Wikipedia:Public domain
[…] D - For works not made for hire where the author's identity and death date are known, works whose author died 1954 or earlier are in the public domain.
Rule of the shorter term
- In short: The "rule of the shorter term" says that copyright protection in any signatory country of the Berne Convention ends when the copyright expires in the originating country. This rule is not binding. The US has not adopted it; the European Union (with exceptions!), Japan, Macao, and Taiwan have done so.
While the
The United States does not recognize this "shorter term" rule while 17 U.S.C. 104(c) reads: "Any rights in a work eligible for protection under this title that derive from this title, other Federal or State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto." Furthermore, 17 U.S.C. 104A(a)(1)(B) may restore copyright on a work published outside the USA for the remaining American copyright term even if its copyright may expire sooner in its source country.
The
In East Asia,
However, some countries make exceptions to this rule.