
1971 | Gerald Potterton | The Selfish Giant | Nominated | Shared with Peter Sander. |
Michael Mills | Evolution | Nominated | Michael Mills is a British-born Canadian. | |
1972 | Bob Godfrey | Kama Sutra Rides Again | Nominated | |
Richard Williams | A Christmas Carol
|
Won | Williams is a Canadian–British animator, voice artist, and writer. | |
1974 | Peter Foldes | Hunger
|
Nominated | Shared with René Jodoin. |
1975 | Bob Godfrey | Great | Won | |
1978 | Eunice Macaulay | Special Delivery | Won | Shared with John Weldon. |
1979 | Bob Godfrey | Dream Doll | Nominated | Shared with Zlatko Grgic .
|
Derek Lamb | Every Child | Won | ||
1982 | Dianne Jackson | The Snowman | Nominated | |
1984 | Jon Minnis | Charade | Won | Minnis is a Canadian animator and scriptwriter of British origin. |
1985 | Alison Snowden | Second Class Mail | Nominated | |
1987 | Eunice Macaulay | George and Rosemary | Nominated | |
1989 | Mark Baker | The Hill Farm | Nominated | |
1990 | Nick Park | Creature Comforts | Won | |
A Grand Day Out | Nominated | |||
1991 | Daniel Greaves | Manipulation | Won | |
1992 | Paul Berry | The Sandman | Nominated | |
Peter Lord | Adam
|
Nominated | ||
Barry Purves | Screen Play
|
Nominated | ||
1993 | Bob Godfrey | Small Talk | Nominated | Shared with Kevin Baldwin. |
Nick Park | The Wrong Trousers | Won | ||
Mark Baker | The Village | Nominated | ||
1994 | Alison Snowden | Bob's Birthday | Won | Shared with David Fine. |
Tim Watts David Stoten |
The Big Story | Nominated | ||
1995 | Nick Park | A Close Shave | Won | |
1996 | Peter Lord | Wat's Pig | Nominated | |
1997 | Joanna Quinn | Famous Fred | Nominated | |
Jan Pinkava | Geri's Game | Won | Pinkava is Czech and holds dual British and American citizenship. | |
1998 | Mark Baker | Jolly Roger | Nominated | |
1999 | Peter Peake | Humdrum | Nominated | |
2005 | Sharon Colman | Badgered | Nominated | |
2007 | Suzie Templeton Hugh Welchman |
Peter and the Wolf
|
Won | |
2008 | Adam Foulkes Alan Smith |
This Way Up | Nominated | |
2009 | Nick Park | A Matter of Loaf and Death | Nominated | |
2011 | Grant Orchard Sue Goffe |
A Morning Stroll | Nominated | |
2014 | Daisy Jacobs | The Bigger Picture | Nominated | |
2015 | Richard Williams Imogen Sutton |
Prologue | Nominated | Both Williams and Sutton are Canadian–British. |
Sanjay Patel | Sanjay's Super Team | Nominated | Patel is a British-American. Shared with Nicole Paradis Grindle. | |
2016 | Cara Speller | Pear Cider and Cigarettes | Nominated | Shared with Robert Valley. |
2018 | Alison Snowden | Animal Behaviour | Nominated | Shared with David Fine. |
2021 | Joanna Quinn | Affairs of the Art | Nominated | Shared with Les Mills. |
Mikey Please | Robin Robin | Nominated | Shared with Dan Ojari. |
Best Production Design
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1927/28 | William Cameron Menzies | The Dove Tempest |
Won | |
1928/29 | Alibi | Nominated | ||
The Awakening | Nominated | |||
1929/30 | Bulldog Drummond | Nominated | ||
1931/32 | Lazare Meerson | À Nous la Liberté | Nominated | Meerson is a Russian-born French and English film art director. |
1937 | David S. Hall | Wee Willie Winkie | Nominated | Shared with William S. Darling. |
1938 | Charles D. Hall | Merrily We Live | Nominated | Hall is a British-American art director and production designer. |
1939 | Captain Fury | Nominated | ||
James Basevi | Wuthering Heights | Nominated | ||
1940 | The Westerner | Nominated | ||
Vincent Korda | The Thief of Bagdad | Won | Korda is an Hungarian-born art director, later settling in Britain. | |
1941 | That Hamilton Woman | Nominated | Shared with Julia Heron. | |
1942 | Jungle Book | Nominated | ||
1943 | James Basevi | The Gang's All Here | Nominated | Shared with Joseph C. Wright and Thomas Little. |
The Song of Bernadette | Won | Shared with William S. Darling and Thomas Little. | ||
1945 | Hans Peters | The Picture of Dorian Gray | Nominated | Shared with Cedric Gibbons, Edwin B. Willis, John Bonar, and Hugh Hunt. |
1946 | John Bryan | Caesar and Cleopatra | Nominated | |
Paul Sheriff Carmen Dillon |
Henry V | Nominated | Sheriff is a Russian-born British art director. | |
1947 | Wilfred Shingleton John Bryan |
Great Expectations | Won | |
1948 | Arthur Lawson | The Red Shoes | Won | Best Colour Art Direction award. Shared with Hein Heckroth. |
Roger K. Furse Carmen Dillon |
Hamlet | Won | Best Black and White Art Direction. | |
1949 | Jim Morahan William Kellner Michael Relph |
Saraband for Dead Lovers | Nominated | Kellner is an Austrian-born English. |
1950 | Hans Peters | The Red Danube | Nominated | Shared with Cedric Gibbons, Edwin B. Willis, and Hugh Hunt. |
1952 | Paul Sheriff | Moulin Rouge | Won | Shared with Marcel Vertès. |
1953 | Hans Peters John Jarvis |
Knights of the Round Table | Nominated | Shared with Alfred Junge. |
1956 | Ken Adam | Around the World in 80 Days | Nominated | Shared with Ross J. Dowd .
|
Hans Peters | Lust for Life | Nominated | Shared with Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, and F. Keogh Gleason. | |
1959 | Oliver Messel William Kellner Scott Slimon |
Suddenly, Last Summer | Nominated | |
1960 | Thomas N. Morahan Lionel Couch |
Sons and Lovers | Nominated | |
1962 | Vincent Korda | The Longest Day | Nominated | Shared with Ted Haworth, Léon Barsacq, and Gabriel Béchir. |
John Box John Stoll |
Lawrence of Arabia | Won | Shared with Dario Simoni. | |
1963 | Elven Webb Maurice Pelling |
Cleopatra | Won | Shared with John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, and Ray Moyer. |
Tom Jones | Nominated | Shared with Josie MacAvin. | ||
1964 | Stephen Grimes | The Night of the Iguana | Nominated | |
Cecil Beaton | My Fair Lady | Won | Shared with Gene Allen and George James Hopkins. | |
John Bryan Maurice Carter |
Becket | Nominated | Shared with Patrick McLoughlin and Robert Cartwright. | |
Hans Peters Elliot Scott |
The Americanization of Emily | Nominated | Shared with George Davis, Henry Grace, and Robert R. Benton. | |
1965 | Ted Marshall | The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
|
Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, and Josie MacAvin. |
David S. Hall | The Greatest Story Ever Told | Nominated | Shared with . | |
John Box Terence Marsh |
Doctor Zhivago | Won | Shared with Dario Simoni. | |
1966 | John Sturtevant | The Sand Pebbles | Nominated | Shared with Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, and William Kiernan. |
1967 | Elven Webb | The Taming of the Shrew | Nominated | Shared with Lorenzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Giuseppe Mariani, Dario Simoni, and Luigi Gervasi. |
1968 | John Box Terence Marsh Vernon Dixon Ken Muggleston |
Oliver! | Won | |
Harry Lange
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
|
Nominated | Lange is a German-born British. | |
1969 | Maurice Carter Lionel Couch |
Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | Shared with Patrick McLoughlin. |
1970 | Terence Marsh Pamela Cornell |
Scrooge | Nominated | Nominated with Bob Cartwright. |
1971 | Terence Marsh Peter Howitt |
Mary, Queen of Scots | Nominated | Shared with Robert Cartwright. |
Peter Ellenshaw | Bedknobs and Broomsticks | Nominated | Shared with John B. Mansbridge, Emile Kuri, and Hal Gausman. | |
John Box Ernest Archer Jack Maxsted Vernon Dixon |
Nicholas and Alexandra | Won | Shared with Gil Parrondo. | |
Michael Stringer Peter Lamont |
Fiddler on the Roof | Nominated | Shared with Robert F. Boyle. | |
1972 | Donald M. Ashton Geoffrey Drake William Hutchinson John Graysmark Peter James |
Young Winston | Nominated | |
John Box Robert W. Laing |
Travels with My Aunt | Nominated | Shared with Gil Parrondo. | |
1973 | Stephen Grimes | The Way We Were | Nominated | Shared with William Kiernan. |
1974 | Peter Ellenshaw | The Island at the Top of the World | Nominated | Shared with John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs, and Hal Gausman. |
1975 | Ken Adam Roy Walker Vernon Dixon |
Barry Lyndon | Won | |
Tony Inglis Peter James |
The Man Who Would Be King | Nominated | Inglis is a British-Irish art director. Shared with Alexander Trauner .
| |
1976 | Elliot Scott Norman Reynolds |
The Incredible Sarah | Nominated | |
1977 | John Barry Norman Reynolds Roger Christian Leslie Dilley |
Star Wars | Won | |
Ken Adam Peter Lamont Hugh Scaife |
The Spy Who Loved Me | Nominated | ||
1978 | Tony Walton | The Wiz | Nominated | Shared with Philip Rosenberg, Edward Stewart and Robert Drumheller. |
1979 | All That Jazz | Won | Shared with Philip Rosenberg, Edward Stewart and Gary Brink .
