Norway at the 2002 Winter Olympics
Norway at the 2002 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée (biathlon) | |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Winter Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
With 13 gold medals, Norway tied the Soviet Union at the 1976 Winter Olympics for most gold medals a country won at a Winter Olympics.[1] However, Canada broke this record with 14 when they hosted the Vancouver games.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Kjetil André Aamodt |
Alpine skiing | Men's super-G |
Gold | Kjetil André Aamodt |
Alpine skiing | Men's combined |
Gold | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Biathlon | Men's 10 km sprint |
Gold | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Biathlon | Men's 12.5 km pursuit |
Gold | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Biathlon | Men's 20 km |
Gold | Frode Andresen Ole Einar Bjørndalen Egil Gjelland Halvard Hanevold |
Biathlon | Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay |
Gold | Tor Arne Hetland | Cross country skiing |
Men's sprint |
Gold | Frode Estil | Cross country skiing |
Men's pursuit (tie) |
Gold | Thomas Alsgaard | Cross country skiing |
Men's pursuit (tie) |
Gold | Thomas Alsgaard Anders Aukland Frode Estil Kristen Skjeldal |
Cross country skiing |
Men's 4 × 10 km relay |
Gold | Bente Skari | Cross country skiing |
Women's 10 km (classical style) |
Gold | Torger Nergård Bent Ånund Ramsfjell Flemming Davanger Lars Vågberg Pål Trulsen |
Curling | Men's competition |
Gold | Kari Traa | Freestyle skiing | Women's moguls |
Silver | Lasse Kjus | Alpine skiing | Men's downhill |
Silver | Liv Grete Poiree |
Biathlon | Women's 15 km |
Silver | Linda Tjørhom |
Biathlon | Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay |
Silver | Frode Estil | Cross country skiing |
Men's 15 km (classical style) |
Silver | Marit Bjørgen Bente Skari Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen Anita Moen |
Cross country skiing |
Women's 4 × 5 km relay |
Bronze | Lasse Kjus | Alpine skiing | Men's giant slalom |
Bronze | Kristen Skjeldal | Cross country skiing |
Men's 30 km (freestyle, mass start) |
Bronze | Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset | Cross country skiing |
Men's 50 km (classical style) |
Bronze | Anita Moen | Cross country skiing |
Women's sprint |
Bronze | Bente Skari | Cross country skiing |
Women's 30 km (classical style) |
Bronze | Ådne Søndrål | Speed skating | Men's 1500 m |
Bronze | Lasse Sætre | Speed skating | Men's 10,000 m |
Alpine skiing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Kenneth Sivertsen | Downhill | 1:41.70 | 25 | ||
Bjarne Solbakken | 1:40.74 | 12 | |||
Kjetil André Aamodt
|
1:39.78 | 4 | |||
Lasse Kjus | 1:39.35 | ||||
Lasse Kjus | Super-G | DNF | – | ||
Kenneth Sivertsen | 1:24.16 | 19 | |||
Bjarne Solbakken | 1:22.10 | 5 | |||
Kjetil André Aamodt
|
1:21.58 | ||||
Kenneth Sivertsen | Giant Slalom | 1:14.16 | 1:12.35 | 2:26.51 | 20 |
Bjarne Solbakken | 1:13.15 | 1:11.35 | 2:24.50 | 6 | |
Kjetil André Aamodt
|
1:13.14 | 1:11.48 | 2:24.62 | 7 | |
Lasse Kjus | 1:12.79 | 1:11.53 | 2:24.32 | ||
Truls Ove Karlsen | Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Ole Kristian Furuseth | 51.03 | 53.36 | 1:44.39 | 9 | |
Tom Stiansen | 50.74 | 54.45 | 1:45.19 | 12 | |
Kjetil André Aamodt
|
49.92 | 52.80 | 1:42.72 | 6 |
Men's combined
Athlete | Downhill | Slalom | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time 1 | Time 2 | Total time | Rank | |
Truls Ove Karlsen | 1:41.85 | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Lasse Kjus | 1:38.97 | 47.72 | 53.11 | 3:19.80 | 5 |
Kjetil André Aamodt
|
1:38.79 | 46.88 | 51.89 | 3:17.56 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Ingeborg Helen Marken | Downhill | 1:41.08 | 13 | ||
Ingeborg Helen Marken | Super-G | DNF | – | ||
Stine Hofgaard Nilsen
|
Giant Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Andrine Flemmen | DNF | – | DNF | – | |
Trine Bakke-Rognmo
|
Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Hedda Berntsen | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Biathlon
- Men
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 km sprint | Egil Gjelland | 1 | 26:42.5 | 24 |
