Supercoppa di Serie C
Novara, Spezia (2 titles each) |
The Supercoppa di Serie C,[1] formerly named Supercoppa di Lega Pro, is an Italian football competition played by the three group winners of Serie C. The competition was inaugurated in 2000.
Forerunners
The FIGC introduced a third-level national football championship for the first time following the reforms of 1926.[2] The Direttorio Divisioni Inferiori Nord, the fascist authority ruling the second division in Northern Italy, introduced a national cup for the group winners.
In 1928 the fascists decided to allow the fully national Direttorio Divisioni Superiori to organize the third-level championship instead. A cup for the group winners, and promotion to newly-born Serie B was maintained.
- 1928–29: Spezia Calcio
- Udinese
However, Italian tifosi showed very little interest for this honorific cup, so it was discontinued for seventy years.[3]
Winners
Season | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Crotone
|
1–1 | Siena
|
Stadio Ezio Scida, Crotone |
Siena
|
1–0 | Crotone |
Stadio Artemio Franchi,
Siena | |
Siena (group A) won 2–1 on aggregate
|
||||
2001 | Palermo
|
0–2 (judge decision) |
Modena
|
Stadio Renzo Barbera, Palermo |
Modena
|
3–0 | Palermo
|
Stadio Alberto Braglia, Modena | |
Modena (group A) won 5–0 on aggregate
|
||||
2002 | Ascoli
|
1–0 | Livorno
|
Stadio Del Duca, Ascoli Piceno |
Livorno
|
2–1 | Ascoli
|
Stadio Armando Picchi, Livorno | |
Ascoli (group B) won on away goals rule, aggregate tied 2–2
|
||||
2003 | Treviso
|
0–2 | Avellino
|
Stadio Omobono Tenni, Treviso |
Avellino
|
0–2 | Treviso
|
Stadio Partenio,
Avellino | |
Treviso (group A) won 9-8 on penalties, aggregate tied 2–2
|
||||
2004 | Arezzo
|
3–0 | Catanzaro
|
Stadio Comunale,
Arezzo |
Catanzaro
|
0–1 | Arezzo
|
Stadio Nicola Ceravolo, Catanzaro | |
Arezzo (group A) won 4–0 on aggregate
|
||||
2005 | Rimini
|
5–2 | Cremonese
|
Stadio Romeo Neri, Rimini |
Cremonese
|
2–4 | Rimini
|
Stadio Giovanni Zini, Cremona | |
Rimini (group B) won 9–4 on aggregate
|
||||
2006 | Spezia
|
0–0 | Napoli
|
Stadio Alberto Picco, La Spezia |
Napoli
|
1–1 | Spezia
|
Napoli
| |
Spezia (group A) won on away goals rule, aggregate tied 1–1
|
||||
2007 | Ravenna
|
1–1 | Grosseto
|
Stadio Bruno Benelli, Ravenna |
Grosseto
|
1–0 | Ravenna
|
Stadio Carlo Zecchini,
Grosseto | |
Grosseto (group A) won 2–1 on aggregate
|
||||
2008 | Sassuolo
|
0–1 | Salernitana
|
Stadio Enzo Ricci, Sassuolo |
Salernitana
|
0–1 | Sassuolo
|
Stadio Arechi, Salerno | |
Sassuolo (group A) won 5-4 on penalties, aggregate tied 1–1
|
||||
2009 | Gallipoli
|
0–0 | Cesena
|
Stadio Antonio Bianco, Gallipoli |
Cesena
|
1–2 | Gallipoli
|
Dino Manuzzi, Cesena | |
Gallipoli (group B) won 2–1 on aggregate
|
||||
2010 | Portogruaro
|
1–3 | Novara
|
Piergiovanni Mecchia, Portogruaro |
Novara
|
2–3 | Portogruaro
|
Silvio Piola, Novara | |
Novara (group A) won 5–4 on aggregate
|
||||
2011 | Gubbio
|
1–1 | Nocerina
|
Stadio Pietro Barbetti, Gubbio |
Nocerina
|
1–0 | Gubbio
|
Stadio San Francesco,
Nocera Inferiore | |
Nocerina (group B) won 2–1 on aggregate
|
||||
