Swimming at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Swimming
at the XV Paralympic Games
Swimming, Rio 2016 (Paralympics).png
VenueOlympic Aquatics Stadium
Dates8–17 September 2016
Competitors595 from 80 nations
2012

Swimming at the 2016 Paralympic Games was held from 8 to 17 September 2016 at Rio Olympic Aquatics Stadium. The competition consisted of 152 events, across multiple classifications, and all swum in a long course (50-metre) pool.[1] Up to 600 swimmers (340 males, 260 females) competed in the Games. With 152 events, swimming came second only to athletics as the largest sport at the 2016 Games.

Qualification

Events

152 events over two genders (with one mixed relay), across 14 classification and four strokes were contested during the Games. Below is a summary of the events that were contested at the 2016 Games :

Swimming at the 2016 Summer Paralympics - Events (152)
Classification →
Event
Motor and physical impairments Visual impairments ID
S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14
SB1 SB2 SB3 SB4 SB5 SB6 SB7 SB8 SB9 SB10 SB11 SB12 SB13 SB14
SM1 SM2 SM3 SM4 SM5 SM6 SM7 SM8 SM9 SM10 SM11 SM12 SM13 SM14
Freestyle
50 metre freestyle - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o
100 metre freestyle o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o
200 metre freestyle - o - o
400 metre freestyle - o - o - o - o - o - o - o
Backstroke
50 metre backstroke - o - o - o - o
100 metre backstroke - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o
Butterfly
50 metre butterfly - o - o - o
100 metre butterfly - o - o - o - o
Breaststroke
50 metre breaststroke - o
100 metre breaststroke - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o
Medley
150 metre Individual Medley - o
200 metre individual medley o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o - o
Relays
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 34 points ●●●● - oooo
4 × 100 metre medley relay 34 points ●●●● - oooo
4 × 50 metre freestyle relay 20 points ●o●o

Key:

  • ID : Intellectual impairments
  • S : Freestyle, butterfly and backstroke classification -
  • SB : breaststroke classification -
  • SM : Medley classification
  •  : men's event in this classification -
  • o : women's event in this classification
  • ●●●● : men's relay event across these classifications -
  • oooo : women's relay event across these classifications
  • ●o●o : mixed relay event across these classifications

Event schedule

The schedule for the swimming events in the 2016 Summer Paralympics is reproduced below; in all cases, heats in each event were held in the morning, and the finals and victory ceremonies of the events were held on the evenings of the same day[2]

Date → 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
50 m freestyle Men
Details
S7
S10
S6 S11
S5
S9
S3
S13 S8 S12
S4
Women
Details
S7
S10
S6 S11
S5
S9 S13 S8 S12
S4
100 m freestyle Men
Details
S4 S8 S9 S10 S11 S7
S13
S6
S5
Women
Details
S3 S8 S9 S10 S11 S7
S13
S6
S5
200 m freestyle Men
Details
S5 S14
S2
S4 S3
Women
Details
S5 S14
400 m freestyle Men
Details
S8 S9 S11 S13 S6 S7 S10
Women
Details
S8 S9 S11 S13 S6 S7 S10
50 m backstroke Men
Details
S3 S1
S2
S4
S5
Women
Details
S3 S2 S4
S5
100 m backstroke Men
Details
S6
S14
S7
S1
S2
S11
S10 S8 S12 S9 S13
Women
Details
S6
S14
S7
S2
S11
S10 S8 S12 S9 S13
50 m breaststroke Men
Details
SB2
SB3
Women
Details
SB3
100 m breaststroke Men
Details
SB9 SB7 SB5
SB13
SB4
SB11
SB12
SB8
SB14
SB6
Women
Details
SB9 SB7 SB5
SB13
SB4
SB11 SB8
SB14
SB6
50 m butterfly Men
Details
S6 S5 S7
Women
Details
S6 S5 S7
100 m butterfly Men
Details
S13 S8 S10 S11 S9
Women
Details
S13 S8 S10 S9
150 m individual medley Men
Details
SM4 SM3
Women
Details
SM4
200 m individual medley Men
Details
SM13 SM9
SM10
SM6 SM7 SM11
Women
Details
SM13 SM9
SM10
SM6 SM7 SM5 SM11 SM8
SM14
Freestyle relays Men 4×50 m 20pts 4×100 m 34pts
Women 4×100 m 34pts
Medley relays Men 4×100 m 34pts
Women 4×100 m 34pts