| |
Michael Seymour Leslie Dilley Roger Christian Ian Whittaker |
Alien | Nominated | ||
1980 | Norman Reynolds Leslie Dilley Harry Lange Alan Tomkins Michael D. Ford |
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back | Nominated | |
Stuart Craig Hugh Scaife |
The Elephant Man | Nominated | Shared with Robert Cartwright. | |
Jack Stephens | Tess | Won | Shared with Pierre Guffroy. | |
1981 | John Graysmark Tony Reading Peter Howitt |
Ragtime | Nominated | Shared with George DeTitta, Jr.
|
Michael Seirton | Reds | Nominated | Shared with Richard Sylbert. | |
Assheton Gorton Ann Mollo |
The French Lieutenant's Woman | Nominated | ||
Norman Reynolds Leslie Dilley Michael D. Ford |
Raiders of the Lost Ark | Won | ||
1982 | Stuart Craig Robert W. Laing Michael Seirton |
Gandhi | Won | |
Tim Hutchinson Harry Cordwell |
Victor/Victoria | Nominated | Shared with Rodger Maus and William Craig Smith. | |
1983 | Geoffrey Kirkland | The Right Stuff | Nominated | Shared with Richard Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter R. Romero, Jim Poynter, and George R. Nelson. |
Roy Walker Leslie Tomkins Tessa Davies |
Yentl | Nominated | ||
Norman Reynolds Fred Hole Michael D. Ford |
Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi | Nominated | Shared with James L. Schoppe. | |
1984 | John Box Hugh Scaife |
A Passage to India | Nominated | |
1985 | Norman Garwood Maggie Gray |
Brazil | Nominated | |
Stephen Grimes | Out of Africa | Won | Shared with Josie MacAvin. | |
1986 | Brian Ackland-Snow Brian Savegar |
A Room with a View | Won | Shared with Elio Altamura .
|
Peter Lamont Crispian Sallis |
Aliens | Nominated | ||
Stuart Craig Jack Stephens |
The Mission | Nominated | ||
1987 | Norman Reynolds Harry Cordwell |
Empire of the Sun | Nominated | |
Anthony Pratt Joanne Woollard |
Hope and Glory | Nominated | ||
1988 | Stuart Craig | Dangerous Liaisons | Won | Shared with Gérard James. |
Elliot Scott Peter Howitt |
Who Framed Roger Rabbit | Nominated | ||
1989 | Norman Garwood | Glory | Nominated | Shared with Garrett Lewis. |
Crispian Sallis | Driving Miss Daisy | Nominated | Shared with Bruno Rubeo. | |
Leslie Dilley | The Abyss | Nominated | Shared with Anne Kuljian. | |
Anton Furst Peter Young |
Batman | Won | ||
1991 | Norman Garwood | Hook | Nominated | Shared with Garrett Lewis. |
1992 | Stuart Craig | Chaplin | Nominated | Shared with Chris A. Butler. |
Ian Whittaker | Howards End | Won | Shared with Luciana Arrighi. | |
1993 | The Remains of the Day | Nominated | ||
Ken Adam | Addams Family Values | Nominated | Shared with Marvin March. | |
Ken Adam Carolyn Scott |
The Madness of King George | Won | ||
1996 | Brian Morris | Evita | Nominated | Shared with Philippe Turlure. |
Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan |
The English Patient | Won | ||
1997 | Peter Lamont Michael D. Ford |
Titanic | Won | |
1998 | Martin Childs Jill Quertier |
Shakespeare in Love | Won | |
Peter Howitt | Elizabeth | Nominated | Shared with John Myhre. | |
1999 | Eve Stewart | Topsy-Turvy | Nominated | Shared with John Bush. |
Roy Walker | The Talented Mr. Ripley | Nominated | Shared with Bruno Cesari. | |
Ian Whittaker | Anna and the King | Nominated | Shared with Luciana Arrighi. | |
Peter Young | Sleepy Hollow | Won | Shared with Rick Heinrichs. | |
2000 | Crispian Sallis | Gladiator | Nominated | Shared with Arthur Max. |
Martin Childs Jill Quertier |
Quills | Nominated | ||
2001 | Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan |
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | Nominated | |
Anna Pinnock | Gosford Park | Nominated | Shared with Stephen Altman. | |
2002 | Alan Lee | The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Nominated | Shared with Grant Major and Dan Hennah. |
2003 | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Won | ||
2004 | Gemma Jackson | Finding Neverland | Nominated | Shared with Trisha Edwards. |
Anthony Pratt | The Phantom of the Opera | Nominated | Shared with Celia Bobak. | |
2005 | Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan |
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire | Nominated | |
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Pride & Prejudice | Nominated | ||
2007 | Anna Pinnock | The Golden Compass | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Gassner. |
Nathan Crowley | The Prestige | Nominated | Shared with Julie Ochipinti. | |
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Atonement | Nominated | ||
2008 | Nathan Crowley | The Dark Knight | Nominated | Shared with Peter Lando. |
2009 | Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Sherlock Holmes | Nominated | |
Maggie Gray | The Young Victoria | Nominated | Shared with Patrice Vermette. | |
2010 | Eve Stewart Judy Farr |
The King's Speech | Nominated | |
Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 | Nominated | ||
Guy Hendrix Dyas | Inception | Nominated | Shared with Larry Dias and Doug Mowat. | |
2011 | Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Nominated | |
Lee Sandales | War Horse | Nominated | Shared with Rick Carter. | |
2012 | Anna Pinnock | Life of Pi | Nominated | Shared with David Gropman. |
Eve Stewart Anna Lynch-Robinson |
Les Misérables | Nominated | ||
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Anna Karenina | Nominated | ||
2013 | Andy Nicholson Joanne Woollard |
Gravity | Nominated | Shared with Rosie Goodwin. |
2014 | Nathan Crowley | Interstellar | Nominated | Shared with Gary Fettis. |
Anna Pinnock | The Grand Budapest Hotel | Won | Shared with Adam Stockhausen. | |
Into the Woods | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Gassner. | ||
Maria Djurkovic Tatiana Macdonald |
The Imitation Game | Nominated | ||
Suzie Davies Charlotte Watts |
Mr. Turner | Nominated | ||
2015 | Eve Stewart Michael Standish |
The Danish Girl | Nominated | |
2016 | Stuart Craig Anna Pinnock |
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them | Nominated | |
Guy Hendrix Dyas | Passengers | Nominated | Shared with Gene Serdena. | |
2017 | Paul Denham Austerberry | The Shape of Water | Won | Austerberry is a Canadian-English-Filipino production designer. Shared with Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin. |
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Beauty and the Beast | Nominated | ||
Darkest Hour | Nominated | |||
Nathan Crowley | Dunkirk | Nominated | Shared with Gary Fettis. | |
2018 | First Man | Nominated | Shared with Kathy Lucas. | |
Alice Felton | The Favourite | Nominated | Shared with Fiona Crombie. | |
2019 | Lee Sandales | 1917 | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Gassner. |
2020 | Nathan Crowley | Tenet | Nominated | Shared with Kathy Lucas. |
Peter Francis Cathy Featherstone |
The Father | Nominated | ||
2023 | Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer |
Barbie | Nominated | |
James Price | Poor Things | Won | Shared with Zsuzsa Mihalek. | |
Elli Griff | Napoleon | Nominated | Shared with Arthur Max |
Best Cinematography
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1928 | Charles Rosher | Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans | Won | Shared with Karl Struss. |
1934 | The Affairs of Cellini | Nominated | ||
1944 | Kismet | Nominated | Nominated for Best Colour Cinematography. | |
1946 | The Yearling | Won | Winner for Best Colour Cinematography. Shared with Leonard Smith and Arthur E. Arling. | |
1947 | Jack Cardiff | Black Narcissus | Won | Winner for Best Colour Cinematography. |
Guy Green | Great Expectations | Won | Winner for Best Black and White Cinematography. | |
1950 | Charles Rosher | Annie Get Your Gun | Nominated | Nominated for Best Colour Cinematography. |
1951 | Show Boat | Nominated | ||
1952 | Freddie Young | Ivanhoe | Nominated | |
1956 | Jack Cardiff | War and Peace | Nominated | |
1957 | Jack Hildyard | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | |
1960 | Freddie Francis | Sons and Lovers | Won | |
1961 | Jack Cardiff | Fanny | Nominated | Nominated for Best Colour Cinematography. |
1962 | Freddie Young | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | |
1964 | Geoffrey Unsworth | Becket | Nominated | |
Walter Lassally | Zorba the Greek | Won | Lassally is a German-born British cinematographer. | |
1965 | Freddie Young | Doctor Zhivago | Won | |
1966 | Ted Moore | A Man for All Seasons | Won | Moore is British-born South African. Winner for Best Colour Cinematography. |
Kenneth Higgins | Georgy Girl | Nominated | Nominated for Best Black and White Cinematography. | |
1968 | Oswald Morris | Oliver! | Nominated | |
1969 | Arthur Ibbetson | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | |
1970 | Billy Williams | Women in Love | Nominated | |
Freddie Young | Ryan's Daughter | Won | ||
1971 | Nicholas and Alexandra | Nominated | ||
Oswald Morris | Fiddler on the Roof | Won | ||
1972 | Douglas Slocombe | Travels with My Aunt | Nominated | |
