List of Indigenous artists of the Americas
(Redirected from
List of indigenous artists of the Americas
)
This is a list of visual artists who are
South America
. Indigenous identity is a complex and contested issue and differs from country to country in the Americas. Inclusion to this list is based on legal membership to an Indigenous community, when applicable, or recognition by the relevant indigenous community/communities of the individual as a member of that community.
Basket makers
- Elsie Allen, Cloverdale Pomo, 1899–1990
- Tohono O'odham
- Mono Lake Paiute, 1898–1974
- Mary Holiday Black, Navajo, c. 1934–2022
- Smith River Tolowa
- Mono Lake Paiute, 1867–1965
- Kelly Church, Potawatomi/Odawa-Ojibwe
- Delores Churchill, Haida
- Mike Dart, Cherokee Nation, born 1977
- Florence Davidson, Haida, Canada, 1896–1993
- Mavis Doering, Cherokee Nation, 1929–2007
- Colville, born 1953
- Tohono O'odham
- Yvonne Walker Keshick, Anishinaabe born 1946
- Datsolalee), Washoe, c. 1829/1850–1925
- Kikisoblu (Princess Angeline), Lushootseed, c. 1820–1896
- Aquinnah Wampanoag
- Mabel McKay, Pomo/Patwin, 1907–1993
- Geo Soctomah Neptune, Passamaquoddy
- Essie Parrish, Kashaya Pomo, 1902–1979
- Christine Navarro Paul, Chitimacha, 1874-1946
- Snohomish
- Yosemite Miwok, c. 1885–1955
- Dawn Nichols Walden, Mackinac Bands of Chippewa and Ottawa Indians, born 1949
Beadwork and quillwork artists
- Tahnee Ahtoneharjo-Growingthunder, Kiowa/Muscogee/Seminole[1]
- Kiowa Apache, born 1953
- Marcus Amerman, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
- Imogene Goodshot Arquero, beadwork artist[2]
- Martha Berry, Cherokee Nation
- Kiowa Apache, 1843/4–1924
- Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux, born 1969
- Teri Greeves, Kiowa, born 1970
- Carla Hemlock, Mohawk
- Gila River Pima, born 1952
- Maude Kegg, Ojibwe, 1904–1986
- Grand Traverse Ottawa-Ojibwe, born 1946
- Katrina Mitten, Miami Tribe of Oklahoma beadwork artist
- Northern Paiute, 1919–2008
Ceramic artists
- Santo Domingo Pueblo
- Santo Domingo Pueblo
- Tammie Allen, Jicarilla Apache
- Santo Domingo Pueblo
- San Ildefonso Pueblo
- Marie Chino, Acoma
- Vera Chino, Acoma
- Deborah Clashin, Hopi-Tewa, born 1928
- Cochiti Pueblo, 1915–1994
- Santo Domingo Pueblo
- Juanita Suazo Dubray, Taos Pueblo
- Picuris Pueblo
- Santo Domingo Pueblo
- Santa Clara Pueblo, born 1969
- Bill Glass Jr., Cherokee Nation
- Ohkay Owingeh
- Santa Clara Pueblo
- Michael Kanteena, Laguna Pueblo
- Lucy M. Lewis, Acoma Pueblo
- Santa Clara Pueblo
- San Ildefonso Pueblo
- San Ildefonso Pueblo
- Helen Naha, Hopi
- Tyra Naha, Hopi, granddaughter of Helen Naha
- Nampeyo, Hopi-Tewa, c. 1859–1942
- Elva Nampeyo, Hopi
- Fannie Nampeyo, Hopi
