September 1914 Swedish general election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
September 1914 Swedish general election

← March 1914 5 September 1914 1917 →

All 230 seats in the
Riksdag
  First party Second party Third party
 
Hjalmar branting stor bild.jpg
Arvid Lindman.jpg
Axel Schotte 1928.JPG
Leader Hjalmar Branting Arvid Lindman Axel Schotte
Party Social Democrats Electoral League Free-minded
Last election 73 86 71
Seats won 87 86 57
Seat change Increase13 Steady0 Decrease13
Popular vote 266,133 267,124 196,493
Percentage 36.39% 36.52% 26.87%

Prime Minister before election

Hjalmar Hammarskjöld

Electoral League

PM-elect

Hjalmar Hammarskjöld

Electoral League

Early general elections were held in Sweden 5 and 13 September 1914, the second that year.[1][2] Although the General Electoral League received the most votes,[3] the Swedish Social Democratic Party emerged as the largest party, winning 87 of the 230 seats in the Second Chamber,[4] and have managed to remain so in every subsequent Swedish election.

Results

The General Electoral League and Farmers' League had a tactical arrangement that saw all the votes for the latter land as Electoral League in the constituencies.[2] Therefore, the Electoral League may correctly also be attributed 268,631 votes or 36.7%.[2]

Sweden Riksdag 1914.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
General Electoral League267,12436.52860
Swedish Social Democratic Party266,13336.3987+13
Free-minded National Association196,49326.8757–13
Farmers' League1,5070.210New
Other parties1040.0100
Total731,361100.002300
Valid votes731,36199.44
Invalid/blank votes4,1250.56
Total votes735,486100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,111,76766.15
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

References

  1. ^
    Statistiska Centralbyrån
    . Retrieved 22 June 2020.
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1865
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1871