Geoffrey Unsworth | Cabaret | Won | ||
1974 | Murder on the Orient Express | Nominated | ||
1975 | John Alcott | Barry Lyndon | Won | |
1977 | Douglas Slocombe | Julia | Nominated | |
1978 | Oswald Morris | The Wiz | Nominated | |
1980 | Geoffrey Unsworth | Tess | Won | Posthumous win. |
1981 | Douglas Slocombe | Raiders of the Lost Ark | Nominated | |
Alex Thomson | Excalibur | Nominated | ||
Billy Williams | On Golden Pond | Nominated | ||
1982 | Billy Williams Ronnie Taylor |
Gandhi | Won | |
1984 | Ernest Day | A Passage to India | Nominated | |
Chris Menges | The Killing Fields | Won | ||
1985 | David Watkin | Out of Africa | Won | |
1986 | Tony Pierce-Roberts | A Room with a View | Nominated | |
Chris Menges | The Mission | Won | ||
1988 | Peter Biziou | Mississippi Burning | Won | |
1989 | Freddie Francis | Glory | Won | |
1991 | Adrian Biddle | Thelma & Louise | Nominated | |
1992 | Tony Pierce-Roberts | Howards End | Nominated | |
1993 | Stuart Dryburgh | The Piano | Nominated | Dryburgh is an English-born New Zealander cinematographer. |
1994 | Roger Deakins | The Shawshank Redemption | Nominated | |
1995 | Michael Coulter | Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | |
1996 | Roger Deakins | Fargo | Nominated | |
Chris Menges | Michael Collins | Nominated | ||
1997 | Roger Deakins | Kundun
|
Nominated | |
1998 | Remi Adefarasin | Elizabeth | Nominated | |
Richard Greatrex | Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | ||
1999 | Roger Pratt | The End of the Affair | Nominated | |
2000 | Roger Deakins | O Brother, Where Art Thou? | Nominated | |
John Mathieson | Gladiator | Nominated | ||
2001 | Roger Deakins | The Man Who Wasn't There | Nominated | |
2004 | John Mathieson | The Phantom of the Opera | Nominated | |
2006 | Dick Pope | The Illusionist | Nominated | |
2007 | Seamus McGarvey | Atonement | Nominated | |
Roger Deakins | The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford | Nominated | ||
No Country for Old Men
|
Nominated | |||
2008 | Roger Deakins Chris Menges |
The Reader | Nominated | |
Anthony Dod Mantle | Slumdog Millionaire | Won | ||
2009 | Barry Ackroyd | The Hurt Locker | Nominated | |
2010 | Roger Deakins | True Grit | Nominated | |
Danny Cohen | The King's Speech | Nominated | ||
2012 | Seamus McGarvey | Anna Karenina | Nominated | |
Roger Deakins | Skyfall | Nominated | ||
2013 | Prisoners | Nominated | ||
2014 | Dick Pope | Mr. Turner
|
Nominated | |
Roger Deakins | Unbroken | Nominated | ||
2015 | Sicario | Nominated | ||
2017 | Blade Runner 2049 | Won | ||
2019 | 1917 | Won | ||
2020 | Sean Bobbitt | Judas and the Black Messiah | Nominated | Bobbitt is an American-born British cinematographer. |
Joshua James Richards | Nomadland
|
Nominated | ||
2022 | James Friend | All Quiet on the Western Front | Won | |
Roger Deakins | Empire of Light | Nominated |
Best Editing
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1939 | Charles Frend | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | |
1943 | Owen Marks | Casablanca | Nominated | |
1944 | Janie | Nominated | ||
1946 | Arthur Hilton | The Killers | Nominated | |
1947 | Fergus McDonell | Odd Man Out | Nominated | |
1948 | Reginald Mills | The Red Shoes | Nominated | |
1952 | Ralph Kemplen | Moulin Rouge | Nominated | |
1957 | Peter Taylor | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | |
1961 | Alan Osbiston | The Guns of Navarone | Nominated | Osbiston is an Australian-born British film editor. |
1962 | Anne V. Coates | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | |
1964 | Becket | Nominated | ||
1965 | Norman Savage | Doctor Zhivago | Nominated | |
1968 | Ralph Kemplen | Oliver! | Nominated | |
1971 | Bill Butler | A Clockwork Orange | Nominated | |
1972 | Tom Priestley | Deliverance | Nominated | |
1973 | Ralph Kemplen | The Day of the Jackal | Nominated | |
1975 | Russell Lloyd | The Man Who Would Be King | Nominated | |
1977 | Marcel Durham | Julia | Nominated | Shared with Walter Murch. |
1978 | Gerry Hambling | Midnight Express | Nominated | |
Stuart Baird | Superman | Nominated | ||
1980 | Anne V. Coates | The Elephant Man | Nominated | |
1981 | Terry Rawlings | Chariots of Fire | Nominated | |
John Bloom | The French Lieutenant's Woman | Nominated | ||
1982 | Gandhi | Won | ||
1984 | David Lean | A Passage to India | Nominated | |
Jim Clark | The Killing Fields | Won | ||
1985 | Henry Richardson | Runaway Train | Nominated | |
Thom Noble | Witness | Won | ||
John Bloom | A Chorus Line | Nominated | ||
1986 | Claire Simpson | Platoon | Won | |
Ray Lovejoy | Aliens | Nominated | ||
Jim Clark | The Mission | Nominated | ||
1988 | Stuart Baird | Gorillas in the Mist | Nominated | |
1989 | Gerry Hambling | Mississippi Burning | Nominated | |
1991 | The Commitments | Nominated | ||
Thom Noble | Thelma & Louise | Nominated | ||
1992 | Robert Leighton | A Few Good Men | Nominated | |
1993 | Anne V. Coates | In the Line of Fire | Nominated | |
Gerry Hambling | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | ||
1996 | Evita | Nominated | ||
1997 | Peter Honess | L.A. Confidential | Nominated | |
1998 | David Gamble | Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | |
Anne V. Coates | Out of Sight | Nominated | ||
1999 | Tariq Anwar Christopher Greenbury |
American Beauty | Nominated | Anwar is an Indian-born British film editor with an American citizenship. |
2002 | Martin Walsh | Chicago | Won | |
Peter Boyle | The Hours | Nominated | ||
2005 | Claire Simpson | The Constant Gardener | Nominated | |
2006 | Clare Douglas | United 93 | Nominated | Shared with Richard Pearson and Christopher Rouse. |
2008 | Chris Dickens | Slumdog Millionaire | Won | |
2010 | Jon Harris
|
127 Hours | Nominated | |
Tariq Anwar | The King's Speech | Nominated | ||
2013 | Mark Sanger | Gravity | Won | Shared with Alfonso Cuarón. |
Joe Walker | 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | ||
2014 | Barney Pilling | The Grand Budapest Hotel | Nominated | |
2016 | Joe Walker | Arrival | Nominated | |
Jake Roberts | Hell or High Water
|
Nominated | ||
2017 | Jon Gregory | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | Nominated | |
Jonathan Amos | Baby Driver | Nominated | Shared with Paul Machliss. | |
2018 | Barry Alexander Brown | BlacKkKlansman | Nominated | Brown is an English born-American film director and editor. |
2021 | Joe Walker | Dune | Won | |
2022 | Eddie Hamilton | Top Gun: Maverick | Nominated | Eddie Hamilton is a British-American film editor. |
Best Sound
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1939 | A.W. Watkins | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | |
1950 | Cyril Crowhurst | Trio | Nominated | |
1952 | London Films Sound Department | The Sound Barrier | Won | |
Pinewood Studios | The Card | Nominated | ||
1953 | A.W. Watkins | Knights of the Round Table | Nominated | |
1959 | Libel | Nominated | ||
1961 | John Cox | The Guns of Navarone | Nominated | |
1962 | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | ||
1964 | Becket | Nominated | ||
1965 | A.W. Watkins | Doctor Zhivago | Nominated | Shared with Franklin Milton. |
1968 | Shepperton Studios Sound Department | Oliver! | Won | |
1969 | John Aldred | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | |
1970 | Gordon McCallum John Bramall |
Ryan's Daughter | Nominated | |
1971 | Gordon McCallum John W. Mitchell |
Diamonds Are Forever | Nominated | Shared with Al Overton. |
Gordon McCallum David Hildyard |
Fiddler on the Roof | Won | ||
Bob Jones John Aldred |
Mary, Queen of Scots | Nominated | ||
1972 | David Hildyard | Cabaret | Won | Shared with Robert Knudson. |
1975 | Roy Charman | The Wind and the Lion | Nominated | Shared with Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, and William McCaughey. |
1978 | Gordon McCallum Graham V. Hartstone Nicolas Le Messurier Roy Charman |
Superman | Nominated | |
1980 | Peter Sutton | The Empire Strikes Back | Won | Shared with Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, and Gregg Landaker. |
1981 | Simon Kaye | Reds | Nominated | Shared with Dick Vorisek and Tom Fleischman. |
Roy Charman | Raiders of the Lost Ark | Won | Shared with Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, and Gregg Landaker. | |
1982 | Trevor Pyke
|
Das Boot | Nominated | Shared with Milan Bor and Mike Le Mare. |
Gerry Humphreys Robin O'Donoghue Jonathan Bates Simon Kaye |
Gandhi | Nominated | ||
1983 | Tony Dawe | Return of the Jedi | Nominated | Shared with Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, and Randy Thom. |
1984 | Graham V. Hartstone Nicolas Le Messurier John W. Mitchell Michael A. Carter |
A Passage to India | Nominated | |
1985 | Gerry Humphreys | A Chorus Line | Nominated | Shared with Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, and Christopher Newman |
Peter Handford | Out of Africa | Won | Shared with Larry Stensvold, Gary Alexander, and Chris Jenkins | |