- Dextra Nampeyo Quotskuyva, Hopi-Tewa
- Santa Clara Pueblo
- Garnet Pavatea, Hopi-Tewa, (1915–1981)
- Al Qöyawayma, Hopi
- Jeri Redcorn, Caddo/Potawatomi, born c. 1940
- Cochiti Pueblo
- Santa Clara Pueblo
- Santa Clara Pueblo
- Santa Clara Pueblo
- Santa Clara Pueblo
- Santa Clara Pueblo, 1904–2001
- Ohkay Owingeh
- Navajo, 1933–2004
- Santa Clara Pueblo
Diverse cultural artists
- David Moses Bridges (Passamaquoddy, 1962–2017), birchbark artist, canoe maker
- William Commanda, Anishinaabe, Canada, born 1913, canoe maker
- Touching Leaves Woman), Delaware Tribe of Indians, 1907–1984
- Yahi(ca. 1860-1916), bowmaker and flintknapper
- Pima, born 1952
- Tomah Joseph (Passamaquoddy, 1837–1914), birchbark artist, canoe maker
- Blackfoot/Warm Springs, flute maker
- Tom Mauchahty-Ware, Kiowa/Comanche, 1946–2015, flute maker
- Angelique Merasty, Woodland Cree, 1924–1996, birchbark biter
- Scarface Charley, Modoc, c. 1851–1896
- Hastings Shade, Cherokee Nation, 1941–2010, antler carver, marble- and gig-maker
- Tommy Wildcat, Cherokee Nation/Natchez, flute and rattle maker, born 1967
Draftspeople
Artists who primarily work in drawing, including pastels.
- Kenojuak Ashevak, Inuk, born 1927
- Pitseolak Ashoona, Inuk, 1904/1907–1983
- Roy Boney, Jr., Cherokee Nation, born 1978
- Wounaan, Panama
- Felipe Guaman Poma de Ayala, Quechua, c. 1535–after 1616
- Aka Høegh, Greenlandic Inuk, born 1947
- Tivi Etok, Inuk, born 1929
- Alootook Ipellie, Inuk, 1951–2007
- Helen Kalvak, Copper Inuit, 1901–1983
- Siassie Kenneally, Inuk, 1969–2018
- Odawa-Potawatomi, born 1919
- Ulayu Pingwartok, Inuk, 1904–1978
- Tim Pitsiulak, Inuk, 1967–2016
- Annie Pootoogook, Inuk, born 1969
- Napachie Pootoogook, Inuk, 1938–2002
- Mary Pudlat, Inuk, 1923–2001
- Pudlo Pudlat, Inuk, 1916–1992
- Moses Stranger Horse, Brulé Lakota, 1890–1941
- Luiseño, 1822–1841
- Irene Avaalaaqiaq Tiktaalaaq, Inuk, born 1941
- Francisco Toledo, Zapotec, Mexico, born 1940
- Kakulu Saggiaktok, Inuk, 1940–2020
- Nicotye Samayualie, Inuk, born 1983
- Shanawdithit, Beothuk, Canada, c. 1801–1829
- Angotigolu Teevee, Inuk, 1910–1967
- Ningiukulu Teevee, Inuk, born 1963
- Simon Tookoome, Inuk, 1934–2010
- Wasco-Yakama, born 1959
- Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas, Haida, Canada, born 1954
Glass artists
- Marcus Amerman, Choctaw, born 1959
- Joe Feddersen, Colville, born 1953
- Marianne Nicolson, PhD, Dzawada’enuxw, born 1969
- Tlingit, born 1963
Installation artists
- Natalie Ball, Klamath/Modoc, born 1980
- Ojibway, Canada, born 1960
- Raven Chacon, Navajo Nation, born 1977
- Salish-Kootenai, born 1946
- Cahuilla, born 1967
- Navajo, born 1950
- Bonnie Devine, Serpent River First Nation
