List of foreign Liga I players
This is a list of foreign players in the Liga I, which commenced play in 1909. The following players must meet both of the following two criteria:
- Have played at least one Liga I game. Players who were signed by Liga I clubs, but only played in lower league, cup and/or European games, or did not play in any competitive games at all, are not included.
- Are considered foreign, i.e., outside Romania determined by the following:
- A player is considered foreign if he is not eligible to play for the national teams of Romania.
More specifically,
- If a player has been capped on international level, the national team is used; if he has been capped by more than one country, the highest level (or the most recent) team is used. These include Romanian players with dual citizenship. Players who played for Romania but came as foreign players (such as István Avar) are also listed.
- If a player has not been capped on international level, his country of birth is used, except those who were born abroad from Romanian parents or moved to Romania at a young age, and those who clearly indicated to have switched their nationality to another nation.
Clubs listed are those that the player has played at least one Liga I game for.
Seasons listed are those that the player has played at least one Liga I game in. Note that seasons, not calendar years, are used. For example, "1992–1995" indicates that the player has played in every season from 1992–1993 to 1994–1995, but not necessarily every calendar year from 1992 to 1995.
In bold: players that have played at least one Liga I game in the current season (2023–2024) and the clubs they've played for. They include players that have subsequently left the club, but do not include current players of a Liga I club that have not played a Liga I game in the current season.
Albania
- Donaldo Açka – Politehnica Iași – 2020–2021[b GRE]
- Oțelul Galați– 1990–1993
- Arlind Ajeti – CFR Cluj – 2023–[b SUI][c SUI U21][c SUI U20][c SUI U19][c SUI U18][c SUI U17]
- Gloria Bistrița– 2003–2004
- Naser Aliji – Dinamo București, FC Voluntari – 2018–2019, 2022–[b MKD][c SUI U21][c SUI U20][c SUI U18][c SUI U16][c SUI U15]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe – 2023–[b MKD][c MKD U19]
- Elis Bakaj – Dinamo București – 2010–2012
- Taulant Baki – Petrolul Ploiești – 1999–2000
- Idriz Batha – UTA Arad – 2021–2023
- Academica Clinceni – 2020–2022[b MKD]
- Ilir Bozhiqi – FC Brașov – 1991–1995
- Agim Canaj – FC Brașov – 1991–1994
- Steaua București– 1998–2000
- Sulejman Demollari – Dinamo București – 1991–1995
- Oțelul Galați– 1993–1994
- Steaua București, Naţional București– 1998–2001, 2002–2004
- Realdo Fili – FC Botoșani – 2019–2022
- Sandër Leon Grunasi – Politehnica Timișoara – 1995–1996
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț, ACS Poli Timișoara– 2013–2014
- Erion Hoxhallari – UTA Arad – 2022–2023
- Elvis Kabashi – Dinamo București – 2018–2019[b ITA]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2023–
- Sabah Kejorta – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Oțelul Galați– 1991–1993
- Blerim Krasniqi – CS Mioveni – 2022–2023
- Gloria Bistrița– 2003–2004
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2017–2018
- CSMS Iași, Astra Giurgiu – 2012–2017, 2018–2019[b KOS–YUG 1]
- Herald Marku – UTA Arad – 2023–2024
- Oțelul Galați, FC Onești– 1993–1994, 1998–2000
- Dacia Unirea Brăila– 1991–1993
- Perlat Musta – Dinamo București – 1991–1994
- Mërgim Neziri – FC Botoșani – 2015–2016[b DEU]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2018–2023
- Leonard Perloshi – Petrolul Ploiești – 1999–2000
- Steaua București, CS Universitatea Craiova – 2017–2020[b KOS–YUG 2][c NOR U19][c NOR U18][c NOR U17][c NOR U16][c NOR U15]
- Kristi Vangjeli – Astra Giurgiu – 2016–2017
- Oțelul Galați– 1993–1994
Algeria
- Rachid Aït-Atmane – Dinamo București – 2018–2019[b FRA]
- Viitorul Constanța – 2013–2014, 2018–2020[b FRA]
- Concordia Chiajna – 2018–2019[b FRA]
- Steaua București– 2014–2017
- Billel Omrani – CFR Cluj, FCSB, Petrolul Ploiești – 2016–2024[b FRA][c FRA U19][c FRA U18][c FRA U17]
- Steaua București– 2011–2017
- Mourad Satli – Petrolul Ploiești, FC Voluntari – 2014–2015, 2020–2021
- Karim Ziani – Petrolul Ploiești – 2015–2016[b FRA]
Angola
- Aguinaldo – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2019
- Alexander Christovão – Dinamo București – 2018–2019
- Dédé – Politehnica Timișoara – 2009–2010
- Aldaír Ferreira – FC Botoșani – 2023–
- Dominique Kivuvu – CFR Cluj – 2010–2012[b NED][c NED U20]
- Corona Brașov – 2013–2014[c POR B][c POR U23][c POR U21][c POR U20][c POR U19][c POR U18][c POR U17][c POR U16]
- Zé Kalanga – Dinamo București – 2006–2007, 2008–2010
Argentina
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- Federico Anselmo – Universitatea Cluj – 2023–
- Juan Bauza – FC U Craiova – 2021–
- Dinamo București, Universitatea Cluj– 2004–2007, 2008–2009, 2010–2012
- Farul Constanța– 2023–2024
- Viitorul Constanța– 2007–2012, 2014–2017
- Unirea Alba Iulia– 2009–2010
- Gonzalo Cabrera – FC Botoșani – 2015–2016
- Fernando Cafasso – Gloria Bistrița – 2010–2011, 2012–2013
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- Academica Clinceni, UTA Arad, FC Voluntari– 2019–
- Lucas Chacana – Politehnica Iași – 2019–2021
- Nicolás Chiesa – Politehnica Iași – 2004–2005
- Esteban Ciaccheri – FC Botoșani – 2017–2018
- Gabriel Compagnucci – FC U Craiova – 2023–
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2015–2016
- Tomás Costa – CFR Cluj – 2010–2011
- Walter Cubilla – Gloria Bistrița – 2012–2013
- Emmanuel Culio – CFR Cluj – 2007–2011, 2017–2020, 2021–2022
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2006–2007
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, Chindia Târgoviște– 2019–2021
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2010–2014
- Jonathan Domínguez – FC Brașov – 2011–2012
- Sebastián Dubarbier – CFR Cluj – 2007–2010
- Cristian Fabbiani – CFR Cluj – 2007–2009
- Mariano Fernandez – Dinamo București – 2007–2008
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2015–2016
- Paolo Frangipane – CFR Cluj – 2008–2009
- Oțelul Galați– 2020–2021, 2023–
- Dinamo București– 2010–2011
- Concordia Chiajna– 2015–2016
- José Luis García – Politehnica Timișoara, Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2011–2015
- Alejandro Gavatorta – Politehnica Iași – 2004–2007, 2008–2009
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2013–2014
- Concordia Chiajna, FC Voluntari– 2013–2017, 2018–2020
- Manuel de Iriondo – Politehnica Iași – 2019–2021
- Juan Kaprof – FC Botoșani – 2023–
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- Julián Marchioni – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Elvio Martínez – Politehnica Timișoara – 2007–2008
- Lucas Masoero – Universitatea Cluj – 2023–
- Patricio Matricardi – FC Hermannstadt, Gaz Metan Mediaș, FC Voluntari – 2020–
- Astra Ploiești– 2007–2012
- Franco Mussis – FC Botoșani – 2022–2023
- Gustavo Oberman – CFR Cluj – 2008–2009
- Dinamo București, ACS Poli Timișoara– 2016–2018
- Gustavo Paruolo – Politehnica Iași – 2006–2009
- Cristian Paz – FC Voluntari – 2022–
- Juan Pablo Passaglia – Politehnica Iași, UTA Arad, Chindia Târgoviște – 2019–2023
- Sixto Peralta – CFR Cluj – 2007–2012
- Matías Pérez – Rapid București – 2021–2022
- Leonel Pierce – FC Botoșani – 2019–2020
- Sebastián Pol – CS Mioveni – 2007–2008
- Cristian Sánchez Prette – CFR Cluj – 2008–2009
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- David Reano – Gloria Bistrița – 2012–2013
- Facundo Rizzi – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2007–2012
- Martin Šarić – Politehnica Iași – 2005–2007
- Oțelul Galați– 2013–2014
- Juan Sánchez Sotelo – Rapid București – 2011–2012
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- Julián Velázquez – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2014–2015
- Luciano Vella – Rapid București – 2008–2009
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2013
Armenia
- Apoula Edel – Rapid București – 2006–2007[b CMR]
- Farul Constanța– 2023–
- Steaua București, Unirea Urziceni– 2004–2011
- Steaua București, Unirea Urziceni– 2004–2011
- Romik Khachatryan – Unirea Urziceni, Universitatea Cluj – 2006–2008
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț – 2004–2007[b ROU]
Australia
- Tomislav Arčaba – Gloria Buzău, Internațional Curtea de Argeș – 2008–2010
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2006–2010
- Jacob Burns – Unirea Urziceni – 2007–2009
- Anthony Carter – CFR Cluj– 2014–2016
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2007–2011
- Ryan Griffiths – Național București, Rapid București– 2004–2007
- FC Universitatea Craiova – 2002–2004[b ENG]
- Jonathan McKain – Naţional București, Politehnica Timișoara – 2003–2008
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2006–2010
- Srećko Mitrović – Politehnica Iași – 2006–2007[b BIH–YUG]
- Levent Osman – Politehnica Timișoara – 2002–2003
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2006–2010
- Wayne Srhoj – Național București, Politehnica Timișoara – 2004–2008
- Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2016–2017[c SRB U17]
- Michael Thwaite – Național București – 2004–2006
Austria
- Oțelul Galați– 2014–2015
- Mario Ebenhofer – FC Botoșani – 2019–2020
- Martin Fraisl – FC Botoșani – 2018–2019
- Universitatea Cluj – 2013–2014[b ALB]
- Petar Gluhakovic – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- Armin Gremsl – FC U Craiova – 2021–2022
- Hidajet Hankič – FC Botoșani– 2019–2021
- Martin Harrer – FC Voluntari – 2019–2020
- Academica Clinceni– 2018–2022
- Christian Ilić – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Academica Clinceni – 2020–2022[b BIH]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2020–2021
- Daniel Offenbacher – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2020
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2022–2023
- Daniel Sikorski – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2016–2017[b POL]
- Concordia Chiajna – 2017–2018[b BIH–YUG]
- Aleksandar Vucenovic – UTA Arad – 2023–[b BIH]
- Stipe Vučur – FCSB – 2021–2022
Azerbaijan
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2012–2014
Belarus
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2008
- Uladzimir Haew – Dinamo București– 2003–2007
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2018–2019
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2003–2006, 2011–2013
Belgium
- Manuel Angiulli – Politehnica Iași – 2020–2021
- William Baeten – FC U Craiova – 2021–
- Farul Constanța– 2022–
- Roberto Bisconti – Rapid București – 2002–2003
- Alessio Carlone – Politehnica Iași, FC Botoșani – 2019–2020
- Jimmy De Jonghe – Argeș Pitești – 2020–2022
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2017–2018
- Kino Delorge – Dinamo București – 2018–2019
- Grégory Delwarte – Dinamo București – 2003–2004
- Xian Emmers – Rapid București – 2022–
- Emmanuel Godfroid – Rapid București – 2002–2005
- Jérémy Huyghebaert – FC U Craiova – 2021–
- Nathan Kabasele – FC Voluntari – 2018–2019
- Philippe Léonard – Rapid București – 2007–2008
- Alexander Maes – Argeș Pitești – 2020–2021
- François Marquet – FC U Craiova – 2021–2023
- Academica Clinceni, FC Botoșani– 2021–
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2007–2008, 2009–2010
- Martin Remacle – FC Voluntari, FC Botoșani, Universitatea Cluj – 2020–2023
- FC Universitatea Craiova – 2004–2005[b BRA]
- Sekou Sidibe – FC U Craiova – 2021–[b CIV]
- Oțelul Galați – 2014–2015[b ZAI]
- Benjamin Van Durmen – FC U Craiova – 2021–
- Academica Clinceni– 2020–2022
Benin
- Désiré Azankpo – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- Farul Constanța– 2022–
- Djiman Koukou – Astra Giurgiu – 2018–2019
Bolivia
- Luis Alí – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2006–2007, 2012–2013
- Steaua București– 2008–2009
Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Admir Aganović – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2010–2011
- Esmir Ahmetović – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2013–2014
- Fahrudin Aličković – CFR Cluj – 2004–2005[b SRB–YUG 1]
- Oțelul Galați– 2009–2010
- Luka Božičković – FC Voluntari – 2023–2024[b DEU]
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2014–2017
- Azer Bušuladžić – Dinamo București – 2016–2018
- Nusmir Fajić – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2016–2017
- Jovan Golić – CS Turnu Severin – 2012–2013
