M-26 (Michigan highway)
| ||
---|---|---|
Major junctions | ||
South end | US 45 near Rockland | |
North end | US 41 at Copper Harbor | |
Location | ||
Country | United States | |
State | Michigan | |
Counties | Ontonagon, Houghton, Keweenaw | |
Highway system | ||
|
M-26 is a 96.355-mile-long (155.068 km) state trunkline highway in the U.S. state of Michigan, running from two miles (3.2 km) east of Rockland to its junction with US Highway 41 (US 41) in Copper Harbor. It generally runs southwest-to-northeast in the western half or Michigan's Upper Peninsula. The northernmost segment, which closely parallels the shore of Lake Superior on the west side of the Keweenaw Peninsula, is highly scenic.
M-26 previously reached the Wisconsin border, but a section of the highway became US 45. Other changes on the northern end of M-26 incorporated highways that were previously numbered M-111 and M-206 in the Eagle Harbor and Eagle River area.
Route description
Southern terminus to Houghton
M-26 starts at an intersection with US 45 east of Rockland in Michigan's Ontonagon County. From there it runs through the town of Mass City to the junction with M-38 east of Greenland. The two highways join for a short distance before M-26 separates turning northeast to Winona across the Houghton County line. In Twin Lakes M-26 passes the shores of the namesake lakes and Twin Lakes State Park. M-26 passes through wooded, hilly terrain in western Houghton County. The segment of roadway in South Range was recently realigned to smooth out curves in the roadway. From there north, M-26 runs generally downhill on approaching the western business district of Houghton and the Portage Lake Lift Bridge from the west.[2] It enters and runs through the middle of Dakota Heights before re-entering Houghton and continuing to approach the bridge.
Portage Lake Lift Bridge
The Portage Lake Lift Bridge connects the cities of
As its name states, the bridge is a
Hancock to Copper Harbor
On the north end of the bridge, M-26 turns east while US 41 turns west into Hancock. M-26 passes through
M-26 in Eagle River crosses the namesake river on the glue-laminated Eagle River Timber Bridge. The 152-foot (46 m) bridge features two timber frame arches of 74 feet (23 m) and 79 feet (24 m) in length. The connecting work between the wood elements is steel. There are hinge points in the center of each arch. The deck is wood covered with an asphalt driving surface. Enough wood was used in construction to fabricate three or four average-sized homes. All the wood was pressure-treated, and the steel was galvanized and epoxy-coated. Reapplication of preservative and tightening bolts will be the routine maintenance required every three years.[4]
Past Eagle Harbor, M-26 meets the highly scenic Brockway Mountain Drive. The northern terminus of M-26 is located in Copper Harbor. The terminus is just past the second intersection with Brockway Mountain Drive near the marina and the location of the Isle Royale Queen ferry to Isle Royale National Park.[2]
History
Before it was a state highway, many parts of the original route of M-26 were used as a military road, connecting
The original northern terminus of M-26 was in
In 1979, M-26 was rerouted through Dakota Heights, bisecting it. Park Avenue had formerly served as the main route from Houghton to Atlantic Mine, but this was replaced by the new route of the highway.[11]
The Lake Shore Drive Bridge, which had carried M-26 over the Eagle River, was relegated to pedestrian use in 1990 after the adjacent Eagle River Timber Bridge opened for traffic.[12]
In 2006, the Michigan Department of Transportation (MDOT) opened a bypass around the southwest and southern edge of South Range in order to provide a safer route through the town.[13][14] As of 4 October 2006, MDOT has transferred jurisdiction of the necessary pieces of roadway to complete the M-26 bypass of South Range.[15]
M-111
After 1938, the M-111 designation was given to an old M-6 routing in the Keweenaw Peninsula that ran between Eagle River and Phoenix along what is, now, modern-day M-26 parallel to Eagle River. That incarnation lasted two years until M-111 was deleted and M-26 was realigned over it. The M-111 designation has not been used since being deleted in 1940.[10][16]
M-206
M-206 was a state highway that served as a spur route from M-26 into Eagle Harbor and the
Major intersections
County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ontonagon | Rockland | 0.000 | 0.000 | US 45 – Ontonagon, Bruce Crossing, Watersmeet | |
LSCT west – Ontonagon | Western end of M-38 concurrency; the LSCT designation joins M-26 | ||||
6.615 | 10.646 | M-38 east – Baraga | Eastern end of M-38 concurrency | ||
LSCT – Marquette | Southern end of US 41 concurrency on the bridge over the Portage Canal | ||||
LSCT north – Hancock | Northern end of US 41 and LSCT concurrencies | ||||
LSCT south – Houghton | Southern end of US 41 and LSCT concurrencies | ||||
59.373 | 95.552 | M-203 south – McLain State Park | |||
LSCT north – Copper Harbor | Northern end of US 41 concurrency; a loop route of the LSCT branches off to follow M-26 | ||||
Eagle Harbor Township | 86.977 | 139.976 | Brockway Mountain Drive east | Western terminus of Brockway Mountain Drive | |
Copper Harbor | 95.925 | 154.376 | Brockway Mountain Drive west | Eastern terminus of Brockway Mountain Drive | |
96.355 | 155.068 | LSCT loop route rejoins main branch | |||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
See also
- Michigan Highways portal
References
- ^ a b Michigan Department of Transportation (2021). Next Generation PR Finder (Map). Michigan Department of Transportation. Retrieved October 11, 2021.
- ^ .
- ^ a b Staff. "Portage Lake Life Bridge History". Official Website. City of Hancock. Archived from the original on September 29, 2007. Retrieved May 10, 2008.
- ^ Ness, Brian (June 1991). "The Eagle River Timber Bridge" (PDF). Michigan Department of Transportation. Retrieved February 15, 2008.
- ^ OCLC 15607244. Retrieved December 18, 2016 – via Michigan State University Libraries.
- OCLC 12701143.
- .
- OCLC 12701053.
- ^ OCLC 12701143.
- ^ OCLC 12701143.
- ^ Greer, Gerald. "A Comprehensive Land Use History of the Huron Creek Watershed" (PDF). Houghton: Michigan Technological University Social Science Department. Archived from the original (PDF) on June 29, 2007. Retrieved May 14, 2007.
- ^ Staff. "Lake Shore Drive Bridge". Historic Sites Online. Michigan State Housing Development Authority. Archived from the original on June 12, 2012. Retrieved April 22, 2011.
- OCLC 42778335.
- OCLC 42778335. Archived from the originalon August 27, 2019. Retrieved August 26, 2019 – via Archives of Michigan.
- ^ Staff (October 5, 2006). "Memorandum of Understanding". Michigan Department of Transportation. Archived from the original on January 5, 2013. Retrieved October 5, 2006. (registration required)
- OCLC 12701143. Retrieved October 17, 2019 – via Michigan History Center.
External links
- M-26 at Michigan Highways
- Former M-111 at Michigan Highways