1986 | Simon Kaye | Platoon | Won | Shared with John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, and Charles Grenzbach |
Graham V. Hartstone Nicolas Le Messurier Michael A. Carter Roy Charman |
Aliens | Nominated | ||
1987 | Bill Rowe Ivan Sharrock |
The Last Emperor | Won | |
Tony Dawe | Empire of the Sun | Nominated | Shared with Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, and John Boyd. | |
1988 | Who Framed Roger Rabbit | Nominated | ||
Andy Nelson Peter Handford |
Gorillas in the Mist | Nominated | Shared with Brian Saunders. | |
1989 | Tony Dawe | Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | Nominated | Shared with Ben Burtt, Gary Summers and Shawn Murphy. |
1991 | Tom Johnson | Terminator 2: Judgment Day | Won | Shared with Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, and Lee Orloff. |
1992 | Simon Kaye | The Last of the Mohicans | Won | Shared with Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, and Mark Smith. |
1993 | Andy Nelson | Schindler's List | Nominated | Shared with Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, and Ron Judkins. |
1994 | Paul Massey Chris David |
Legends of the Fall | Nominated | Shared with David E. Campbell and Douglas Ganton. |
Tom Johnson | Forrest Gump
|
Nominated | Shared with Randy Thom, Dennis S. Sands, and William B. Kaplan | |
1995 | Andy Nelson Brian Simmons |
Braveheart | Nominated | Shared with Scott Millan and Anna Behlmer. |
1996 | Andy Nelson Ken Weston |
Evita | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer. |
1997 | Tom Johnson | Titanic | Won | Shared with Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano. |
Contact | Nominated | Shared with Randy Thom, Dennis S. Sands, and William B. Kaplan. | ||
Paul Massey | Air Force One | Nominated | Shared with Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill, and Keith A. Wester. | |
Andy Nelson | L.A. Confidential | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis. | |
1998 | Andy Nelson | Saving Private Ryan | Won | Shared with Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, and Ron Judkins. |
Andy Nelson | The Thin Red Line | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat. | |
Robin O'Donoghue Dominic Lester Peter Glossop |
Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | ||
1999 | Tom Johnson John Midgley |
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace | Nominated | Shared with Gary Rydstrom, and Shawn Murphy. |
Andy Nelson | The Insider | Nominated | Shared with Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff. | |
Chris Munro | The Mummy | Nominated | Shared with Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, and Rick Kline. | |
2000 | Ken Weston | Gladiator | Won | Shared with Bob Beemer and Scott Millan. |
Ivan Sharrock | U-571 | Nominated | Shared with Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Rick Kline. | |
Tom Johnson | Cast Away
|
Nominated | Shared with Randy Thom, Dennis S. Sands, and William B. Kaplan | |
2001 | Andy Nelson | Moulin Rouge! | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, and Guntis Sics. |
Chris Munro | Black Hawk Down | Won | Shared with Michael Minkler and Myron Nettinga. | |
2002 | Ivan Sharrock | Gangs of New York | Nominated | Shared with Tom Fleischman and Eugene Gearty. |
2003 | Paul Massey | Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | Nominated | Shared with Doug Hemphill and Art Rochester. |
Andy Nelson | The Last Samurai | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler. | |
Seabiscuit | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland. | ||
2004 | Tom Johnson | The Polar Express | Nominated | Shared with Randy Thom, Dennis S. Sands, and William B. Kaplan |
2005 | War of the Worlds | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer and Ron Judkins. | |
Paul Massey | Walk the Line | Nominated | Shared with Doug Hemphill and Peter Kurland. | |
2006 | Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | Nominated | Shared with Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff. | |
Andy Nelson Ivan Sharrock |
Blood Diamond | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer. | |
2007 | Paul Massey | 3:10 to Yuma | Nominated | Shared with David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe. |
2008 | Ian Tapp Richard Pryke |
Slumdog Millionaire | Won | Shared with Resul Pookutty. |
2009 | Ray Beckett | The Hurt Locker | Won | Shared with Paul N.J. Ottosson. |
Andy Nelson | Avatar | Nominated | Shared with Christopher Boyes, Tony Johnson, and Gary Summers. | |
Star Trek | Nominated | Shared with Anna Behlmer and Peter J. Devlin. | ||
2010 | Paul Hamblin John Midgley |
The King's Speech | Nominated | Shared with Martin Jensen. |
2011 | John Midgley | Hugo | Won | Shared with Tom Fleischman. |
Andy Nelson Tom Johnson Stuart Wilson |
War Horse | Nominated | Shared with Gary Rydstrom | |
2012 | Andy Nelson Mark Paterson Simon Hayes |
Les Misérables | Won | |
Andy Nelson | Lincoln | Nominated | Shared with Gary Rydstrom and Ron Judkins. | |
Stuart Wilson | Skyfall | Nominated | Shared with Scott Millan and Greg P. Russell. | |
2013 | Chris Burdon Mark Taylor Mike Prestwood Smith Chris Munro |
Captain Phillips | Nominated | |
Christopher Benstead Chris Munro |
Gravity | Won | Shared with Skip Lievsay and Niv Adiri. | |
2014 | Ben Wilkins | Whiplash | Won | Shared with Craig Mann and Thomas Curley. |
2015 | Andy Nelson | Bridge of Spies | Nominated | Shared with Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin. |
Paul Massey Mark Taylor |
The Martian | Nominated | Shared with Mac Ruth. | |
Andy Nelson Stuart Wilson |
Star Wars: The Force Awakens | Nominated | Shared with Christopher Scarabosio. | |
2016 | Andy Nelson | La La Land
|
Nominated | Shared with Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow. |
Stuart Wilson | Rogue One | Nominated | Shared with David Parker and Christopher Scarabosio. | |
2017 | Star Wars: The Last Jedi | Nominated | Shared with David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Ren Klyce. | |
Julian Slater Tim Cavagin |
Baby Driver | Nominated | Shared with Mary H. Ellis. | |
2018 | Paul Massey Tim Cavagin John Casali |
Bohemian Rhapsody | Won | |
2019 | Tom Johnson | Ad Astra | Nominated | Shared with Gary Rydstrom and Mark Ulano. |
Paul Massey | Ford v Ferrari | Nominated | ||
Mark Taylor Stuart Wilson |
1917 | Won | ||
2020 | Oliver Tarney Mike Prestwood Smith William Miller |
News of the World | Nominated | Shared with John Pritchett. |
2021 | Theo Green | Dune | Won | Shared with Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett. |
Simon Hayes Oliver Tarney Paul Massey Mark Taylor James Harrison |
No Time to Die | Nominated | ||
James Mather Denise Yarde Simon Chase |
Belfast | Nominated | Shared with Niv Adiri. | |
Andy Nelson | West Side Story | Nominated | Shared with Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, and Shawn Murphy. | |
Richard Flynn | The Power of the Dog | Nominated | Flynn is New Zealand-British. Shared with Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb. | |
2022 | Stuart Wilson
Andy Nelson |
The Batman | Nominated | Shared with William Files and Douglas Murray. |
Andy Nelson | Elvis | Nominated | Shared with Wayne Pashley and Michael Keller. | |
James H. Mather Mark Taylor |
Top Gun: Maverick | Won | Shared with Mark Weingarten, Al Nelson and Chris Burdon. | |
Julian Howarth | Avatar: The Way of Water | Nominated | Shared with Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, and Michael Hedges. | |
2023 | Ian Voight | The Creator | Nominated | Shared with Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic |
Chris Munro James H. Mather Chris Burdon Mark Taylor |
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
|
Nominated | ||
Tarn Willers Johnnie Burn |
The Zone of Interest | Won |
Best Sound Editing (1963 to 2019)
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1964 | Norman Wanstall | Goldfinger | Won | |
1966 | Gordon Daniel | Grand Prix | Won | |
1967 | John Poyner | The Dirty Dozen | Won | |
1986 | Don Sharpe | Aliens | Won | |
1988 | Richard Hymns | Willow | Nominated | Shared with Ben Burtt. |
1989 | Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | Won | ||
1991 | Backdraft | Won | Shared with Gary Rydstrom. | |
1993 | Jurassic Park | Won | ||
1998 | Saving Private Ryan | Won | ||
1999 | Fight Club | Nominated | Shared with Ren Klyce. | |
2002 | Minority Report | Nominated | Shared with Gary Rydstrom. | |
2008 | Glenn Freemantle Tom Sayers |
Slumdog Millionaire | Nominated | |
2011 | Richard Hymns | War Horse | Nominated | Shared with Gary Rydstrom. |
2013 | Glenn Freemantle | Gravity | Won | |
Oliver Tarney | Captain Phillips | Nominated | ||
Richard Hymns | All Is Lost | Nominated | Shared with Steve Boeddeker. | |
2015 | Oliver Tarney | The Martian | Nominated | |
Jason Canovas | The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies | Nominated | Shared with Brent Burge. | |
