EN
EN
RU
×
EN
EN
RU
×
Main menu
Main menu
move to sidebar
hide
Navigation
Main page
Contents
Current events
Random article
About Wikipedia
Contact us
Donate
Contribute
Help
Learn to edit
Community portal
Recent changes
Upload file
Search
Search
Create account
Log in
Personal tools
Create account
Log in
Pages for logged out editors
learn more
Contributions
Talk
Contents
move to sidebar
hide
(Top)
1
Composition
2
List
3
See also
Toggle the table of contents
List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland (1983–1987)
Add languages
Add links
Article
Talk
English
Read
Edit
View history
Tools
Tools
move to sidebar
hide
Actions
Read
Edit
View history
General
What links here
Related changes
Upload file
Special pages
Permanent link
Page information
Cite this page
Get shortened URL
Download QR code
Wikidata item
Print/export
Download as PDF
Printable version
Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland (1983–1987)
←
(1979–1983)
(1987–1992)
→
members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the
House of Commons of the United Kingdom
by
Scottish constituencies
for the
Forty-Ninth parliament
of the
United Kingdom
(1983 to 1987) at the
1983 United Kingdom general election
.
Composition
Affiliation
Members
Labour Party
41
Alliance
8
Scottish National Party
2
Conservative Party
21
Total
72
List
Constituency
MP
Party
Notes
Aberdeen North
Robert Hughes
Labour
Aberdeen South
Gerry Malone
Conservative
Argyll and Bute
John Mackay
Conservative
Ayr
George Younger
Conservative
Banff and Buchan
Albert McQuarrie
Conservative
Caithness and Sutherland
Robert Maclennan
Alliance (SDP)
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
George Foulkes
Labour Co-operative
Central Fife
Willie Hamilton
Labour
Clackmannan
Martin O'Neill
Labour
Clydebank and Milngavie
Hugh McCartney
Labour
Clydesdale
Judith Hart
Labour
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Norman Hogg
Labour
Cunninghame North
John Corrie
Conservative
Cunninghame South
David Lambie
Labour
Dumbarton
Ian Campbell
Labour
Dumfries
Hector Monro
Conservative
Dundee East
Gordon Wilson
SNP
Dundee West
Ernie Ross
Labour
Dunfermline East
Gordon Brown
Labour
Dunfermline West
Dick Douglas
Labour Co-operative
East Angus
Peter Fraser
Conservative
East Kilbride
Maurice Miller
Labour
East Lothian
John Home Robertson
Labour
Eastwood
Allan Stewart
Conservative
Edinburgh Central
Alex Fletcher
Conservative
Edinburgh East
Gavin Strang
Labour
Edinburgh Leith
Ron Brown
Labour
Edinburgh Pentlands
Malcolm Rifkind
Conservative
Edinburgh South
Michael Ancram
Conservative
Edinburgh West
James Douglas-Hamilton
Conservative
Falkirk East
Harry Ewing
Labour
Falkirk West
Dennis Canavan
Labour
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Ian Lang
Conservative
Glasgow Cathcart
John Maxton
Labour
Glasgow Central
Bob Mctaggart
Labour
Glasgow Garscadden
Donald Dewar
Labour
Glasgow Govan
Bruce Millan
Labour
Glasgow Hillhead
Roy Jenkins
Alliance (SDP)
Glasgow Maryhill
Jim Craigen
Labour Co-operative
Glasgow Pollok
James White
Labour
Glasgow Provan
Hugh Brown
Labour
Glasgow Rutherglen
Gregor Mackenzie
Labour
Glasgow Shettleston
David Marshall
Labour
Glasgow, Springburn
Michael Martin
Labour
Gordon
Malcolm Bruce
Alliance (Liberal)
Greenock and Port Glasgow
Norman Godman
Labour
Hamilton
George Robertson
Labour
Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber
Russell Johnston
Alliance (Liberal)
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Willie McKelvey
Labour
Kincardine and Deeside
Alick Buchanan-Smith
Conservative
Kirkcaldy
Harry Gourley
Labour
Linlithgow
Sir
Tam Dalyell
Labour
Livingston
Robin Cook
Labour
Midlothian
Alex Eadie
Labour
Monklands East
John Smith
Labour
Monklands West
Tom Clarke
Labour
Moray
Alex Pollock
Conservative
Motherwell North
Jimmy Hamilton
Labour
Motherwell South
Jeremy Bray
Labour
North East Fife
Barry Henderson
Conservative
North Tayside
Bill Walker
Conservative
Orkney and Shetland
Jim Wallace
Alliance (Liberal)
Paisley North
Allen Adams
Labour
Paisley South
Norman Buchan
Labour
Perth and Kinross
Nicholas Fairbairn
Conservative
Renfrew West and Inverclyde
Anna McCurley
Conservative
Ross, Cromarty and Skye
Charles Kennedy
Alliance (SDP)
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Archy Kirkwood
Alliance (Liberal)
Stirling
Michael Forsyth
Conservative
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Michael Hirst
Conservative
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
David Steel
Alliance (Liberal)
Western Isles
Donald Stewart
SNP
See also
Lists of MPs for constituencies in Scotland
v
t
e
1983 United Kingdom general election
Results
MPs elected
Scotland
Opinion polling
Incumbent
Prime Minister
:
Margaret Thatcher
(
Conservative
)
Appointed Prime Minister: Margaret Thatcher (Conservative)
Parties elected to
the
House of Commons
Conservative
(
Margaret Thatcher
)
Labour
(
Michael Foot
)
SDP–Liberal Alliance
David Steel
-
Liberal
Roy Jenkins
-
SDP
Ulster Unionist Party
(
James Molyneaux
)
Democratic Unionist Party
(
Ian Paisley
)
Scottish National Party
(
Gordon Wilson
)
Plaid Cymru
(
Dafydd Wigley
)
Social Democratic and Labour Party
(
John Hume
)
Sinn Féin
(
Ruairí Ó Brádaigh
)
Ulster Popular Unionist Party
(
James Kilfedder
)
Results by area
England
Northern Ireland
Scotland
Wales
See also
Falklands factor
Diana Gould–Margaret Thatcher exchange
The longest suicide note in history