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)37302592
2 Ukraine (UKR)25242574
3 Great Britain (GBR)16161547
4 United States (USA)1414937
5 Australia (AUS)9101029
6 Belarus (BLR)7018
7 Spain (ESP)68317
8 New Zealand (NZL)62210
9 Brazil (BRA)47819
10 Netherlands (NED)461121
11 Canada (CAN)4228
12 South Korea (KOR)4105
13 Italy (ITA)28313
14 Uzbekistan (UZB)24612
15 Norway (NOR)2136
16 Singapore (SIN)2013
17 Colombia (COL)1427
18 Hungary (HUN)1258
19 Sweden (SWE)1225
20 Czech Republic (CZE)1113
21 Cuba (CUB)1012
22 Greece (GRE)1001
 Hong Kong (HKG)1001
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)1001
 South Africa (RSA)1001
26 Azerbaijan (AZE)0303
27 Japan (JPN)0257
28 Germany (GER)0213
29 France (FRA)0123
30 Poland (POL)0112
31 Vietnam (VIE)0101
32 Mexico (MEX)0044
33 Austria (AUT)0011
 Denmark (DEN)0011
 Ireland (IRL)0011
 Israel (ISR)0011
Totals (36 nations)153152152457

Medalists

Multiple medalists

RankAthleteGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Ihar Boki (BLR)6017
2 Maksym Krypak (UKR)5308
3 Huang Wenpan (CHN)5106
4 Daniel Dias (BRA)4329
 Yelyzaveta Mereshko (UKR)4329
 Ievgenii Bogodaiko (UKR)4329
7 Zhang Li (CHN)4015
8 Denys Dubrov (UKR)3328
9 Maddison Elliott (AUS)3205
 Sophie Pascoe (NZL)3205
11 McKenzie Coan (USA)3115
12 Anna Stetsenko (UKR)3104
 Bradley Snyder (USA)3104
 Aurelie Rivard (CAN)3104
 Zou Liankang (CHN)3104
 Bethany Firth (GBR)3104
 Rebecca Meyers (USA)3104
18 Wang Yinan (CHN)3025
19 Pan Shiyun (CHN)3003
 Cheng Jiao (CHN)3003
 Jo Gi-seong (KOR)3003
 Xu Qing (CHN)3003
Totals (22 athletes)772713117