2017 | Theo Green | Blade Runner 2049 | Nominated | Shared with Mark Mangini. |
Julian Slater | Baby Driver | Nominated | ||
Alex Gibson | Dunkirk | Won | Shared with Richard King. | |
2018 | Nina Hartstone
|
Bohemian Rhapsody | Won | |
2019 | Oliver Tarney Rachael Tate |
1917 | Nominated |
Best Costume Design
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1948 | Roger K. Furse | Hamlet | Won | Won for Best Black and White Costume Design. |
1950 | Arlington Valles | That Forsyte Woman | Nominated | Valles is a British-born American. Nominated for Best Colour Costume Design. Shared with Walter Plunkett. |
Michael Whittaker | The Black Rose | Nominated | Nominated for Best Colour Costume Design. | |
1951 | Margaret Furse | The Mudlark | Nominated | Nominated for Best Black and White Costume Design. Shared with Edward Stevenson. |
1955 | Beatrice Dawson | The Pickwick Papers | Nominated | Nominated for Best Black and White Costume Design. |
1958 | Cecil Beaton | Gigi | Won | |
1959 | Elizabeth Haffenden | Ben-Hur | Won | Won for Best Colour Costume Design. |
1960 | Arlington Valles | Spartacus | Won | Won for Best Colour Costume Design. Shared with Bill Thomas. |
1964 | Tony Walton | Mary Poppins | Nominated | Nominated for Best Colour Costume Design. |
Cecil Beaton | My Fair Lady | Won | Won for Best Colour Costume Design. | |
Margaret Furse | Becket | Nominated | Nominated for Best Colour Costume Design. | |
1965 | Phyllis Dalton | Doctor Zhivago | Won | Won for Best Colour Costume Design. |
Julie Harris | Darling | Won | Won for Best Black and White Costume Design. | |
1966 | Jocelyn Rickards | Morgan – A Suitable Case for Treatment | Nominated | Rickards is an English-born Australian. |
Elizabeth Haffenden Joan Bridge |
A Man for All Seasons | Won | Won for Best Colour Costume Design. | |
1969 | Margaret Furse | Anne of the Thousand Days | Won | |
1970 | Scrooge | Nominated | ||
1971 | Mary, Queen of Scots | Nominated | ||
Yvonne Blake | Nicholas and Alexandra | Won | Blake is a British-born Spanish. Shared with Antonio Castillo. | |
1972 | Anthony Powell | Travels with My Aunt | Won | |
Anthony Mendleson | Young Winston | Nominated | ||
1974 | Tony Walton | Murder on the Orient Express | Nominated | |
John Furniss | Daisy Miller | Nominated | ||
1975 | Yvonne Blake | The Four Musketeers | Nominated | Shared with Ron Talsky. |
1976 | Alan Barrett | The Seven-Per-Cent Solution | Nominated | |
Anthony Mendleson | The Incredible Sarah | Nominated | ||
1977 | John Mollo | Star Wars | Won | |
1978 | Tony Walton | The Wiz | Nominated | |
Anthony Powell | Death on the Nile | Won | ||
1979 | Judy Moorcroft | The Europeans | Nominated | |
Shirley Ann Russell | Agatha | Nominated | ||
1980 | Anthony Powell | Tess | Won | |
1981 | Tom Rand | The French Lieutenant's Woman | Nominated | |
Shirley Ann Russell | Reds | Nominated | ||
1982 | John Mollo | Gandhi | Won | |
1984 | Judy Moorcroft | A Passage to India | Nominated | |
Jenny Beavan John Bright |
The Bostonians | Nominated | ||
1986 | A Room with a View | Won | ||
1987 | Maurice | Nominated | ||
Bob Ringwood | Empire of the Sun | Nominated | ||
James Acheson | The Last Emperor | Won | ||
1988 | Dangerous Liaisons | Won | ||
1989 | Phyllis Dalton | Henry V | Won | |
1991 | Ruth Myers | The Addams Family | Nominated | |
1992 | Jenny Beavan John Bright |
Howards End | Nominated | |
Sheena Napier | Enchanted April
|
Nominated | ||
1993 | Jenny Beavan John Bright |
The Remains of the Day | Nominated | |
Sandy Powell | Orlando | Nominated | ||
1995 | James Acheson | Restoration | Won | |
Jenny Beavan John Bright |
Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | ||
Shuna Harwood | Richard III | Nominated | ||
1996 | Paul Brown | Angels & Insects
|
Nominated | |
Alexandra Byrne | Hamlet | Nominated | ||
Ruth Myers | Emma | Nominated | ||
1997 | Sandy Powell | The Wings of the Dove | Nominated | |
1998 | Alexandra Byrne | Elizabeth | Nominated | |
Sandy Powell | Shakespeare in Love | Won | ||
Velvet Goldmine | Nominated | |||
1999 | Jenny Beavan | Anna and the King | Nominated | |
2000 | Janty Yates | Gladiator | Won | |
2001 | Jenny Beavan | Gosford Park | Nominated | |
2002 | Sandy Powell | Gangs of New York | Nominated | |
2004 | Alexandra Byrne | Finding Neverland | Nominated | |
Sandy Powell | The Aviator | Won | ||
Bob Ringwood | Troy | Nominated | ||
2005 | Jacqueline Durran | Pride & Prejudice | Nominated | |
Sandy Powell | Mrs Henderson Presents | Nominated | ||
2007 | Marit Allen | La Vie en rose
|
Nominated | Posthumous nomination. |
Alexandra Byrne | Elizabeth: The Golden Age | Won | ||
Jacqueline Durran | Atonement | Nominated | ||
2008 | Michael O'Connor | The Duchess | Won | |
2009 | Sandy Powell | The Young Victoria | Won | |
2010 | Jenny Beavan | The King's Speech | Nominated | |
Sandy Powell | The Tempest | Nominated | ||
2011 | Hugo | Nominated | ||
Michael O'Connor | Jane Eyre | Nominated | ||
2012 | Jacqueline Durran | Anna Karenina | Won | |
Joanna Johnston | Lincoln | Nominated | ||
2013 | Michael O'Connor | The Invisible Woman | Nominated | |
2014 | Jacqueline Durran | Mr. Turner | Nominated | |
2015 | Jenny Beavan | Mad Max: Fury Road | Won | |
Sandy Powell | Carol | Nominated | ||
Cinderella
|
Nominated | |||
2016 | Joanna Johnston | Allied
|
Nominated | |
2017 | Jacqueline Durran | Beauty and the Beast | Nominated | |
Darkest Hour | Nominated | |||
2018 | Alexandra Byrne | Mary Queen of Scots | Nominated | |
Sandy Powell | The Favourite | Nominated | ||
Mary Poppins Returns | Nominated | |||
2019 | The Irishman | Nominated | Shared With Christopher Peterson. | |
Jacqueline Durran | Little Women | Won | ||
2020 | Alexandra Byrne | Emma. | Nominated | |
2021 | Jenny Beavan | Cruella | Won | |
Jacqueline Durran | Cyrano | Nominated | Shared With Massimo Cantini Parrini. | |
2022 | Jenny Beavan | Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris | Nominated | |
2023 | Jacqueline Durran | Barbie | Nominated | |
Janty Yates Dave Crossman |
Napoleon | Nominated | ||
Holly Waddington | Poor Things | Won |
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | Sarah Monzani | Quest for Fire | Won | Shared with Michèle Burke. |
Tom Smith | Gandhi | Nominated | ||
1984 | Paul Engelen | Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes | Nominated | Shared with Rick Baker. |
1989 | Maggie Weston | The Adventures of Baron Munchausen | Nominated | Shared with Fabrizio Sforza. |
1994 | Paul Engelen | Mary Shelley's Frankenstein | Nominated | Shared with Daniel Parker and Carol Hemming. |
1995 | Peter Frampton Lois Burwell |
Braveheart | Won | Shared with Paul Pattison. |
1997 | Tina Earnshaw | Titanic | Nominated | Shared with Greg Cannom and Simon Thompson. |
Lisa Westcott | Mrs Brown | Nominated | Shared with Veronica Brebner and Beverley Binda. | |
1998 | Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | Shared with Veronica Brebner. | |
Lois Burwell Conor O'Sullivan |
Saving Private Ryan | Nominated | Shared with Daniel C. Striepeke. | |
Jenny Shircore | Elizabeth | Won | ||
1999 | Christine Blundell | Topsy-Turvy | Won | Shared with Trefor Proud. |
2003 | Peter King | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Won | Shared with Richard Taylor. |
Martin Samuel
|
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Nominated | Shared with Ve Neill. | |
2005 | Dave Elsey | Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith | Nominated | Shared with Nikki Gooley. |
2007 | Jan Archibald | La Vie en rose
|
Won | Shared with Didier Lavergne. |
Martin Samuel | Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End | Nominated | Shared with Ve Neill. | |
2008 | Conor O'Sullivan | The Dark Knight | Nominated | Shared with John Caglione Jr. |
2009 | Jenny Shircore | The Young Victoria | Nominated | Shared with Jon Henry Gordon. |
2010 | Dave Elsey | The Wolfman
|
Won | Shared with Rick Baker. |
2011 | Nick Dudman Lisa Tomblin |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Nominated | Shared with Amanda Knight. |
Mark Coulier | The Iron Lady | Won | Shared with J. Roy Helland. | |
2012 | Lisa Westcott Julie Dartnell |
Les Misérables | Won | |
Peter King | The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Nominated | Shared with Rick Findlater and Tami Lane. | |
Martin Samuel | Hitchcock | Nominated | Shared with Howard Berger and Peter Montagna. | |
2014 | Frances Hannon Mark Coulier |
The Grand Budapest Hotel | Won | |
David White Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou |
Guardians of the Galaxy | Nominated | ||
2015 | Siân Grigg | The Revenant | Nominated | Shared with Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini. |
2016 | Alessandro Bertolazzi | Suicide Squad | Won | Bertolazzi is an Italian-born English. Shared with Christopher Nelson .
|
2017 | David Malinowski Lucy Sibbick |
Darkest Hour | Won | Shared with Kazuhiro Tsuji .
