Year
|
Curator
|
Artists
|
1993
|
George Benjamin
|
The London Philharmonic Orchestra with conductors George Benjamin & Franz Welser-Möst, Ensemble Modern with conductor Markus Stenz, percussionists James Wood, Robert van Sice and Emmanuel Séjourné and soprano Sara Stowe, Nikolai and Valery Mongoush, London Sinfonietta, Hatton Hodgson, Paul Burwell
|
1994
|
Louis Andriessen
|
Housewatch,
|
1995
|
Elvis Costello
|
Jeff Buckley, Keith Tippett, The Jazz Passengers, Marc Ribot, Brodsky Quartet, BJ Cole's Transparent Music Trio, Bill Frisell Trio, Steve Nieve, The London Sinfonietta, The Wooden Indians, The Angell Piano Trio, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Anúna and the Sabri Brothers, Moondog, June Tabor, Huw Warren, Mark Emerson, Patricia Rozario, Fretwork, The Composers Ensemble, Michael McGlynn, Elvis Costello
|
1996
|
Magnus Lindberg
|
Ibimil and Yat-Kha, Trevor Wishart, Electric Phoenix, Sonic Arts Network, Bruce Gilbert, Heiner Goebbels, David Moss, Ernst Stotzner, Varttina and Leningrad Cowboys, London Sinfonietta, Fritz Lang's Metropolis, Avanti
|
1997
|
Laurie Anderson
|
DJ Scanner, Ivor Cutler, Lou Reed, Spalding Gray, Gidon Kremer and his Tango Group, Ken Nordine, Arto Lindsay, Alan Reid, Heather Woodbury, Salman Rushdie, Bill T. Jones, Robert Wilson, Richard Foreman's Ontogical Hysteric Theatre, Ryuichi Sakomoto
|
1998
|
John Peel
|
Masonna, Sonic Youth, Spiritualized, The Delgados, XOL DOG 400, The Jesus and Mary Chain, Culture, Blood and Fire Sound System, Damon Albarn, Jessica Voorsanger, The Leopards, The Beau Hunks , Ardal O'Hanlon, Jeremy Hardy, Suicide, Merzbow, Autechre, Aube, Extreme Noise Terror, Pita, Zbigniew Karkowski
|
1999
|
Nick Cave
|
Barry Humphries, Bonnie Prince Billy, Gary Lucas, Nina Simone, Syd Straw, Dirty Three, Van Dyke Parks, Polly Borland, Tony Clark, Lee Hazlewood
|
2000
|
Scott Walker
|
Mark-Anthony Turnage, Asian Dub Foundation, Blur, Cicala Mvta, Clinic, Evan Parker, Jarvis Cocker, Jim O'Rourke, Luc Bondy, Radiohead, Elliott Smith, Tom McRae, Clearlake, Richard Alston Dance Company, Smog
|
2001
|
Robert Wyatt
|
|
2002
|
David Bowie
|
The Yeah Yeah Yeahs
|
2003
|
Lee "Scratch" Perry
|
|
2004
|
Morrissey
|
Noko 440, Jane Birkin, Linder Sterling, London Sinfonietta plays Henryk Górecki and Arvo Pärt, Loudon Wainwright III, Lypsinka, Nancy Sinatra, New York Dolls, The Ordinary Boys, Sparks, The Libertines
|
2005
|
Patti Smith
|
Brian Jonestown Massacre, Carbon/Silicon, Cat Power, Ed Harcourt, Eels, Flea, Fred Frith, Hank Williams III, Janet Hamill, Jeff Beck, Joanna Newsom, John Cale, John Frusciante, Johnny Marr and Robyn Hitchcock, Kevin Shields, Kristin Hersh, Lemn Sissay, Lenny Kaye, Loso, Martha Wainwright, Marc Almond, Rachid Taha, Richard Hell, Roy Harper, Sinéad O'Connor, Steve Earle, Television, Tinariwen, Tori Amos, Yat-Kha, Yoko Ono
|
2006
|
N/A
|
Royal Festival Hall closed for refurbishment
|
2007
|
Jarvis Cocker
|
|
2008
|
Massive Attack
|
|
2009
|
Ornette Coleman
|
|
2010
|
Richard Thompson
|
Elvis Costello, The Duckworth Lewis Method, Joe Henry, Paolo Nutini, Van Dyke Parks, Tom Robinson, Seasick Steve, Loudon Wainwright III, Al-Thawra, The Kominas
|
2011
|
Ray Davies
|
A Tribute to
|
2012
|
Anohni
|
, The Voluptuous Horror of Karen Black.