Men's events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
50 m backstroke
details
S1 Hennadii Boiko
 Ukraine
Francesco Bettella
 Italy
Anton Kol
 Ukraine
100 m backstroke
details
Hennadii Boiko
 Ukraine
Francesco Bettella
 Italy
Anton Kol
 Ukraine
200 m freestyle
details
S2 Liu Benying
 China
Zou Liankang
 China
Serhii Palamarchuk
 Ukraine
50 m backstroke
details
Zou Liankang
 China
Liu Benying
 China
Serhii Palamarchuk
 Ukraine
100 m backstroke
details
Zou Liankang
 China
Liu Benying
 China
Serhii Palamarchuk
 Ukraine
50 m freestyle
details
S3 Huang Wenpan
 China
Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
Li Hanhua
 China
200 m freestyle
details
Huang Wenpan
 China
Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
Li Hanhua
 China
50 m backstroke
details
Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
Huang Wenpan
 China
Vincenzo Boni
 Italy
50 m breaststroke
details
SB2 Huang Wenpan
 China
Li Tingshen
 China
Huang Chaowen
 China
150 m individual medley
details
SM3 Huang Wenpan
 China
Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
Du Jianping
 China
50 m freestyle
details
S4 Jo Gi-seong
 South Korea
David Smétanine
 France
Andrii Derevinskyi
 Ukraine
100 m freestyle
details
Jo Gi-seong
 South Korea
Jin Zhipeng
 China
Michael Schoenmaker
 Netherlands
200 m freestyle
details
Jo Gi-seong
 South Korea
Michael Schoenmaker
 Netherlands
Jin Zhipeng
 China
50 m backstroke
details
Arnošt Petráček
 Czech Republic
Liu Yuntao
 China
Jesús Hernández Hernández
 Mexico
50 m breaststroke
details
SB3 Jin Zhipeng
 China
Miguel Luque
 Spain
Efrem Morelli
 Italy
150 m individual medley
details
SM4 Cameron Leslie
 New Zealand
Jin Zhipeng
 China
Jonas Larsen
 Denmark
50 m freestyle
details
S5 Daniel Dias
 Brazil
Võ Thanh Tùng
 Vietnam
Roy Perkins
 United States
100 m freestyle
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
Roy Perkins
 United States
Andrew Mullen
 Great Britain
200 m freestyle
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
Roy Perkins
 United States
Andrew Mullen
 Great Britain
50 m backstroke
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
Andrew Mullen
 Great Britain
Zsolt Vereczkei
 Hungary
50 m butterfly
details
Roy Perkins
 United States
He Shiwei
 China
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
100 m breaststroke
details
SB4 Li Junsheng
 China
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
Moisés Fuentes
 Colombia
50 m freestyle
details
S6 Xu Qing
 China
Nelson Crispin
 Colombia
Jia Hongguang
 China
100 m freestyle
details
Lorenzo Perez Escalona
 Cuba
Nelson Crispin
 Colombia
Oleksandr Komarov
 Ukraine
400 m freestyle
details
Francesco Bocciardo
 Italy
Thijs van Hofweegen
 Netherlands
Lorenzo Perez Escalona
 Cuba
100 m backstroke
details
Zheng Tao
 China
Jia Hongguang
 China
Iaroslav Semenenko
 Ukraine
50 m butterfly
details
Xu Qing