- Steaua București, Gaz Metan Mediaș, FC Botoșani– 2011–2018
- Oțelul Galați, Politehnica Iași– 2009–2013, 2014–2017
- Astra Giurgiu, CFR Cluj– 2019–2023
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2002–2008
- Mirza Hasanović – CS Turnu Severin – 2012–2013
- Concordia Chiajna – 2012–2013[b TUR]
- CSMS Iași, Universitatea Cluj– 2005–2009, 2011–2013, 2014–2015
- Luka Juričić – CFR Cluj – 2023–2024[b DEU]
- Zvonimir Kožulj – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2023–
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu, Argeș Pitești– 1999–2007
- Elvir Koljić – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2018–[b ESP]
- Astra Giurgiu– 2020–2021
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2006–2007
- Amar Kvakić – FC U Craiova – 2023–[b AUT]
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2010–2011
- FC Vaslui– 2005–2006
- CSMS Iași– 2014–2015
- Dejan Martinović – FC Brașov – 2010–2011
- Slaviša Mitrović – Național București – 1999–2005
- Oțelul Galați– 2008–2009
- Steaua București– 1999–2000
- Aleksandar Obrenović – Bihor Oradea – 2003–2004
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2011–2012
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2006–2007, 2011–2012
- Rijad Sadiku – FC Botoșani – 2022–
- SC Juventus București, FC Voluntari– 2017–2019
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2009–2010, 2011–2015
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2006–2007
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010
- Nemanja Supić – Politehnica Timișoara – 2009–2010
- Mateo Sušić – CFR Cluj – 2014–2015, 2019–2022
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2010–2012
- Stojan Vranješ – Pandurii Târgu Jiu, CFR Cluj – 2009–2012
- Dženan Zajmović – Politehnica Iași – 2020–2021[b BEL]
- Goran Zakarić – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2019–2020
- Damir Zlomislić – FC Brașov – 2014–2015
Brazil
- FC Vaslui– 2010–2012
- Luís Alberto – CFR Cluj – 2012–2013
- Hugo Alcântara – CFR Cluj – 2008–2011
- Allanzinho – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Mauro Alonso – FC Brașov – 2011–2012
- Altamir – Național București – 2006–2007
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2002–2003
- Lucas Alves – Dinamo București– 2023–2024
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2014–2015
- Academica Clinceni– 2010–2018, 2021–2022
- FC Vaslui– 2011–2012
- John Anderson – FC Voluntari – 2020–2021
- Elinton Andrade – Rapid București – 2007–2009
- Steaua București– 2006–2007
- José Anilton – Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2007–2008
- Marcos António – Rapid București– 2010–2012
- Oțelul Galați– 2012–2014
- Ademar Aparecido – Gloria Buzău– 2008–2009
- Viitorul Constanța– 2013–2014
- Steaua București– 2008–2009
- André Astorga – Universitatea Cluj – 2007–2008
- Gloria Bistrița, CS Mioveni– 2007–2008, 2011–2013
- Baiano – Universitatea Cluj– 2007–2008
- Júlio Baptista – CFR Cluj – 2018–2019
- Rafael Bastos – CFR Cluj – 2010–2013
- Viitorul Constanța– 2013–2015
- Gláuber Berti – Rapid București – 2010–2013
- Miguel Bianconi – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2017–2018
- Fábio Bilica – Universitatea Cluj – 2007–2008
- Steaua București– 2014–2017
- Steaua București– 2008–2011
- Túlio Borges – Universitatea Cluj – 2012–2013
- Alex Braz – Universitatea Cluj – 2012–2013
- Brendon – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023
- FC Vaslui– 2012–2014
- Carlos Cardoso – Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2007–2012
- Concordia Chiajna– 2016–2017
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2011–2012
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2007–2011, 2012–2013
- Thiago Constância – Dinamo București – 2008–2009
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2013–2015
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu, Astra Giurgiu, UTA Arad– 2012–2019, 2020–2023
- Farul Constanța– 2023–2024
- Júlio César Correa – Dinamo București – 2008–2009
- Cleyton – Universitatea Cluj– 2012–2013
- Concordia Chiajna– 2013–2014
- Gloria Bistrița– 2008–2009
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2020
- Oțelul Galați– 2006–2013
- Fabrício Dornellas – Astra Giurgiu– 2016–2017
- Edimar – CFR Cluj – 2009–2011, 2012–2014
- Edmílson – Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2007–2008
- Edvan – Universitatea Cluj – 2007–2008
- Steaua București– 2007–2008
- Viitorul Constanța– 2013–2014
- Everton – Gloria Buzău– 2008–2009
- Ezequias – FC Brașov, Rapid București – 2008–2012
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2007–2008, 2009–2010, 2011–2012
- Fabinho – FC Brașov– 2008–2009
- Christian Fiel – CFR Cluj – 2014–2015
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2011–2012
- Elton Figueiredo – Dinamo București – 2013–2015
- Marcelo Freitas – UTA Arad – 2023–
- Denílson Gabionetta – CFR Cluj – 2013–2014
- Concordia Chiajna– 2006–2010, 2011–2012
- Renan Garcia – CFR Cluj – 2011–2012
- Guilherme Garutti – CS Mioveni, Petrolul Ploiești – 2021–
- Astra Ploiești– 2010–2012
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2012
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2013–2015
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- FC Vaslui– 2009–2012
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2011–2014
- Grillo – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2008–2009
- Gustavinho – Rapid București – 2010–2011
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2011–2012
- Gustavo Hebling – FC Botoșani – 2023–2024
- Pedro Henrique – ACS Poli Timișoara– 2015–2017
- Dos Santos Itamar – FC Brașov – 2002–2003
- Jackson – Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2007–2008
- Jair – Petrolul Ploiești – 2022–
- Carlos Jatobá – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Jessui – Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2007–2008
- Cardoso Júnior – FC Brașov– 2010–2011
- Jaime Júnior – CS Otopeni – 2008–2009
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2022–
- Renato Kanu – FC Brașov – 2011–2012
- Kleyr – Gloria Buzău– 2007–2008
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- Gloria Bistrița– 2012–2013
- Astra Ploiești– 2011–2012
- Alex Leandro – Unirea Urziceni – 2006–2007
- Manoel Lemes – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- Lexandro – Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2014–2015
- Fábio Lima – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- FC Vaslui– 2005–2006
- Luis Lima – Rapid București – 1999–2000
- Lionn – CFR Cluj – 2011–2012
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2010–2011
- Steaua București– 2010–2012, 2013–2014
- FC Vaslui, CS Universitatea Craiova– 2013–2017
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2004–2005
- Steaua București− 2010−2011
- Farul Constanța– 2022–
- Oțelul Galați, Astra Giurgiu– 2012−2014, 2017–2018
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2004–2005
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2014−2016
- Matheus Mascarenhas – FC U Craiova – 2022–
- Yuri Matias – Gaz Metan Mediaș, CFR Cluj – 2020–2023
- Hélder Maurílio – Rapid București, Dinamo București, Politehnica Timișoara – 2009–2011
- Rodrigo Menezes – Universitatea Cluj – 2013–2014
- Michel Platini Mesquita – Dinamo București – 2011–2012
- Corona Brașov, Dinamo București– 2013–2015
- Gloria Bistrița– 2010–2011
- Gloria Bistrița– 2012–2013
- Júnior Morais – Astra Giurgiu, FCSB, Rapid București − 2010−2019, 2021−
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, Dinamo București, Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2018–2022, 2023–
- Ricardo Nascimento – Astra Giurgiu – 2011–2012
- Nei – CFR Cluj– 2009–2010
- Aluisio Neres – Rapid București– 2004–2005
- FC Vaslui– 2000–2003, 2005–2006
- André Nunes – Gloria Buzău – 2007–2008
- Fábio Nunes – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2007–2008
- Concordia Chiajna– 2010–2011, 2014–2015
- Viitorul Constanța, FC Voluntari– 2008–2011, 2012–2015, 2016–2021
- Leonardo Oliveira – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Paulinho – Universitatea Cluj – 2014–2015
- Daniel Paulista – Rapid București – 2008–2009
- Viitorul Constanța– 2012–2016
- Viitorul Constanța, CS Mioveni– 2020–2021, 2022–2023
- Rafael Pereira – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2008–2009
- Stefan Pereira – Rapid București – 2012–2013
- Luis Phelipe – Politehnica Iași, FCSB – 2023–
- Unirea Alba Iulia– 2009–2010
- Farul Constanța, Universitatea Cluj– 2012–2014, 2018–2023
- Cláudio Pitbull – Rapid București – 2008–2009
- Corona Brașov– 2013–2014
- Anselmo Ramon – CFR Cluj – 2010–2011
- Apulum Alba Iulia– 2003–2004
- Thiago Ramos – UTA Arad– 2006–2007
- Oțelul Galați– 2005–2007
- Reinaldo – Universitatea Cluj – 2010–2011
- Farul Constanța– 2016–2020, 2022–
- Tiago Roberto – Gloria Buzău– 2008–2009
- Steaua București– 2011–2013
- Concordia Chiajna– 2010–2011, 2012–2013
- Roger – UTA Arad, CFR Cluj, Universitatea Cluj – 2020–
- Rogério – Rapid București– 2004–2005
- Ronny – CFR Cluj– 2011–2013
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010
- Farul Constanța– 2021–2024
- Viitorul Constanța– 2017–2018, 2019–2021
- Jája Silva – FC Botoșani – 2021–2022
- Raul Silva – CS Universitatea Craiova– 2022–
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2011–2013
- Gloria Bistrița– 2007–2008
- Steaua București– 2011–2016
- William Soares – CFR Cluj– 2020–2021
- Júlio César Souza – Rapid București– 2008–2009
- Astra Ploiești– 2008–2012
- Marcos Tamandaré – Rapid București – 2007–2008
- Steaua București– 2011–2014
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2000–2001
- Ruan Teles – Argeș Pitești – 2020–2022
- Thalisson – Universitatea Cluj – 2023–
- André Todescato – Politehnica Iași – 2008–2009
- Thiago Tremonti – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2008–2010
- Gustavo Vagenin – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2016–2018, 2019–2020, 2021–2023
- Cássio Vargas – Rapid București– 2010–2012
- Léo Veloso – CFR Cluj – 2009–2011
- Oțelul Galați– 2002–2003
- Steaua București– 2006–2011
- Paulo Vinícius – CFR Cluj, FCSB – 2017–2022
- Vitinho – Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2011–2015
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- SC Juventus București, FC Voluntari, Dunărea Călărași– 2012–2013, 2017–2019
- Wandeir – Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2008–2009
- Weldon – CFR Cluj – 2011–2013
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2013–2016
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2010–2011
- CSMS Iași– 2009–2013, 2014–2015
- José Williams – FC Brașov– 2010–2011
- Willie – FC Botoșani, UTA Arad – 2016–2017, 2022–2023
- Gloria Bistrița– 2010–2011
Bulgaria
- Steaua București– 2010–2011
- Steaua București– 2009–2010
- Astra Ploiești– 2010–2011
- Academica Clinceni– 2020–2022
- Bozhidar Chorbadzhiyski – FCSB – 2019–2020
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, Chindia Târgoviște– 2020–2022
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–2024
- Kristian Dimitrov – CFR Cluj – 2021–2022
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, Universitatea Cluj– 2015–2024
- Concordia Chiajna– 2014–2015
- Venelin Filipov – FC Voluntari – 2015–2018
- Boris Galchev – Dinamo București – 2012–2013
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2010–2011
- FC Vaslui– 2008–2011
- Viktor Genev – Petrolul Ploiești – 2015–2016
- Academica Clinceni– 2021–2022
- Ivan Goranov – Universitatea Cluj – 2022–2023
- Concordia Chiajna– 2011–2012
- – 2015–2019, 2021–
- Steaua București, CS Universitatea Craiova– 2009–2012, 2015–2016
- Antoni Ivanov – Gaz Metan Mediaș, CS Universitatea Craiova, FC Voluntari, Dinamo București, FC Botoșani – 2018–2024
- Mario Kirev – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2013–2014
- FC Vaslui– 2008–2009
- Georgi Kitanov – Astra Giurgiu – 2019–2020
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2010
- Concordia Chiajna, Universitatea Cluj– 2011–2013
- Concordia Chiajna– 2011–2012
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2014–2016
- Ivaylo Markov – UTA Arad – 2023–2024
- Georgi Milanov – Dinamo București – 2023–
- FC Vaslui– 2009–2013
- Bozhidar Mitrev – FC Voluntari – 2018–2020
- Academica Clinceni, Petrolul Ploiești– 2020–
- Ilko Pirgov – CS Otopeni – 2008–2009
- Apostol Popov – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2015–2018
- Milen Radukanov – Naţional București – 1999–2000
