New York's 12th congressional district
New York's 12th congressional district | |||
---|---|---|---|
Representative |
| ||
Distribution |
| ||
Population (2022) | 705,008[1] | ||
Median household income | $142,104[2] | ||
Ethnicity |
| ||
Cook PVI | D+34[3] |
New York's 12th congressional district is a
smallest congressional district by area in the U.S.
The 12th district's per capita income, in excess of $75,000, is the highest among all congressional districts in the United States.[4]
Recent statewide election results
Year | Office | Results |
---|---|---|
2008 | President | Obama 80–19% |
2012 | President | Obama 77–22% |
2016 | President | Clinton 83–14% |
2020 | President | Biden 84–15% |
History
During the Civil War, the 12th District comprised the counties of
Bedford-Stuyvesant in Central Brooklyn. Until 1992, it was the Central Brooklyn district now held by Yvette Clarke (and formerly by Major Owens), and then remapped to include Hispanic neighborhoods in Lower Manhattan
and Queens.
1803–1913:
1913–1945:
- Parts of Manhattan
1945–1993:
- Parts of Brooklyn
1993–2023:
From 2003 to 2013 it included parts of
Brooklyn Heights, Sunset Park, and Williamsburg; and part of Manhattan's Lower East Side and East Village
.
Prior to the 2010s redistricting, the district included several neighborhoods in the East Side of Manhattan, the Greenpoint section of Brooklyn, and western Queens, as well as Roosevelt Island, mostly overlapping the pre-redistricting 14th district.[6]
2023–:
- Parts of Manhattan
List of members representing the district
1803–1813: one seat
Representative | Party | Years | Cong ress |
Electoral history |
---|---|---|---|---|
District established March 4, 1803 | ||||
David Thomas (Salem) |
Democratic- Republican |
March 4, 1803 – February 17, 1808[a] |
8th 9th 10th |
Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1802. Re-elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Resigned to become New York State Treasurer. |
Vacant | February 17, 1808 – November 7, 1808 |
10th | ||
Nathan Wilson (Salem) |
Democratic- Republican |
November 7, 1808 – March 3, 1809 |
Elected to finish Thomas's term .Retired. | |
Erastus Root (Delhi) |
Democratic- Republican |
March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1811 |
11th | Elected in 1808. [data missing] |
Arunah Metcalf (Otsego) |
Democratic- Republican |
March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813 |
12th | Re-elected in 1810. [data missing] |
1813–1823: two seats
From 1813 to 1823, two seats were apportioned to the District, elected at-large on a general ticket.
Cong ress |
Years | Seat A | Seat B | Location | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representative | Party | Electoral history | Representative | Party | Electoral history | ||||||
13th | March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1815 |
Zebulon R. Shipherd (Granville) |
Federalist
|
Elected in 1812. [data missing] |
Elisha I. Winter (Peru) |
Federalist
|
Elected in 1812. [data missing] |
1813–1823 Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Washington and Warren counties | |||
14th | March 4, 1815 – December 7, 1815 |
Vacant | Member-elect Benjamin Pond died October 6, 1814. | John Savage (Salem) |
Democratic-Republican | Elected in 1814. [data missing] | |||||
December 7, 1815 – March 3, 1817 |
Asa Adgate (Chesterfield) |
Democratic-Republican
|
Elected to finish Pond's term. [data missing] | ||||||||
15th | March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1819 |
Plattsburg )
|
Democratic-Republican | Elected in 1816. [data missing] | |||||||
16th | March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1821 |
Ezra C. Gross (Elizabeth) |
Democratic-Republican | Elected in 1818. Lost re-election. |
Nathaniel Pitcher (Sandy Hill) |
Democratic-Republican | Elected in 1818. Re-elected in 1821. [data missing] | ||||
17th | March 4, 1821 – December 3, 1821 |
Vacant | Elections were held in April 1821. It is unclear when results were announced or credentials issued. | ||||||||
December 3, 1821 – March 3, 1823 |
Plattsburg )
|
Democratic-Republican | Elected in 1821. |
1823–present: one seat
Representative | Party | Years | Cong ress |
Electoral history | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lewis Eaton (Schoharie Bridge) |
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 |
18th | Elected in 1822. [data missing] |
1823–1833 Schenectady and Schoharie counties |
William Dietz )
(Schoharie |
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 |
19th | Elected in 1824. [data missing] | |
John I. De Graff (Schenectady) |
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1829 |
20th | Elected in 1826. [data missing] | |
Peter I. Borst (Middleburg) |
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 |
21st | Elected in 1828. [data missing] | |
Joseph Bouck (Middleburg) |
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 |
22nd | Elected in 1830. ]
[data missing | |
Henry C. Martindale (Sandy Hill) |
Anti-Masonic
|
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 |
23rd | Elected in 1832. ]
[data missing |
1833–1843 [data missing] |
David Abel Russell (Salem) |
Anti-Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 |
24th 25th 26th |
Re-elected in 1838. ]
[data missing | |
Whig | March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 | ||||
Bernard Blair (Salem) |
Whig | March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 |
27th | Elected in 1840. ]
[data missing | |
David L. Seymour (Troy) |
Democratic | March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 |
28th | Elected in 1842. ]
[data missing |
1843–1853 [data missing] |
Richard P. Herrick (Greenbush) |
Whig | March 4, 1845 – June 20, 1846 |
29th | Elected in 1844 .Died. | |
Vacant | June 20, 1846 – December 7, 1846 |
||||
Thomas C. Ripley (Schaghticoke) |
Whig | December 7, 1846 – March 3, 1847 |
Elected to finish Herrick's term. ]
[data missing | ||
Gideon Reynolds (Hoosick) |
Whig | March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851 |
30th 31st |
Re-elected in 1848. ]
[data missing | |
David L. Seymour (Troy) |
Democratic | March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 |
32nd | Elected in 1850. ]
[data missing | |
Gilbert Dean (Poughkeepsie) |
Democratic | March 4, 1853 – July 3, 1854 |
33rd | Redistricted from Supreme Court of New York .
