Third-party and independent members of the United States Congress
(Redirected from
Third-party members of the United States House of Representatives
)
Senate
, or changed their party affiliation during their term.
Senate
Image | Senator | State | Term | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kyrsten Sinema | Arizona | 2019–present | Elected as a Democrat, switched to Independent in 2022[1] | |
Angus King | Maine | 2013–present | Elected as an Independent; caucuses with the Democrats | |
Joe Lieberman | Connecticut | 1989–2013 | Re-elected on the Connecticut for Lieberman ticket after losing the 2006 Democratic nomination | |
Bernie Sanders | Vermont | 2007–present | Elected as an Independent; caucuses with the Democrats; Democratic Party member from 2015–2016 and 2019–2020 while running for President[2] | |
Dean Barkley | Minnesota | 2002–2003 | Appointed for Independence Party of Minnesota
| |
Jim Jeffords | Vermont | 1989–2007 | Switched from Republican to Independent in 2001 | |
Bob Smith | New Hampshire | 1990–2003 | Switched from Republican to Independent in 1999 but switched back to Republican in 2000 | |
James L. Buckley | New York | 1971–1977 | Conservative , lost re-election as a Republican in 1976
| |
Harry F. Byrd Jr. | Virginia | 1965–1983 | Switched from Democratic to Independent in 1970 | |
Wayne Morse | Oregon | 1945–1969 | Switched from Republican to Independent in 1953, then to Democratic in 1955 | |
John E. Miller | Arkansas | 1937–1941 | Elected as an Independent, served as Democratic | |
Ernest Lundeen | Minnesota | 1937–1940 | Elected as Farmer-Labor | |
George W. Norris | Nebraska | 1913–1943 | Switched from Republican to Independent in 1936 | |
Elmer Austin Benson
|
Minnesota | 1935–1936 | Elected as Farmer-Labor | |
Robert M. La Follette Jr. | Wisconsin | 1925–1947 | Switched from Republican to Progressive in 1934, then back to Republican in 1946 | |
Magnus Johnson | Minnesota | 1923–1925 | Elected as Farmer-Labor | |
Henrik Shipstead | Minnesota | 1923–1947 | Elected as Farmer-Labor, switched to Republican in 1940 | |
Miles Poindexter | Washington | 1911–1923 | Switched from Republican to Progressive in 1912, switched back to Republican in 1915
| |
Joseph M. Dixon | Montana | 1907–1913 | Switched from Republican to Progressive in 1912
| |
Henry Heitfeld | Idaho | 1897–1903 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William Alexander Harris
|
Kansas | 1897–1903 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Henry Moore Teller
|
Colorado | 1876–1909 | Switched from Republican to Silver Republican in 1896, then to Democratic in 1903 | |
Fred Dubois | Idaho | 1891–1897 | Switched from Republican to Silver Republican in 1896 | |
Frank J. Cannon | Utah | 1896–1899 | Switched from Republican to Silver Republican in 1896 | |
Richard F. Pettigrew | South Dakota | 1889–1901 | Switched from Republican to Silver Republican in 1896 | |
Lee Mantle | Montana | 1895–1899 | Switched from Republican to Silver Republican in 1896 | |
John P. Jones
|
Nevada | 1873–1903 | Switched from Republican to Silver in 1895, then back to Republican in 1901 | |
William Morris Stewart
|
Nevada | 1887–1905 | Switched from Republican to Silver in 1893, then back to Republican in 1901 | |
William V. Allen | Nebraska | 1893–1901 | Elected as a Populist
| |
James H. Kyle | South Dakota | 1891–1901 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Marion Butler | North Carolina | 1895–1901 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William A. Peffer | Kansas | 1891–1897 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Harrison H. Riddleberger | Virginia | 1883–1889 | Elected as a Readjuster | |
William Mahone | Virginia | 1881–1887 | Elected as a Readjuster | |
David Davis | Illinois | 1877–1883 | Elected as an Independent | |
Newton Booth | California | 1875–1881 | Elected as an Anti-Monopolist, served as an Independent Republican | |
Orris S. Ferry | Connecticut | 1867–1875 | Elected as a Liberal Republican in 1872 | |
Morgan C. Hamilton | Texas | 1870–1877 | Switched from Republican to Liberal Republican in 1872, switched back to Republican in 1875 | |
Charles Sumner | Massachusetts | 1851–1874 | Elected as Free Soil Democratic in 1851, became a Republican in 1855, then became a Liberal Republican in 1872 | |
David T. Patterson | Tennessee | 1866–1869 | Elected as a Unionist in 1866, became a Republican by 1867 | |
Joseph S. Fowler | Tennessee | 1866–1871 | Elected as an Unconditional Unionist in 1866, became a Republican by 1867 | |