- Kanyen'kehaka Mohawk, Canada
- Danezaa, Canada, born 1970
- Truman Lowe, Ho-Chunk, 1940–2019
- Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara/Lakota, born 1979
- Luiseño, 1950–2018
- Santa Clara Pueblo, born 1953
- Marianne Nicolson, Dzawada’enuxw, Canada, born 1969
- Charlene Teters, Spokane, born 1952
- Seneca Nation, born 1967
- Richard Ray Whitman, Yuchi/Muscogee, born 1949
- Holly Wilson (Delaware Nation/Cherokee, born 1968)
Metalsmiths and jewelers
- Navajo, c. 1828–1918
- Navajo, born October 1975
- Kewa Pueblo-Laguna Pueblo
- Ben Nighthorse Campbell, Cheyenne, born 1933
- Charles Edenshaw, Haida, Canada, 1839–1920
- Mescalero Apache-Zuni-descent, born 1951
- Navajo
- Michael Kabotie, Hopi, 1942–2009
- Charles Loloma, Hopi, 1921–1991
- Bill Reid, Haida, Canada, 1920–1998
- Emory Sekaquaptewa, Hopi, 1928–2007
- Phillip Sekaquaptewa, Hopi, born 1956
- Sequoyah, Cherokee, c. 1767–1843
- Jay Simeon, Haida, Canada, born 1976
- Navajo, born 1940
New media artists
- Natalie Ball, Klamath/Modoc, born 1980
- Unangax̂, born 1979
- Rosemary Georgeson, Coast Salish/Sahtu multimedia artist
- Skawennati, Mohawk multimedia and digital artist
Mixed-media artists
- Northern Paiute/Modoc) mixed-media artist, curator
Painters
Canada and Greenland
- Aron of Kangeq, Kalaallit, Greenland, 1822–1869
- Carl Beam, M'Chigeeng First Nation Ojibwe 1943–2005
- Ayisini, 1944–1984
- Robert Boyer, Métis-Cree, 1948–2004
- Benjamin Chee Chee, Ojibwe, 1944–1977
- Thue Christiansen, Greenlandic Inuk, Greenland, born 1940
- George Clutesi, Tseshaht First Nation, 1905–1988
- Eddy Cobiness, Ojibwe, 1933–1996
- Joseph Tehawehron David, Mohawk, 1957–2004
- Delree Dumont, Onion Lake Cree Nation
- Robert Houle, Saulteaux, born 1947
- Tom Hogan, Ojibwe, 1955–2014
- Dene Suline-Saulteaux, born 1935
- Abe Kakepetum, Sandy Lake First Nation
- Henrik Lund, Greenlandic Inuk, Greenland, 1875–1948
- Siksika First Nation, born 1953
- Kent Monkman, Cree, born 1965
- Ojibwa, 1932–2007
- Kwakwaka'wakw, born 1960
- Oglala Lakota, born 1946
- Odawa/Potawatomi, born 1919
- Carl Ray, Sandy Lake First Nation, 1943–1978
- Métis, born 1949
- Allen Sapp, Cree, born 1928
- Ojibway, died 2009
- Plains Cree
United States
- Oglala Lakota(born 1942)
- Spencer Asah, Kiowa, one of the Kiowa Six (c. 1905–1954)
- James Auchiah, Kiowa, one of the Kiowa Six (1906–1974)
- Aleut, (1942–2010)
- Oglala Lakota(1869–1913)
- Rick Bartow, Mad River Wiyot, (born 1946)
- Muscogee Creek/Seminole, (1911–1980)
- Navajo, (born 1914)
- Southern Cheyenne, (1911–1992)
- Muscogee Creek, (ca. 1909–1959)
- (1946–1978)
- Merina Lujan), Taos Pueblo(1908–1993)
- Adele Collins, Chickasaw painter (1908–1996)
- Seneca Nation(1889–1957)