|
1853–1863 [data missing] |
Vacant | July 3, 1854 – November 7, 1854 |
||||
Isaac Teller (Matteawan) |
Whig | November 7, 1854 – March 3, 1855 |
Elected to finish Dean's term. ]
[data missing | ||
Killian Miller (Hudson) |
Opposition | March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 |
34th | Elected in 1854. [data missing] | |
John Thompson )
(Poughkeepsie |
Republican | March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 |
35th | Elected in 1856. ]
[data missing | |
Charles Lewis Beale (Kinderhook) |
Republican | March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 |
36th | Elected in 1858. ]
[data missing | |
Stephen Baker )
(Poughkeepsie |
Republican | March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 |
37th | Elected in 1860. ]
[data missing | |
Homer A. Nelson (Poughkeepsie) |
Democratic | March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 |
38th | Elected in 1862. ]
[data missing |
1863–1873 [data missing] |
John H. Ketcham (Dover Plains) |
Republican | March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1873 |
39th 40th 41st 42nd |
Re-elected in 1870. ]
[data missing | |
Charles St. John (Port Jervis) |
Republican | March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 |
43rd | Redistricted from re-elected in 1872. ]
[data missing |
1873–1883 [data missing] |
N. Holmes Odell (White Plains) |
Democratic | March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 |
44th | Elected in 1874. ]
[data missing | |
Clarkson Nott Potter (New Rochelle) |
Democratic | March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 |
45th | Elected in 1876. ]
[data missing | |
Vacant | March 3, 1879 – November 3, 1879 |
46th | Representative-elect Alexander Smith died November 5, 1878.
| ||
The Bronx )
|
Democratic | November 4, 1879 – March 3, 1885 |
46th 47th 48th |
Re-elected in 1882 .Retired. | |
1883–1893 [data missing] | |||||
Abraham Dowdney (New York) |
Democratic | March 4, 1885 – December 10, 1886 |
49th | Elected in 1884 .Died. | |
Vacant | December 10, 1886 – March 3, 1887 |
||||
William Bourke Cockran (New York) |
Democratic | March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889 |
50th | Elected in 1886. ]
[data missing | |
Roswell P. Flower (New York) |
Democratic | March 4, 1889 – September 16, 1891 |
51st 52nd |
Re-elected in 1890. .
Resigned to become Governor of New York | |
Vacant | September 16, 1891 – November 3, 1891 |
52nd | |||
Joseph J. Little (New York) |
Democratic | November 3, 1891 – March 3, 1893 |
Elected to finish Flower's term. ]
[data missing | ||
William Bourke Cockran (New York) |
Democratic | March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 |
53rd | Redistricted from re-elected in 1892. ]
[data missing |
1893–1903 [data missing] |
George B. McClellan Jr. (New York) |
Democratic | March 4, 1895 – December 21, 1903 |
54th 55th 56th 57th 58th |
Re-elected in 1902. .
Resigned to become Mayor of New York City | |
1903–1913 [data missing] | |||||
Vacant | December 21, 1903 – February 23, 1904 |
58th | |||
William Bourke Cockran (New York) |
Democratic | February 23, 1904 – March 3, 1909 |
58th 59th 60th |
Re-elected in 1906. ]
[data missing | |
Michael F. Conry (New York) |
Democratic | March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1913 |
61st 62nd |
Re-elected in 1910. .
