S. D. Warren Co. v. Maine Board of Environmental Protection
[…] Opinion of the Court
The Court unanimously affirmed the decision of the Maine Supreme Judicial Court. The Court's opinion was delivered by Justice David Souter, and was joined by the whole Court. However, Justice Antonin Scalia, a noted critic of the use of legislative history in statutory interpretation, did not join in Part III-C of the opinion, which criticized the company's argument based on legislative history.
The Court observed that the
Citing to
Notes
- Public Utility Actof 1935, § 210.
- ^ Codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1341. The relevant text reads: "Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the discharge originates . . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1).