- Citizen Potawatomi(1912–1989)
- David Cusick, Tuscarora (c. 1786–1831)
- Dennis Cusick, Tuscarora (c. 1800–1824)
- Talmadge Davis, Cherokee Nation (1962–2005)
- Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe(born 1975)
- Hinook-Mahiwi-Kilinaka), Winnebago(1871–1919)
- Red Lake Ojibwe(1923–1973)
- Cecil Dick, Cherokee Nation (1915–1992)
- (born 1975)
- Joseph Erb, Cherokee Nation, (born 1974)
- Harry Fonseca, Maidu (1946–2006)
- Mississippi Choctaw/Cherokee(born 1972)
- Navajo(1932–2005)
- Enoch Kelly Haney, Seminole/Muscogee (born 1940)
- Santa Clara Pueblo(1943–1984)
- Muscogee Creek(1937–2019)
- Absentee Shawnee/Seminole(1945–2023)
- Sharron Ahtone Harjo, Kiowa (born 1945)
- Southern Cheyenne(born 1954)
- Muscogee (Creek) Nation/Cherokee(born 1930)
- Jack Hokeah, Kiowa, one of the Kiowa Six, (1902–1969)
- Mississippi Choctaw/Chickasaw
- Yanktonai(1915–1983)
- Southern Cheyenne(1849–1927)
- Sharon Irla, Cherokee Nation (born 1957)
- David Johns (Navajo Nation) (born 1948)
- Peoria) (born 1939)
- Naqavoy'ma), Hopi(1900–1986)
- Michael Kabotie, Hopi
- (1907–1981)
- Albert Looking Elk, Taos Pueblo (c. 1888–1940)
- Albert Lujan, Taos Pueblo (1892–1948)
- San Ildefonso Pueblo(1897–1943)
- Yaqui(born 1953)
- Barbara McAlister, Cherokee Nation(born 1941)
- Purépecha(born 1985)
- America Meredith, Cherokee Nation (born 1972)
- San Carlos Apache/Akimel O'odham(born c. 1962)
- Juan Mirabal, Taos Pueblo (1903–1970)
- (1898–1974)
- Grand Portage Ojibwe, (1919–2000)
- Chiricahua Apache, (c. 1857–1919)
- Navajo(1917–1952)
- Dan Namingha, Hopi
- Muscogee Creek Nation/Seminole, (1942–2012)
- Comanche Nation, 1932–1996)
- Lloyd Kiva New (Cherokee Nation, 1916–2002)
- Diane O'Leary, Comanche (1939–2013)
- San Ildefonso(1893–1949)
- Southern Cheyenne(c. 1847–1931)
- Otis Polelonema (Lomadamocvia), Hopi (1902–1981)
- Seneca Nation(1905–1974)
- Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes
- Crow Nation
- Cochiti Pueblo(born 1966)
- Paladine Roye, Ponca,(1946–2001)
- Muscogee Creek(1933–1977)
- Luiseño(1933–2005)
- Seneca Nation(1907-1975)
- Absentee Shawnee(1883–1949)
- Sicangu Lakota(1890–1941)
- United Keetoowah Band Cherokee/Muscogee(born 1951)
- Southern Arapaho(1881–1953)
- Navajo(1920–1956)
- Muscogee Creek/Seminole(1941–1967)
- Muscogee Creek/Seminole(!940–2015)
- Tohausen, Kiowa(c. 1785–1866)
- Monroe Tsatoke, Kiowa, one of the Kiowa Six (1904–1937)
- Navajo, (mid-19th–early 20th century)
- Santa Clara Pueblo, (1918–2006)
- Kay WalkingStick, Cherokee Nation
- Southern Cheyenne(1912–1996)
- Sicangu Lakota(born 1976)
- White Horse, Kiowa(died 1892)
- Navajo
Mexico
- Texcocan, (1568/1580–1648)
- Miguel Cabrera, Zapotec, (1695–1768)
- Nahua, (1910–1973)
