2008 Norwegian Third Division
Appearance
The 2008 season of the 3. divisjon, the fourth highest association football league for men in Norway.
Between 18 and 26 games (depending on group size) were played in 24 groups, with 3 points given for wins and 1 for draws. Twelve teams were promoted to the
2. divisjon
through playoff.
Tables
- Oslo 1
- Oslo 2
- Ullern – won playoff
- Frigg
- Hasle-Løren
- Nordstrand
- Vestli
- Asker 2
- Kolbotn
- Follo 2
- Langhus
- Kurer
- Lommedalen
- Heming – relegated
- Oslo 3
- KFUM – won playoff
- Nesodden
- Bygdø Monolitten
- Grorud
- Kjelsås 2
- Bøler
- Øvrevoll Hosle
- Korsvoll 2
- Holmen
- Vollen
- Rommen
- Klemetsrud – relegated
- Akershus
- Høland– lost playoff
- Skedsmo
- Aurskog/Finstadbru
- Funnefoss/Vormsund
- Lørenskog 2
- Fet
- Eidsvold
- Ull/Kisa 2
- Sørumsand
- Fjellhamar
- Strømmen 2
- Eidsvold Turn 2– relegated
- Bjerke – relegated
- Lillestrøm 3– relegated
- Indre Østland 1
- Indre Østland 2
- Flisa – lost playoff
- Ham-Kam 2
- Elverum
- Sander
- Nordre Land
- Gjøvik-Lyn(-> Gjøvik FF)
- Vardal (-> Gjøvik FF)
- Kongsvinger 2
- Løten
- Fart
- Stange – relegated
- Østre Trysil – relegated
- Buskerud
- Åskollen– won playoff
- Kongsberg
- Konnerud
- Birkebeineren
- Åssiden
- Mjøndalen 2
- Svelvik
- Jevnaker
- Vestfossen
- Solberg
- Hønefoss BK 2– relegated
- Slemmestad – relegated
- Østfold
- Vestfold
- Telemark
- Odd Grenland 2– lost playoff
- Skarphedin
- Herkules
- Urædd
- Ulefoss
- Notodden 2
- Tollnes
- Langesund/Stathelle (-> Stathelle o. Om.)
- Brevik
- Sannidal
- Pors Grenland 2
- Skotfoss
- Kjapp
- Gulset – relegated
- Agder
- Start 2– won playoff
- Jerv
- Trauma
- Lyngdal
- Søgne
- Donn
- Birkenes
- Giv Akt
- Farsund
- Vigør
- Tveit
- Våg
- Mandalskameratene 2
- FK Arendal – pulled team
- Rogaland 1
- Rogaland 2
- Kopervik – won playoff
- Skjold
- Haugesund 2
- Havørn
- Avaldsnes
- Bryne 2
- Åkra
- Vedavåg Karmøy
- Vardeneset
- Nord
- Djerv 1919
- Austrått
- Ganddal – relegated
- Vard Haugesund 2– relegated
- Hordaland 1
- Brann 2– lost playoff
- Austevoll
- Hovding
- Vadmyra
- Lyngbø
- Tertnes
- Askøy
- Follese
- Djerv
- Norheimsund
- Øygard– relegated
- Loddefjord – relegated
- Hordaland 2
- Stord – won playoff
- Voss
- Baune
- Odda
- Hald
- Trio
- Bergen Nord
- Sandviken
- Nordhordland
- Arna-Bjørnar
- Varegg – relegated
- Frøya – relegated
- Sogn og Fjordane
- Sunnmøre
- Nordmøre og Romsdal
- Trøndelag 1
- Trøndelag 2
- Nordland
- Bodø/Glimt 2– won playoff
- Stålkameratene
- Steigen
- Fauske/Sprint
- Innstranden
- Mosjøen
- Tverlandet
- Herøy/Dønna
- Sandnessjøen
- Mo 2– relegated
- Meløy
- Bossmo/Ytteren – relegated
- Hålogaland
- Troms
- Skjervøy – lost playoff
- Finnsnes
- Lyngen/Karnes
- Fløya
- Tromsdalen 2
- Salangen
- Ishavsbyen
- Nordreisa
- Kvaløysletta– relegated
- Skognes – relegated
- Ramfjord – relegated
- Finnmark
- Bossekop – won playoff
- Porsanger
- Alta 2
- Hammerfest
- Sørøy/Glimt
- Kirkenes
- Bjørnevatn
- Båtsfjord – relegated
- Tverrelvdalen
- Kautokeino
- Norild
- Nordlys – relegated
Playoffs
References
- Johansen, Tore; Svendsby, Egil (eds.). Sportsboken 2008 (in Norwegian). Oslo: Schibsted. pp. 194–195. ISBN 978-82-516-2531-9.