- Martin Raynov – Argeș Pitești – 2021–2023
- Georgi Sarmov – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Radostin Stanev – Național București – 2004–2007
- Orlin Starokin – Dinamo București – 2015–2016
- Academica Clinceni– 2020–2021
- Academica Clinceni– 2021–2022
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2018–2020
- Pavel Vidanov – Rapid București – 2010–2011
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Steaua București– 2007–2010
- Steaua București– 2015–2019
Burkina Faso
- Concordia Chiajna, Universitatea Cluj– 2012–2015
- Djakaridja Koné – Dinamo București – 2009–2012[b CIV][c CIV U19][c CIV U17]
- Yssouf Koné – CFR Cluj – 2008–2011[b CIV]
- Paul Koulibaly – Dinamo București – 2012–2013
- Astra Ploieşti– 2005–2012
- Bakary Saré – CFR Cluj – 2010–2013[b CIV][c CIV U20]
- Oțelul Galați – 2023–[b CIV]
- Blaise Yaméogo – Chindia Târgoviște – 2019–2021
- Mamadou Zongo – Universitatea Cluj – 2007–2008
Burundi
- Mohamed Tchité – Petrolul Ploiești – 2014–2015
Cameroon
- Anatole Abang – Astra Giurgiu – 2017–2018
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2003–2004
- Mindourna Andela – Petrolul Ploiești – 1994–1995
- Steve Leo Beleck – CFR Cluj – 2015–2016
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2003–2004
- Vincent Bikana – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2012
- Pierre Boya – Rapid București – 2007–2009
- Franck Cédric – FC Voluntari – 2015–2016
- Farul Constanța– 2007–2008
- Joyskim Dawa – FC Botoșani, FCSB – 2021–[b FRA]
- Astra Ploiești– 2010–2011
- Patrick Ekeng – Dinamo București – 2015–2016
- Lewis Enoh – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2019
- Marcel Essombé – Dinamo București – 2015–2016
- Collins Fai – Dinamo București – 2013–2016
- Gaz Metan Mediaş – 1997–2006, 2008–2009[b ROU]
- Concordia Chiajna– 2014–2018
- Paul Garita – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023
- Antonio Ghomsi – Dinamo București – 2015–2016
- Abdel Lamanje – Astra Giurgiu – 2020–2021
- Justin Mengolo – Universitatea Cluj, Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2015, 2018–2019
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2002–2005, 2006–2007, 2008–2009
- Oțelul Galați– 2009–2010
- Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui – FC Botoșani – 2014–2016
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2008
- Fabrice Olinga – FC Botoșani – 2023–2024
- FC Vaslui– 2010–2011
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2013–2015
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–2020
- Kallé Soné – Unirea Urziceni, CS Otopeni – 2006–2007, 2008–2009
- Kévin Soni – Rapid București – 2023–
- Robert Tambe – CFR Cluj – 2018–2019
- Jean Paul Yontcha – CS Otopeni – 2008–2009
- Jacques Zoua – Astra Giurgiu, Viitorul Constanța – 2018–2020
Canada
- Zorhan Bassong – Politehnica Timișoara, Farul Constanța – 2022–2023[c BEL U19]
- FC Vaslui – 2011–2012[b CRO–YUG]
- Lars Hirschfeld – CFR Cluj – 2008–2009
- Easton Ongaro – UTA Arad – 2021–2022
- Tosaint Ricketts – Politehnica Timișoara – 2010–2011
Cape Verde
- Tiago Almeida – Politehnica Iași, FC Hermannstadt – 2017–2018, 2019–2020[b POR][c POR U18][c POR U17]
- Brito – Dinamo București – 2019–2020[b POR]
- Rodny Cabral – Politehnica Iași – 2019–2021[b NED][c NED U19][c NED U18]
- Gloria Bistrița– 2008–2009
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ – 2007–2008[b POR]
- Farul Constanța, Universitatea Cluj– 2017–2023
- José Emílio Furtado – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2013–2014
- Kay – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2014–2017
- Viitorul Constanța – 2017–2019[b NED]
- Félix Mathaus – Gaz Metan Mediaș, Petrolul Ploiești – 2021–2023
- Pedro Moreira – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009[b POR]
- Néné – FC Brașov – 2009–2010[b POR]
- Concordia Chiajna– 2017–2019
- Platini – Politehnica Iași – 2017–2021
- Rambé – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2016–2017
- Gloria Bistrița– 2008–2009
- Nuno Rocha – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2014–2017, 2018–2019
- Willy Semedo – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2019[b FRA]
- Marco Soares – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2007–2008[b POR]
- Sténio – Politehnica Iași – 2016–2017
- Oțelul Galați, FC Voluntari – 2014–2015, 2020–[b POR]
- Steaua București – 2012–2016[b POR]
- Gloria Bistrița – 2009–2010[b POR]
Central African Republic
- Concordia Chiajna– 2012–2014, 2017–2018
- Steaua București, Politehnica Iași– 2007–2008, 2019–2020
- Fernander Kassaï – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2020–2021
- Dylan Mboumbouni – CS Mioveni – 2022–2023[b FRA][c FRA U16]
Chad
- Oțelul Galați, Petrolul Ploiești – 2014–2016[b FRA]
Chile
- Nicolás Canales – CFR Cluj – 2007–2008
- Oțelul Galați– 2012–2013
- Sebastián Páez – FC Brașov – 2011–2012
- Diego Rubio – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2013–2014
- Juan Toloza – FC Brașov – 2010–2012
Colombia
- Corona Brașov– 2013–2014
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- Cristian Mejía – Politehnica Timișoara – 2009–2010
- Steaua București– 2007–2010
- Steaua București– 2007–2008, 2009–2010
- Steaua București– 2008–2010
- Brayan Torres – FC Botoșani – 2021–2022
- Oțelul Galați– 2005–2006
- Steaua București– 2007–2010
Comoros
- Nasser Chamed – Gaz Metan Mediaș, Chindia Târgoviște – 2017–2023[b FRA]
- Kassim M'Dahoma – FC Botoșani – 2022–[b FRA]
Congo
- Durel Avounou – CFR Cluj – 2023–
- Dylan Bahamboula – Astra Giurgiu – 2018–2019[b FRA][c FRA U20]
- Farul Constanța– 2005–2007
- Petrolul Ploiești, CFR Cluj– 2013–2015
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe – 2019–2020[b FRA]
- Kévin Koubemba – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023[b FRA]
- Yves Pambou – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2020–2021[b FRA]
- Yannick Salem – Concordia Chiajna – 2011–2012[b FRA]
- Viitorul Constanța – 2018–2021[c DEU U19][c DEU U18]
Congo DR
- Petrolul Ploiești, CFR Cluj, Dinamo București– 2012–2013, 2017–2018
- Mike Cestor – Astra Giurgiu, CFR Cluj, Argeș Pitești – 2018–2023[b FRA]
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț – 2009–2010[b FRA]
- Junior Kabananga – CS Mioveni – 2022–2023
- Hervé Kage – FC Botoșani – 2021–2022[c BEL U21][c BEL U20][c BEL U18][c BEL U15]
- Unirea Alba Iulia– 2009–2010
- Oțelul Galați – 2014–2015[b BEL][c BEL U23]
- Parfait Mandanda – Dinamo București – 2018–2019[b FRA][c FRA U21]
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2022–2023
- Junior Mapuku – Dunărea Călărași – 2018–2019
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2002–2003
- Steaua București– 2015–2017
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2004–2005
- Camille Muzinga – Rapid București – 2002–2003
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2020
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2014–2015
- Jordan Nkololo – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019[b FRA]
- Oțelul Galați– 2003–2004
Costa Rica
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2018–2021
- Winston Parks – Politehnica Timișoara – 2008–2010
- Deyver Vega – Politehnica Iași – 2020–2021
Croatia
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2013–2017, 2020–
- Academica Clinceni– 2021–2022
- Ante Aralica – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021
- Corona Brașov – 2012–2014[b FRA]
- Matko Babić – FC Hermannstadt – 2022–2023
- Stjepan Babić – Concordia Chiajna – 2017–2018
- Juraj Badelj – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2022–
- Dražen Bagarić – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021[b AUT]
- Matej Bagarić – Concordia Chiajna – 2014–2015
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–2020
- Marko Bencun – FC Brașov – 2014–2015[c BIH U19]
- Saša Bjelanović – CFR Cluj – 2010–2011, 2012–2013
- Unirea Alba Iulia– 2009–2010
- Marko Brekalo – FC Botoșani – 2018–2019
- Mario Brlečić – Concordia Chiajna – 2014–2015
- Karlo Bručić – CFR Cluj – 2022–2023
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- Astra Giurgiu– 2020–2021
- Ferante Colnago – Rapid București – 1932–1938
- Ivan Ćurjurić – ACS Poli Timișoara– 2017–2018
- Lovro Cvek – CFR Cluj – 2021–
- Filip Dangubić – Chindia Târgoviște, UTA Arad – 2019–2020, 2021–2022
- Niko Datković – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2017–2018
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–
- Damjan Đoković – CFR Cluj, FCSB, Rapid București – 2013–2014, 2017–2021, 2023–
- Marko Dugandžić – FC Botoșani, CFR Cluj, Rapid București – 2019–2024
- Josip Fuček – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2016–2017
- Dominik Glavina – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2017–2019
- Tomislav Gomelt – CFR Cluj, Dinamo București – 2015–2017, 2018–2019
- Astra Giurgiu– 2014–2015
- Miroslav Iličić – FC Botoșani – 2023–
- Kristijan Ipša – Petrolul Ploiești – 2014–2015
- Josip Ivančić – Chindia Târgoviște – 2019–2020
- Antonio Jakoliš – CFR Cluj, FCSB, Argeș Pitești – 2014–2017, 2018–2019, 2022–2023
- Astra Giurgiu, Dinamo București– 2018–2019, 2020–2022
- Tomislav Jurić – FC Brașov – 2014–2015
- Matija Katanec – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Ivan Kelava – Politehnica Iași – 2017–2018
- Renato Kelić – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2016–2020
- Mihovil Klapan – UTA Arad – 2020–2021
- Denis Kolinger – CFR Cluj – 2022–2023[b DEU]
- Dominik Kovačić – FC U Craiova – 2021–2022
- Anton Krešić – CFR Cluj – 2023–[b DEU]
- Mislav Leko – FC Brașov – 2013–2015
- Ivan Lendrić – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019
- Karlo Letica – CFR Cluj, FC Hermannstadt – 2021–
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2011–2012
- Filip Lončarić – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2012–2013
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Anton Maglica – CFR Cluj – 2022–2023[b BIH–YUG]
- Mate Maleš – CFR Cluj – 2018–2019
- Petar Mamić – CFR Cluj – 2023–
- Ivan Mamut – CS Universitatea Craiova, FCSB – 2020–2023
- Luka Marić – Dinamo București, Argeș Pitești – 2016–2018, 2020–2021
- Vinko Međimorec – UTA Arad – 2021–2022
- Astra Giurgiu, Dinamo București– 2014–2020
- Karlo Muhar – CFR Cluj – 2022–
- Leopold Novak – FC Brașov, ACS Poli Timișoara – 2014–2015, 2016–2017
- Saša Novaković – FC Brașov, FC Voluntari – 2014–2016
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
- Antun Palić – Dinamo București, Argeș Pitești – 2015–2018, 2020–2022
- Domagoj Pavičić – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Ivan Pešić – Dinamo București, FC Voluntari – 2017–2019, 2020–2021
- Academica Clinceni– 2021–2022
- Stjepan Plazonja – FC Hermannstadt – 2019–2020
- Astra Giurgiu– 2017–2018
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- Ante Puljić – Dinamo București – 2015–2016, 2019–2021[b BIH–YUG]
- Ante Roguljić – CS Universitatea Craiova, Universitatea Cluj – 2021–
- Dario Rugašević – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2016–2017
- Ante Sarić – Politehnica Iași – 2015–2017
- Dino Škvorc – Universitatea Cluj – 2014–2015
- Matija Smrekar – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2014–2015
- Josip Šoljić – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2016–2018[b BIH–YUG]
- Tomislav Šorša – CFR Cluj – 2016–2017
- Hrvoje Spahija – FC Voluntari, CS Universitatea Craiova – 2015–2018
- Dino Špehar – Concordia Chiajna – 2017–2018
- Marko Stolnik – UTA Arad – 2023–
- Karlo Tomašec – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2023–
- Oliver Tole – CS Turnu Severin – 2012–2013[b BIH–YUG]
- Oțelul Galați– 2008–2009
- Aljoša Vojnović – Dinamo București – 2015–2016
- Ante Vukušić – FCSB – 2020–2021
- Academica Clinceni – 2021–2022[b BIH]
- Filip Žderić – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2017–2018[b DEU]
- Josip Zeba – Concordia Chiajna – 2017–2018[b BIH–YUG]
- Mario Zebić – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023
- Ivan Zgrablić – FC Voluntari – 2018–2019
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Ivica Žunić – CFR Cluj – 2020–2021[b BIH–YUG]
Curaçao
- Jafar Arias – Argeș Pitești – 2021–2022
- Rangelo Janga – CFR Cluj – 2022–2023[b NED][c NED U19][c NED U17]
- Quenten Martinus – FC Botoșani – 2014–2016[c NED U17]
- Rihairo Meulens – Rapid București – 2014–2015[b NED]
- Petrolul Ploiești, Dinamo București– 2014–2016, 2020–2021
- Everon Pisas – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Prince Rajcomar – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016[b NED]