- Frida Kahlo, Purépecha-descent, (1907–1954)
- María Izquierdo, San Juan de los Lagos, Jalisco, (1902–1955)
- Rodolfo Morales, Zapotec, (1925–2001)
- Diego Rivera, Mestizo from mother's side, (1886–1957)
- Rufino Tamayo, Zapotec, (1899–1991)
Central America and the Caribbean
- Pen Cayetano, Garifuna, Belize
- Wounaan, Panama
- Andrés Curruchich, Kaqchikel Maya, (1891–1969)
- Maya, Guatemala, (born 1947)
- Maya, Guatemala, (born 1964)
- , (1891–1984)
South America
- Camilo Egas, Mestizo, Ecuador, (1889–1962)
- Oswaldo Guayasamín, Quechua, Ecuador, (1919–1999)
- Antonio Sinchi Roca Inka, Quechua, Peru, (17th century)
- Eduardo Kingman, Mestizo, Ecuador, (1913–1998)
- Carlos Jacanamijoy, Inga, Colombia, (born 1964)
- Roberto Mamani Mamani, Aymara, Bolivia, (born 1962)
- Diego Quispe Tito, Quechua, Peru, (1611–1681)
- Basilio Santa Cruz Pumacallao, Quechua, Peru, (17th century)
- Lokono Arawak, Guyana, (born 1947)
- Alejandro Mario Yllanes, Aymara, Bolivia, (1913–1960)
- Marcos Zapata, Quechua, Peru, (c. 1710–1773)
Performance artists
- Natalie Ball, Klamath/Modoc, (born 1980)
- Marcus Amerman, Choctaw, (born 1959)
- Rebecca Belmore, Anishinaabe, Canada, (born 1960)
- Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe, (born 1975)
- Aníbal López, Maya, Guatemala, (born 1964)
- Luiseño, (born 1950)
- Kent Monkman, Cree, Canada, (born 1965)
- Mestiza, Bolivia
Photographers
- (1947–2018)
- Martín Chambi, Quechua, Peru (1891–1973)
- Jennie Ross Cobb, Cherokee (1881–1959)
- Jean Fredericks, Hopi (1906–1990)
- Luis González Palma, Mestizo, Guatemala (born 1957)
- Eastern Band Cherokee(1957–2018)
- Benjamin Haldane, Tsimshian (1874–1941)
- Sally Larsen, Apache-Alutiiq
- Tongva-Acjachemen
- Lee Marmon, Laguna Pueblo (1925–2021)
- Parker McKenzie, Kiowa (1897–1999)
- Tlingit-Nisga'a(born 1955)
- Kwakwaka'wakw(born 1960)
- Mohawk(born 1954)
- Peter Pitseolak, Inuk (1902–1973)
- Horace Poolaw, Kiowa (1906–1984)
- Arthur Renwick, Haisla (born 1965)
- Richard Throssel, Cree (1882–1933)
- Navajo(born 1954)
- Muscogee Creek(born 1949)
- Tulalip(born 1984)
- Will Wilson, Navajo (born 1969)
Printmakers
- Germaine Arnaktauyok, Inuk, (born 1946)
- Kenojuak Ashevak, Inuk, (born 1927)
- Siasi Atitu, Inuk, (c.1896–1983)
- Salish-Kootenai, (born 1946)
- , (1934–2001)
- Navajo, (born 1950)
- Nuu-chah-nulth, (born 1946)
- Tivi Etok, Inuk, (born 1929)
- Colville, (born 1953)
- Navajo, (1932–2005)
- Benjamin Harjo Jr., Shawnee-Seminole
- Hachivi Edgar Heap of Birds, Cheyenne-Arapaho
- Cowlitz, (born 1954)
- Kiakshuk, Inuk, (1886–1966)
- Iyola Kingwatsiak, Inuk, (1933–2000)
- Terran Last Gun, Piikani Blackfoot, (born 1989)
- Walla Walla
- Linda Lomahaftewa, Hopi-Choctaw, (born 1947)