 China
Zheng Tao
 China
Wang Lichao
 China
100 m breaststroke
details
SB5 Karl Forsman
 Sweden
Lim Woo-geun
 South Korea
Pedro Rangel
 Mexico
200 m individual medley
details
SM6 Sascha Kindred
 Great Britain
Jia Hongguang
 China
Talisson Glock
 Brazil
50 m freestyle
details
S7 Pan Shiyun
 China
Ievgenii Bogodaiko
 Ukraine
Carlos Serrano Zárate
 Colombia
100 m freestyle
details
Pan Shiyun
 China
Carlos Serrano Zárate
 Colombia
Ievgenii Bogodaiko
 Ukraine
400 m freestyle
details
Michael Jones
 Great Britain
Jonathan Fox
 Great Britain
Andreas Skaar Bjornstad
 Norway
100 m backstroke
details
Ievgenii Bogodaiko
 Ukraine
Jonathan Fox
 Great Britain
Italo Pereira
 Brazil
50 m butterfly
details
Pan Shiyun
 China
Ievgenii Bogodaiko
 Ukraine
Wang Jingang
 China
100 m breaststroke
details
SB6 Ievgenii Bogodaiko
 Ukraine
Nelson Crispin
 Colombia
Torben Schmidtke
 Germany
200 m individual medley
details
SM7 Ievgenii Bogodaiko
 Ukraine
Rudy Garcia-Tolson
 United States
Matthew Levy
 Australia
50 m freestyle
details
S8 Wang Yinan
 China
Bohdan Hrynenko
 Ukraine
Iurii Bozhynskyi
 Ukraine
100 m freestyle
details
Wang Yinan
 China
Song Maodang
 China
Josef Craig
 Great Britain
400 m freestyle
details
Oliver Hynd
 Great Britain
Xu Haijiao
 China
Wang Yinan
 China
100 m backstroke
details
Zhou Cong
 China
Oliver Hynd
 Great Britain
Robert Griswold
 United States
100 m butterfly
details
Song Maodang
 China
Xu Haijiao
 China
Yang Guanglong
 China
100 m breaststroke
details
SB7 Carlos Serrano Zárate
 Colombia
Blake Cochrane
 Australia
Yang Hong
 China
200 m individual medley
details
SM8 Oliver Hynd
 Great Britain
Song Maodang
 China
Xu Haijiao
 China
50 m freestyle
details
S9 Matthew Wylie
 Great Britain
Timothy Disken
 Australia
Takuro Yamada
 Japan
100 m freestyle
details
Timothy Disken
 Australia
Brenden Hall
 Australia
Tamás Tóth
 Hungary
400 m freestyle
details
Brenden Hall
 Australia
Federico Morlacchi
 Italy
Lewis White
 Great Britain
100 m backstroke
details
Tamás Tóth
 Hungary
Liu Xiaobing
 China
Brenden Hall
 Australia
100 m butterfly
details
Dimosthenis Michalentzakis
 Greece
Federico Morlacchi
 Italy
Tamás Sors
 Hungary
100 m breaststroke
details
SB8 Oscar Salguero Galisteo
 Spain
Federico Morlacchi
 Italy
Andreas Onea
 Austria
200 m individual medley
details
SM9 Federico Morlacchi
 Italy
Tamás Sors
 Hungary
Timothy Disken
 Australia
50 m freestyle
details
S10 Maksym Krypak
 Ukraine
Phelipe Rodrigues
 Brazil
Denys Dubrov
 Ukraine
100 m freestyle
details
Maksym Krypak
 Ukraine
André Brasil
 Brazil
Phelipe Rodrigues
 Brazil
400 m freestyle
details
Maksym Krypak
 Ukraine
Denys Dubrov
 Ukraine
Benoit Huot
 Canada
100 m backstroke
details
Maksym Krypak
 Ukraine
Olivier van de Voort
 Netherlands
Denys Dubrov
 Ukraine
100 m butterfly
details
Denys Dubrov
 Ukraine
Maksym Krypak
 Ukraine
Andre Brasil
 Brazil
100 m breaststroke