Halvard Hanevold | 0 | 26:12.5 | 13 | |
Frode Andresen | 2 | 25:51.5 | 8 | |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 0 | 24:51.3 | ||
12.5 km pursuit 2 |
Egil Gjelland | 1 | 34:16.9 | 15 |
Frode Andresen | 5 | 34:14.5 | 14 | |
Halvard Hanevold | 2 | 33:59.6 | 8 | |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 2 | 32:34.6 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 3 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Egil Gjelland | 52:16.1 | 2 | 54:16.1 | 16 |
Frode Andresen | 49:39.1 | 3 | 52:39.1 | 7 | |
Halvard Hanevold | 52:16.3 | 0 | 52:16.3 | 5 | |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 49:03.3 | 2 | 51:03.3 |
- Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Halvard Hanevold Frode Andresen Egil Gjelland Ole Einar Bjørndalen |
0 | 1'23:42.3 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.5 km sprint | Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen | 4 | 24:12.7 | 53 |
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
|
3 | 23:14.2 | 38 | |
Gunn Margit Andreassen | 1 | 22:19.7 | 16 | |
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée
|
1 | 21:24.1 | 4 | |
10 km pursuit 4 |
Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen | 4 | 36:13.9 | 40 |
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
|
6 | 35:56.6 | 39 | |
Gunn Margit Andreassen | 2 | 32:56.8 | 16 | |
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée
|
4 | 31:18.3 | 4 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 3 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km | Linda Tjørhom | 48:34.0 | 4 | 52:34.0 | 39 |
Gunn Margit Andreassen | 48:42.9 | 3 | 51:42.9 | 30 | |
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
|
47:51.1 | 3 | 50:51.1 | 22 | |
Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée
|
46:37.0 | 1 | 47:37.0 |
- Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée
|
0 | 1'28:25.6 |
- 1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
- 2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
- 3 One minute added per missed target.
- 4 Starting delay based on 7.5 km sprint results.
Bobsleigh
- Men
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
NOR-1 | Arnfinn Kristiansen Bjarne Røyland |
Two-man | 48.34 | 19 | 48.21 | 17 | 48.46 | 21 | 48.17 | 13 | 3:13.18 | 20 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
NOR-1 | Arnfinn Kristiansen Ole Christian Strømberg Bjarne Røyland Mariusz Musial |
Four-man | 47.02 | 11 | 47.18 | 16 | 47.84 | 18 | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Cross-country skiing
- Men
Sprint
Athlete | Qualifying round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Trond Einar Elden | 2:53.31 | 12 Q | 2:58.1 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Tor-Arne Hetland
|
2:51.19 | 6 Q | 2:57.2 | 1 Q | 2:59.9 | 2 Q | 2:56.9 | |
Trond Iversen | 2:51.09 | 4 Q | 2:56.8 | 2 Q | 3:10.5 | 3 QB | 2:56.6 | 6 |
Håvard Bjerkeli | 2:50.07 | 1 Q | 3:05.8 | 4 | did not advance |
Pursuit
Athlete | 10 km C | 10 km F pursuit1 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Thomas Alsgaard | 26:56.4 | 15 Q | 23:41.9 | |
Kristen Skjeldal | 26:55.5 | 13 Q | 24:50.6 | 22 |
Anders Aukland | 26:27.6 | 2 Q | 24:03.8 | 7 |
Frode Estil | 26:20.4 | 1 Q | 23:41.9 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
15 km C |
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset | 39:31.4 | 20 |
Erling Jevne | 38:13.6 | 6 | |
Anders Aukland | 38:08.3 | 4 | |
Frode Estil | 37:43.4 | ||
30 km F |
Tor-Arne Hetland
|
1'18:28.5 | 49 |
Thomas Alsgaard | 1'13:30.2 | 12 | |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 1'11:44.5 | 5 | |
Kristen Skjeldal | 1'11:42.7 | ||
50 km C |
Erling Jevne | 2'12:06.6 | 10 |
Frode Estil | 2'10:44.8 | 9 | |
Anders Aukland | 2'10:05.7 | 7 | |
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset | 2'08:41.5 |
- 1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
- C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
4 × 10 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Anders Aukland Frode Estil Kristen Skjeldal Thomas Alsgaard |
1'32:45.5 |
- Women
Sprint
Athlete | Qualifying round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Vibeke Skofterud | 3:20.21 | 21 | did not advance | |||||