|
Daniel Phillips Lou Sheppard |
Victoria & Abdul | Nominated | ||
2018 | Jenny Shircore Marc Pilcher |
Mary Queen of Scots | Nominated | Shared with Jessica Brooks. |
2019 | Naomi Donne Tristan Versluis Rebecca Cole |
1917 | Nominated | Versluis is a Zimbabwean-born English. |
Paul Gooch David White |
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil | Nominated | Shared with Arjen Tuiten. | |
Jeremy Woodhead | Judy | Nominated | ||
2020 | Mark Coulier | Pinocchio | Nominated | Shared with Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti. |
Marese Langan Claudia Stolze |
Emma. | Nominated | Stolze is a German-born British. Shared with Laura Allen. | |
2021 | Naomi Donne Nadia Stacey Julia Vernon |
Cruella | Nominated | |
Donald Mowat | Dune | Nominated | Mowat is a Canadian-born British with an American citizenship. Shared with Eva von Bahr and Love Larson. | |
2022 | Naomi Donne | The Batman | Nominated | Shared with Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine. |
Mark Coulier | Elvis | Nominated | Shared with Jason Baird, and Aldo Signoretti. | |
2023 | Karen Hartley Thomas Suzi Battersby Ashra Kelly-Blue |
Golda | Nominated | |
Nadia Stacey Mark Coulier Josh Weston |
Poor Things | Won |
Best Original Score
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1937 | Charles Previn | One Hundred Men and a Girl | Won | Previn is an English-born American composer. |
1938 | Mad About Music | Nominated | ||
1939 | First Love | Nominated | ||
W. Franke Harling | Stagecoach | Won | Harling is an English-born American composer. Shared with Richard Hageman, John Leipold and Leo Shuken. | |
Anthony Collins | Nurse Edith Cavell | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Original Score. | |
1940 | Charles Previn | Spring Parade | Nominated | |
Anthony Collins | Irene | Nominated | ||
1941 | Sunny | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture. | |
Oliver Wallace | Dumbo | Won | Wallace is an English-born American composer and conductor. Shared with the American-born Frank Churchill. | |
Charles Previn | Buck Privates | Nominated | ||
1942 | It Started with Eve | Nominated | ||
1943 | Oliver Wallace | Victory Through Air Power | Nominated | Shared with Paul Smith and Edward H. Plumb. |
1944 | W. Franke Harling | Three Russian Girls | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture. |
Charles Previn | Song of the Open Road | Nominated | ||
1946 | William Walton | Henry V | Nominated | |
1948 | Brian Easdale | The Red Shoes | Won | |
William Walton | Hamlet | Nominated | ||
1950 | Oliver Wallace | Cinderella | Nominated | Shared with Paul Smith. |
Adolph Deutsch | Annie Get Your Gun | Won | Deutsch is an English-born American composer, conductor, and arranger. Shared with Roger Edens. | |
1951 | Show Boat | Nominated | Shared with Conrad Salinger. | |
Oliver Wallace | Alice in Wonderland | Nominated | ||
1953 | Adolph Deutsch | The Band Wagon | Nominated | |
1954 | Seven Brides for Seven Brothers | Won | Shared with Saul Chaplin. | |
1955 | Oklahoma! | Won | Shared with Robert Russell Bennett and Jay Blackton. | |
Cyril J. Mockridge | Guys and Dolls | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Jay Blackton. | |
1957 | Malcolm Arnold | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | |
1958 | Oliver Wallace | White Wilderness | Nominated | |
1963 | John Addison | Tom Jones | Won | |
1964 | George Martin | A Hard Day's Night | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment. |
1966 | John Barry | Born Free | Won | |
Ken Thorne | A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum | Won | Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment. | |
1967 | Richard Rodney Bennett | Far from the Madding Crowd | Nominated | |
Leslie Bricusse | Doctor Dolittle | Nominated | ||
1968 | John Barry | The Lion in Winter | Won | |
1969 | Leslie Bricusse | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | Score of a Musical Picture-Original or Adaptation. Shared with John Williams. |
1970 | The Beatles | Let It Be | Won | Winner of Best Original Song Score. |
Leslie Bricusse Ian Fraser |
Scrooge | Nominated | Nominee for Best Original Song Score. Nominated with Herbert W. Spencer. | |
Frank Cordell | Cromwell | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Original Score. | |
1971 | John Barry | Mary, Queen of Scots | Nominated | |
Richard Rodney Bennett | Nicholas and Alexandra | Nominated | ||
Peter Maxwell Davies Peter Greenwell |
The Boy Friend | Nominated | Nominated for Adaptation and Original Song Score. | |
Leslie Bricusse Anthony Newley |
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory | Nominated | Nominated for Adaptation and Original Song Score. Shared with Walter Scharf. | |
1972 | John Addison | Sleuth | Nominated | |
Charles Chaplin | Limelight | Won | Shared with Raymond Rasch and Larry Russell. Film made in 1952, but not released in Los Angeles until 1972. | |
1973 | John Cameron | A Touch of Class | Nominated | |
Andrew Lloyd Webber | Jesus Christ Superstar | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation Shared with German-American André Previn and Chilean-born American Herbert W. Spencer. | |
1974 | Richard Rodney Bennett | Murder on the Orient Express | Nominated | |
Angela Morley | The Little Prince | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation. Shared with American-born Alan Jay Lerner, Austrian-American Frederick Loewe and Australian-born Douglas Gamley. | |
1975 | Pete Townshend | Tommy | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation. |
1977 | Angela Morley | The Slipper and the Rose | Nominated | Nominated for Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score. Shared with the American-born Sherman Brothers. |
1982 | Leslie Bricusse | Victor/Victoria | Won | Shared with the American-born Henry Mancini. Winner of Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score. |
George Fenton | Gandhi | Nominated | Shared with Indian-born co-composer Ravi Shankar. | |
1985 | Rod Temperton | The Color Purple | Nominated | Shared with Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli and Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, and Randy Kerber .
|
John Barry | Out of Africa | Won | ||
1987 | David Byrne | The Last Emperor | Won | Shared with co-composers, Japanese-born Ryuichi Sakamoto and Chinese-born Cong Su. |
George Fenton | Cry Freedom | Nominated | ||
1988 | Dangerous Liaisons | Nominated | ||
1990 | John Barry | Dances with Wolves | Won | |
1991 | George Fenton | The Fisher King | Nominated | |
1992 | John Barry | Chaplin | Nominated | |
1995 | Patrick Doyle | Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | Original Score – Dramatic. |
1996 | Rachel Portman | Emma | Won | Original Score – Musical or Comedy. |
Patrick Doyle | Hamlet | Nominated | Original Score – Dramatic. | |
1997 | Anne Dudley | The Full Monty | Won | Original Score – Musical or Comedy. |
1998 | Stephen Warbeck | Shakespeare in Love | Won | |
1999 | Rachel Portman | The Cider House Rules | Nominated | |
2000 | Chocolat | Nominated | ||
2010 | Atticus Ross | The Social Network | Won | Shared with American-born co-composer Trent Reznor. |
John Powell
|
How to Train Your Dragon | Nominated | ||
2013 | Steven Price | Gravity | Won | |
2014 | Gary Yershon | Mr. Turner | Nominated | |
2016 | Mica Levi | Jackie | Nominated | |
2017 | Jonny Greenwood | Phantom Thread | Nominated | |
2020 | Atticus Ross | Mank | Nominated | Shared with American-born co-composer Trent Reznor. |
Soul | Won | Shared with American-born co-composers Trent Reznor and Jon Batiste. | ||
2021 | Jonny Greenwood | The Power of the Dog | Nominated | |
2023 | Jerskin Fendrix | Poor Things | Nominated |
Best Original Song
Year | Name | Film | Song | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1940 | Jule Styne | Hit Parade of 1941 | "Who Am I?" | Nominated | Styne is a British-American. Shared with Walter Bullock. |
1942 | Youth on Parade | "I've Heard That Song Before" | Nominated | Shared with Sammy Cahn. | |
1943 | Hit Parade of 1943 | "Change of Heart" | Nominated | Shared with Harold Adamson. | |
1944 | Follow the Boys | "I'll Walk Alone" | Nominated | Shared with Sammy Cahn. | |
1945 | Anchors Aweigh | "I Fall in Love Too Easily" | Nominated | ||
Tonight and Every Night | "Anywhere" | Nominated | |||
1946 | Jack Brooks | Canyon Passage | "Ole Buttermilk Sky" | Nominated | Shared with Hoagy Carmichael. |
1948 | Jule Styne | Romance on the High Seas | "It's Magic" | Nominated | Shared with Sammy Cahn. |
1949 | It's a Great Feeling | "It's a Great Feeling" | Nominated | ||
1952 | Jack Brooks | Son of Paleface | "Am I in Love" | Nominated | |
1953 | The Caddy | "That's Amore" | Nominated | Shared with Harry Warren. | |
1954 | Jule Styne | Three Coins in the Fountain | "Three Coins in the Fountain" | Won | Shared with Sammy Cahn. |
1963 | Norman Newell | Mondo Cane | "More" | Nominated | Shared with Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero. |
1966 | John Barry Don Black |
Born Free | "Born Free" | Won | |
Tom Springfield Jim Dale |
Georgy Girl | "Georgy Girl" | Nominated | ||
1967 | Leslie Bricusse | Doctor Dolittle | "Talk to the Animals" | Won | |
1968 | Jule Styne | Funny Girl | "Funny Girl" | Nominated | Shared with Bob Merrill. |
1969 | Don Black | True Grit | "True Grit" | Nominated | Nominated with Elmer Bernstein. |
1970 | Leslie Bricusse | Scrooge | "Thank You Very Much" | Nominated | |
1972 | Don Black | Ben | "Ben" | Nominated | Nominated with Walter Scharf. |
1973 | Paul McCartney | Live and Let Die | "Live and Let Die" | Nominated | Nominated with Linda McCartney. |
1974 | Betty Box | Benji | "Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" | Nominated | Shared with Euel Box. |
1976 | Don Black | The Pink Panther Strikes Again | "Come to Me" | Nominated | Nominated with Henry Mancini. |
1983 | Keith Forsey | Flashdance | "Flashdance... What a Feeling" | Won | Shared with Giorgio Moroder and Irene Cara. |
1984 | Phil Collins | Against All Odds | "Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)" | Nominated | |
1985 | Rod Temperton | The Color Purple | "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)". | Nominated | Shared with Quincy Jones and Lionel Richie. |
1986 | Leslie Bricusse | That's Life! | "Life in a Looking Glass" | Nominated | Shared with Henry Mancini. |
1987 | George Fenton | Cry Freedom | "Cry Freedom" | Nominated | Shared with Jonas Gwangwa. |
Keith Forsey | Beverly Hills Cop II | "Shakedown" | Nominated | Shared with Harold Faltermeyer and Bob Seger. | |
Albert Hammond | Mannequin | "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" | Nominated | Shared with Diane Warren. | |
1988 | Phil Collins | Buster | "Two Hearts" | Nominated | Shared with Lamont Dozier. |
1990 | Leslie Bricusse | Home Alone | "Somewhere in My Memory" | Nominated | Shared with John Williams. |
1991 | Hook | "When You're Alone" | Nominated | ||
Robert John Lange | Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves | "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" | Nominated | Shared with Michael Kamen and Bryan Adams. | |
1992 | Tim Rice | Aladdin | "A Whole New World" | Won | Shared with Alan Menken. |
1994 | Elton John Tim Rice |
The Lion King | "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" | Won | |
"Circle of Life" | Nominated | ||||
"Hakuna Matata" | Nominated | ||||
1995 | Robert John Lange | Don Juan DeMarco | "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" | Nominated | Shared with Michael Kamen and Bryan Adams. |
1996 | The Mirror Has Two Faces | "I've Finally Found Someone" | Nominated | Shared with Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, and Bryan Adams. | |
Tim Rice Andrew Lloyd Webber |
Evita | "You Must Love Me" | Won | ||
1999 | Phil Collins | Tarzan | "You'll Be in My Heart" | Won | |
2000 | Sting David Hartley |
The Emperor's New Groove | "My Funny Friend and Me" | Nominated | |
2001 | Sting | Kate & Leopold | "Until..." | Nominated | |
Paul McCartney | Vanilla Sky | "Vanilla Sky" | Nominated | ||
2002 | Adam Clayton The Edge |
Gangs of New York | "The Hands That Built America" | Nominated | Clayton and The Edge are English/Irish musicians. Shared with Bono and Larry Mullen Jr. |
2003 | Annie Lennox | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | "Into the West" | Won | Shared with Fran Walsh and Howard Shore. |
Elvis Costello | Cold Mountain | "Scarlet Tide" | Nominated | Nominated with T-Bone Burnett .
