Series of professional road cycling races
The UCI ProSeries is the second tier men's elite
.
Development
In December 2018, the UCI announced various reforms to the structure and organisation of men's professional road racing.[1] One of the major changes is the introduction of a new division of races called the UCI ProSeries. With the introduction of the ProSeries, the UCI .HC road races will disappear from the calendar. In October 2019, the UCI published the 2020 UCI International Road Calendar, including the ProSeries.[2] The inaugural season of the ProSeries was planned to include 57 events, which were formerly World Tour, .HC or .1 events, but many were cancelled due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic of 2020–21.
Team participation
In events of the ProSeries, UCI WorldTeams may participate, up to a maximum of 70% in European races and 65% in other races. The rest of the teams participating may be UCI ProTeams , UCI Continental teams , or National teams.[3]
Events
The inaugural UCI ProSeries calendar consisted of 57 events, of which 30 were one-day races (1.Pro) and 27 were stage races (2.Pro). Due to the COVID-19 pandemic , multiple events were cancelled, postponed or introduced in both 2020 and 2021 and the ProSeries calendar has been revised several times. The calendar features events in 19 countries on 4 continents: Argentina , Austria , Belgium , China , Denmark , France , Germany , Great Britain , Italy , Japan , Luxembourg , Malaysia , Netherlands , Norway , Oman , Portugal , Slovenia , Spain , Turkey and United States .
Winners by race
Most race wins
Race wins by country
Rank
Nation
Wins
Riders
1.
Belgium
39
Evenepoel (11), Merlier (7), van Aert (4), Philipsen (3), De Lie (2), Van Wilder (2), Benoot , Gilbert , Hermans , Marit , Meeus , Rickaert , Robeet , Thijssen , Vanmarcke , Vansevenant
2.
France
27
Démare (6), Alaphilippe (2), Godon (2), Laporte (2), L Martinez (2), Bardet , Barguil , Cavagna , Cosnefroy , Gaudu , Grégoire , Hofstetter , Perez , Peters , Sénéchal , Simon , Sivakov , Thomas
3.
Italy
17
Bagioli (2), Nizzolo (2), Ulissi (2), Ballerini , Bettiol , Celano , Ciccone , De Marchi , Formolo , Ganna , Moschetti , Mozzato , Viviani , Zana
4.
Netherlands
14
Kooij (4), van der Poel (3), Jakobsen (2), de Kleijn , Mollema , Poels , Riesebeek , van der Hoorn
5.
Great Britain
13
Cavendish (2), A Yates (2), Carr , Geoghegan Hart , Hayter , Pidcock , Swift , Tulett , Walls , Williams , S Yates
Spain
Serrano (2), Ayuso , Díaz , García Cortina , G Izagirre , I Izagirre , Landa , Lazkano , JP López , Mas , Sevilla , Valverde
7.
Slovenia
10
Pogačar (5), Roglič (4), Polanc
8.
Colombia
9
MÁ López (2), D Martínez (2), Quintana (2), Sosa (2), Molano
Denmark
M Pedersen (2), Skjelmose (2), Asgreen , Fuglsang , C Pedersen , Valgren , Vingegaard
10.
United States
8
McNulty (3), Jorgenson , Powless , Sheehan , Sheffield , Simmons
11.
Norway
7
Kristoff (3), Tiller (2), Hagenes , Leknessund
12.
Switzerland
6
Hirschi (4), Küng , Schmid
13.
Germany
5
Ackermann (2), Politt , Steimle , Walscheid
14.
Australia
4
Ewan (2), Clarke , Stannard
New Zealand
Bennett , Bevin , Jackson , Smith
Portugal
Costa (2), Almeida , Rodrigues
17.
Russia
2
Vlasov (2)
18.
Czech Republic
1
Hirt
Eritrea
Mulubrhan
Ireland
Healy
Race wins by team
Teams in italics are no longer active.
Rank
Team
Wins
Riders
1.
Soudal–Quick-Step
32
Evenepoel (11), Merlier (4), Alaphilippe (2), Bagioli (2), Cavendish (2), Jakobsen (2), Van Wilder (2), Almeida , Asgreen , Ballerini , Cavagna , Schmid , Sénéchal , Vansevenant
2.
UAE Team Emirates
20
Pogačar (5), Hirschi (4), McNulty (3), Ulissi (2), Ackermann , Ayuso , Formolo , Molano , Polanc , A Yates
3.
Visma–Lease a Bike
17
Kooij (4), Roglič (4), van Aert (4), Bennett , Benoot , Hagenes , Laporte , Vingegaard
4.
Alpecin–Deceuninck
12
Merlier (3), Philipsen (3), van der Poel (3), Rickaert , Riesebeek , Stannard
5.
Groupama–FDJ
11
Démare (6), L Martinez (2), Gaudu , Grégoire , Küng
Ineos Grenadiers
D Martínez (2), Ganna , Geoghegan Hart , Hayter , Pidcock , Sheffield , Sivakov , Sosa , Tulett , A Yates
7.
Movistar Team
9
Serrano (2), García Cortina , Jorgenson , Lazkano , MÁ López , Mas , Sosa , Valverde
8.
Intermarché–Wanty
8
Kristoff (3), Costa (2), Hirt , Thijssen , van der Hoorn
9.
Israel–Premier Tech
7
Bevin , De Marchi , Hermans , Nizzolo , Sheehan , Vanmarcke , Williams
Lidl–Trek
M Pedersen (2), Skjelmose (2), JP López , Mollema , Simmons
11.
Arkéa–B&B Hotels
6
Quintana (2), Barguil , Hofstetter , Mozzato , Swift
Cofidis
I Izagirre , Laporte , Perez , Thomas , Viviani , Walscheid
EF Education–EasyPost
Bettiol , Carr , Clarke , Healy , Powless , Valgren
14.
Bora–Hansgrohe
5
Ackermann , Meeus , Politt , Vlasov , Walls
Lotto–Dstny
De Lie (2), Ewan (2), Gilbert
16.
Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale
4
Godon (2), Cosnefroy , Peters
17.
Astana Qazaqstan Team
3
Fuglsang , G Izagirre , Vlasov
Team dsm–firmenich PostNL
Bardet , Leknessund , C Pedersen
Team Jayco–AlUla
Smith , S Yates , Zana
20.
Team Bahrain Victorious
2
Landa , Poels
Team Medellín
MÁ López , Sevilla
Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team
Moschetti , Steimle
Uno-X Mobility
Tiller (2)
24.
Bingoal WB
1
Robeet
Bolton Equities Black Spoke
Jackson
Delko
Díaz
VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè
Mulubrhan
Italy (national team)
Ciccone
Team Flanders–Baloise
Marit
Team Qhubeka NextHash
Nizzolo
Team Sapura Cycling
Celano
Team TotalEnergies
Simon
Tudor Pro Cycling Team
de Kleijn
W52 / FC Porto
Rodrigues
References
Africa Asia America Europe Oceania World