|
2013
|
Yoko Ono
|
.
|
2014
|
James Lavelle
|
Trevor Jackson, Goldie & Heritage Orchestra, Don Letts, Voicelab, JP Duncan, Acid Brass, Horsemeat Disco, Jeff Mills, A Guy Called Gerald, Craig Richard, re-envisioning of A Love Supreme .
|
2015
|
David Byrne
|
Bianca Casady & The C.I.A., Estrella Morente, Benjamin Clementine, Sinkane, Sunn O))), Psapp, screening of There Will Be Blood with live performance of Jonny Greenwood's score, Gaby Moreno, Atomic Bomb!, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, María Rodés, Eliza McCarthy, New York Brass Band, Carmen Consoli, Petra Haden, Anna Calvi, John Luther Adams, Matthew Herbert, Lonnie Holley & Alexis Taylor, François & The Atlas Mountains, Young Jean Lee, Young Marble Giants, Gob Squad, London Sacred Harp Singers, Monsalve y Los Forajidos, screening of Planet of the Apes with live orchestral performance
|
2016
|
Guy Garvey
|
|
2017
|
M.I.A.
|
, MIA
|
2018
|
Robert Smith
|
The Cure, Death Cab for Cutie, Deftones, The Libertines, Manic Street Preachers, Mogwai, My Bloody Valentine, Nine Inch Nails, Placebo, The Psychedelic Furs
65daysofstatic, Alcest, God Is an Astronaut, Kristin Hersh, Low, Maybeshewill, Mono, The Notwist, Suzanne Vega, The Penelopes
A Dead Forest Index, The Anchoress, And Also the Trees, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Blue Crime, The Church, De Rosa, Douglas Dare, Drahla, Eat Static (DJ Set), Emma Ruth Rundle, False Advertising, Fear of Men, Hilary Woods, I Like Trains, Indian Queens, Is Bliss, Jambinai, James Walsh, Jo Quail, Jónsi, Alex Somers & Paul Corley: 'Liminal', The Joy Formidable, JoyCut, Kælan Mikla, Kagoule, Kathryn Joseph, Kiasmos DJ Set, Kidsmoke, Kite Base, The KVB, Loop, Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard, Martinez, Matt Holubowski, Misas Fall, Moon Duo, Planning for Burial, PG. Lost, Pumarosa, Skinny Girl Diet, The Soft Moon, Thought Forms, Tropic of Cancer, The Twilight Sad, Vessels Live & DJ set, Vex Red, Yonaka[3]
|
2019
|
Nile Rodgers
|
Dave Stewart performing Eurythmics songbook, KOKOROKO, anaïs, Thundercat, Anitta, Azekel, Kero Kero Bonito, SOPHIE, Onyx Collective, Nakhane, Songhoy Blues
|
2022
|
Grace Jones
|
Grace Jones, Peaches, Skunk Anansie, Baaba Maal, Angélique Kidjo, Sky Ferreira, Shingai, John Grant, Greentea Peng, Dry Cleaning, Eska, Alewya, Josey Rebelle, cktrl, a live dub of Island Life by Seng Seng Rhythm Section, ShezAr and the Soul Sirens performing gospel covers of Jones' songs, Hot Congotronics (Hot Chip x Kasai Allstars), Lee Fields, Skinny Pelembe, Big Joanie, Dave Okumu, The Love Unlimited Synth Orchestra, Adrian Sherwood performing Time Boom x The Upsetters Dub Sessions, Hercules and Love Affair, Kevin Richard Martin and Hatis Noit, Oumou Sangaré, Meshell Ndegeocello, Ben Hayes and Hector Plimmer, Honey Dijon, Cut Hands, Desire Marea, Two Another
|
2023
|
Christine and the Queens
|
|