Cyprus
- FC Vaslui – 2012–2013[b RSA]
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2012–2015
- Astra Giurgiu – 2013–2015[b FRA]
- Marcos Michael – Petrolul Ploiești – 2015–2016
- Urko Pardo – Rapid București – 2008–2009[b BEL]
- Steaua București– 2009–2010
- Oțelul Galați– 2014–2015
Czech Republic
- Ondřej Bačo – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2020–2021
- Miloš Buchta – Gaz Metan Mediaș, Rapid București – 2009–2015
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2005–2008
- Academica Clinceni– 2014–2015, 2021–2022
- Lukáš Droppa – Pandurii Târgu Jiu, Gaz Metan Mediaș, FC Voluntari – 2015–2016, 2019–
- Marcel Gecov – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2013–2014
- Tomáš Josl – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Karel Kratochvíl – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2009–2010
- Petr Mach – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2013–2014
- Lukáš Magera – Politehnica Timișoara – 2008–2011
- Zdeněk Ondrášek – FCSB – 2021–2022
- Astra Ploiești– 2006–2007, 2009–2012
- Emil Rilke – Universitatea Cluj – 2013–2014
- Tomáš Smola – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2020–2022
- Tomáš Wágner – UTA Arad – 2021–2022
- Lukáš Zima – Petrolul Ploiești – 2023–
- Martin Živný – Dinamo București – 2009–2010
Denmark
- Vito Hammershøy-Mistrati – CFR Cluj – 2022–2023
- Frederik Holst – UTA Arad – 2023–2024
- Thomas Juel-Nielsen – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2019–2020
- Youssef Toutouh – FC Botoșani – 2020–2021
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010, 2011–2012
Djibouti
- Ismail Hassan – Petrolul Ploiești – 2015–2016[b FRA]
Egypt
- Tarek Amer – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
El Salvador
- Nelson Bonilla – Viitorul Constanța – 2014–2015
England
- Mark Burke – Rapid București – 2001–2002
- Shayon Harrison – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Ross Jenkins – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Wilson Kneeshaw – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2013–2014
- Jeffrey Monakana – FC Voluntari – 2015–2016
- Jordan Mustoe – Dinamo București – 2018–2019
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2013–2014
Equatorial Guinea
- FC Vaslui – 2010–2011[b ESP]
- Basilio Ndong – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2022–
- Esteban Obiang – Chindia Târgoviște – 2022–2023[b ESP]
- Sipo – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2013–2014[b ESP]
Estonia
- Ilja Antonov – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019
- Artjom Artjunin – FC Brașov – 2014–2015
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- Mattias Käit – Rapid București – 2021–
- Brent Lepistu – CS Mioveni – 2022–2023
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2012–2013
- Eino Puri – FC Botoșani – 2013–2014
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2008
- Joonas Tamm – FCSB – 2022–2023
Faroe Islands
- Kaj Leo í Bartalsstovu – Dinamo București – 2015–2016
Finland
- Vahid Hambo – Astra Giurgiu – 2018–2020
- Pyry Soiri – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2023–
France
- Baptiste Aloé – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2016–2017
- Yassine Bahassa – FC U Craiova – 2022–
- Alexandre Barthe – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2016–2018
- Fabrice Begeorgi – Petrolul Ploiești – 2015–2016
- Julien Bègue – Astra Giurgiu – 2018–2020
- Abdelhak Belahmeur – FC Voluntari – 2018–2020
- Quentin Bena – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Adel Bettaieb – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Yann Boé-Kane – Astra Giurgiu – 2020–2021
- Fabien Boudarène – Universitatea Cluj – 2007–2008
- Damien Boudjemaa – Petrolul Ploiești, Astra Giurgiu – 2011–2014, 2015–2017
- Jean-Bryan Boukaka – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Karim Boutadjine – Pandurii Târgu Jiu, Universitatea Cluj – 2012–2015
- Enzo Célestine – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023
- Thomas Chesneau – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- Sacha Clémence – Dunărea Călărași – 2018–2019
- Farul Constanța, Chindia Târgoviște– 2021–2023
- Maurice Dalé – Unirea Urziceni – 2010–2011
- Sylvain Deslandes – Argeș Pitești – 2020–2021[b CMR]
- Mickaël Diakota – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2019–2020
- Bradley Diallo – Gaz Metan Mediaș, Politehnica Iași, Chindia Târgoviște, FC U Craiova – 2018–2020, 2021–2022
- Claude Dielna – Dinamo București, CS Universitatea Craiova – 2016–2017, 2019–2020
- Alexandre Durimel – CS Turnu Severin, Dinamo București – 2012–2015
- Viitorul Constanța, FC Botoșani, FCSB– 2019–2020, 2021–
- Michel Espinosa – Dinamo București – 2021–2022[b CMR]
- Jean-Alain Fanchone – Petrolul Ploiești – 2014–2015
- Nicolas Farina – Petrolul Ploiești – 2015–2016
- Jérémy Faug-Porret – FC Botoșani, Petrolul Ploiești – 2014–2016
- Fabrice Fernandes – Dinamo București – 2006–2008
- Lamine Ghezali – Dinamo București – 2023–2024
- Eddy Gnahoré – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Harlem Gnohéré – Dinamo București, FCSB – 2015–2020
- Nicolas Godemèche – CFR Cluj – 2011–2013
- Academica Clinceni– 2021–2022
- Viitorul Constanța– 2015–2016
- Elliot Grandin – Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2015
- Ludovic Guerriero – Petrolul Ploiești – 2015–2016
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- Viitorul Constanța, CS Universitatea Craiova– 2018–2020, 2021–2022, 2023–
- Jules Iloki – Concordia Chiajna – 2018–2019
- Romain Inez – Petrolul Ploiești – 2015–2016
- Oțelul Galați– 2012–2013
- Bernard Itoua – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2016–2017
- Ismaël Kanda – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2021–2022
- Lossémy Karaboué – FC Botoșani – 2018–2019
- Viitorul Constanța, FC Botoșani– 2018–2021
- Anthony Le Tallec – Astra Giurgiu – 2017–2018
- Robert Maah – CFR Cluj – 2012–2014
- Younes Marzouk – Rapid București – 2021–2022[c MOR U17]
- Nasser Menassel – CS Otopeni, Internațional Curtea de Argeș, Pandurii Târgu Jiu, Universitatea Cluj, FC Brașov – 2008–2013
- Jean-Philippe Mendy – Dinamo București – 2006–2007, 2008–2009
- Xavier Méride – Dinamo București – 2003–2004
- Teddy Mézague – Dinamo București – 2018–2019
- Martin Mimoun – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2019
- Jaly Mouaddib – FC Botoșani – 2023–
- Academica Clinceni– 2020–2022
- Gabriel Mutombo – FC Botoșani – 2022–
- Daudet N'Dongala – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2019
- Kablan N'Goma – FC Botoșani, FC Hermannstadt – 2023–
- Aly Ndom – Chindia Târgoviște – 2022–2023
- Tony Njiké – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2015–2019, 2020–2021
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2020
- Roy Odiaka – Universitatea Cluj – 2013–2014
- Abdelhakim Omrani – Dunărea Călărași – 2018–2019
- Hervin Ongenda – FC Botoșani, Rapid București – 2018–
- Jayson Papeau – Rapid București – 2022–
- Romuald Peiser – Rapid București – 2003–2004
- Steven Pelé – Universitatea Cluj – 2010–2012
- Michaël Pereira – CFR Cluj – 2019–2021
- Balthazar Pierret – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- Virgile Pinson – FC Botoșani – 2022–2024
- Grégoire Puel – FC Voluntari – 2020–2021
- SC Juventus București– 2017–2018
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2015–2016
- Jérémy Sapina – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Petrolul Ploiești, Universitatea Cluj– 2012–2015
- Billal Sebaihi – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021
- Richard Sila – FC Botoșani, Chindia Târgoviște – 2021–2022
- Oțelul Galați– 2014–2015
- Aymen Souda – Dunărea Călărași – 2018–2019
- Steaua București– 2013–2016
- Aziz Tafer – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- Steaua București– 2006–2007
- Steven Thicot – Dinamo București – 2013–2014
- Joël Thomas – CS Turnu Severin, Dinamo București – 2012–2014
- Oumare Tounkara – Astra Giurgiu – 2019–2020
- Alassane Touré – Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2015
- Oțelul Galați– 2013–2014
- Karim Yoda – Astra Giurgiu – 2013–2014
- Cyril Zabou – FC Botoșani – 2022–
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2015–2016
French Guiana
- Kévin Rimane – FC Hermannstadt – 2019–2020
Gabon
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010
- Gaëtan Missi Mezu – Dunărea Călărași – 2018–2019[b FRA]
Georgia
- Giorgi Abuashvili – Petrolul Ploiești– 2023–
- Giorgi Chanturia – CFR Cluj – 2013–2015
- SC Juventus București– 2017–2018
- Avtandil Ebralidze – FC Voluntari – 2019–2020
- Akaki Khubutia – Gaz Metan Mediaș, ACS Poli Timișoara – 2009–2013, 2016–2018
- Anzor Mekvabishvili – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2023–
Germany
- Oțelul Galați– 2014–2015
- Christopher Braun – FC Botoșani, CFR Cluj, Rapid București – 2020–
- Steaua București– 2015–2016
- Sascha Kirschstein – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Vesel Limaj – FC Hermannstadt – 2022–2023
- Roussel Ngankam – FC Botoșani – 2014–2015[b CMR]
- FC Vaslui – 2011–2012[b UGA]
- Reagy Ofosu – FC Botoșani, CS Universitatea Craiova, UTA Arad – 2019–2022, 2023–
- Hamza Saghiri – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
Ghana
- Eduard Abayeteye – Sportul Studențesc București – 1994–1995
- Moses Abbey – FC U Craiova – 2023–
- Ben Acquah – Argeș Pitești – 1994–1995
- Bright Addae – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021
- Nana Antwi – FCSB– 2023–
- Nana Boateng – CFR Cluj – 2021–2023
- Farul Constanța– 2003–2004
- FC Vaslui– 2010–2012
- Baba Alhassan – FC Hermannstadt, FCSB – 2020–2021, 2022–
- Emmanuel Armah – Sportul Studențesc București – 1994–1995
- Godfred Bekoé – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2014–2015
- Lawson Bekui – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2019
- Owusu Benson – Sportul Studențesc București – 1994–1995
- George Blay – Dinamo București, Internațional Curtea de Argeș, Unirea Urziceni – 2006–2011
- Astra Giurgiu– 2012–2015
- Mohamed Nuru Deen – UM Timșoara – 2001–2002
- Isaac Donkor – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2018–2019
- Ibrahim Dossey – FC Brașov, Rapid București, Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2000–2005, 2006–2008
- Richard Gadze – FC Voluntari – 2018–2019
- Saeed Issah – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021, 2022–2023
- Mustafa Jarra – FC Brașov – 2002–2003
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, Politehnica Iași– 2018–2019, 2020–2021
- Nelson Mensah – Dinamo București – 1991–1993
- Paul Mensah – FC Botoșani – 2021–2022
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2007–2008
- Steaua București– 2012–2017
- Emmanuel Osei – Politehnica Timișoara – 2005–2006
- Oțelul Galați– 2001–2002
- Viitorul Constanța– 2017–2018
- Bernard White – Rapid București – 1994–1995
- Astra Giurgiu– 2012–2015
- Emmanuel Yeboah – CFR Cluj – 2022–
Greece
- Nikolaos Baxevanos – FC Botoșani, Politehnica Iași, Chindia Târgoviște – 2019–2022
- Alexandros Biris – CS Turnu Severin – 2012–2013[b ALB]
- Bruno Chalkiadakis – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019[b BRA]
- Minas Chalkiadakis – FC Botoșani – 2018–2019
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2020
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2020–2021
- Sokratis Fytanidis – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2017–2018
- Vasilios Galanis – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2009–2010
- Panagiotis Giannopoulos – Argeș Pitești – 2006–2007
- Steaua București, CFR Cluj– 2008–2014
- Jiul Petroșani – 1970–1971[b ROU]
- Giorgos Katsikas – Dinamo București– 2017–2019
- Nikos Kenourgios – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2020
- Concordia Chiajna– 2018–2019
- Anestis Nastos – Rapid București – 2021–2022
- Christos Metskas – UTA Arad – 1957–1968
- Leonidas Panagopoulos – CS Turnu Severin, Săgeata Năvodari, Universitatea Cluj – 2012–2015
- Kyriakos Papadopoulos – FC U Craiova – 2022–2023
- Concordia Chiajna– 2013–2014
- Thanasis Papazoglou – Dinamo București, FC Voluntari – 2018–2020
- Vasileios Pliatsikas – Astra Giurgiu– 2014–2015
- Konstantinos Rougalas – ASA Târgu Mureș – 2016–2017
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- Aristidis Soiledis – FC Botoșani, FCSB – 2018–2021
- Stefanos Stroungis – UTA Arad – 2023–2024
- Panagiotis Tachtsidis – CFR Cluj – 2023–
- Academica Clinceni– 2021–2022
