1982 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament
Teams | 32 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finals site | Springfield, Massachusetts | ||||
Champions | UDC Firebirds (1st title) | ||||
Runner-up | Florida Southern Moccasins (2nd title game) | ||||
Semifinalists |
| ||||
Winning coach | Wil Jones (1st title) | ||||
MOP | Michael Britt (UDC) | ||||
Attendance | 65,884 | ||||
|
The 1982
This was the first NCAA D-II basketball tournament to contain the word "Men's" in its official title, as the NCAA held its first D-II women's championship in that season.
Regional participants
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Mount St. Mary's | Runner-up | |
UDC | Regional Champion | |
Virginia State | Third Place | |
Virginia Union | Fourth Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Bloomsburg | Runner-up | |
Cheyney | Regional Champion | |
Edinboro | Third Place | |
Monmouth | Fourth Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Lewis | Third Place | |
Eastern Montana | Fourth Place | |
Nebraska–Omaha | Runner-up | |
North Dakota | Regional Champion |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Alaska–Anchorage | Third Place | |
Cal Poly | Runner-up | |
Cal State Bakersfield | Regional Champion | |
San Francisco State | Fourth Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Central Missouri State | Third Place | |
SE Missouri State | Regional Champion | |
Tennessee–Martin | Runner-up | |
UCF | Fourth Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Florida Southern | Regional Champion | |
NW Missouri State | Fourth Place | |
St. Thomas (FL) | Third Place | |
West Alabama | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Bellarmine | Fourth Place | |
Central State | Runner-up | |
Kentucky Wesleyan | Regional Champion | |
Wright State | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Sacred Heart | Regional Champion | |
Southern Connecticut
|
Runner-up | |
Springfield
|
Third Place | |
Stonehill | Fourth Place |
*denotes tie
Regionals
South Atlantic - Emmitsburg, Maryland
Location: Memorial Gym Host: Mount Saint Mary's College and Seminary
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 5 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 6 | ||||||||
UDC | 68* | ||||||||
Virginia Union | 64 | ||||||||
UDC | 67 | ||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 66 | ||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 90 | ||||||||
Virginia State | 86 |
- Third Place - Virginia State 84, Virginia Union 82
East - Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
Location: Nelson Field House Host:
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 4 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 5 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 66 | ||||||||
Monmouth | 53 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 70 | ||||||||
Bloomsburg | 48 | ||||||||
Bloomsburg | 53 | ||||||||
Edinboro | 50 |
- Third Place - Edinboro 56, Monmouth 53
North Central - Grand Forks, North Dakota
Location: Hyslop Sports Center Host: University of North Dakota
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 5 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 6 | ||||||||
Nebraska–Omaha | 78 | ||||||||
Lewis | 69 | ||||||||
Nebraska–Omaha | 75 | ||||||||
North Dakota | 83 | ||||||||
North Dakota | 59 | ||||||||
Eastern Montana | 54 |
- Third Place - Lewis 76, Eastern Montana 70
West - Bakersfield, California
Location: unknown Host: California State University, Bakersfield
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 5 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 6 | ||||||||
Cal Poly | 66 | ||||||||
Alaska–Anchorage | 60 | ||||||||
Cal Poly | 55 | ||||||||
Cal State Bakersfield | 58 | ||||||||
Cal State Bakersfield | 58 | ||||||||
San Francisco State | 50 |
- Third Place - Alaska–Anchorage 89, San Francisco State 84
South Central - Warrensburg, Missouri
Location: CMSU Fieldhouse Host:
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 4 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 5 | ||||||||
SE Missouri State | 60 | ||||||||
UCF | 55 | ||||||||
SE Missouri State | 56 | ||||||||
Tennessee–Martin | 53 | ||||||||
Tennessee–Martin | 46 | ||||||||
Central Missouri State | 42 |
- Third Place - Central Missouri State 70, UCF 62
South - Lakeland, Florida
Location: Jenkins Field House Host: Florida Southern College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 4 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 5 | ||||||||
West Alabama | 75 | ||||||||
St. Thomas (FL) | 72 | ||||||||
West Alabama | 79 | ||||||||
Florida Southern | 86*** | ||||||||
Florida Southern | 80 | ||||||||
NW Missouri State | 74 |
- Third Place - St. Thomas 89, NW Missouri State 83
Great Lakes - Owensboro, Kentucky
Location: Owensboro Sportscenter Host: Kentucky Wesleyan College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 6 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 7 | ||||||||
Central State | 63 | ||||||||
Bellarmine | 61 | ||||||||
Central State | 65 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 66 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 76* | ||||||||
Wright State | 71 |
- Third Place - Wright State 87, Bellarmine 86
New England - North Easton, Massachusetts
Location: Merkert Gymnasium Host: Stonehill College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 5 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 6 | ||||||||
Sacred Heart | 66 | ||||||||
Springfield | 61 | ||||||||
Sacred Heart | 78 | ||||||||
Southern Connecticut | 67 | ||||||||
Southern Connecticut | 76 | ||||||||
Stonehill | 61 |
- Third Place - Springfield 73, Stonehill 72
*denotes each overtime played
National Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal - Lakeland, FL Elite Eight March 12 | ||||
SE Missouri State | 73 | |||
Florida Southern | 87 |
Quarterfinal - Owensboro, KY Elite Eight March 12 | ||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 88 | |||
Sacred Heart | 85 |
Quarterfinal - Cheyney, Pennsylvania Elite Eight March 12 | ||||
UDC | 72 | |||
Cheyney | 69 |
Quarterfinal - Bakersfield, CA Elite Eight March 12 | ||||
North Dakota | 65 | |||
Cal State Bakersfield | 67 |
National Finals - Springfield, Massachusetts
Location: Springfield Civic Center Hosts: American International College and Springfield College
National semifinals Final Four March 19 | National Championship March 20 | ||||||||
UDC | 76 | ||||||||
Cal State Bakersfield | 71 | ||||||||
UDC | 73 | ||||||||
Florida Southern | 63 | ||||||||
Florida Southern | 90** | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 89 |
- Third Place - Kentucky Wesleyan 77, Cal State Bakersfield 66
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team
- Michael Britt (District of Columbia)
- John Ebeling (Florida Southern)
- Dwight Higgs (Kentucky Wesleyan)
- Earl Jones (District of Columbia)
- Wayne McDaniel (Cal State Bakersfield)
See also
- 1982 NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament
- 1982 NCAA Division II women's basketball tournament
- 1982 NCAA Division III men's basketball tournament
- 1982 NAIA men's basketball tournament