Redistricted to 15th district | |
Henry M. Goldfogle (New York) |
Democratic | March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 |
63rd | Redistricted from re-elected in 1912 .. |
1913–1923 [data missing] |
Meyer London (New York) |
Socialist | March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1919 |
64th 65th |
Re-elected in 1916. ]
[data missing | |
Henry M. Goldfogle (New York) |
Democratic | March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921 |
66th | Elected in 1918. ]
[data missing | |
Meyer London (New York) |
Socialist | March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 |
67th | Elected in 1920. ]
[data missing | |
Samuel Dickstein )
(New York |
Democratic | March 4, 1923 – January 3, 1945 |
68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th |
Re-elected in 1942. .
Redistricted to 19th district |
1923–1933 [data missing] |
1933–1943 [data missing] | |||||
1943–1953 [data missing] | |||||
John J. Rooney (Brooklyn) |
Democratic | January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953 |
79th 80th 81st 82nd |
Redistricted from Re-elected in 1950. .
Redistricted to 14th district | |
Francis E. Dorn (Brooklyn) |
Republican | January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1961 |
83rd 84th 85th 86th |
Re-elected in 1958. ]
[data missing |
1953–1963 [data missing] |
Hugh Carey (Brooklyn) |
Democratic | January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1963 |
87th | Elected in 1960. .
Redistricted to 15th district | |
Edna F. Kelly (Brooklyn) |
Democratic | January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1969 |
88th 89th 90th |
Redistricted from the Re-elected in 1966. and lost renomination there.
Redistricted back to the 10th district |
1963–1973 [data missing] |
Shirley Chisholm (Brooklyn) |
Democratic | January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1983 |
91st 92nd 93rd 94th 95th 96th 97th |
Re-elected in 1980 .Retired. | |
1973–1983 [data missing] | |||||
Major Owens (Brooklyn) |
Democratic | January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1993 |
98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd |
Re-elected in 1990. .
Redistricted to 11th district |
1983–1993 [data missing] |
Nydia Velázquez (Brooklyn) |
Democratic | January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2013 |
103rd 104th 105th 106th 107th 108th 109th 110th 111th 112th |
Re-elected in 1996. .
Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Re-elected in 2006. Re-elected in 2008. Re-elected in 2010. Redistricted to 7th district |
1993–2003 [data missing] |
2003–2013 Parts of Brooklyn, Manhattan, Queens | |||||
Carolyn Maloney (New York) |
Democratic | January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2023 |
113th 114th 115th 116th 117th |
Redistricted from 14th district and re-elected in 2012. Re-elected in 2014. Re-elected in 2016. Re-elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. Lost re-nomination in 2022.[8] |
2013–2023 Parts of Brooklyn, Manhattan, Queens |
Jerry Nadler (New York) |
Democratic | January 3, 2023 – present |
118th | Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 2022. | 2023–2025 Parts of Manhattan |
Recent elections
In New York, are numerous minor parties at various points on the political spectrum. Certain parties will invariably endorse either the Republican or Democratic candidate for every office, hence the state electoral results contain both the party votes, and the final candidate votes (Listed as "Recap").
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Nydia Velazquez (incumbent)
|
61,913 | 84.6 | ||
Republican
|
Miguel I. Prado | 9,978 | 13.6 | ||
Socialist Workers | Eleanor Garcia | 1,283 | 1.8 | ||
Majority | 51,935 | 71.0 | |||
Turnout | 73,174 | 100 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Nydia Velazquez (incumbent)
|
53,269 | 83.6 | −1.0 | |
Republican
|
Rosemary Markgraf | 7,405 | 11.6 | −2.0 | |
Conservative
|
Angel Diaz | 1,632 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Liberal | Hector Cortes, Jr. | 1,400 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Majority | 45,864 | 72.0 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 63,706 | 100 | −12.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Nydia Velazquez (incumbent)
|
86,288 | 87.1 | +3.5 | |
Republican
|
Rosemary Markgraf | 10,052 | 10.1 | −1.5 | |
Socialist | Paul Pederson | 1,025 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Right to Life | Mildred Rosario | 865 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Conservative
|
Cesar Estevez | 850 | 0.9 | −1.7 | |
Majority | 76,236 | 76.9 | +4.9 | ||
Turnout | 99,080 | 100 | +55.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Nydia Velazquez (incumbent)
|
48,408 | 95.8 | +8.7 | |
Conservative
|
Cesar Estevez | 2,119 | 4.2 | +3.3 | |
Majority | 46,289 | 91.6 | +14.7 | ||