- Giorgos Zindros – CS Universitatea Craiova – 1974–1976[b ROU]
Guadeloupe
- FC Vaslui– 2008–2010
Guatemala
- Nicolás Samayoa – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
Guinea
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț, Universitatea Cluj – 2009–2011, 2013–2014[b FRA]
- Sekou Camara – FC Botoșani – 2020–
- Antoine Conte – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2021–2022[b FRA][c FRA U21][c FRA U20][c FRA U18][c FRA U17]
- Ibrahima Conté – UTA Arad – 2023–
- Salim Cissé – Politehnica Iași – 2017–2018
- Amadou Diallo – CS Mioveni – 2022–2023[b FRA]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2018–2022
- FC Vaslui– 2003–2006
Guinea-Bissau
- Ibraima Baldé – Politehnica Iaşi – 2009–2010
- Mimito Biai – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023[c POR U20][c POR U19]
- Petrolul Ploiești – 2013–2014[c POR U21]
- Aliu Djaló – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2013–2014[c POR U20][c POR U18][c POR U17][c POR U16]
- FCM Târgu Mureș – 2007–2011[b POR]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe – 2020–2024[c POR U21][c POR U19]
- Pedro Justiniano – Petrolul Ploiești – 2023–2024[b ITA][c POR U18][c POR U17][c POR U16][c POR U15][c ITA U15]
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2007–2008
- Toni Silva – Astra Giurgiu – 2019–2020[c POR U18][c POR U17]
Guyana
- Terell Ondaan – FC U Craiova – 2021–2022[b NED][c NED U21][c NED U18]
Haiti
- Steaua București, FC Voluntari– 2012–2016
- Bryan Alceus – Gaz Metan Mediaș, Argeș Pitești – 2020–2023[b FRA]
- Mikaël Cantave – Chindia Târgoviște – 2021–2022[b CAN][c CAN U17]
Honduras
- Édgar Álvarez – Dinamo București – 2012–2013
- FC Vaslui– 2009–2010
- Denil Maldonado – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2023–
Hungary
- CA Oradea, Crișana Oradea, Rapid București, RATA Târgu Mureș – 1927–1930, 1933–1941, 1946–1948[b ROU–AUT][c ROU]
- Jiul Petroșani – 1924–1925[b ROU–AUT]
- Géza Boldizsár – Ferar Cluj – 1946–1947
- Lukács Bőle – Politehnica Iași – 2014–2017
- János Börzsei – Ferar Cluj – 1946–1947
- Levente Bősz – Politehnica Iași – 2020–2021
- Gyula Dobó – Juventus București – 1925–1926, 1929–1930, 1933–1935
- Vilmos Engel – Mureșul Târgu Mureș – 1923–1924
- Carmen București– 1946–1947
- János Füzér – Ferar Cluj – 1946–1947[b ROU–AUT]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2023–
- CA Oradea, Tricolor Ploiești – 1937–1939, 1940–1941, 1947–1951[b ROU]
- CA Oradea, Ripensia Timișoara, Tricolor Ploiești, Ferar Cluj – 1927–1929, 1932–1939, 1946–1948[b ROU–AUT][c ROU]
- Adalbert Marksteiner – Ripensia Timișoara – 1937–1940[b ROU][c ROU]
- Francisc Mészáros – UTA Arad – 1946–1948[b SVK–CSR][c ROU]
- Gloria Bistrița – 1990–1992[b ROU]
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- Ádám Lang – CFR Cluj – 2018–2019
- Gyula Lóránt – UTA Arad – 1946–1947
- Săgeata Năvodari– 2013–2014
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2018–2019
- Péter Simek – Politehnica Timișoara – 2006–2007
- Vilmos Sipos – Rapid București – 1939–1941[b AUT–HUN][c YUG]
- UD Reșița – 1934–1938, 1939–1940, 1946–1950[b ROU–AUT][c ROU]
- Albert Ströck – Stăruința Oradea – 1921–1922[b ROU–AUT][c ROU]
- Zoltán Szaniszló – AMEF Arad, Ferar Cluj – 1934–1940, 1946–1948[c ROU]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2022–2024
- Mihai Tänzer – Chinezul Timișoara, Ripensia Timișoara – 1921–1928, 1939–1941[b ROU–AUT][c ROU]
- Pál Teleki – Chinezul Timișoara – 1926–1928[b ROU–AUT][c ROU]
- Mátyás Tóth – UTA Arad – 1946–1947[c ROU]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2023–
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2022–
- Ádám Vass – CFR Cluj – 2012–2013
- CA Oradea– 1946–1952
Iceland
- Rúnar Sigurjónsson – CFR Cluj, FC Voluntari – 2020–
Iraq
- Ghassan Raouf Heamed – Sportul Studențesc București – 1994–1995
- FC Universitatea Craiova, Gloria Buzău – 2006–2009[c IRQ–KUR]
- Oțelul Galați– 1997–1998
Ireland
- Conor Henderson – Dunărea Călărași – 2018–2019[b ENG][c ENG U17]
- Sean McDermott – Dinamo București – 2018–2019[b NOR]
Israel
- Gai Assulin – Politehnica Iași – 2019–2021
- Shlomi Azulay – Astra Giurgiu – 2020–2021
- Concordia Chiajna– 2011–2012
- Hatem Abd Elhamed – Dinamo București – 2014–2015
- Idan Golan – FC Voluntari – 2021–2022
- Shai Haddad – Petrolul Ploiești – 2014–2015
- Yuval Jakobovich – ASA Târgu Mureș – 2016–2017
- Omri Kende – Astra Giurgiu – 2012–2013
- Ziv Morgan – CFR Cluj – 2023–2024
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2007
- Academica Clinceni– 2016–2017, 2019–2020
- Steaua București– 2006–2007
- Elad Shahaf – FC Botoșani – 2022–2023
- Ram Strauss – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Toto Tamuz – Petrolul Ploiești – 2013–2016[b NGA]
- David Tiram – Astra Giurgiu – 2019–2020
Italy
- Remo Amadio – CFR Cluj – 2014–2015
- Universitatea Cluj– 2010–2011
- Petrolul Ploieşti– 2012–2013
- Davide Bottone – CFR Cluj – 2009–2010
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2012–2014
- Concordia Chiajna– 2011–2012, 2014–2019
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2010–2012
- Luca Ceccarelli – Dinamo București – 2016–2017
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Andrea Compagno – FC U Craiova, FCSB – 2021–
- Godberg Cooper – Chindia Târgoviște, UTA Arad – 2022–
- Riccardo Corallo – Gloria Bistrița – 2010–2011
- Antonino D'Agostino – Gloria Bistrița – 2010–2011
- Giuseppe De Luca – CFR Cluj – 2018–2019
- Roberto De Zerbi – CFR Cluj – 2009–2012
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2010–2011
- Diego Fabbrini – FC Botoșani, Dinamo București – 2018–2021
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2014–2015
- Marco Fossati – Universitatea Cluj – 2023–
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2011–2012
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2010–2011
- Academica Clinceni– 2021–2022
- Carlo Melchior – Juventus București – 1925–1926, 1929–1930, 1933–1935
- Bryan Mendoza – FC Botoșani – 2019–2020
- Mattia Montini – Dinamo București, Astra Giurgiu – 2018–2021
- Giacomo Moretti – Juventus București – 1925–1926
- Alessandro Murgia – FC Hermannstadt – 2023–
- Andrea Padula – FC U Craiova – 2023–[b SUI]
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2015–2016
- Lorenzo Paramatti – FC U Craiova – 2021–
- Mattia Persano – FC Hermannstadt – 2019–2020
- Davide Petrucci – CFR Cluj – 2014–2017
- Gianmarco Piccioni – Politehnica Iași – 2015–2017
- Felice Piccolo – CFR Cluj – 2009–2014
- Mirko Pigliacelli – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2018–2023
- Steaua București– 2013–2014
- Riccardo Piscitelli – Dinamo București – 2019–2020
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2013–2014, 2015–2016
- Gaz Metan Mediaș, Universitatea Cluj– 2013–2015, 2016–2023
- Fausto Rossi – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2017–2018
- Adriano Russo – FC Voluntari – 2018–2019
- Said Ahmed Said – Argeș Pitești – 2021–2022[b GHA]
- Simone Scuffet – CFR Cluj – 2022–2023
- Ferdinando Sforzini – CFR Cluj – 2010–2011
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2012–2013
- Ricardo de Vittor – Juventus București – 1935–1937
- Concordia Chiajna– 2015–2016
Ivory Coast
- Stephane Acka – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2014–2017, 2018–2021
- Anoh Attoukora – Dinamo București – 2008–2009
- Mamadou Bagayoko – FC U Craiova – 2021–2022
- Farul Constanța – 2015–2021, 2022–[b FRA]
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- – 2002–2008
- Zié Diabaté – Dinamo București – 2007–2012
- Lamine Diarrassouba – Politehnica Iași, FC Brașov – 2008–2011
- Concordia Chiajna– 2014–2015
- Ismaël Diomandé – Petrolul Ploiești – 2022–
- Constant Djakpa – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2007–2008
- Seniko Doua – Petrolul Ploiești – 2022–
- Farul Constanța, Universitatea Cluj– 2022–
- Jean Armel Drolé – FC Botoșani – 2023–
- Ricky Gnéba – CFR Cluj – 2023–
- Concordia Chiajna – 2018–2019[b FRA]
- Barry Kader – CS Turnu Severin – 2012–2013
- Youssouf Kamara – Argeș Pitești, Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2008–2010
- Corona Brașov– 2012–2014
- Kader Keïta – CFR Cluj – 2023–
- Emmanuel Koné – CFR Cluj, Internațional Curtea de Argeș – 2008–2012
- Hamed Koné – FC Voluntari – 2015–2016
- Christ Kouadio – Politehnica Iași – 2023–2024
- Kouassi Kouadja – Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2015
- Aymar Meleke – FC Voluntari – 2022–2023
- Ulrich Meleke – FC Botoșani, FC Voluntari – 2020–2023
- Muhamed Olawale – FC Voluntari – 2021–2022
- Senin Sebai – Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2015
- Valentin Serebe – CFR Cluj – 2023–
- Junior Tallo – FC Botoșani – 2022–
- Lacina Traoré – CFR Cluj – 2008–2011, 2019–2020
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, FC Hermannstadt– 2008–2013, 2017–2021
- Gloria Bistrița – 2012–2013[b FRA]
- Kévin Zougoula – Dinamo București – 2013–2014
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2010–2011
Jamaica
- Jason Wright – CS Mioveni – 2021–2022
Japan
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2013–2014
- Sota Mino – FC Hermannstadt – 2022–
- Takayuki Seto – Astra Giurgiu, Petrolul Ploiești – 2009–2018, 2019–2021, 2022–
Jordan
- Concordia Chiajna– 2010–2019
Kenya
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2011–2012
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2018–2019
- Eric Omondi – UTA Arad – 2023–
- Patrick Osiako – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2012
Kosovo
- Florent Hasani – Rapid București – 2023–
- Ermal Krasniqi – CFR Cluj, Rapid București – 2022–
- Jetmir Krasniqi – FC Voluntari – 2018–2019[b SUI ][c SUI U21][c SUI U20]
- Florian Loshaj – Politehnica Iași – 2019–2020
- Albion Rrahmani – Rapid București – 2023–
Latvia
- Edgars Gauračs – Rapid București – 2009–2010
- Deniss Ivanovs – FC Botoșani – 2013–2014
- Vitālijs Jagodinskis – Politehnica Iași – 2017–2018
- Ņikita Koļesovs – FC Botoșani – 2019–2020
- Deniss Romanovs – Dinamo București – 2006–2008
- Viitorul Constanța– 2020–2021
- Māris Smirnovs – Dinamo București – 2006–2007
Lebanon
- Fayez Chamsine – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2013–2015
Liberia
- Nyema Gerhardt – CS Otopeni – 2008–2009[b SUI]
- CSMS Iași– 2013–2015
- Viitorul Constanța – 2015–2017[c ENG U20]
- Moussa Sanoh – Politehnica Iași, Gaz Metan Mediaș, FC Voluntari, CS Mioveni – 2018–2022[b CIV][c NED 19][c NED 17]
- Astra Ploiești– 2006–2009, 2010–2011
- Terrence Tisdell – FC Botoșani – 2021–2023
Lithuania
- Steaua București, CFR Cluj, CS Universitatea Craiova– 2007–2011, 2014–2015, 2017–2023
- Farul Constanța– 2021–2023
- FC Vaslui, Dinamo București– 2010–2014, 2015–2017
- Oțelul Galați– 2006–2009
- Academica Clinceni– 2021–2022
- Linas Klimavičius – Dinamo București, Politehnica Iași – 2018–2020
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2008
- Karolis Laukžemis – UTA Arad – 2021–2022
- Rokas Lekiatas – FC U Craiova – 2023–
- Deivydas Matulevičius – Pandurii Târgu Jiu, FC Botoșani – 2012–2017
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
- Oțelul Galați– 2012–2014
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2013–2015
- Povilas Valinčius – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2012, 2013–2014
- Nerijus Valskis – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2014–2015
- Aurimas Vertelis – FC Botoșani – 2013–2014
- Concordia Chiajna– 2017–2018
- Modestas Vorobjovas – UTA Arad, Chindia Târgoviște – 2020–2023
Madagascar
- Hakim Abdallah – Dinamo București – 2023–[b REU][c FRA U19][c FRA U16]
- Dorian Bertrand – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023[b REU]
- Julio Donisa – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023[b FRA][c MAR]
Malawi
- Charles Petro – FC Botoșani – 2022–
Malaysia
- Endrick Parafita – FC Botoșani – 2016–2017[b BRA]
Mali
- Bourama Fomba – Politehnica Iași, Chindia Târgoviște – 2019–2021
- Mourtala Diakité – Dinamo București – 2008–2009
- Moussa Diakité – FC Botoșani – 2018–2019
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Mamoutou N'Diaye – Dinamo București – 2018–2019
- Hadi Sacko – CFR Cluj – 2021–2022[b FRA][c FRA U20][c FRA U19][c FRA U18][c FRA U16]
- Yacouba Sylla – CFR Cluj, FC Botoșani – 2019–2020, 2022–2023[b FRA][c FRA U21]
Martinique
- Wesley Jobello – UTA Arad, Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023[b FRA][c FRA U18]
- Oțelul Galați – 2023–2024[b FRA][c FRA U16]
- Geoffrey Malfleury – FC Voluntari – 2018–2019[b FRA]
Mauritania