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen | 3:19.79 | 19 | did not advance | |||||
Maj Helen Sorkmo | 3:17.10 | 11 Q | 3:44.2 | 3 ADV | 3:19.4 | 3 QB | 3:25.5 | 6 |
Anita Moen | 3:14.13 | 4 Q | 3:15.9 | 2 Q | 3:23.8 | 1 Q | 3:12.7 |
Pursuit
Athlete | 5 km C | 5 km F pursuit2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Vibeke Skofterud | 14:12.3 | 34 Q | 13:28.5 | 28 |
Tina Bay | 13:53.7 | 20 Q | 13:24.5 | 26 |
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen | 13:44.7 | 13 Q | 13:07.8 | 14 |
Bente Skari-Martinsen
|
13:11.7 | 2 Q | 12:16.0 | 6 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10 km C |
Tina Bay | 30:16.3 | 25 |
Anita Moen | 29:15.5 | 9 | |
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen | 28:56.2 | 6 | |
Bente Skari | 28:05.6 | ||
15 km F |
Maj Helen Sorkmo | DNF | – |
Marit Bjørgen | 47:07.4 | 50 | |
Vibeke Skofterud | 42:50.9 | 28 | |
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen | 41:47.8 | 14 | |
30 km C |
Marit Bjørgen | 1'37:02.6 | 14 |
Vibeke Skofterud | 1'35:02.3 | 8 | |
Anita Moen | 1'31:37.3 | 4 | |
Bente Skari | 1'31:36.3 |
- 2 Starting delay based on 5 km C. results.
- C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
4 × 5 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Marit Bjørgen Bente Skari Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen Anita Moen |
49:31.9 |
Curling
Men's tournament
Group stage
Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Kevin Martin | 8 | 1 |
Norway | Pål Trulsen | 7 | 2 |
Switzerland | Andreas Schwaller |
6 | 3 |
Sweden | Peja Lindholm | 6 | 3 |
Finland | Markku Uusipaavalniemi | 5 | 4 |
Germany | Sebastian Stock | 4 | 5 |
Denmark | Ulrik Schmidt | 3 | 6 |
Great Britain | Hammy McMillan | 3 | 6 |
United States
|
Tim Somerville | 3 | 6 |
France | Dominique Dupont-Roc | 0 | 9 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Norway | 4–5 | Switzerland |
France | 2–9 | Norway |
United Kingdom | 6–7 | Norway |
Norway | 6–5 | United States |
Norway | 9–4 | Denmark |
Finland | 5–6 | Norway |
Norway | 10–5 | Germany |
Canada | 9–4 | Norway |
Sweden | 8–9 | Norway |
Medal round
Semi-final
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Gold medal game
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Contestants
Norway |
---|
Stabekk CC, Oslo Skip: Pål Trulsen |
Women's tournament
Group stage
Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Kelley Law | 8 | 1 |
Switzerland | Luzia Ebnöther | 7 | 2 |
United States
|
Kari Erickson | 6 | 3 |
Great Britain | Rhona Martin | 5 | 4 |
Germany | Natalie Neßler |
5 | 4 |
Sweden | Elisabet Gustafson | 5 | 4 |
Norway 7th | Dordi Nordby | 4 | 5 |
Japan | Akiko Katoh |
2 | 7 |
Denmark | Lene Bidstrup | 2 | 7 |
Russia | Olga Jarkova | 1 | 8 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
United Kingdom | 10–6 | Norway |
Canada | 6–5 | Norway |
Norway | 5–7 | Switzerland |
Germany | 5–10 | Norway |
Sweden | 10–3 | Norway |
Norway | 5–4 | Russia |
Japan | 5–8 | Norway |
Norway | 9–4 | Denmark |
Norway | 2–11 | United States |
Contestants
Norway |
---|
Snarøen CC, Oslo Skip: Dordi Nordby Kristin Løvseth
|
Freestyle skiing
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Rank | Time | Points | Rank | ||
Ingrid Berntsen | Moguls | 38.32 | 22.28 | 17 | did not advance | ||
Kari Traa | 36.67 | 25.11 | 1 Q | 34.48 | 25.94 | ||
Hilde Synnøve Lid | Aerials | 148.82 | 16 | did not advance |
Nordic combined
Men's sprint
Events:
- large hill ski jumping
- 7.5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete | Ski Jumping | Cross-country time |
Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Jan Rune Grave | 94.3 | 33 | 18:33.2 | 26 |
Preben Fjære Brynemo | 96.8 | 30 | 18:35.5 | 30 |
Kristian Hammer | 98.3 | 29 | 18:21.0 | 20 |
Sverre Rotevatn | 100.0 | 28 | 17:54.4 | 13 |
Men's individual
Events:
- normal hill ski jumping
- 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete | Ski Jumping | Cross-country time |
Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Sverre Rotevatn | 189.5 | 41 | 45:24.6 | 36 |
Jan Rune Grave | 207.0 | 35 | 44:18.5 | 24 |
Preben Fjære Brynemo | 212.0 | 30 | 43:50.3 | 22 |
Kristian Hammer | 221.5 | 22 | 41:40.8 | 8 |
Men's Team
Four participants per team.