Turnout | 50,527 | 100 | −49.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Nydia Velazquez (incumbent)
|
107,796 | 86.3 | −9.5 | |
Republican
|
Paul A. Rodriguez | 17,166 | 13.7 | +13.7 | |
Majority | 90,630 | 72.5 | −19.1 | ||
Turnout | 124,962 | 100 | +147.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Nydia Velazquez (incumbent)
|
62,847 | 89.7 | +3.4 | |
Republican
|
Allan E. Romaguera | 7,182 | 10.3 | −3.4 | |
Majority | 55,665 | 79.5 | +7.0 | ||
Turnout | 70,029 | 100 | −44.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Nydia Velazquez (incumbent)
|
123,053 | 90.0 | +0.3 | |
Republican
|
Allan E. Romaguera | 13,748 | 10.0 | −0.3 | |
Majority | 109,305 | 80.0 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 136,801 | 100 | +95.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Nydia Velazquez (incumbent)
|
68,624 | 93.9 | +3.9 | |
Conservative
|
Alice Gaffney | 4,482 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
Majority | 64,142 | 87.7 | +7.7 | ||
Turnout | 73,106 | 100 | −46.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Carolyn Maloney | 193,455 | 72.1 | −21.8 | |
Republican
|
Christopher Wight | 46,692 | 17.4 | +7.4 | |
Majority | 109,305 | 54.7 | −33.0 | ||
Turnout | 268,287 | 100 | +366.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Carolyn Maloney (incumbent) | 90,603 | 77.2 | +5.1 | |
Republican
|
Nick Di Iorio
|
22,731 | 19.4 | +2.0 | |
Majority | 67,872 | 57.8 | +3.1 | ||
Turnout | 117,420 | 100 | −228.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Carolyn Maloney (incumbent) | 244,358 | 83.2 | +6.0 | |
Republican
|
Robert Ardini
|
49,398 | 16.8 | −2.6 | |
Majority | 194,960 | 66.4 | +8.6 | ||
Turnout | 293,756 | 100 | +250.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Carolyn Maloney (incumbent) | 26,742 | 59.6 | |
Democratic | Suraj Patel | 18,098 | 40.4 | |
Total votes | 44,840 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Carolyn Maloney (incumbent) | 217,430 | 86.4 | +3.2 | |
Republican
|
Eliot Rabin | 30,446 | 12.1 | −4.7 | |
Green
|
Scott Hutchins | 3,728 | 1.5 | N/A | |
Majority | 186,984 | 74.3 | +12.1 | ||
Turnout | 251,604 | 100 | −16.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Carolyn Maloney (incumbent) | 40,362 | 42.8 | |
Democratic | Suraj Patel | 37,106 | 39.4 | |
Democratic | Lauren Ashcraft | 12,810 | 13.6 | |
Democratic | Peter Harrison | 4,001 | 4.2 | |
Total votes | 94,279 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Carolyn Maloney (incumbent) | 265,172 | 82.0 | −4.4 | |
Republican
|
Carlos Santiago-Cano | 53,061 | 16.0 | +3.9 | |
Libertarian | Steven Kolln | 4,015 | 1.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 208,096 | 65.0 | −9.3 | ||
Turnout | 322,248 | 100 | +28.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerrold Nadler (incumbent)
|
45,545 | 55.4 | |
Democratic | Carolyn Maloney (incumbent) | 20,038 | 24.4 | |
Democratic | Suraj Patel | 15,744 | 19.2 | |
Democratic | Ashmi Sheth | 832 | 1.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic
|
Jerry Nadler (incumbent) | 200,890 | 81.8 | N/A | |
Republican
|
Michael Zumbluskas | 44,173 | 18.0 | N/A | |
Independent
|
Mikhail Itkis | 631 | 0.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 156,086 | 63.5 | -1.5 | ||
Turnout | 245,694 | 100 | -4.2 |
See also
- List of United States congressional districts
- New York's congressional districts
- United States congressional delegations from New York
Notes
- ^ "New York congressional districts by urban and rural population and land area". United States Census Bureau. June 8, 2017. Archived from the original on November 21, 2019. Retrieved November 21, 2019.
- ^ Center for New Media & Promotion (CNMP), US Census Bureau. "My Congressional District". www.census.gov.
- ^ "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved January 10, 2023.
- ^ "Highest Income Per Capita In The United States By Congressional District".
- ^ "Ancestry.ca". www.ancestry.ca. Retrieved November 3, 2020.
- ^ "New York Redistricting". New York Times. March 20, 2012. Retrieved May 13, 2012.
- ^ Journal of the House of Representatives of the United States (Vol. V; page 182)
- ^ Shabad, Rebecca (August 23, 2022). "Rep. Jerry Nadler beats Rep. Carolyn Maloney in New York House primary". NBC News. Retrieved August 24, 2022.
- ^ "June 23 2020 Primary Election Results" (PDF). New York State Board of Elections. Retrieved August 9, 2020.
- New York Times. Retrieved February 15, 2024.
- ^ David Thomas was appointed New York State Treasurer on February 5, 1808, and resigned his seat. His letter of resignation was read in the House on February 17.[7]
References
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
- 2004 House election data Clerk of the House of Representatives
- 2002 House election data "
- 2000 House election data "
- 1998 House election data "
- 1996 House election data "