details
SB9 Kevin Paul
 South Africa
Denys Dubrov
 Ukraine
Duncan van Haaren
 Netherlands
200 m individual medley
details
SM10 Denys Dubrov
 Ukraine
Maksym Krypak
 Ukraine
Dmytro Vanzenko
 Ukraine
50 m freestyle
details
S11 Brad Snyder
 United States
Keiichi Kimura
 Japan
Yang Bozun
 China
100 m freestyle
details
Brad Snyder
 United States
Yang Bozun
 China
Keiichi Kimura
 Japan
400 m freestyle
details
Brad Snyder
 United States
Tharon Drake
 United States
Matheus Souza
 Brazil
100 m backstroke
details
Dmytro ZalevskyI
 Ukraine
Wojciech Makowski
 Poland
shared silver
Brad Snyder
 United States
100 m butterfly
details
Israel Oliver
 Spain
Keiichi Kimura
 Japan
Oleksandr Mashchenko
 Ukraine
100 m breaststroke
details
SB11 Yang Bozun
 China
Tharon Drake
 United States
Keiichi Kimura
 Japan
200 m individual medley
details
SM11 Israel Oliver
 Spain
Viktor Smyrnov
 Ukraine
Yang Bozun
 China
50 m freestyle
details
S12 Maksym Veraksa
 Ukraine
Dzmitry Salei
 Azerbaijan
Illia Yaremenko
 Ukraine
100 m backstroke
details
Sergii Klippert
 Ukraine
Raman Salei
 Azerbaijan
Tucker Dupree
 United States
100 m breaststroke
details
SB12 Uladzimir Izotau
 Belarus
Dzmitry Salei
 Azerbaijan
Maksym Veraksa
 Ukraine
50 m freestyle
details
S13 Ihar Boki
 Belarus
Carlos Farrenberg
 Brazil
Muzaffar Tursunkhujaev
 Uzbekistan
100 m freestyle
details
Ihar Boki
 Belarus
Iaroslav Denysenko
 Ukraine
Maksym Veraksa
 Ukraine
400 m freestyle
details
Ihar Boki
 Belarus
Iaroslav Denysenko
 Ukraine
Dmitriy Horlin
 Uzbekistan
100 m backstroke
details
Ihar Boki
 Belarus
Iaroslav Denysenko
 Ukraine
Nicolas Guy Turbide
 Canada
100 m butterfly
details
Ihar Boki
 Belarus
Kirill Pankov
 Uzbekistan
Muzaffar Tursunkhujaev
 Uzbekistan
100 m breaststroke
details
SB13 Oleksii Fedyna
 Ukraine
shared gold Ihar Boki
 Belarus
Firdavsbek Musabekov
 Uzbekistan
200 m individual medley
details
SM13 Ihar Boki
 Belarus
Iaroslav Denysenko
 Ukraine
Danylo Chufarov
 Ukraine
200 m freestyle
details
S14 Tang Wai-lok
 Hong Kong
Thomas Hamer
 Great Britain
Daniel Fox
 Australia
100 m backstroke
details
Lee In-kook
 South Korea
Marc Evers
 Netherlands
Takuya Tsugawa
 Japan
100 m breaststroke
details
SB14 Aaron Moores
 Great Britain
Scott Quin
 Great Britain
Marc Evers
 Netherlands
200 m individual medley
details
SM14 Marc Evers
 Netherlands
Thomas Hamer
 Great Britain
Keichi Nakajima
 Japan
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
34 pts  Ukraine
Oleksandr Komarov
Maksym Krypak
Bohdan Hrynenko
Denys Dubrov
 Brazil
Daniel Dias
André Brasil
Ruiter Silva
Phelipe Rodrigues
 China
Song Maodang
Xu Haijiao
Lin Furong
Huang Yinan
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
 China
Zhou Cong
Lin Furong
Song Maodang
Wang Yinan
 Ukraine
Iurii Bozhynskyi
Denys Dubrov
Maksym Krypak
Ievgenii Bogodaiko
 Brazil
Daniel Dias
Ruan de Souza
André Brasil
Phelipe Rodrigues