- Aly Abeid – UTA Arad – 2022–
- Guessouma Fofana – CFR Cluj – 2021–2022[b FRA]
Mauritius
- Kévin Bru – Dinamo București – 2019–2020[b FRA][c FRA U19][c FRA U18]
Mexico
- Omar Govea – FC Voluntari – 2022–2023
- Paolo Medina – FC Hermannstadt – 2022–
Moldova
- Valeriu Andronic – Dinamo București – 2000–2001
- Igor Armaș – FC Voluntari – 2018–
- Vladislav Blănuță – FC U Craiova – 2022–
- Andrian Bogdan – Politehnica Timișoara – 2002–2003
- Oțelul Galați– 2006–2008
- Academica Clinceni, Universitatea Cluj– 2014–2017, 2020–2021
- Ianoș Brînză – FC Botoșani, Politehnica Iași − 2017–2019, 2020–2021
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2007–2008
- Academica Clinceni– 2013–2020
- Viitorul Constanța, Dinamo București, UTA Arad– 2014–2017, 2021–2022, 2023–2024
- Academica Clinceni, Petrolul Ploiești– 2006–2008, 2009–2010, 2011–2012, 2019–2021, 2022–2023
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2003–2004
- Sergiu Chirilov – Sportul Studențesc București, Rapid București – 1993–1996, 1999–2000
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- Igor Corjan – Olimpia Satu Mare – 1998–1999
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, FC Voluntari– 2021–2024
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2015–2016
- Enrichi Finica – Rapid București – 2021–2022[c ROU U20]
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2005–2008
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2007–2008
- Gheorghe Gondiu – CFR Cluj – 2020–2021
- Dinu Graur – Astra Giurgiu – 2019–2021
- Alexandru Guzun – Rapid București – 1992–1994
- Gheorghe Harea – Rapid București – 1993–1994
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Alexei Koșelev – Politehnica Iași – 2017–2018
- FC Vaslui– 2005–2006
- Oțelul Galați– 1996–1997
- Nicolae Milinceanu – Rapid București, Petrolul Ploiești – 2014–2016
- Petru Neagu – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Ghenadie Ochincă – Gloria Buzău – 2007–2008
- Oțelul Galați, Unirea Urziceni– 2006–2007, 2008–2011
- FC Vaslui– 2005–2006
- Virgiliu Postolachi – UTA Arad – 2022–2024
- Dorian Railean – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Vadim Rață – Chindia Târgoviște, FC Voluntari, FCSB – 2019–
- Denis Rusu – Politehnica Iași– 2017–2020
- Alexei Scala – FCM Bacău – 1992–1993[b UKR–URS]
- Iurie Scala – FCM Bacău – 1992–1993[b UKR–URS]
- Dan Spătaru – Astra Giurgiu, Dinamo București, Politehnica Iași – 2014–2015, 2016–2018
- Valeriu Tiron – FC Botoșani − 2014–2015
- Alexandru Vremea – Politehnica Iași – 2017–2018
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2012
Montenegro
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2013–2014
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2015–2016
- Vladimir Božović – Rapid București – 2007–2013[b KOS–YUG 1]
- Radomir Đalović – Rapid București – 2008–2010
- Uroš Đuranović – Politehnica Iași – 2020–2021
- Nenad Đurović – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2012
- Vladimir Gluščević – Politehnica Timișoara – 2005–2007
- Sergej Grubač – FC Botoșani, Chindia Târgoviște – 2021–2023[b SRB–YUG 2]
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2007
- Nemanja Mijušković – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019
- Stefan Milošević – UTA Arad – 2022–2023
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2010–2014, 2017–2018
- Zoran Petrović – Petrolul Ploiești – 2023–2024
- Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2012–2013[b SRB–YUG 1]
- Risto Radunović – Astra Giurgiu, FCSB – 2017–
- Momčilo Raspopović – Astra Giurgiu – 2020–2021
- Stevan Reljić – Concordia Chiajna – 2014–2015
- Marko Roganovic – UTA Arad – 2023–2024
- Milisav Sećković – UTA Arad – 2002–2003
- Unirea Alba Iulia – 2009–2010[b SRB–YUG 1]
- Marko Vukčević – UTA Arad – 2021–2023
Morocco
- Saifeddine Alami – Rapid București – 2021–2022
- Khalid Fouhami – Dinamo București – 1998–2000
- Omar El Kaddouri – CFR Cluj – 2023–[b BEL][c BEL U21]
- Nabil Jaadi – Dinamo București – 2018–2019[b BEL][c BEL U16][c BEL U15]
- Reda Jaadi – Dinamo București – 2018–2019[b BEL][c BEL U17]
- Astra Ploiești– 1999–2000
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2015–2016
- Steaua București – 2015–2016[b FRA]
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2008
- Anas Tahiri – CFR Cluj – 2021–2022[b BEL]
- Monsef Zerka – Petrolul Ploieşti – 2011–2012[b FRA]
- Noureddine Ziyati – Rapid București – 2003–2004
Mozambique
- FC Vaslui– 2012–2013
- FC Vaslui– 2011–2012
Netherlands
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–2023
- Fred Benson – Rapid București – 2014–2015[b GHA]
- Rashid Browne – FC Botoșani – 2014–2016
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2015–2016
- Geoffrey Castillion – Universitatea Cluj – 2014–2015
- Frank Wiafe Danquah – FC Brașov – 2012–2014
- Donovan Deekman – Concordia Chiajna – 2014–2015
- Stuart van Doten – Universitatea Cluj – 2013–2014
- Stanley Elbers – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021
- John Goossens – FC Voluntari – 2015–2016
- Ninos Gouriye – Astra Giurgiu – 2015–2016
- Ricky van Haaren – Dinamo București – 2015–2016
- Danny Henriques – FC U Craiova – 2022–2024
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2011–2012
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2016–2017
- Milano Koenders – Concordia Chiajna – 2016–2017
- – 2015–2018
- Viitorul Constanța– 2018–2020
- Vlatko Lazić – Astra Giurgiu – 2016–2017
- Kyvon Leidsman – UTA Arad – 2023–2024
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, Rapid București, UTA Arad– 2019–
- Elvis Manu – Universitatea Cluj – 2023–2024
- Bart Meijers – Petrolul Ploiești – 2022–
- Farul Constanța– 2017–2022
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț – 2013–2014[b ZAI]
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2020
- ASA Târgu Mureș – 2015–2016[b ANG]
- Shaquill Sno – FC Botoșani, CS Mioveni – 2022–2023
- Desley Ubbink – UTA Arad – 2021–2023
- Sergio Zijler – Universitatea Cluj – 2014–2015
New Zealand
- Benjamin van den Broek – Universitatea Cluj – 2014–2015[b NED]
- Glen Moss – Dinamo București – 2006–2007
Nigeria
- Paul Abba – CS Turnu Severin – 2012–2013
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–2020
- Olubayo Adefemi – Rapid București – 2008–2009
- Național București, Politehnica Timișoara, Internațional Curtea de Argeș– 2004–2010
- Goodness Ajayi – Astra Giurgiu – 2019–2020
- Binawari Ajuwa – Național București– 2006–2007
- CSMS Iași– 2014–2015
- Joseph Akpala – Dinamo București – 2020–2021
- Kevin Amuneke – Politehnica Timișoara – 2008–2009
- Rabiu Baita – Național București – 2003–2004
- Funsho Bamgboye – Rapid București – 2022–
- FC Vaslui– 2010–2012
- Oțelul Galați– 2001–2002
- Oțelul Galați– 2001–2002
- Steaua București– 2005–2008, 2009–2012
- Dino Eze – Gloria Buzău – 2007–2009
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2009, 2010–2015, 2019–2022, 2023–
- Adams Friday – FC Botoșani – 2023–
- Haruna Garba – FC Voluntari – 2020–2021
- Joseph Godwin – UTA Arad – 2022–2023
- Oțelul Galați, Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2008–2013
- Jibril Ibrahim – FC U Craiova – 2022–
- Christian Irobiso – Gaz Metan Mediaș, Dinamo București, Petrolul Ploiești – 2021–
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2016–2018
- Henry Makinwa – Rapid București – 2002–2003
- Peter Michael – CFR Cluj– 2023–
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2016–2017
- Anthony Nwakaeme – Universitatea Cluj, Petrolul Ploiești – 2010–2013
- Nwankwo Obiora – CFR Cluj – 2012–2014
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2015–2017
- Concordia Chiajna– 2015–2016
- Ibezito Ogbonna – CFR Cluj – 2007–2008
- Derick Ogbu – CFR Cluj – 2013–2014
- Gbenga Okunowo – Dinamo București– 2003–2004
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2006–2008
- Farul Constanța– 2019–2020, 2021–2022
- CSMS Iași– 2013–2016
- Oțelul Galați– 2014–2015
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2012–2013
- Wisdom Onyekwere – Național București – 2003–2004
- Philip Otele – UTA Arad, CFR Cluj – 2021–
- Junior Pius – FC Botoșani – 2022–2024
- FC Vaslui– 2012–2013
- Simon Zenke – Dinamo București – 2018–2019
North Macedonia
- Besart Abdurahimi – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019[b CRO–YUG][c CRO U21][c CRO U20][c CRO U19][c CRO U18][c CRO U17][c CRO U16]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe – 2023–[c ALB U21]
- Viktor Angelov – FC Voluntari – 2020–2022[b DEU]
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–2023
- Viitorul Constanța– 2019–2021
- Concordia Chiajna– 2012–2013
- Mite Cikarski – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2018–2020
- Concordia Chiajna– 2014–2015
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2004–2005
- Daniel Georgievski – Steaua București – 2012–2014[b AUS]
- Slavčo Georgievski – CFR Cluj – 2004–2005
- Filip Gligorov – Dunărea Călărași – 2018–2019
- Stojan Ignatov – Politehnica Iași – 2008–2010
- Blazhe Ilijoski – FC Brașov, Rapid București – 2011–2013
- Mirko Ivanovski – Astra Giurgiu, CFR Cluj, Dinamo București, Petrolul Ploiești – 2012–2015, 2021–2023
- Risto Jankov – Politehnica Iași – 2023–2024
- FC Vaslui– 2008–2009
- Oțelul Galați– 2009–2010
- Kristijan Naumovski – Dinamo București – 2010–2015
- FC Vaslui– 2012–2013
- Viitorul Constanța, FCSB– 2012–2015, 2022–2023
- Petar Petkovski – FC Botoșani – 2021–2023
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
- Academica Clinceni – 2021–2022[b CRO]
- Dušan Savić – FC Brașov – 2009–2010[b SRB–YUG 1]
- Jurica Siljanoski – Bihor Oradea – 2003–2004
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, FC Voluntari– 2017–2020
- Aco Stojkov – FC Botoșani – 2013–2014
- Concordia Chiajna – 2014–2015[b DEU]
- Todor Todoroski – Politehnica Iași – 2023–
- Blagoja Todorovski – Dinamo București – 2007–2008
- Darko Velkovski – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010
- Gjoko Zajkov – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2022–
- Suat Zendeli – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2012
Norway
- Gudmund Kongshavn – Dinamo București – 2020–2021
Panama
- Oțelul Galați, Dinamo București– 2013–2014, 2018–2019
- Jaime Penedo – Dinamo București – 2016–2019
Paraguay
- Miguel Cuéllar – CFR Cluj – 2006–2007
- César Meza – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2018–2019
- David Meza – Argeș Pitești – 2020–2023
- José Montiel – Politehnica Iași – 2008–2009
Peru
- John Galliquio – Dinamo București – 2007–2008
- Steaua București– 2007–2008
- Julio Landauri – FC Brașov – 2009–2010
Philippines
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2016–2019
- Álvaro Silva – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2012[b ESP]
Poland
- Kamil Bilinski – Dinamo București– 2013–2015
- FC Vaslui– 2012–2014
- Adrian Cierpka – CS Mioveni – 2021–2023
- Łukasz Gikiewicz – FCSB – 2019–2020
- Michał Gliwa – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2013–2015
- Dinamo București– 2020–2021
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2007–2010, 2015–2016
- Steaua București– 2009–2010
- Łukasz Kubik – Argeș Pitești – 2003–2004
- Piotr Polczak – Astra Giurgiu – 2017–2018
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2018–2019
- Grzegorz Sandomierski – CFR Cluj – 2019–2021
- Steaua București– 2010–2015
- Paweł Tomczyk – CS Mioveni – 2021–2022
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- Hubert Wołąkiewicz – Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2015
Portugal
- Paulo Adriano – FC Brașov – 2008–2009
- João Pedro Almeida – UTA Arad – 2023–
- Steaua București, Petrolul Ploiești, Astra Giurgiu– 2010–2017
- Ricardo Alves – Concordia Chiajna, Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2017
- Ricardo Alves Silva – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Eurípedes Amoreirinha – CFR Cluj, UTA Arad – 2007–2008
- Diogo Andrade – UTA Arad – 2007–2008
- João Paulo Andrade – Rapid București– 2008–2009
- Luís Aurélio – Gaz Metan Mediaș, CFR Cluj – 2018–2021
- Gloria Bistrița– 2008–2009
- Ricardo Batista – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2018–2020
- Beto – CFR Cluj – 2011–2012
- CSMS Iași– 2014–2015
- Corona Brașov– 2011–2014
- Gonçalo Brandão – CFR Cluj – 2013–2014
- Oțelul Galați– 2014–2015
- David Bruno – Astra Giurgiu – 2019–2021
- Vítor Bruno – CFR Cluj – 2015–2016
- Ricardo Cadú – CFR Cluj – 2006–2014
- David Caiado – Gaz Metan Mediaș, FC Hermannstadt – 2017–2021[b LUX]
- Mário Camora – CFR Cluj – 2011–[c ROU]
