Judicial disqualification
[…] On the other hand, Marshall did recuse himself in both the 1813 and 1816 hearings of Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, despite its equally significant constitutional implications, as he and his brother had contracted with Martin to buy the land in dispute. Moreover, during the 19th century, the U.S. federal court system was structured so that an appeal from a judge's decision was often heard by an appellate panel containing the same judge, who was expected to sit in impartial review of his own earlier ruling. This situation is no longer permissible, and 28 U.S.C. § 47 provides that "No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him."
A notable dispute over recusal in U.S. Supreme Court history took place in 1946, when Justice
In 1973, then-Associate Justice Rehnquist wrote a lengthy
Other federal cases
In 1974, federal judge
Administrative agency and other matters