Women's events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
50 m backstroke
details
S2 Yip Pin Xiu
 Singapore
Feng Yazhu
 China
Iryna Sotska
 Ukraine
100 m backstroke
details
Yip Pin Xiu
 Singapore
Feng Yazhu
 China
Iryna Sotska
 Ukraine
100 m freestyle
details
S3 Zulfiya Gabidullina
 Kazakhstan
Peng Qiuping
 China
Olga Sviderska
 Ukraine
50 m backstroke
details
Peng Qiuping
 China
Meng Guofen
 China
Lisette Teunissen
 Netherlands
50 m freestyle
details
S4 Rachael Watson
 Australia
Arjola Trimi
 Italy
Nely Miranda Herrera
 Mexico
50 m backstroke
details
Cheng Jiao
 China
Deng Yue
 China
Maryna Verbova
 Ukraine
50 m breaststroke
details
SB3 Cheng Jiao
 China
Mariia Lafina
 Ukraine
Patricia Valle
 Mexico
150 m individual medley
details
SM4 Cheng Jiao
 China
Olga Sviderska
 Ukraine
Deng Yue
 China
50 m freestyle
details
S5 Zhang Li
 China
Joana Maria Silva
 Brazil
Běla Hlaváčková
 Czech Republic
100 m freestyle
details
Zhang Li
 China
Teresa Perales
 Spain
Joana Maria Silva
 Brazil
200 m freestyle
details
Zhang Li
 China
Teresa Perales
 Spain
Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
50 m backstroke
details
Teresa Perales
 Spain
Běla Hlaváčková
 Czech Republic
Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
50 m butterfly
details
Xu Xihan
 China
Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
Giulia Ghiretti
 Italy
100 m breaststroke
details
SB4 Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
Giulia Ghiretti
 Italy
Theresa Goh
 Singapore
200 m individual medley
details
SM5 Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
Teresa Perales
 Spain
Inbal Pezaro
 Israel
50 m freestyle
details
S6 Yelyzaveta Mereshko
 Ukraine
Viktoriia Savtsova
 Ukraine
Tiffany Thomas Kane
 Australia
100 m freestyle
details
Yelyzaveta Mereshko
 Ukraine
Viktoriia Savtsova
 Ukraine
Ellie Robinson
 Great Britain
400 m freestyle
details
Yelyzaveta Mereshko
 Ukraine
Song Lingling
 China
Eleanor Simmonds
 Great Britain
100 m backstroke
details
Song Lingling
 China
Lu Dong
 China
Oksana Khrul
 Ukraine
50 m butterfly
details
Ellie Robinson
 Great Britain
Oksana Khrul
 Ukraine
Tiffany Thomas Kane
 Australia
100 m breaststroke
details
SB5 Yelyzaveta Mereshko
 Ukraine
Viktoriia Savtsova
 Ukraine
Song Lingling
 China
200 m individual medley
details
SM6 Eleanor Simmonds
 Great Britain
Song Lingling
 China
Tiffany Thomas Kane
 Australia
50 m freestyle
details
S7 McKenzie Coan
 United States
Denise Grahl
 Germany
Susannah Rodgers
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle
details
McKenzie Coan
 United States
Cortney Jordan
 United States
Huang Yajing
 China
400 m freestyle
details
McKenzie Coan
 United States
Cortney Jordan
 United States
Susannah Rodgers
 Great Britain
100 m backstroke
details
Ke Liting
 China
Zhang Ying
 China
Rebecca Dubber
 New Zealand
50 m butterfly
details
Susannah Rodgers
 Great Britain
Cortney Jordan
 United States
Nikita Howarth
 New Zealand
100 m breaststroke
details
SB6 Tiffany Thomas Kane
 Australia
Sophia Elizabeth Herzog
 United States
Charlotte Henshaw
 Great Britain
200 m individual medley
details
SM7 Nikita Howarth
 New Zealand
Tess Routliffe
 Canada
Cortney Jordan
 United States
50 m freestyle
details
S8 Maddison Elliott
 Australia
Lakeisha Patterson
 Australia
Jiang Shengnan
 China
100 m freestyle
details
Maddison Elliott
 Australia
Lakeisha Patterson
 Australia
Stephanie Millward
 Great Britain
400 m freestyle
details
Lakeisha Patterson
 Australia
Jessica Long
 United States
Stephanie Millward
 Great Britain
100 m backstroke
details
Stephanie Millward
 Great Britain
Maddison Elliott
 Australia
Jessica Long
 United States
100 m butterfly
details
Kateryna Istomina
 Ukraine
Stephanie Slater
 Great Britain
Jessica Long
 United States
100 m breaststroke
details
SB7 Elizabeth Marks
 United States
Jessica Long
 United States
Lisa den Braber
 Netherlands
200 m individual medley
details
SM8 Jessica Long
 United States
Stephanie Millward
 Great Britain
Lakeisha Patterson
 Australia
50 m freestyle
details
S9 Michelle Konkoly
 United States
Ellie Cole
 Australia
Wang Jiexin
 China
100 m freestyle
details
Michelle Konkoly
 United States
Sarai Gascón
 Spain
Ellie Cole
 Australia
400 m freestyle
details
Nuria Marqués
 Spain
Ellie Cole
 Australia
Xu Jialing
 China
100 m backstroke
details
Ellie Cole
 Australia
Nuria Marqués
 Spain
Hannah Aspden
 United States
100 m butterfly
details
Xu Jialing
