List of members of the National Assembly (South Korea), 1954–1958
The members of the third National Assembly of South Korea were elected on 20 May 1954. The Assembly sat from 31 May 1954 until 30 May 1958.[1]
Members
Seoul
Constituency | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Jung A | Yun Chi-young | Korea Nationalist Party | |
Jung B | Jeong Il-hyeong | Independent | |
Jongno A | Yun Posun
|
Democratic Nationalist Party | |
Jongno B | Kim Du-han | Independent | |
Dongdaemun | Min Gwan-sik | Independent | |
Seongbuk | Kim Il | Liberal Party | |
Seongdong A | Im Heung-sun | Independent | |
Seongdong B | Kim Jae-hwang | Independent | |
Seodaemun A | Kim Do-yeon | Democratic Nationalist Party | |
Seodaemun B | Lee Ki-poong | Liberal Party | |
Mapo A | Kim Sang-don | Democratic Nationalist Party | |
Mapo B | Ham Du-yeong | Liberal Party | |
Yongsan A | Nam Song-hak | Liberal Party | |
Yongsan B | Hwang Seong-su | Liberal Party | |
Yeongdeungpo A | Yun Jae-uk | Independent | |
Yeongdeungpo B | Lee In | Korea Nationalist Party |
Gyeonggi
Constituency | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Incheon A | Kim Jae-gon | Independent | |
Incheon B | Kwak Sang-hun | Independent | |
Incheon C | Pyo Yang-mun | Liberal Party | |
Suwon | Jeong Jon-su | Liberal Party | |
Goyang | Han Dong-seok[a] | Liberal Party | |
Lee Seong-ju[b] | Liberal Party | ||
Gwangju | Sin Ik-hui[c] | Democratic Nationalist Party | |
Sin Ha-gyun[d] | Democratic Party | ||
Yangju A | Kim Jong-gyu | Liberal Party | |
Yangju B | Kang Seung-gu | Independent | |
Pocheon | Yun Seong-sun | Liberal Party | |
Gapyeong | Oh Hyeong-geun | Liberal Party | |
Yangpyeong | Cheon Se-gi | Independent | |
Yeoju | Kim Ui-jun | Independent | |
Icheon | Kim Byeong-cheol | Liberal Party | |
Yongin | Sin Ui-sik | Liberal Party | |
Anseong | Oh Jae-yeong | Independent | |
Pyeongtaek | Hwang Gyeong-su | Liberal Party | |
Hwaseong A | Son Do-sim | Liberal Party | |
Hwaseong B | Choi Byeong-guk | Liberal Party | |
Siheung | Lee Yeong-seop | Liberal Party | |
Bucheon | Jang Gyeong-geun | Liberal Party | |
Gimpo | Jeong Jun | Independent | |
Ganghwa | Yun Il-sang | Liberal Party | |
Paju | Jeong-Dae-cheon | Liberal Party |
North Chungcheong
Constituency | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Cheongju | Park Gi-un | Constituent Assembly Members Association | |
Cheongwon A | Sin Jeong-ho | Independent | |
Cheongwon B | Kwak Ui-yeong | Liberal Party | |
Boeun | Kim Seon-u | Liberal Party | |
Okcheon | Sin Gak-hyu | Democratic Nationalist Party | |
Yeongdong | Choi Sun-ju[e] | Liberal Party | |
Son Jun-hyeon[f] | Liberal Party | ||
Jincheon | Lee Chung-hwan | Liberal Party | |
Gwisan | An Dong-jun | Liberal Party | |
Eumseong | Lee Hak-rim | Liberal Party | |
Chungju | Kim Gi-cheol | Liberal Party | |
Jecheon | Lee Tae-yong | Liberal Party | |
Danyang | Jang-yeong-geun | Independent |
South Chungcheong
Constituency | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Daejeon | Jeong Sang-ryeol | Liberal Party | |
Daedeok | Song U-beom | Liberal Party | |
Yeongi | Yu Ji-won | Liberal Party | |
Gongju A | Yeom U-yang | Liberal Party | |
Gongju B | Kim Dal-su | Liberal Party | |
Nonsan A | Sin Tae-gwon | Liberal Party | |
Nonsan B | Yuk Wan-guk | Independent | |
Buyeo A | Lee Seok-gi | Independent | |
Buyeo B | Jo Nam-su | Liberal Party | |
Seocheon | Ra Hui-jip | Liberal Party | |
Boryeong | Kim Yeong-seon | Liberal Party | |
Cheongyang | Jeong Myeong-seon | Liberal Party | |
Hongseong | Kim Ji-jun | Liberal Party | |
Yesan | Seong Won-gyeong | Liberal Party | |
Seosan A | Ra Chang-heon | Liberal Party | |
Seosan B | Ryu Sun-sik | Liberal Party | |
Dangjin | In Tae-sik | Liberal Party | |
Asan | Hong Sun-cheol | Liberal Party | |
Cheonan | Han Hui-seok | Liberal Party |
North Jeolla
Constituency | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Jeonju | Yi Cheol-seung | Independent | |
Gunsan | Kim Pan-sul | Democratic Nationalist Party | |
Iri | Kim Chun-ho | Liberal Party | |
Wanju A | Lee Jon-hwa | Liberal Party | |
Wanju B | Son Gwon-bae | Liberal Party | |
Jinan | Lee Bok-seong[g] | Liberal Party | |
Park Jeong-geun[h] | Liberal Party | ||
Geumsan | Yu Chin-san | Independent | |
Muju | Kim Sang-hyeon | Liberal Party | |
Jangsu | Jeong Jun-mo | Independent | |
Imsil | Park Se-gyeong | Liberal Party | |
Namwon | Yang Yeong-ju | Liberal Party | |
Sunchang | Lim Cha-ju | Liberal Party | |
Jeongeup A | Kim Chang-su | Liberal Party | |
Jeongeup B | Kim Taek-sul | Independent | |
Gochang A | Jeong Se-hwan | Independent | |
Gochang B | Sin Yong-uk | Liberal Party | |
Buan | Sin Gyu-sik | Independent | |
Gimje A | Song Bang-yong | Independent | |
Gimje B | Yun Je-sul | Independent | |
Okgu | Yang Il-dong | Independent | |
Iksan A | So Seon-gyu | Democratic Nationalist Party | |
Iksan B | Kang Se-hyeong | Independent |
South Jeolla
North Gyeongsang
South Gyeongsang
Gangwon
Constituency | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Chuncheon | Hong Chang-seop | Liberal Party | |
Chunseong | Lim U-yeong | National Association | |
Gangneung A | Choi Yong-geun | Liberal Party | |
Gangneung B | Park Yong-ik | Independent | |
Samcheok | Kim Jin-man | Liberal Party | |
Uljin | Jeon Man-jung | Liberal Party | |
Jeongseon | Jeon Sang-yo | Independent | |
Pyeongchang | Lee Hyeong-jin | Liberal Party | |
Yeongwol | Jeong Gyu-sang | Liberal Party | |
Wonju | Ham Jae-hun | Liberal Party | |
Hoengseong | Jang Seok-yun | Independent | |
Hongcheon | Lee Jae-hak | Liberal Party |
Jeju
Constituency | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Bukjeju A | Kim Seok-ho | Independent | |
Bukjeju B | Kim Du-jin | Independent | |
Namjeju | Kang Gyeong-ok | Liberal Party |
Notes
References
- ^ "Past Members - The 3rd National Assembly (May 31, 1954~May 30, 1958)". National Assembly. Retrieved 4 October 2019.