| |
Sting | "You Will Be My Ain True Love" | Nominated | |||
2004 | Charles Hart Andrew Lloyd Webber |
The Phantom of the Opera | "Learn to Be Lonely" | Nominated | |
2008 | M.I.A.
|
Slumdog Millionaire | "O Saya" | Nominated | Shared with A. R. Rahman. |
Peter Gabriel | WALL-E | "Down to Earth" | Nominated | Shared with Thomas Newman. | |
2010 | Dido Rollo Armstrong |
127 Hours | "If I Rise" | Nominated | Shared with A. R. Rahman. |
2012 | Adele Paul Epworth |
Skyfall | " Skyfall "
|
Won | |
Herbert Kretzmer | Les Misérables | "Suddenly" | Nominated | Kretzmer is a South African-born English. Shared with Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg. | |
2013 | Adam Clayton The Edge |
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom | "Ordinary Love" | Nominated | Clayton and The Edge are English/Irish musicians. Shared with Bono and Larry Mullen, Jr. |
2015 | Antony Hegarty
|
Racing Extinction | "Manta Ray" | Nominated | Shared with J. Ralph. |
Jimmy Napes Sam Smith |
Spectre | "Writing's On the Wall" | Won | ||
2016 | Sting | Jim: The James Foley Story | "The Empty Chair" | Nominated | Shared with J. Ralph. |
2018 | Mark Ronson | A Star Is Born | "Shallow" | Won | Shared with Lady Gaga, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt. |
2019 | Cynthia Erivo | Harriet | "Stand Up" | Nominated | Shared with Joshuah Brian Campbell. |
Elton John Bernie Taupin |
Rocketman | "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" | Won | ||
2020 | Daniel Pemberton Celeste Waite |
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | "Hear My Voice" | Nominated | |
2021 | Van Morrison | Belfast | "Down to Joy" | Nominated | |
2022 | David Byrne | Everything Everywhere All at Once | "This Is a Life" | Nominated | Shared with Ryan Lott and Mitski. |
2023 | Mark Ronson | Barbie | "I'm Just Ken" | Nominated | Shared with Andrew Wyatt. |
Best Visual Effects
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1940 | R. T. Layton | The Long Voyage Home | Nominated | Shared with Ray Binger, and Thomas T. Moulton. |
1943 | Ronald Neame C. C. Stevens |
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing | Nominated | |
1946 | Tom Howard | Blithe Spirit | Won | |
1955 | Associated British Picture Corporation Ltd. | The Dam Busters | Nominated | |
1958 | Tom Howard | Tom Thumb | Won | |
1961 | Bill Warrington Chris Greenham |
The Guns of Navarone | Won | |
Eustace Lycett | The Absent-Minded Professor | Nominated | Shared with Robert A. Mattey. | |
1964 | Peter Ellenshaw Eustace Lycett |
Mary Poppins | Won | Shared with Hamilton Luske. |
1965 | John Stears | Thunderball | Won | |
1967 | Albert Whitlock | Tobruk | Nominated | Shared with Howard A. Anderson. |
1971 | Alan Maley Eustace Lycett |
Bedknobs and Broomsticks | Won | Shared with Danny Lee. |
1974 | Albert Whitlock | Earthquake | Won | Special Achievement Award for visual effects. Shared with Frank Brendel, and Glen Robinson. |
1975 | The Hindenburg | Won | ||
1977 | John Stears | Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope | Won | Shared with John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, and Robert Blalack. |
1978 | Roy Field Derek Meddings Les Bowie Colin Chilvers Denys Coop |
Superman: The Movie | Won | Bowie was Canadian-born. Posthumous Win for Bowie. Special Achievement Award for visual effects. Shared with Zoran Perisic. |
1979 | Brian Johnson Nick Allder Dennis Ayling |
Alien | Won | Shared with H. R. Giger, and Carlo Rambaldi. |
Derek Meddings | Moonraker | Nominated | Shared with Paul Wilson, and John Evans. | |
Peter Ellenshaw Eustace Lycett |
The Black Hole
|
Nominated | Shared with Art Cruickshank, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, and Joe Hale. | |
1980 | Brian Johnson | The Empire Strikes Back | Won | Shared with Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, and Bruce Nicholson. |
1981 | Kit West | Dragonslayer | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, and Ken Ralston. |
Raiders of the Lost Ark | Won | Shared with Richard Edlund, Bruce Nicholson, and Joe Johnston. | ||
1984 | George Gibbs | Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom | Won | Shared with Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, and Lorne Peterson. |
1985 | Kit West | Young Sherlock Holmes | Nominated | Shared with Dennis Muren, John Ellis, and David W. Allen. |
Ian Wingrove | Return to Oz | Nominated | Shared with Will Vinton, Zoran Perisic, and Michael Lloyd. | |
1986 | John Richardson | Aliens | Won | Shared with Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, and Susanne Benson. |
1988 | Richard Williams George Gibbs |
Who Framed Roger Rabbit | Won | Richard Williams was a Canadian–British animator, voice artist, and writer. Shared with Ken Ralston, and Edward Jones. |
1989 | Richard Conway Kent Houston |
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen | Nominated | |
1992 | George Gibbs | Alien 3 | Nominated | Shared with Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, and Tom Woodruff Jr.
|
1993 | John Richardson | Cliffhanger | Nominated | Shared with Neil Krepela, John Bruno, and Pamela Easley. |
1995 | Neal Scanlan | Babe | Won | Shared with Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, and John Cox. |
1996 | Kit West | Dragonheart | Nominated | Shared with Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, and James Straus. |
1997 | John Richardson | Starship Troopers | Nominated | Shared with Alec Gillis .
|
1998 | Nicholas Brooks | What Dreams May Come | Won | Shared with Joel Hynek, Stuart Robertson, and Kevin Mack. |
1999 | Janek Sirrs Jon Thum |
The Matrix | Won | Shared with John Gaeta and Steve Courtley. |
2000 | Tim Burke Neil Corbould Rob Harvey |
Gladiator | Won | Shared with John Nelson. |
2004 | Tim Burke John Richardson Roger Guyett |
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban | Nominated | Shared with Bill George. |
2006 | Neil Corbould Jon Thum |
Superman Returns | Nominated | Shared with Richard R. Hoover, and Mark Stetson. |
Chas Jarrett | Poseidon | Nominated | Shared with Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, and John Frazier. | |
2007 | Ben Morris Trevor Wood |
The Golden Compass | Won | Shared with Michael L. Fink, and Bill Westenhofer. |
2008 | Chris Corbould Tim Webber Nick Davis Paul Franklin |
The Dark Knight | Nominated | |
2009 | Paul Kavanagh Roger Guyett |
Star Trek | Nominated | Shared with Burt Dalton, and Russell Earl. |
2010 | Tim Burke John Richardson Christian Manz |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 | Nominated | Shared with Nicholas Aithadi. |
Chris Corbould Paul Franklin Andrew Lockley Peter Bebb |
Inception | Won | ||
Janek Sirrs | Iron Man 2 | Nominated | Shared with Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Dan Sudick. | |
2011 | Joss Williams | Hugo | Won | Shared with Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning .
|
Tim Burke John Richardson David Vickery |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Nominated | Shared with Greg Butler. | |
2012 | Neil Corbould Michael Dawson Phil Brennan |
Snow White and the Huntsman | Nominated | Shared with Cedric Nicolas-Troyan. |
Charley Henley Richard Stammers Martin Hill Trevor Wood |
Prometheus | Nominated | ||
Janek Sirrs | The Avengers | Nominated | Shared with Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick. | |
2013 | Roger Guyett | Star Trek Into Darkness | Nominated | Shared with Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton. |
Christopher Townsend | Iron Man 3 | Nominated | Shared with Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick. | |
Neil Corbould Tim Webber Chris Lawrence |
Gravity | Won | Shared with David Shirk. | |
2014 | Paul Franklin Andrew Lockley |
Interstellar | Won | Shared with Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher. |
Jonathan Fawkner Paul Corbould |
Guardians of the Galaxy | Nominated | Shared with Stephane Ceretti, and Nicolas Aithadi .