 China
Sarai Gascón
 Spain
Zsofia Konkoly
 Hungary
100 m breaststroke
details
SB8 Katarina Roxon
 Canada
Claire Cashmore
 Great Britain
Ellen Keane
 Ireland
200 m individual medley
details
SM9 Lin Ping
 China
Sarai Gascón
 Spain
Amy Marren
 Great Britain
50 m freestyle
details
S10 Aurélie Rivard
 Canada
Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
Chen Yi
 China
100 m freestyle
details
Aurélie Rivard
 Canada
Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
Élodie Lorandi
 France
400 m freestyle
details
Aurélie Rivard
 Canada
Monique Murphy
 Australia
Élodie Lorandi
 France
100 m backstroke
details
Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
Bianka Pap
 Hungary
Alice Tai
 Great Britain
100 m butterfly
details
Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
Chen Yi
 China
Oliwia Jabłońska
 Poland
100 m breaststroke
details
SB9 Lisa Kruger
 Netherlands
Harriet Lee
 Great Britain
Chantalle Zijderveld
 Netherlands
200 m individual medley
details
SM10 Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
Aurélie Rivard
 Canada
Bianka Pap
 Hungary
50 m freestyle
details
S11 Li Guizhi
 China
Maja Reichard
 Sweden
Maryna Piddubna
 Ukraine
Liesette Bruinsma
 Netherlands
100 m freestyle
details
Xie Qing
 China
Li Guizhi
 China
Liesette Bruinsma
 Netherlands
400 m freestyle
details
Liesette Bruinsma
 Netherlands
Cecilia Camellini
 Italy
Xie Qing
 China
100 m backstroke
details
Mary Fisher
 New Zealand
Cai Liwen
 China
Maja Reichard
 Sweden
100 m breaststroke
details
SB11 Zhang Xiaotong
 China
Liesette Bruinsma
 Netherlands
Maja Reichard
 Sweden
200 m individual medley
details
SM11 Liesette Bruinsma
 Netherlands
Maja Reichard
 Sweden
Xie Qing
 China
50 m freestyle
details
S12 Hannah Russell
 Great Britain
Naomi Maike Schnittger
 Germany
Maria Delgado Nadal
 Spain
100 m backstroke
details
Hannah Russell
 Great Britain
Yaryna Matlo
 Ukraine
Maria Delgado Nadal
 Spain
50 m freestyle
details
S13 Anna Stetsenko
 Ukraine
Muslima Odilova
 Uzbekistan
Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova
 Uzbekistan
100 m freestyle
details
Anna Stetsenko
 Ukraine
Rebecca Meyers
 United States
Hannah Russell
 Great Britain
400 m freestyle
details
Rebecca Meyers
 United States
Anna Stetsenko
 Ukraine
Ariadna Edo Beltrán
 Spain
100 m backstroke
details
Anna Stetsenko
 Ukraine
Abby Kane
 Great Britain
Katja Dedekind
 Australia
100 m butterfly
details
Rebecca Meyers
 United States
Muslima Odilova
 Uzbekistan
Fotimakhon Amilova
 Uzbekistan
100 m breaststroke
details
SB13 Fotimakhon Amilova
 Uzbekistan
Rebecca Redfern
 Great Britain
Colleen Young
 United States
200 m individual medley
details
SM13 Rebecca Meyers
 United States
Fotimakhon Amilova
 Uzbekistan
Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova
 Uzbekistan
200 m freestyle
details
S14 Bethany Firth
 Great Britain
Jessica-Jane Applegate
 Great Britain
Marlou van der Kulk
 Netherlands
100 m backstroke
details
Bethany Firth
 Great Britain
Marlou van der Kulk
 Netherlands
Jessica-Jane Applegate
 Great Britain
100 m breaststroke
details
SB14 Michelle Alonso Morales
 Spain
Bethany Firth
 Great Britain
Magda Toeters
 Netherlands
200 m individual medley
details
SM14 Bethany Firth
 Great Britain
Jessica-Jane Applegate
 Great Britain
Marlou van der Kulk
 Netherlands
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
34 pts  Australia
Ellie Cole
Lakeisha Patterson
Maddison Elliott
Ashleigh McConnell
 United States
McKenzie Coan
Elizabeth Smith
Jessica Long
Michelle Konkoly
 China
Song Lingling
Chen Yi
Lin Ping
Xu Jialing
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
 Great Britain
Alice Tai
Claire Cashmore
Stephanie Slater
Stephanie Millward
 Australia
Ellie Cole
Madeleine Scott
Maddison Elliott
Lakeisha Patterson
 United States
Hannah Aspden
Elizabeth Marks
Elizabeth Smith
Michelle Konkoly

Mixed events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 50 m freestyle relay
details
20 pts  China
Peng Qiuping
Jiang Shennang
Huang Wenpan
Xu Qing
 Brazil
Clodoaldo Silva
Joanna Maria Silva
Susana Ribeiro
Daniel Dias
 Ukraine
Andrii Derevinskyi
Viktoriia Savtsova
Olga Sviderska
Ievgenii Bogodaiko

References

  1. ^ "Paralympic Swimming". Rio 2016 Summer Paralympics. Retrieved 22 August 2016.
  2. ^ Rio 2016 Paralympic ticketing guide and schedule Archived 28 April 2016 at the Wayback Machine, from Rio2016.org, official site of the 2016 Summer Paralympic Games.