John Creswell | Maryland | 1865–1867 | Elected as an Unconditional Unionist in 1864 | |
Benjamin Gratz Brown
|
Missouri | 1863–1867 | Elected as an Unconditional Unionist in 1863, became a Republican by 1865 | |
Peter G. Van Winkle | West Virginia | 1863–1869 | Elected as a Unionist in 1863, became a Republican by 1867 | |
Reverdy Johnson | Maryland | 1863–1868 | Elected as a Unionist in 1863, switched to Democratic by 1865 | |
Lemuel J. Bowden | Virginia | 1863–1864 | Elected as a Unionist in 1863 | |
Thomas Holliday Hicks | Maryland | 1862–1865 | Elected as an Unconditional Unionist in 1862 | |
Robert Wilson
|
Missouri | 1862–1863 | Appointed as an Unconditional Unionist in 1862 | |
John B. Henderson | Missouri | 1862–1869 | Elected as an Unconditional Unionist in 1862, became a Republican by 1865 | |
Garrett Davis | Kentucky | 1861–1872 | Elected as a Unionist in 1861, switched to Democratic by 1867 | |
John S. Carlile | Virginia | 1861–1865 | Elected as a Unionist in 1861 | |
Waitman T. Willey | Virginia | 1861–1863 | Elected as an Unconditional Unionist in 1861 |
House of Representatives
Image | Representative | District | Term | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Mitchell | Michigan 10th | 2017–2021 | First elected as a Republican, switched to independent in 2020 | |
Justin Amash | Michigan 3rd | 2011–2021 | First elected as a Republican, switched to independent in 2019 and then to Libertarian in 2020 | |
Virgil Goode | Virginia 5th | 1997–2009 | Switched from Democratic to independent in 2000, then to Republican in 2002 | |
Jo Ann Emerson | Missouri 8th | 1996–2013 | First elected as a Republican, re-elected as an independent due to state law, then rejoined Republicans in early 1997 | |
Bernie Sanders | Vermont at-large
|
1991–2007 | Elected as an independent | |
William Carney | New York 1st | 1979–1987 | Elected as a Conservative and later sat with Republicans, switched to Republican in 1985 | |
Frazier Reams | Ohio 9th | 1951–1955 | Elected as an independent | |
Franklin Delano Roosevelt Jr.
|
New York 20th | 1949–1955 | Elected as a Liberal, re-elected as Democratic | |
Leo Isacson | New York 24th | 1948–1949 | Elected from the American Labor Party ticket | |
Harold Hagen | Minnesota 9th | 1943–1955 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1942 | |
John Bernard | Minnesota 8th | 1937–1939 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1936 | |
Dewey Johnson | Minnesota 5th | 1937–1939 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1936 | |
Franck R. Havenner | California 4th | 1937–1941, 1945–1953 | Elected as a Progressive | |
Henry Teigan | Minnesota 3rd | 1937–1939 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1936 | |
Thomas Ryum Amlie | Wisconsin 1st | 1935–1939 | Elected as a Progressive | |
Gerald J. Boileau | Wisconsin 7th | 1935–1939 | Elected as a Progressive | |
Rich T. Buckler | Minnesota 9th | 1935–1943 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1934 | |
Bernard J. Gehrmann | Wisconsin 10th | 1935–1943 | Elected as a Progressive | |
Harry Sauthoff | Wisconsin 2nd | 1935–1945 | Elected as a Progressive | |
George J. Schneider | Wisconsin 8th | 1935–1939 | Elected as a Progressive | |
Merlin Hull | Wisconsin 9th | 1935–1944 | Elected as a Progressive | |
Vito Marcantonio | New York 20th | 1935–1937, 1939–1945 | Elected from the American Labor Party ticket in 1938 | |
Gardner R. Withrow | Wisconsin 3rd | 1935–1939 | Elected as a Progressive | |
Henry M. Arens | Minnesota at-large
|
1933–1935 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1932 | |
Magnus Johnson | Minnesota at-large
|
1933–1935 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1932 | |
Ernest Lundeen | Minnesota 5th, Minnesota at-large, Minnesota 3rd | 1933–1937 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1932 | |
Francis Shoemaker | Minnesota at-large
|
1933–1935 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1932 | |
Paul John Kvale
|
Minnesota 7th, Minnesota at-large | 1929–1939 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1928 | |
Knud Wefald | Minnesota 9th | 1923–1927 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1922 | |
Ole J. Kvale | Minnesota 7th | 1923–1929 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1922 | |
William Leighton Carss | Minnesota 8th | 1919–1929 | Elected as a member of the Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party in 1918 | |
