List of Serie D champions and promotions
Siena
, winning twice in 1955–56 and 2014–15.
Champions
Scudetto IV Serie
- 1952–53: Catanzaro
- 1953–54: Bari
- 1954–55: Colleferro
- 1955–56: Siena
- 1956–57: Sarom Ravenna
Campionato Interregionale
- 1957–58: ex-aequo)
- 1959–60 to 1961–62: Title awarded to the winning groups of Prima Categoria
- 1962–63 to 1991–92: Title not awarded
Scudetto Dilettanti
- 1992–93: Eurobuilding Crevalcore
- 1993–94: Pro Vercelli
- 1994–95: Taranto
- 1995–96: Castel San Pietro [note 1]
- 1996–97: Biellese
- 1997–98: Giugliano
- 1998–99: Lanciano
Serie D
- 1999–2000: Sangiovannese
- 2000–01: Palmese
- 2001–02: Olbia
- 2002–03: Cavese
- 2003–04: Massese
- 2004–05: Bassano Virtus
- 2005–06: Paganese
- 2006–07: Tempio [note 1]
- 2007–08: Aversa Normanna
- 2008–09: Pro Vasto
- 2009–10: Montichiari
- 2010–11: Cuneo
- 2011–12: Venezia
- 2012–13: Ischia
- 2013–14: Pordenone
- 2014–15: Robur Siena
- 2015–16: Viterbese
- 2016–17: Monza
- 2017–18: Pro Patria
- 2018–19: Avellino
- 2019–20: Not awarded
- 2020–21: Not awarded
- 2021–22: Recanatese
- 2022–23: Sestri Levante
Promotions
- 1952–53: Catanzaro, Carbosarda
- 1953–54: Prato
- 1954–55: Vigevano, Mestrina, BPD Colleferro, Molfetta
- 1955–56: Reggina
- 1956–57: SAROM Ravenna, Chinotto Neri Roma
- 1957–58: 21 teams[note 2]
- 1958–59: Crotone
- 1959–60: Viareggio, Bisceglie, San Vito Benevento
- 1960–61: Potenza
- 1961–62: Rapallo Ruentes, Rizzoli Milano, Avellino
- 1962–63: Casertana
- 1963–64: Crotone
- 1964–65: Jesi, Savoia Torre Annunziata, Trevigliese
- 1965–66: Spezia, Vis Sauro Pesaro
- 1966–67: Pontedera
- 1967–68: Macobi Asti, Marsala
- 1968–69: Derthona, Acquapozzillo
- 1969–70: Martina Franca, Enna
- 1970–71: Siracusa
- 1971–72: Cossatese, Trapani
- 1972–73: Gaviese, Marsala
- 1973–74: Messina
- 1974–75: Albese, Campobasso, Cosenza
- 1975–76: Alcamo
- 1976–77: Omegna, Ragusa
- 1977–78: Messina
- 1978–79: Arona, Aurora Desio, Terranova Gela
- 1979–80: Torretta Santa Caterina, Omegna, Casatese, Mira, Martina Franca, Frattese, Campania
- 1980–81: Modica
- 1981–82: Asti T.S.C., Ospitaletto, Licata, Carbonia
- 1982–83: Ischia Isolaverde, Afragolese, Pro Italia Galatina, Uva Italia Canicattì, Olbia
- 1983–84: Nuorese
- 1984–85: Cairese, Trapani, Sorso
- 1985–86: Giarre, Olbia
- 1986–87: Saviglianese, Tempio
- 1987–88: Juventus Domo, Oltrepò, Orceana, Potenza
- 1988–89: Acireale
- 1989–90: Savoia, Enna, Lecco, Molfetta
- 1990–91: Matera
- 1991–92: Giorgione, Oltrepò, Sora, Akragas (as Agrigento Hinterland)
- 1992–93: L'Aquila
- 1993–94: Castrovillari
- 1994–95: Catania
- 1995–96: Juveterranova Gela
- 1996–97: Crotone
- 1997–98: Sassuolo
- 1998–99: Lanciano, Fasano, Sant'Anastasia
- 1999–2000: Moncalieri, Taranto
- 2000–01: Trento, Frosinone
- 2001–02: Grosseto, Latina
- 2002–03: Vittoria
- 2003–04:
- 2004–05: Modica
- Celano
- Neapolis
- Barletta
- Vico Equense
- Avellino
- Rimini
- HinterReggio
- SPAL(after merger)
- Arezzo
- Akragas
- Vibonese
- Rende
- Pro Cavese
- Pergolettese
- Palermo
- ACR Messina
- Audace Cerignola, Gelbison