- Kavavaow Mannomee, Inuk, (born 1958)
- America Meredith, Cherokee Nation, (born 1972)
- K'iche' Maya, (1891–1984)
- Ohotaq Mikkigak, Inuk, (1936–2014)
- Kellypalik Mungitok, Inuk, (born 1940)
- Natsivaar, Inuk, (1919–1962)
- Jessie Oonark, Inuk, (1906–1985)
- Josie Pamiutu Papialuk, Inuk, (1918–1996)
- Parr, Inuk, (1893–1969)
- Sheouak Petaulassie, Inuk, (1918 or 1923–1961)
- David Ruben Piqtoukun, Inuk, (born 1950)
- Eegyvudluk Pootoogook, Inuk, (1931–2000)
- Sharni Pootoogook, Inuk, (1922–2003)
- Kananginak Pootoogook, Inuk, (born 1935)
- Jay Simeon, Haida, Canada, (born 1976)
- Joe Talirunili, Inuk, Canada, (c. 1893–1976)
- Angotigolu Teevee, Inuk, (1910–1967)
- Jamasie Teevee, Inuk, (1910–1985)
- Ikayukta Tunnillie, Inuk, (1911–1980)
- Heiltsuk, Canada, (born 1947)
- Heiltsuk, (born 1946)
- Secwepemcnation
- Nathaniel P. Wilkerson, Gitxsan, (born 1972)
- Navajo, (born 1966)
- Alejandro Mario Yllanes, Aymara, Bolivia, (1913–1960)
Sculptors
Artists primarily working in antler, bone, metal, stone, and other materials, except wood. Sculptors working primarily in wood are listed below.
- Latcholassie Akesuk, Inuk, (1919–2000)
- Isa Paddy Aqiattusuk, Inuk, (1898–1954)
- Kiugak Ashoona, Inuk, (1933–2014)
- Blackbear Bosin, Kiowa/Comanche, (1921–1980)
- Thue Christiansen Greenlandic Inuk, (born 1940)
- Cahuilla, (born 1967)
- Navajo, (born 1950)
- Ennutsiak, Inuk, (1896–1967)
- Lucassie Etungat, Inuk, (1951–?)
- Sinixt, (born 1953)
- Jemez Pueblo
- Santa Clara Pueblo, (born 1969)
- Mississippi Choctaw/Cherokee, (born 1972)
- Aka Høegh, Greenlandic Inuk, (born 1947)
- Haozous), Chiricahua Apache(1914–1994)
- Chiricahua Apache, (born 1943)
- Iola Abraham Ikkidluak, Inuk, (1936–2003)
- Tivi Ilisituk, Inuk, (born 1933)
- Charlie Inukpuk, Inuk, (born 1941)
- Osuitok Ipeelee, Inuk, (1922–2005)
- Davidee Itulu, Inuk, (1929–2006)
- Kiakshuk, Inuk, (1886–1966)
- Davidee Kavik, Inuk, (born 1915)
- Floyd Kuptana, Inuk, (born 1964)
- Ho-chunk, (1940–2019)
- Edmonia Lewis, Mississauga Ojibwe, (c. 1844–1907)
- Enook Manomie, Inuk, (1941–2006)
- Andy Miki, Inuk, (1918–1983)
- Santa Clara Pueblo(born 1953)
- Adamie Niviaxie, Inuk, (borm 1925)
- Maudie Rachel Okittuq, Inuk, (born 1944)
- John Pangnark, Inuk, (1920–1980)
- David Ruben Piqtoukun, Inuk, (born 1950)
- Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes(born 1941)
- Lawney Reyes, Sinixt
- Pauta Saila, Inuk, (c.1916–2009)
- Iñupiaq, (1933–2020)
- Aqjangajuk Shaa, Inuk, (1937–2019)
- Nick Sikkuark, Inuk, (1943–2013)
- Charlie Sivuarapik, Inuk, (1911–1968)
- Narragansett(1917–2009)
- Santa Clara Pueblo(born 1962)
- Ralph W. Sturges, Mohegan (1918–2007)
- Joe Talirunili, Inuk, Canada, (c. 1893–1976)