Fiorello La Guardia | New York 14th, New York 20th | 1917–1919, 1923–1933 | Re-elected as a Socialist in 1924, ran as a Republican in all other elections | |
John A. Elston | California 6th | 1915–1921 | Elected as a Progressive in 1915
| |
Meyer London | New York 12th | 1915–1923 | Elected as a Socialist | |
Whitmell P. Martin | Louisiana 3rd | 1915–1929 | Elected as a Progressive
| |
Thomas D. Schall | Minnesota 10th | 1915–1925 | Elected as a Progressive
| |
Charles Hiram Randall | California 9th | 1915–1921 | Elected as a Prohibitionist | |
Walter M. Chandler | New York 19th | 1913–1919 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
James W. Bryan | Washington at-large | 1913–1915 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
Jacob Falconer | Washington at-large | 1913–1915 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
William H. Hinebaugh | Illinois 12th | 1913–1915 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
Willis James Hulings
|
Pennsylvania 28th | 1913–1915 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
William Josiah MacDonald | Michigan 12th | 1913–1915 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
Milton William Shreve
|
Pennsylvania 25th | 1913–1915, 1919–1933 | Re-elected as an independent Republican in 1920 | |
Henry Wilson Temple
|
Pennsylvania 24th | 1913–1915 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
Charles M. Thomson | Illinois 10th | 1913–1915 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
William Stephens | California 10th | 1911–1917 | Switched parties from a Republican to a Progressive in 1913
| |
Roy O. Woodruff | Michigan 10th | 1913–1915 | Elected as a Progressive in 1913
| |
Bill Kent
|
California 1st | 1913–1917 | Elected as an independent | |
Ira C. Copley | Illinois 11th | 1911–1923 | Switched from a Republican to a Progressive in 1915
| |
Victor L. Berger | Wisconsin 5th | 1911–1929 | Elected as a Socialist | |
Peter A. Porter | New York 34th | 1907–1909 | Elected as an independent Republican | |
Caldwell Edwards | Montana at-large | 1901–1903 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Thomas L. Glenn | Idaho at-large
|
1901–1903 | Elected as a Silver | |
John Wilbur Atwater
|
North Carolina 4th | 1899–1901 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William Neville | Nebraska 6th | 1899–1903 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Edgar Wilson | Idaho at-large
|
1899–1901 | Elected as a Silver Republican | |
Charles A. Barlow | California 6th | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Jeremiah D. Botkin | Kansas at-large | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Curtis H. Castle | California 7th | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
John Edgar Fowler | North Carolina 3rd | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William Laury Greene | Nebraska 6th | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
James Gunn
|
Idaho at-large
|
1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William Carey Jones | Washington at-large | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Silver Republican | |
John Edward Kelley | South Dakota at-large
|
1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Freeman Knowles | South Dakota at-large
|
1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Charles Martin
|
North Carolina 6th | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Samuel Maxwell | Nebraska 3rd | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Nelson B. McCormick | Kansas 6th | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Mason S. Peters | Kansas 2nd | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Edwin R. Ridgely | Kansas 3rd | 1897–1901 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William Ledyard Stark
|
Nebraska 4th | 1897–1903 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Roderick Dhu Sutherland
|
Nebraska 5th | 1897–1901 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William D. Vincent | Kansas 5th | 1897–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Albert Taylor Goodwyn
|
Alabama 5th | 1896–1897 | Elected as a Populist
| |
John F. Shafroth | Colorado 1st | 1895–1904 | Switched from Republican to Silver Republican in 1897 | |
Milford W. Howard | Alabama 7th | 1895–1899 | Elected as a Populist in 1894
| |
Harry Skinner | North Carolina 1st | 1895–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William Franklin Strowd
|
North Carolina 4th | 1895–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
