Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless four
Men's coxless four at the Games of the XVIII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Toda Rowing Course | ||||||||||||
Date | 11–15 October | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 56 from 14 nations | ||||||||||||
Teams | 14 | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 6:59.30 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Single sculls | men |
Double sculls | men |
Coxless pair | men |
Coxed pair | men |
Coxless four | men |
Coxed four | men |
Eight | men |
The coxless four event was a rowing event conducted as part of the Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme.[1]
Medallists
Results
Heats
The top crew in each heat advanced to the final, with all others sent to the repechages.
Heat 1 | |||
1. | Bjørn Borgen Hasløv |
6:51.78 | QF |
2. | Carol Vereş and Nichifor Tarara |
6:57.35 | QR |
3. | Canada (CAN), Daryl MacDonald, Robert Brookson, Neil Campbell and Chris Leach | 7:01.97 | QR |
4. | Simon Newcombe and Anthony Walker |
7:03.40 | QR |
5. | Japan (JPN), Shunsuke Miki, Koju Tsukamoto, Yasuji Honma and Bunzo Kimura | 7:24.35 | QR |
Heat 2 | |||
1. | Great Britain (GBR), John M. Russell, Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh, William Barry and John James | 6:47.04 | QF |
2. | United States (USA), Geoffrey Picard, Dick Lyon, Ted Nash, Ted Mittet and Phil Durbrow | 6:56.40 | QR |
3. | Netherlands (NED), Sjoerd Wartena, Jim Enters, Herman Boelen and Sipke Castelein | 7:01.51 | QR |
4. | 7:08.60 | QR | |
5. | Italy (ITA), Romano Sgheiz, Fulvio Balatti, Giovanni Zucchi and Luciano Sgheiz | 7:11.65 | QR |
Heat 3 | |||
1. | 6:37.83 | QF | |
2. | Anatoly Sass |
6:40.12 | QR |
3. | France (FRA), Jean-Pierre Drivet, Roger Chatelain, Philippe Malivoire and Émile Clerc | 6:45.95 | QR |
4. | Austria (AUT), Dieter Ebner, Horst Kuttelwascher, Dieter Losert and Manfred Krausbar | 6:48.18 | QR |
Repechages
The top finisher in each of the three repechages joined the finalists. The second and third place finishers competed in a consolation final for 7th-12th places. All other crews were eliminated.
Repechage 1 | |||
1. | United States (USA) | 6:38.93 | QF |
2. | France (FRA) | 6:42.85 | QC |
3. | Japan (JPN) | 7:00.29 | QC |
4. | Australia (AUS) | 7:01.07 | |
Repechage 2 | |||
1. | Italy (ITA) | 6:34.61 | QF |
2. | Soviet Union (URS) | 6:37.86 | QC |
3. | Canada (CAN) | 6:53.38 | QC |
4. | Argentina (ARG) | 7:07.83 | |
Repechage 3 | |||
1. | Netherlands (NED) | 6:29.42 | QF |
2. | Romania (ROU) | 6:30.37 | QC |
3. | Austria (AUT) | 7:25.83 | QC |
Consolation final
The consolation final determined places from 7th to 12th.
7. | Soviet Union (URS) | 6:22.03 |
8. | Austria (AUT) | 6:24.15 |
9. | Romania (ROU) | 6:27.28 |
10. | France (FRA) | 6:38.32 |
11. | Canada (CAN) | 6:45.50 |
12. | Japan (JPN) | 6:51.60 |
Final
Denmark (DEN) | 6:59.30 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | 7:00.47 | |
United States (USA) | 7:01.37 | |
4. | Netherlands (NED) | 7:09.98 |
5. | Italy (ITA) | 7:10.05 |
6. | United Team of Germany (EUA) | 7:10.33 |
References
- ^ "Rowing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games: Men's Coxless Fours". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
Sources
- Tokyo Organizing Committee (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad: Tokyo 1964, vol. 2.