- Nalenik Temela, Inuk, (1939–2003)
- John Tiktak, Inuk, (1916–1981)
- Francisco Tito Yupanqui (1550–1616), sculptor
- Bernadette Iguptark Tongelik, Inuk, (1931–1980)
- Simon Tookoome, Utkusiksalingmiut Inuk, (1934–2010)
- Mark Tungilik, Inuk, (?–1986)
- Natar Ungalaaq, Inuk, (born 1959)
- Seneca Nation(born 1967)
- Holly Wilson (Delaware Nation/Cherokee, born 1968)t
Textile artists
- Malaya Akulukjuk, Inuk (1915–1995)
- Natalie Ball, Klamath/Modoc (born 1980)
- D.Y. Begay, Navajo (born 1953)
- Florence Davidson, Haida, Canada (1896–1993)
- Sarah Hardisty, Dene regalia maker, textile artist, and quillwork artist (1924–2014)
- Navajo(1867–1937)
- Lily Hope, Tlingit (born 1983)
- Ursala Hudson, Tlingit
- Carla Hemlock, Mohawk(born 1961)
- Aquinnah Wampanoag
- Arnulfo Mendoza, Zapotec (1954–2014)
- Ardina Moore, Quapaw/Osage (1930–2022)
- Apsáalooke/Sioux(born 1977)
- Jessie Oonark, Inuk (1906–1985)
- Eric-Paul Riege, Navajo (born 1994)
- Clarissa Rizal, Tlingit (1956–2016)
- Navajo(born 1911)
- Musqueamweaver and jeweler
- Tlingit(1892–1986)
Woodcarvers
- Frederick Alexcee, Tsimshian, (1853–1940s)
- Tlingit, (born 1948)
- Dale Campbell, Tahltan, (born 1954)
- Seneca Nation, (1889–1957)
- Eastern Band Cherokee, (1928–2004)
- Reg Davidson, Haida, (born 1954)
- Robert Davidson, Haida, (born 1946)
- Freda Diesing, Haida, (1925–2002)
- Charles Edenshaw, Haida, (c. 1839–1920)
- Gitksan, (born 1931)
- Bill Helin, Tsimshian
- Babe Hemlock, Mohawk, (born 1961)
- Kwakwaka'wakw, (born 1956)
- Kwakwaka'wakw, (born 1923)
- Kwakwaka'wakw, (born 1951)
- Kwakwaka'wakw, (born 1942)
- Lokono Arawak, (born 1946)
- William Jeffrey, Tsimshian, (1899–?)
- Gerry Marks, Haida
- Kwakwaka'wakw, (1879–1962)
- Tom Mauchahty-Ware, Kiowa-Comanche
- Kwakwaka'wakw, (1916–1966)
- Bill Reid, Haida, (1920–1998)
- Norman Tait, Nisga'a, (born 1941)
- Kwakwaka'wakw
- Terry Starr, Tsimshian, Canada, (born 1951)
- Nathaniel P. Wilkerson, Gitksan, (born 1972)
- Tlingit, (1947–1992)
See also
- Native American art
- Timeline of Native American art history
- List of Greenlandic artists
- List of Latin American artists
- List of Native American artists
- List of Native American artists from Oklahoma
- List of writers from peoples indigenous to the Americas
- Native American women in the arts
- Notable Aboriginal people of Canada
- Institute of American Indian Arts
References
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Indigenous artists of the Americas.
- ^ Ahtoneharjo-Growingthunder, Tahnee (Fall 2017). "Seven Directions". First American Art Magazine (16): 16–17. Retrieved 17 February 2019.
- ^ "Fine Art and Outsiders: Attacking the Barriers". The New York Times. 9 February 1996. Retrieved 6 June 2017.