- Farul Constanța– 2005–2006
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2014–2015
- Pedro Celestino – CFR Cluj – 2011–2013[b CPV]
- Farul Constanța– 2007–2009
- Nuno Claro – CFR Cluj, ACS Poli Timișoara – 2007–2012, 2013–2014
- Dani Coelho – CFR Cluj – 2015–2016
- João Coimbra – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Cândido Costa – Rapid București – 2010–2011
- Dani – CFR Cluj – 2006–2011
- FC Vaslui– 2011–2014
- Luís Dias – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- João Diogo – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2017–2018
- Nuno Diogo – CS Otopeni, FC Brașov, CFR Cluj – 2008–2013
- Oțelul Galați – 2013–2014[b GNB]
- André Duarte – FC U Craiova – 2022–2023
- Rapid București– 2008–2013
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2020
- Filipe Falardo – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- Mário Felgueiras – FC Brașov, CFR Cluj – 2011–2015
- Daniel Fernandes – CFR Cluj – 2011–2012[b CAN][c CAN U20]
- Ricardo Fernandes – Rapid București – 2008–2010
- Vasco Fernandes – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2015–2016
- Tiago Ferreira – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2017–2020
- Cristiano Figueiredo – FC Hermannstadt, Dinamo București – 2019–2022[b DEU]
- Diogo Fonseca – FC Brașov – 2013–2014
- Rúben Fonseca – FC Hermannstadt – 2023–
- Carlos Fortes – Gaz Metan Mediaș, CS Universitatea Craiova – 2018–2020
- Fábio Fortes – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021
- Fredy – CFR Cluj – 2006–2008
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2007
- Steaua București– 2008–2009
- Gonçalo Gregório – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Guima – CFR Cluj – 2014–2017
- Boubacar Hanne – Argeș Pitești – 2022–2023
- Marian Huja – Petrolul Ploiești – 2022–
- Diogo Izata – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2021–2022
- Joãozinho – Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2015
- Artur Jorge – FCSB– 2017–2018
- Paulo Jorge – Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2017–2018
- Manuel José – CFR Cluj – 2006–2009
- Edinho Júnior – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2017–2018
- Kikas – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- André Leão – CFR Cluj – 2007–2010
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2007
- Marcelo Lopes – FC Voluntari – 2020–
- Tiago Lopes – CFR Cluj – 2013–2017
- Jucie Lupeta – Argeș Pitești, FC Botoșani – 2021–2022
- FC Vaslui– 2007–2012
- Pedro Machado – FC U Craiova – 2021–2022
- Ricardo Machado – FC Brașov, Dinamo București – 2011–2015
- Oțelul Galați – 2023–[b FRA]
- Bruno Madeira – FC Brașov, Concordia Chiajna – 2011–2017
- Sérgio Marakis – Argeș Pitești – 2020–2021[b RSA]
- Daniel Martins – Universitatea Cluj– 2014–2015
- Vasco Matos – Rapid București – 2007–2008
- João Meira – Concordia Chiajna – 2018–2019
- Pedro Mendes – Politehnica Iași, Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2017–2019
- André Micael – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2018–2019
- Bruno Miguel – Astra Giurgiu – 2011–2012
- João Miguel – Argeș Pitești – 2021–2022
- Rui Miguel – Astra Giurgiu, Rapid București – 2011–2012, 2014–2015
- Carlos Milhazes – Politehnica Timișoara – 2007–2009
- SC Juventus București– 2007–2018
- Pedro Moreira – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019
- CSMS Iași– 2012–2013
- Pedro Moutinho – FC Brașov – 2011–2012
- Thierry Moutinho – CFR Cluj, FCSB – 2017–2020[b SUI]
- Filipe Nascimento – CFR Cluj, Dinamo București, Politehnica Iași – 2015–2019
- Emanuel Novo – FC Hermannstadt – 2019–2020
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
- Pedro Oliveira – CFR Cluj, UTA Arad – 2006–2008
- Marco Osório – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2005–2006
- Oțelul Galați– 2009–2015
- Rui Pedro – CFR Cluj – 2011–2014
- Carlos Pintassilgo – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2007–2008
- Gloria Bistrița– 2010–2011
- Ivo Pinto – CFR Cluj – 2012–2013
- João Paulo Pinto – Rapid București – 2007–2010
- André Pinto – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- Nuno Pinto – Astra Giurgiu – 2014–2015
- Farul Constanța– 2023–
- Gloria Bistrița, Astra Giurgiu– 2008–2009, 2015–2016
- Gloria Bistrița– 2008–2010
- Ricardinho – FC Voluntari – 2018–
- Diogo Rodrigues – UTA Arad – 2023–
- Diogo Rosado – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2017–2018
- Pedro Russiano – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- Diogo Salomão – Dinamo București, FCSB – 2017–2020
- Idrisa Sambú – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2020–2021[b GNB]
- André Santos – CS Universitatea Craiova– 2017–2018
- Diogo Santos – FC Brașov – 2013–2015
- Academica Clinceni– 2018–2020
- Pedro Santos – Astra Giurgiu – 2013–2014
- Steaua București, Unirea Urziceni– 2006–2011
- Serginho – FC Brașov, Dinamo București – 2013–2015
- Diogo Silva – Gloria Buzău, FC Brașov – 2008–2009, 2011–2012
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț – 2006–2008, 2009–2010[b CPV]
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Astra Ploiești– 2006–2010
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2011–2012, 2020–2022
- Pedro Taborda – Politehnica Timișoara, FC Brașov – 2008–2011, 2012–2013
- Afonso Taira – FC Hermannstadt – 2019–2020
- Jorge Tavares – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- Filipe Teixeira – FC Brașov, Rapid București, Petrolul Ploiești, Astra Giurgiu, FCSB – 2010–2019[b FRA]
- João Teixeira – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2020[b FRA]
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Tony – CFR Cluj – 2006–2011[b FRA]
- Diogo Valente – CFR Cluj – 2012–2013
- Ricardo Valente – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2020–2021
- Diogo Viana – Argeș Pitești – 2021–2022
- Farul Constanța– 2022–
- Hugo Vieira – FC U Craiova – 2021–2022
- Concordia Chiajna– 2006–2007, 2008–2010, 2011–2012
- CSMS Iași– 2008–2016
- Yazalde – Astra Giurgiu, Gaz Metan Mediaș, FC Hermannstadt – 2013–2014, 2018–2021
- Zé Gomes – Universitatea Cluj – 2022–2023[b GNB]
- Zé Manuel – Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2020–2021
Russia
- Rasambek Akhmatov – Chindia Târgoviște – 2022–2023
- Valentin Filatov – Unirea Urziceni – 2006–2007
- Viitorul Constanța– 2018–2019
- Yevgeni Shlyakov – UTA Arad – 2020–2022
Rwanda
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010
Saint Lucia
- Éric Fanis – Foresta Suceava – 1997–1999, 2000–2001
Saudi Arabia
- Naif Hazazi – FC Botoșani– 2017–2018
Scotland
- Scott Robertson – FC Botoșani – 2015–2016
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
Senegal
- Dinamo București– 2020–2021
- Gaz Metan Mediaș, Dinamo București– 2010–2013
- Papa Malick Ba – Dinamo București – 2008–2009
- Ibrahima Baldé – CFR Cluj – 2017–2018
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–2020
- Pape Seydou Diop – Dinamo București – 2002–2003
- Lys Gomis – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016[b ITA]
- Mansour Gueye – Politehnica Timișoara, Gloria Buzău, ACS Poli Timișoara – 2004–2011, 2013–2014
- CSMS Iași, ACS Poli Timișoara– 2009–2011, 2012–2014
- Dinamo București, Astra Giurgiu– 2012–2017
- ASA Târgu Mureș, Dunărea Călărași– 2007–2009, 2010–2015, 2016–2017, 2018–2019
- Dinamo București– 2013–2014
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2007–2016
- Mediop Ndiaye – Dunărea Călărași, Argeș Pitești – 2018–2019, 2020–2021
- Concordia Chiajna– 2015–2016
- Gloria Bistrița– 2012–2013
- Christian Sagna – Gloria Buzău – 2008–2009
- Adama Sarr – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2020–2022
- Modou Sougou – CFR Cluj – 2011–2013
- FC Vaslui– 2012–2013
- Mamadou Thiam – Universitatea Cluj – 2022–2023
- Farul Constanța– 2002–2003
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
- Astra Ploiești– 2011–2012
Serbia
- Viitorul Constanța – 2014–2015[b CRO–YUG]
- Miodrag Anđelković – Pandurii Târgu Jiu, Internațional Curtea de Argeș – 2008–2010[b KOS–YUG 1]
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2013–2014
- Branko Baković – Politehnica Iași – 2007–2008
- Marko Basara – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2009–2010
- Zoran Belošević – Politehnica Timișoara, Universitatea Cluj – 2003–2004, 2010–2011
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț, Politehnica Iași– 2001–2006
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2021–2022
- Bojan Brać – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2014–2015
- Dušan Brojčin – Bihor Oradea – 2003–2004
- Gloria Bistrița– 2004–2007
- FC Vaslui– 2000–2003, 2005–2008
- Borisav Burmaz – Rapid București – 2023–
- Dušan Čelar – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- Boban Cenić – Universitatea Cluj – 2010–2011
- Uroš Ćosić – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2019–2020
- Slaviša Čula – Dinamo București – 1996–1997
- Gloria Bistrița – 2005–2006[b KOS–YUG 1]
- Miloš Deletić – Săgeata Năvodari – 2013–2014
- Ranko Despotović – Rapid București – 2007–2008
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- Ivan Đoković – UTA Arad – 2006–2008
- Milan Đurić – Rapid București, Politehnica Timișoara – 2003–2004
- Marko Gajić – FC U Craiova – 2021–2022
- Oţelul Galați– 2009–2010
- Farul Constanța– 2007–2009
- Ivan Gvozdenović – Dinamo București – 2007–2008
- Gloria Bistrița– 2007–2008
- Nikola Ignjatijević – Politehnica Timișoara – 2010–2011
- Radiša Ilić – Național București – 2003–2004
- Đorđe Ivelja – Rapid București – 2008–2010
- Goran Janković – UTA Arad – 2006–2007
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010
- Unirea Alba Iulia– 2003–2004, 2006–2010
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2011–2015
- Nikola Jozić – Gloria Buzău – 2007–2008[b FRG]
- Sead Kolašinac – CFR Cluj – 2004–2005
- Nikola Komazec – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2012
- Predrag Lazić – CS Otopeni, Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2008–2010[b KOS–YUG 1]
- Leo Lerinc – Dinamo București – 2006–2007
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2010
- Oțelul Galați– 2011–2013
- Darko Marić – FC Brașov – 2004–2005
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2014–2015
- FC Vaslui – 2008–2010[b BIH–YUG]
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2008–2014
- Gaz Metan Mediaș, ACS Poli Timișoara– 2009–2011, 2013–2014
- Steaua București– 2008–2013
- Ognjen Mažić – FC Voluntari – 2023–
- Ersin Mehmedović – Politehnica Timișoara, Național București, Unirea Urziceni, Dinamo București – 2004–2011
- Dejan Mičić – Național București – 2001–2003
- Miloš Mihajlov – Politehnica Iași – 2009–2010
- Svetozar Mijin – CFR Cluj, Politehnica Iași – 2004–2008
- FC Vaslui, Rapid București– 2008–2013
- Uroš Milosavljević – UTA Arad – 2006–2007
- Zoran Milošević – CFR Cluj, Argeș Pitești – 2004–2007
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2012–2013, 2014–2018
- Dalibor Mitrović – Argeș Pitești – 2006–2007
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu, FCSB– 2013–2020
- Danijel Morariju – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2013–2014
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2014–2015
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 1996–1997
- FC Vaslui– 2007–2008
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2009–2010
- FC Vaslui, Rapid București– 2008–2013
- Nino Pekarić – Dinamo București – 2007–2008
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2009–2013, 2017–2018
- Dragan Perišić – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2005–2006
- Slavko Perović – Dinamo București – 2019–2020
- FC Vaslui– 2004–2006
- Aleksandar Petrović – Petrolul Ploiești, Concordia Chiajna, ACS Poli Timișoara – 2011–2012, 2013–2014
- CSMS Iași– 2012–2013
- Steaua București– 2017–2020
- Astra Ploiești– 2010–2011
- Pandurii Târgu Jiu, Săgeata Năvodari– 2012–2014
- Milos Popović – CS Otopeni – 2008–2009[b KOS–YUG 1]
- Oțelul Galați– 2010–2013
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2022–
- Danilo Pustinjaković – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2005–2006
- Branko Radovanović – UTA Arad – 2007–2008
- Gloria Bistrița– 2007–2008
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2003–2004
- Milanko Rašković – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2008–2010
- Oțelul Galați– 2023–
- Farul Constanța– 2006–2009
- Vladimir Sandulović – Național București – 2006–2007
- Aleksandar Sarić – Politehnica Timișoara – 2002–2003