2012 | Ternana | 0–0 | Spezia | Stadio Libero Liberati, Terni |
Spezia | 2–1 | Ternana | Stadio Alberto Picco, La Spezia | |
Spezia (group B) won 2–1 on aggregate | ||||
2013 | Avellino
|
1–1 | Trapani
|
Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi, Avellino |
Trapani
|
2–2 | Avellino
|
Stadio Polisportivo Provinciale, Erice | |
Avellino (group B) won on away goals rule, aggregate tied 3–3
|
||||
2014 | Virtus Entella | 1–1 | Perugia
|
Stadio Comunale, Chiavari |
Perugia
|
3–1 | Virtus Entella | Stadio Renato Curi, Perugia | |
Perugia (group B) won 4–2 on aggregate
|
||||
2015 | Novara
|
3–2 | Salernitana
|
Stadio Silvio Piola, Novara |
Salernitana
|
1–1 | Teramo
|
Stadio Arechi, Salerno | |
Novara
|
1–1 | Teramo
|
Stadio Gaetano Bonolis, Teramo | |
Novara (group A) won with 4 points at the top of the group
|
||||
2016 | SPAL
|
4–1 | Benevento | Stadio Paolo Mazza, Ferrara |
Benevento | 2–4 | Cittadella
|
Stadio Ciro Vigorito, Benevento | |
Cittadella
|
1–3 | SPAL
|
Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato, Cittadella | |
SPAL (group B) won with 6 points at the top of the group
|
||||
2017 | Cremonese
|
1–2 | Venezia
|
Stadio Giovanni Zini, Cremona |
Foggia
|
3–1 | Cremonese
|
Stadio Pino Zaccheria, Foggia | |
Venezia
|
2–4 | Foggia
|
Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo, Venice | |
Foggia (group B) won with 6 points at the top of the group
|
||||
2018 | Padova
|
5–1 | Livorno
|
Stadio Euganeo, Padua |
Lecce
|
3–1 | Livorno
|
Stadio Armando Picchi, Livorno | |
Lecce
|
0–1 | Padova
|
Stadio Via del Mare,
Lecce | |
Padova (group B) won with 6 points at the top of the group
|
||||
2019 | Virtus Entella | 0–0 | Pordenone | Stadio Comunale, Chiavari |
Juve Stabia
|
2–2 | Virtus Entella | Stadio Romeo Menti, Castellammare di Stabia | |
Pordenone | 3–0 | Juve Stabia
|
Stadio Ottavio Bottecchia, Pordenone | |
Pordenone (group B) won with 4 points at the top of the group | ||||
2020 | Monza (group A)
| |||
Vicenza (group B)
| ||||
Reggina (group C)
| ||||
Cancelled due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic in Italy | ||||
2021 | Perugia
|
2–1 | Como | Stadio Renato Curi, Perugia |
Como | 0–3 | Ternana | Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como | |
Ternana | 1–0 | Perugia
|
Stadio Libero Liberati, Terni | |
Ternana (group C) won with 6 points at the top of the group | ||||
2022 | Bari
|
1–2 | Südtirol | Stadio San Nicola, Bari |
Modena
|
3–3 | Bari
|
Stadio Alberto Braglia, Modena | |
Südtirol | 0–2 | Modena
|
Stadio Druso, Bolzano | |
Modena (group B) won with 4 points at the top of the group
| ||||
2023 | Catanzaro
|
2–1 | Feralpisalò | Stadio Nicola Ceravolo, Catanzaro |
Feralpisalò | 3–1 | Reggiana
|
Stadio Lino Turina, Salò | |
Reggiana
|
2–2 | Catanzaro
|
Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia | |
Catanzaro (group C) won with 4 points at the top of the group
|
See also
References
- ^ Comunicato ufficiale edizione 2009
- ^ rsssf.com
- ^ La Gazzetta dello Sport historical archive
External links
- Roll of Honours at Lega-calcio-serie-c.it
- Serie C1 Super Cup at Rsssf.com