Events:
- normal hill ski jumping
- 5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes | Ski jumping | Cross-country time |
Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Sverre Rotevatn Kristian Hammer Jan Rune Grave Preben Fjære Brynemo |
791.5 | 10 | 51:22.1 | 5 |
Skeleton
- Men
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Snorre Pedersen | 52.07 | 17 | 51.70 | 12 | 1:43.77 | 14 |
Ski jumping
Athlete | Event | Qualifying jump | Final jump 1 | Final jump 2 | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Roar Ljøkelsøy | Normal hill | 87.5 | 109.0 | 21 Q | 91.5 | 119.0 | 11 Q | 90.0 | 114.5 | 233.5 | 18 |
Lars Bystøl | 88.0 | 109.5 | 20 Q | 88.5 | 110.5 | 30 Q | 86.5 | 104.5 | 215.0 | 31 | |
Tommy Ingebrigtsen | 89.0 | 110.5 | 18 Q | 91.5 | 116.5 | 20 Q | 91.0 | 115.5 | 232.0 | 20 | |
Anders Bardal | 91.0 | 116.0 | 9 Q | 91.0 | 116.5 | 20 Q | 89.0 | 110.5 | 227.0 | 27 | |
Lars Bystøl | Large hill | 107.5 | 88.5 | 30 Q | 113.0 | 99.4 | 38 | did not advance | |||
Roar Ljøkelsøy | 111.0 | 96.8 | 23 Q | 116.5 | 107.2 | 32 | did not advance | ||||
Tommy Ingebrigtsen | 112.0 | 97.6 | 20 Q | 119.0 | 110.7 | 25 | 112.0 | 97.1 | 207.8 | 26 | |
Anders Bardal | 112.5 | 99.5 | 16 Q | 118.5 | 110.3 | 27 Q | 114.5 | 102.6 | 212.9 | 25 |
- Men's team large hill
Athletes | Result | |
---|---|---|
Points 1 | Rank | |
Tommy Ingebrigtsen Lars Bystøl Anders Bardal Roar Ljøkelsøy |
790.8 | 9 |
- 1 Four teams members performed two jumps each.
Snowboarding
- Men's halfpipe
Athlete | Qualifying round 1 | Qualifying round 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Kim Christiansen | 23.3 | 24 | 37.0 | 8 | did not advance | |
Halvor Skramstad Lunn | 30.0 | 18 | 21.7 | 25 | did not advance | |
Daniel Franck | 39.9 | 3 QF | 37.4 | 10 |
- Women's halfpipe
Athlete | Qualifying round 1 | Qualifying round 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Stine Brun Kjeldaas | 27.1 | 11 | 30.9 | 7 | did not advance | |
Lisa Wiik | 33.1 | 6 QF | 28.9 | 10 | ||
Kjersti Buaas | 38.7 | 2 QF | 37.3 | 4 |
Speed skating
- Men
Event | Athlete | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Grunde Njøs | 1:37.67 | 37 | 35.90 | 30 | 133.57 | 35 |
1000 m | Grunde Njøs | 1:11.31 | 39 | ||||
Petter Andersen | 1:10.14 | 28 | |||||
Ådne Søndrål | 1:08.64 | 11 | |||||
1500 m | Eskil Ervik | 1:49.24 | 35 | ||||
Petter Andersen | 1:47.21 | 20 | |||||
Ådne Søndrål | 1:45.26 | ||||||
5000 m | Stian Bjørge | 6:36.04 | 26 | ||||
Eskil Ervik | 6:32.80 | 21 | |||||
Lasse Sætre | 6:25.92 | 10 | |||||
10,000 m | Kjell Storelid | 13:27.24 | 8 | ||||
Lasse Sætre | 13:16.92 |
Notes
- ^ a b Canadian Press (February 27, 2010). "Canada sets Olympic gold record". CBC Sports. Retrieved 2010-02-27.