- Boban Savić – Rapid București – 2002–2003
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2006–2007
- Sreten Sretenović – Politehnica Timișoara – 2008–2009
- Sreten Stanić – Politehnica Timișoara, Dinamo București – 2005–2007
- Rajko Stanković – Național București – 2005–2006
- Aleksandar Stefanović – Bihor Oradea – 2003–2004
- FC Universitatea Craiova – 2004–2005[b KOS–YUG 1]
- Aleksandar Stoimirović – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2012
- Boban Stojanović – UTA Arad – 2006–2007
- Saša Stojanović – Universitatea Cluj – 2014–2015
- Dejan Tričković – Argeș Pitești – 2000–2001
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2007–2008, 2010–2015, 2016–2017
- Nikola Trujić – FC Botoșani – 2018–2019
- Nikola Vasiljević – UTA Arad – 2006–2008
- Nikola Vasiljević – Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2014–2017
- Srđan Vasiljević – Dinamo București – 2000–2001
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2008–2011
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2006–2007, 2008–2009
- Đorđe Vlajić – CFR Cluj – 2004–2005
- Corona Brașov – 2005–2011, 2012–2014[b CRO–YUG]
- Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2010–2013
- Farul Constanța– 2008–2009
- Srđan Žakula – Unirea Urziceni – 2007–2008[b CRO–YUG]
- Miloš Živković – FC Botoșani – 2013–2014
Sierra Leone
- Musa Kallon – Sportul Studențesc București – 1995–1996
- Jonathan Morsay – Dinamo București – 2020–2021[b SWE][c SWE U19]
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2006–2011
Slovakia
- Balázs Borbély – Politehnica Timișoara – 2007–2010
- Miloš Brezinský – Politehnica Timișoara – 2007–2010
- Marián Čišovský – Politehnica Timișoara – 2008–2011
- Peter Čvirik – Universitatea Cluj – 2010–2011
- Andrej Fábry – UTA Arad – 2023–
- FC Vaslui– 2008–2012
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–2021
- Oțelul Galați– 2014–2015
- Marián Kello – Astra Giurgiu – 2012–2013
- Kristián Koštrna – Dinamo București – 2019–2020
- Ján Kozák – Politehnica Timișoara– 2009–2010
- Astra Ploiești– 2008–2012
- FC Vaslui– 2008–2011
- Peter Majerník – FC Brașov – 2010–2012
- Adam Nemec – Dinamo București, FC Voluntari – 2016–2018, 2020–
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2020–
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2008, 2014–2015
- Boris Peškovič – CFR Cluj – 2009–2010
- Jaroslav Prekop – Gaz Metan Mediaș – 2010–2011
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2019–2021, 2022–
- Lukáš Skovajsa – Dinamo București – 2019–2020
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2022
- Robert Veselovsky – Universitatea Cluj– 2013–2015
- Tomáš Vestenický – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- – 2019–2021, 2023–2024
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2007
Slovenia
- Dominik Beršnjak – Politehnica Iași – 2007–2010
- Matija Boben – CFR Cluj – 2023–
- Adnan Golubović – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Milan Kocić – FC Voluntari, Chindia Târgoviște – 2019–2022
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2014–2015
- Jasmin Kurtić – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2023–2024
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- Darijan Matić – Rapid București – 2009–2010
- Miha Mevlja – Dinamo București – 2015–2017
- Nejc Mevlja – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2014–2015
- Marko Nunić – Dinamo București – 2021–2022
- Farul Constanța– 2008–2009
- Andrej Pečnik – Politehnica Iași – 2007–2010
- Farul Constanța– 2008–2009
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2021–2022
- Dejan Rusič – Politehnica Timișoara – 2007–2009
- Oțelul Galați– 2011–2012
- Oțelul Galați– 2007–2013
- Andraž Struna – FC Voluntari – 2019–2020
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2012–2013
- Dare Vršič – Politehnica Timișoara – 2007–2010
South Africa
- May Mahlangu – Dinamo București – 2016–2019
- Siyabonga Ngezana – FCSB – 2023–
South Korea
- Oțelul Galați– 2006–2008
- Park Jae-hong – Universitatea Cluj – 2007–2008
Spain
- Noé Acosta – Universitatea Cluj– 2010–2011
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2012–2013
- Raúl Albentosa – Dinamo București – 2020–2021
- Ibón Pérez Arrieta – Pandurii Târgu Jiu– 2007–2010
- Alfonso Artabe – FC Voluntari – 2018–2019
- Ángel Bastos – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021
- Farul Constanța, CFR Cluj– 2020–2024
- Academica Clinceni– 2019–2020
- Aritz Borda – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Farul Constanța– 2020–2022
- Juan Cámara – Dinamo București, CS Universitatea Craiova – 2020–2021
- FC Vaslui– 2010–2011
- Raúl del Campo – Gaz Metan Mediaș– 2010–2011
- Fernando Carralero – FC Botoșani – 2015–2016
- José Casado – FC Botoșani – 2015–2016
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2010–2011
- Biel Company – FC Hermannstadt – 2018–2019
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
- FC Vaslui, Universitatea Cluj– 2009–2011
- Didac Devesa – Politehnica Iași – 2019–2020
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2010–2011
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, FC Voluntari– 2018–2021, 2022–
- Viitorul Constanța, FC Botoșani– 2020–2021
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2013–2014
- Săgeata Năvodari– 2013–2014
- Adrià Gallego – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2020
- Aritz López Garai – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Aleix García – Dinamo București – 2020–2021
- Boris Garrós – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2019
- Viitorul Constanța– 2020–2021
- Steaua București– 2008–2009
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2020–2022
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2014–2016
- Săgeata Năvodari– 2013–2014
- Javi Hernández – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Dani Iglesias – Dinamo București – 2023–
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2015–2016
- Gorka Larrucea – Dinamo București – 2023–2024
- Marcos Lavín – FC Voluntari – 2020–2021
- Fernando Llorente – ACS Poli Timișoara– 2015–2017
- Cristian López – CFR Cluj – 2015–2017
- Viitorul Constanța– 2016–2018
- Isma López – Dinamo București – 2020–2021
- Viitorul Constanța, FC Voluntari, Argeș Pitești– 2013–2016, 2019–2021
- Viitorul Constanța– 2020–2021
- David Mayoral – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021
- Tomás Mejías – Dinamo București – 2020–2021
- Rubén Miño – Politehnica Iași – 2018–2019
- Francisco Molinero – Dinamo București – 2009–2010
- – 2011–2015, 2017–2019
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2012–2013
- Săgeata Năvodari– 2013–2014
- Eduard Oriol – Rapid București– 2014–2015
- Joan Oriol – Rapid București – 2014–2015
- Armiche Ortega – Pandurii Târgu Jiu – 2016–2017
- FC Vaslui– 2013–2014
- Juan Carlos Real – CFR Cluj – 2015–2017
- FC Vaslui– 2010–2011
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2018
- Julio Rodríguez – FC Voluntari– 2019–2020
- René Román – Dinamo București – 2020–2021
- José Romera – Dinamo București – 2016–2018
- Óscar Rubio – Dinamo București– 2010–2011
- David Sánchez – Politehnica Timișoara, Gloria Buzău– 2008–2009
- Rufino Segovia – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Abel Suárez – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Manu Torres – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2015–2016
- Borja Valle – Dinamo București, Rapid București – 2020–2021, 2023–
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2015–2016
- ASA Târgu Mureș– 2011–2017
- Urko Vera – CFR Cluj, Astra Giurgiu – 2017–2019
Sudan
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe – 2016–2020[b ROU]
Suriname
- Steaua București, Politehnica Iași– 2011–2016, 2019–2021
- Danzell Gravenberch – Universitatea Cluj – 2014–2015[b NED][c NED U19][c NED U18][c NED U17][c NED U16]
Sweden
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2020–2021
- Valmir Berisha – Chindia Târgoviște – 2019–2021[b KOS–YUG 1]
- Mikael Dorsin – CFR Cluj – 2007–2008
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț – 2011–2013[b BIH–YUG]
- Niklas Sandberg – CFR Cluj– 2007–2008
Switzerland
- Orhan Ademi – UTA Arad – 2022–2023
- Matteo Fedele – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2018–2019, 2020–2022
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe, FC Hermannstadt – 2019–2021[b SRB–YUG 1]
- Léo Lacroix – FC U Craiova – 2023–
- Cephas Malele – Argeș Pitești, CFR Cluj – 2020–2021, 2022–2023[b ANG]
- Ivan Martić – CS Universitatea Craiova, Universitatea Cluj – 2017–2020, 2022–
- Miodrag Mitrović – CS Universitatea Craiova – 2017–2018
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2015–2016
- Andrea Padula – FC U Craiova – 2023–
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2020–2021
- Gëzim Shalaj – Pandurii Târgu Jiu, Dinamo București – 2014–2016
- Gloria Bistrița – 2006–2007[b BRA]
- ASA Târgu Mureș, Dinamo București – 2010–2012, 2018–2019[b CRO–YUG]
- Sébastien Wüthrich – Astra Giurgiu – 2020–2021
Syria
- Mahmoud Al-Mawas – FC Botoșani – 2020–2021
- Aias Aosman – FC Hermannstadt – 2020–2021
Tajikistan
Togo
- Camaldine Abraw – ACS Poli Timișoara – 2017–2018
- SC Juventus București – 2017–2018[b FRA]
- Samuel Asamoah – FC U Craiova – 2021–[b GHA]
- Zanzan Atte-Oudeyi – CS Otopeni – 2008–2009
- Josué Homawoo – Dinamo București – 2023–
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010
- Daré Nibombé – CS Otopeni, Politehnica Timișoara – 2008–2010
- Serge Nyuiadzi – Astra Giurgiu – 2017–2018
Tunisia
- Selim Ben Djemia – Petrolul Ploiești, Astra Giurgiu, Dunărea Călărași – 2011–2013, 2018–2019[b FRA]
- Syam Ben Youssef – Astra Giurgiu, CFR Cluj – 2012–2015, 2020–2021[b FRA]
- Gloria Bistrița– 2008–2009
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2007–2008
- Aïssa Laïdouni – FC Voluntari – 2018–2020[b FRA]
- Academica Clinceni– 2015–2016, 2018–2020
- Hamza Younés – Petrolul Ploiești – 2011–2014
Turkey
- Ayhan Güçlü – FC Brașov – 2012–2013[b FRA]
- SC Juventus București – 2017–2018[b BEL][c BEL U17]
- Astra Ploiești– 2002–2003
- Astra Ploiești– 2002–2003
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2009–2010
Uganda
- Luwagga Kizito – Politehnica Iași – 2017–2019
Ukraine
- Vitaliy Balytskyi – CFR Cluj – 2004–2005
- Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț– 2006–2007
- Yevhen Konoplyanka – CFR Cluj – 2023–2024
- Danylo Kucher – UTA Arad – 2022–
- Ihor Lytovka – FC Voluntari – 2015–2016
- Concordia Chiajna – 2015–2016[b BLR–URS][c BLR U16]
- Gloria Bistrița – 2009–2011[b BRA]
- CSMS Iași– 2012–2013
- Denis Sytnik – Petrolul Ploiești– 2011–2012
- Nikolai Zbarach – Petrolul Ploiești – 2003–2004
United States
- Steve Reese – Politehnica Timișoara – 2002–2003
Uruguay
- Corona Brașov– 2013–2014
- Matías Aguirregaray – CFR Cluj – 2012–2013[b BRA]
- Petrolul Ploiești, Dinamo București– 2013–2015, 2017–2018
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- FC Vaslui– 2005–2006
- Pablo Ceppelini – Universitatea Cluj – 2014–2015
- Diego Ciz – Rapid București – 2009–2010
- Silvio Dorrego – FC Botoșani – 2013–2014
- Darío Flores – CFR Cluj – 2008–2010
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2014–2015
- Oțelul Galați– 2013–2014
- Oțelul Galați, UTA Arad– 2023–
- FC Universitatea Craiova– 2010–2011
- Facundo Mallo – Dinamo București – 2018–2019
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- Petrolul Ploiești– 2014–2015
- Álvaro Pereira – CFR Cluj – 2008–2009
- Corona Brașov– 2013–2014
- Astra Ploiești– 2009–2010
- FCM Târgu Mureș– 2010–2011
- Agustín Viana – CFR Cluj – 2008–2009[b USA]
Venezuela
- Rafael Acosta – Politehnica Iași – 2020–2021
- Gualberto Campos – Dinamo București – 2008–2009
- Alexander González – Dinamo București– 2020–2021
- Ricardo Páez – Politehnica Timișoara – 2005–2006
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe– 2017–2021, 2022–
- Jorge Luis Ruiz – ACS Poli Timișoara– 2013–2014
- Franco Signorelli – FC Voluntari – 2018–2020
Zambia
- Fwayo Tembo – Astra Giurgiu – 2012–2016
Zimbabwe
- FC Vaslui– 2006–2014
Notes
- ^ Born in Albania
- ^ Born in Angola
- ^ Born in Australia
- ^ Born in Austria
- ^ Born in Austria (then part of Austria-Hungary)
- ^ Born in Belarus (then part of the Soviet Union)
- ^ Born in Belgium
- ^ Born in Bosnia and Herzegovina
- ^ Born in Bosnia and Herzegovina (then part of SFR Yugoslavia)
- ^ Born in Brazil
- ^ Born in Cameroon
- ^ Born in Canada
- ^ Born in Cape Verde
- ^ Born in Croatia
- ^ Born in Croatia (then part of SFR Yugoslavia)
- Zaïre)