| |
Richard Stammers | X-Men: Days of Future Past | Nominated | Shared with Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer. | |
2015 | Chris Lawrence Richard Stammers Anders Langlands Steven Warner |
The Martian | Nominated | |
Chris Corbould Roger Guyett Neal Scanlan |
Star Wars: The Force Awakens | Nominated | Shared with Patrick Tubach. | |
Mark Williams Ardington Sara Bennett Andrew Whitehurst Paul Norris |
Ex Machina | Won | ||
Tom Wood Andy Williams |
Mad Max: Fury Road | Nominated | Shared with Andrew Jackson and Dan Oliver. | |
2016 | Neil Corbould | Rogue One | Nominated | Shared with John Knoll, Mohen Leo, and Hal Hickel. |
Paul Corbould Richard Bluff |
Doctor Strange | Nominated | Shared with Stephane Ceretti , and Vincent Cirelli.
| |
Oliver Jones | Kubo and the Two Strings | Nominated | Shared with Steve Emerson, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff. | |
2017 | Paul Lambert | Blade Runner 2049 | Won | Shared with John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, and Richard R. Hoover. |
Christopher Townsend Jonathan Fawkner |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 | Nominated | Shared with Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick. | |
Ben Morris Neal Scanlan Chris Corbould Mike Mulholland |
Star Wars: The Last Jedi | Nominated | ||
2018 | Paul Lambert Tristan Myles
|
First Man | Won | Myles is a British-Canadian.[9] Shared with Ian Hunter, and J. D. Schwalm. |
Chris Lawrence Chris Corbould Michael Eames Theo Jones |
Christopher Robin | Nominated | ||
Roger Guyett | Ready Player One | Nominated | Shared with Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk. | |
Neal Scanlan Dominic Tuohy |
Solo: A Star Wars Story | Nominated | Shared with Rob Bredow, and Patrick Tubach. | |
2019 | Dominic Tuohy | 1917 | Won | Shared with Guillaume Rocheron, and Greg Butler. |
Roger Guyett Neal Scanlan Dominic Tuohy |
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker | Nominated | Shared with Patrick Tubach. | |
2020 | Anders Langlands | Mulan | Nominated | Shared with Sean Faden, Seth Maury, and Steven Ingram. |
Andrew Lockley | Tenet | Won | Shared with Andrew Jackson, David Lee, and Scott Fisher. | |
Matthew Kasmir Chris Lawrence Max Solomon David Watkins |
The Midnight Sky | Nominated | ||
Nick Davis Greg Fisher Ben Jones |
The One and Only Ivan | Nominated | Shared with Santiago Colomo Martinez. | |
2021 | Paul Lambert Tristan Myles |
Dune | Won | Shared with Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer. |
Charlie Noble Joel Green Jonathan Fawkner Chris Corbould |
No Time to Die | Nominated | ||
Christopher Townsend | Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings | Nominated | Shared with Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, and Dan Oliver. | |
2022 | Anders Langlands Dominic Tuohy |
The Batman | Nominated | Shared with Dan Lemmon, and Russell Earl. |
2023 | Charley Henley Neil Corbould |
Napoleon | Nominated | Shared with Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet and Simone Coco. |
Ian Comley Andrew Roberts Neil Corbould |
The Creator | Nominated | Shared with Jay Cooper. | |
Alex Wuttke Jeff Sutherland Neil Corbould |
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One | Nominated | Shared with Simone Coco. |
Best Live Action Short Film
Year | Name | Film | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1935 | Gaumont British
|
Wings Over Everest | Won | Shared with Skibo Productions. |
1952 | London Films | Bridge of Time | Nominated | |
Crown Film Unit | Royal Scotland | Nominated | ||
Norman McLaren | Neighbours | Nominated | ||
1955 | George K. Arthur | On the Twelfth Day | Nominated | |
1956 | The Bespoke Overcoat | Won | ||
1957 | Norman McLaren | A Chairy Tale | Nominated | |
James Carr | Foothold on Antarctica | Nominated | ||
1958 | Ian Ferguson | Journey Into Spring
|
Nominated | |
1959 | Between the Tides | Nominated | ||
Peter Sellers | The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film
|
Nominated | ||
1963 | James Hill | Home-Made Car
|
Nominated | |
Christopher Miles | Six-Sided Triangle | Nominated | ||
1965 | Edgar Anstey | Snow
|
Nominated | |
1966 | Wild Wings | Won | ||
Derek Williams | Turkey the Bridge | Nominated | ||
1974 | Julian ChagrinClaude Chagrin | The Concert | Nominated | Chagrin is a British-Israeli comedy actor. |
1976 | The Morning Spider | Nominated | ||
1982 | Andrew Birkin | Sredni Vashtar | Nominated | |
1983 | Ian Emes | Goodie-Two-Shoes | Nominated | |
1989 | Jonathan Tammuz | The Childeater | Nominated | Tammuz is a British-Canadian film director. |
1990 | Peter Cattaneo Barnaby Thompson |
Dear Rosie | Nominated | |
1992 | Kenneth Branagh | Swan Song | Nominated | |
Christian M. Taylor
|
The Lady in Waiting | Nominated | Taylor is an English-American screenwriter, director, and producer. | |
1994 | Peter Capaldi Ruth Kenley-Letts |
Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life | Won | Tied with Trevor. |
1995 | Luke Cresswell Steve McNicholas |
Brooms | Nominated | |
2004 | Andrea Arnold | Wasp | Won | |
2005 | Martin McDonagh | Six Shooter | Won | McDonagh is Irish-British playwright, screenwriter, producer, and film director, born in London to Irish parents.[4] |
Sean Ellis | Cashback | Nominated | Shared with Lene Bausager. | |
2007 | Daniel Barber | The Tonto Woman | Nominated | Shared with Matthew Brown. |
2013 | Mark Gill
Baldwin Li |
The Voorman Problem | Nominated | |
2014 | Mat Kirkby James Lucas |
The Phone Call | Won | Lucas is a British/New Zealand screenwriter and film producer. |
2015 | Serena Armitage | Stutterer | Won | Shared with Benjamin Cleary. |
Basil Khalil | Ave Maria | Nominated | Khalil is a British-Palestinian filmmaker. Shared with Eric Dupont. | |
Jamie Donoughue | Shok | Nominated | ||
2017 | Rachel Shenton Chris Overton |
The Silent Child | Won | |
2020 | Martin Desmond Roe | Two Distant Strangers | Won | Roe is a British-American film and television director, writer and producer. Shared with Travon Free. |
2021 | Riz Ahmed Aneil Karia |
The Long Goodbye | Won | |
2022 | Tom Berkeley Ross White |
An Irish Goodbye | Won | |
2023 | Nazrin Choudhury | Red, White and Blue | Nominated | Shared with Sara McFarlane. |
Special Awards
Year | Name | Award |
---|---|---|
1928 | Charles Chaplin | Honorary Academy Award for The Circus. |
1939 | William Cameron Menzies | Honorary Academy Award for Gone With the Wind. |
1940 | Bob Hope | Honorary Academy Award. |
1941 | British Ministry of Information | Honorary Academy Award for Target for Tonight. |
1942 | Noël Coward | Honorary Academy Award for In Which We Serve. |
1944 | Bob Hope | Honorary Academy Award. |
1946 | Laurence Olivier | Honorary Academy Award for Henry V. |
1947 | Albert E. Smith | Honorary Academy Award. |
1952 | Bob Hope | |
1954 | Vincent Winter | Honorary Academy Award for The Little Kidnappers. |
Jon Whiteley | ||
1959 | Bob Hope | Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. |
1960 | Hayley Mills | Honorary Academy Award for Pollyanna. |
1965 | Bob Hope | Honorary Academy Award. |
1967 | Alfred Hitchcock | The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award .
|
1969 | Cary Grant | Honorary Academy Award. |
1971 | Charles Chaplin | |
1978 | Laurence Olivier | |
1979 | Alec Guinness | |
1992 | Elizabeth Taylor | Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. |
1993 | Deborah Kerr | Honorary Academy Award. |
2000 | Jack Cardiff | |
2002 | Peter O'Toole | |
2010 | Kevin Brownlow | |
2013 | Angela Lansbury | |
2016 | Anne V. Coates |
Nominations and Winners
No. of wins | No. of nominations |
---|---|
393 | 1608 |
See also
- Cinema of the United Kingdom
- List of British actors
- List of British films
- British Academy Film Awards
- List of Irish Academy Award winners and nominees
References
- ^ a b Barrie, Thomas (26 April 2021). "How Daniel Kaluuya saved the Oscars". British GQ. Condé Nast.
- ^ Johnson, Andrew (28 March 2010). "Emma Thompson: How Jane Austen saved me from going under". The Independent. Archived from the original on 26 January 2012. Retrieved 18 August 2011.
- ^ "Q&A with Hanif Kureishi", The Times Higher Education Supplement, 14 November 2013.
- ^ a b c "Seven steps to Martin McDonagh". The Irish Times. 6 November 2012. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
- ^ Cieply, Michael; Barnesmarch, Brooks (2 March 2014). "12 Years a Slave Claims Best Picture Oscar". The New York Times.
- ^ Horn, John (3 March 2014). "Oscars 2014: '12 Years a Slave' wins best picture Oscar". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 5 November 2018.
- ^ "Steve McQueen becomes first director to hold an Oscar and a Turner Prize".
- ^ Davis, Clayton (8 March 2024). "Obscure Oscar Records That Could Be Broken in 2024 — Including a Tie for Most Losses in History". Variety. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ^ "Tristan Myles". LinkedIn. February 12, 2022. Retrieved February 12, 2022.