John Calhoun Bell | Colorado 2nd | 1893–1903 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Marion Cannon | California 6th | 1893–1895 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Lafe Pence | Colorado 1st | 1893–1895 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Alonzo C. Shuford | North Carolina 7th | 1893–1899 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Thomas Jefferson Hudson | Kansas 3rd | 1893–1895 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Haldor Boen | Minnesota 7th | 1893–1895 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Bill Harris
|
Kansas at-large
|
1893–1895 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Bill Baker | Kansas 6th | 1891–1897 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Benjamin H. Clover | Kansas 3rd | 1891–1893 | Elected as a Populist
| |
John Davis | Kansas 5th | 1891–1895 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Kittel Halvorson | Minnesota 5th | 1891–1893 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Omer Madison Kem
|
Nebraska 3rd | 1891–1897 | Elected as a Populist
| |
William A. McKeighan | Nebraska 2nd | 1891–1895 | Elected as a Populist
| |
John G. Otis | Kansas 4th | 1891–1893 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Jerry Simpson | Kansas 7th | 1891–1895 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Thomas E. Watson | Georgia 10th | 1891–1893 | Elected as a Populist
| |
Lewis P. Featherstone | Arkansas 1st | 1889–1891 | Elected as a member of the Labor Party | |
Samuel I. Hopkins | Virginia 6th | 1887–1889 | Elected as a member of the Labor Party | |
John Nichols | North Carolina 4th | 1887–1889 | Elected as an independent | |
Henry Smith | Wisconsin 4th | 1887–1889 | Elected as a member of the Labor Party | |
Benjamin F. Shively | Indiana 13th | 1884–1885 | Elected as an Anti-Monopolist | |
James Ronald Chalmers | Mississippi 6th | 1883–1885 | Elected as an Independent | |
Ted Lyman
|
Massachusetts 9th | 1883–1885 | Elected as an Independent | |
Thomas P. Ochiltree | Texas 7th | 1883–1885 | Elected as an Independent | |
Charles N. Brumm | Pennsylvania 13th | 1881–1909 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1880
| |
Joseph Henry Burrows
|
Missouri 10th | 1881–1883 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1880
| |
Ira S. Haseltine | Missouri 6th | 1881–1883 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1880
| |
James Mosgrove | Pennsylvania 25th | 1881–1883 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1880
| |
Theron Moses Rice
|
Missouri 7th | 1881–1883 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1880
| |
J. Hyatt Smith | New York 3rd | 1881–1883 | Elected as an independent | |
Bradley Barlow | Vermont 3rd | 1879–1881 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
| |
Nicholas Ford | Missouri 9th | 1879–1883 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
| |
Albert P. Forsythe | Illinois 15th | 1879–1881 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
| |
Edward H. Gillette | Iowa 7th | 1879–1881 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
| |
George Jones | Texas 5th | 1879–1883 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party
| |
George W. Ladd | Maine 4th | 1879–1883 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party
| |
William M. Lowe | Alabama 8th | 1879–1882 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
| |
Gilbert De La Matyr | Indiana 7th | 1879–1881 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
| |
Thompson H. Murch | Maine 5th | 1879–1883 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party
| |
Henry Persons | Georgia 4th | 1879–1881 | Elected as an independent | |
Daniel Lindsay Russell | North Carolina 3rd | 1879–1881 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party
| |
Emory Speer | Georgia 9th | 1879–1883 | Elected as an independent | |
James Weaver | Iowa 6th | 1879–1889 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
| |
Hendrick Bradley Wright
|
Pennsylvania 12th | 1879–1881 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
| |
Seth Hartman Yocum
|
Pennsylvania 20th | 1879–1881 | Elected as a member of the United States Greenback Party in 1878
|
References
- ^ Hulse, Carl; Victor, Daniel (December 9, 2022). "Kyrsten Sinema Says She Will Leave the Democratic Party". The New York Times. Retrieved December 9, 2022.
- ^ Cite error: The named reference
:0
was invoked but never defined (see the help page).