Oklahoma State Highway 58
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by ODOT | ||||
Existed | c. 1931–present | |||
Section 1 | ||||
Length | 72.7 mi[1] (117.0 km) | |||
South end | SH-49 in Medicine Park | |||
Major intersections | ||||
North end | ||||
Major intersections | ||||
North end | Kansas state line | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Oklahoma | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
State Highway 58 (abbreviated SH-58) is the name of two
SH-58 was originally a part of US-164. When US-164 was decommissioned in 1930, a section of the road in Major County that was left without a designation became SH-58. Since then, the highway has grown toward both the north and the south. With the designation and extension of the southern section of the highway, SH-58 is present in five counties in the western part of the state.
Route description
Southern section
The southern SH-58 begins at an intersection with
After splitting from SH-152 near
Northern section
The northern SH-58 begins at
SH-58 continues north, meeting US-60 again near
History
SH-58 was first commissioned some time between March 1, 1930 and December 1, 1931. The original extent of the route was much shorter than the present highway. In 1931, SH-58 was a dirt road extending from SH-8 east of Fairview north to Ringwood.
Throughout the 1930s, SH-58 was expanded in both directions. The first addition to the highway came during the first half of 1932, when the highway was extended north to Helena. No east–west highway existed at this point yet, leading to a
SH-58's southern section was first established on October 16, 1945, when
In 1955, SH-19 was established through southern Caddo County, taking over the east–west section of SH-58. Thus, SH-58 was truncated to where it intersected with SH-19 (the present day western end of their concurrency).[15] SH-58 was extended to its present terminus north of Hydro the next year.[16] The highway was further extended in 1964, bringing the southern terminus to its present location near Medicine Park.[17] No further routing changes have occurred since then.[4]
SH-58A
Location | Blaine County |
---|---|
Length | 5.33 mi[2] (8.58 km) |
SH-58 has one spur, SH-58A, a 5.33-mile (8.58 km)[2] route in Blaine County. The route begins at SH-58 near Longdale, and travels to Canton Lake. There, the highway runs across the dam impounding the lake. The highway then turns south and ends at SH-51 west of Canton.[4]
Junction list
Southern section
County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Comanche | Medicine Park | 0.0 | 0.0 | SH-49 | Southern section's southern terminus | |||
Caddo | | 13.5 | 21.7 | SH-19 | Eastern end of SH-19 concurrency | |||
| 17.4 | 28.0 | SH-19 | Western end of SH-19 concurrency | ||||
Carnegie | 30.4 | 48.9 | SH-9 | |||||
| 43.6 | 70.2 | SH-152 | Western end of SH-152 concurrency | ||||
| 45.4 | 73.1 | SH-152 | Eastern end of SH-152 concurrency | ||||
Hydro | 62.6 | 100.7 | I-40 | I-40 exit 88. Interchange. | ||||
Blaine |
No major junctions | |||||||
Blaine–Custer county line | | 72.7 | 117.0 | County Line Road | Southern section's northern terminus | |||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
Northern section
County | Location | mi[2][3] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blaine | | 0.0 | 0.0 | SH-33 continues south | |
| 0.0 | 0.0 | US 281 / SH-3 | Northern section's southern terminus | |
Canton | 14.8 | 23.8 | SH-51 | Western end of SH-51 concurrency | |
| 15.7 | 25.3 | SH-51 | Eastern end of SH-51 concurrency | |
| 19.2 | 30.9 | SH-58A | Northern terminus of SH-58A | |
SH-51A | Northern terminus of SH-51A | ||||
| 32.8 | 52.8 | US 60 | Southern end of US-60 concurrency | |
Fairview | 33.8 | 54.4 | US 60 / SH-8 | Northern end of US-60 concurrency, western end of SH-8 concurrency | |
| 42.8 | 68.9 | SH-8 | Eastern end of SH-8 concurrency | |
Ringwood | 52.8 | 85.0 | US 60 / US 412 | ||
Alfalfa | | 62.8 | 101.1 | SH-45 | Eastern end of SH-45 concurrency |
Helena | 63.8 | 102.7 | SH-45 | Western end of SH-45 concurrency | |
| 73.3 | 118.0 | US 64 | Eastern end of US-64 concurrency | |
| 79.1 | 127.3 | SH-8 | Southern end of SH-8 concurrency | |
Ingersoll | 88.2 | 141.9 | US 64 / SH-11 | Western end of US-64 concurrency, southern end of SH-11 concurrency | |
Driftwood | 95.2 | 153.2 | SH-8 / SH-11 | Northern end of SH-8/SH-11 concurrency | |
Oklahoma–Kansas state line | 105.9 | 170.4 | SW 140 Avenue (Harper County road) continues north into Kansas | ||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References
- ^ a b c d Google (October 20, 2012). "Oklahoma State Highway 58" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved October 20, 2012.
- ^ a b c d e Oklahoma Department of Transportation (n.d.). Control Section Maps: Blaine County (PDF) (Map) (2010–2011 ed.). Scale not given. Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Department of Transportation. Retrieved October 20, 2012.
- ^ a b c d Google (April 5, 2013). "Oklahoma State Highway 58" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved April 5, 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f Official State Map (Map) (2008 ed.). Oklahoma Department of Transportation.
- ^ a b Map Showing Condition of Improvement of the State Highway System (PDF) (Map) (December 1, 1931 ed.). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-04-16.
- ^ Map Showing Condition of Improvement of the State Highway System (PDF) (Map) (March 1, 1930 ed.). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-04-16.
- Port Arthur News. May 29, 1930.
- ^ Map Showing Condition of Improvement of the State Highway System (PDF) (Map) (March 1, 1930 ed.). Oklahoma State Highway Department. Retrieved August 29, 2012.
- ^ Map Showing Condition of Improvement of the State Highway System (PDF) (Map) (June 1932 ed.). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-04-16.
- ^ Oklahoma Department of Transportation. "Memorial Dedication and Revision History, SH 44". Oklahoma Department of Transportation. Retrieved 2010-04-07.
- ^ Map Showing Condition of Improvement of the State Highway System (PDF) (Map) (April 1937 ed.). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-04-16.
- ^ Map Showing Condition of Improvement of the State Highway System (PDF) (Map) (April 1938 ed.). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-04-16.
- ^ Oklahoma Department of Transportation, Planning & Research Division. "Chronological History of State Highway 54" (PDF). Retrieved 2008-04-16.
- ^ State road map (PDF) (Map) (1947 ed.). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-11-02.
- ^ Oklahoma's Highways 1956 (PDF) (Map). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-04-16.
- ^ Oklahoma's Highways 1957 (PDF) (Map). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-04-16.
- ^ Oklahoma 1965 (PDF) (Map). Oklahoma Department of Highways. Retrieved 2008-04-16.
External links