2010–11 Danish 2nd Divisions
Season | 2010–11 |
---|---|
← 2009–10 2011–12 → |
The 2010–11 Danish 2nd Divisions, beginning on 7 August 2010 and ending on 11 June 2011, will be the divided in two groups of sixteen teams. The two group winners will face each other for a single promotion spot in a two-legged play-off, rather than the normal three promotion spots, as decided in March 2010. This is done to reduce the First Division from 16 to 14 and eventually 12 teams.[1] The bottom team from each group will be relegated, along with the loser of a two-legged play-off tie between the two clubs taking the penultimate spot at the end of the season.
Because of an uneven distribution of West and East-teams (divided by the
Rishøj Boldklub, were drawn into the West-division (originally three with Greve as the third, but the bankruptcy of BK Frem mentioned below reduced the number to two).[2]
Shortly before the season,
Otterup
were awarded Frem's place in the tournament.
Participants
Skjold and Vanløse
Club | Group | Finishing position last season | First season of current spell in 2nd Divisions |
---|---|---|---|
Aarhus Fremad | West | 3rd | 2008–09 |
Allerød | East | 15th | 2009–10 |
Avarta |
East | 4th | 2008–09 |
B.93 |
East | 2nd | 2005–06 |
B 1908 | West[2] | 14th (East) | 2009–10 |
BGA |
East | 13th | 1999–2000 |
Blokhus FC |
West | 5th | 2002–03 |
Brabrand | West | 16th in 1st Division | 2010–11 |
BSF | East | 4th in Denmark Series Group 1 (as Skovlunde IF) | 2010–11 |
Elite 3000, Elsinore |
East | 1st in Denmark Series Group 1 | 2010–11 |
FC Djursland | West | 8th in Denmark Series Group 3 | 2010–11 |
FC Svendborg |
West | 7th | 2008–09 |
Frederikssund | East | 2nd in Denmark Series Group 1 | 2010–11 |
Greve | East | 10th | 2006–07 |
Herlev | East | 2nd in Denmark Series Group 2 | 2010–11 |
HIK | East | 7th | 2008–09 |
Holstebro |
West | 10th | 2009–10 |
Lindholm |
West | 7th in Denmark Series Group 3 | 2010–11 |
Lolland-Falster Alliancen |
East | 11th | 2009–10 |
Middelfart |
West | 1st in Denmark Series Group 2 | 2010–11 |
Nordvest FC | East | 6th | 2009–10 |
Næsby |
West | 15th | 2004–05 |
Otterup B&I |
West | 16th | 2009–10 |
Rishøj |
West[2] | 3rd in Denmark Series Group 2 | 2010–11 |
Skjold |
East | 16th | 2006–07 |
Skovbakken |
West | 2nd in Denmark Series Group 3 | 2010–11 |
Stenløse | East | 12th | 2005–06 |
Søllerød-Vedbæk |
East | 3rd | 2005–06 |
Thisted | West | 14th in 1st Division | 2010–11 |
Tjørring | West | 13th | 2009–10 |
Vanløse | East | 14th | 2007–08 |
Varde | West | 11th | 2005–06 |
East
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nordvest FC | 30 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 59 | 29 | +30 | 65 | Qualification to Promotion game |
2 | Elite 3000
|
30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 63 | 41 | +22 | 57 | |
3 | HIK | 30 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 43 | 24 | +19 | 54 | |
4 | LFA
|
30 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 56 | 25 | +31 | 53 | |
5 | Søllerød-Vedbæk
|
30 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 58 | 47 | +11 | 50 | |
6 | B.93 | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 57 | 44 | +13 | 45 | |
7 | Avarta
|
30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 51 | 44 | +7 | 42 | |
8 | Vanløse IF | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 58 | 52 | +6 | 42 | |
9 | Herlev | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 44 | 51 | −7 | 41 | |
10 | Stenløse BK | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 38 | 44 | −6 | 37 | |
11 | BGA | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 40 | 45 | −5 | 35 | |
12 | Skjold
|
30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 36 | 43 | −7 | 33 | |
13 | Frederikssund (R) | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 43 | 66 | −23 | 32 | Relegation to Denmark Series |
14 | Allerød FK (R) | 30 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 32 | 61 | −29 | 22 | |
15 | Greve (R) | 30 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 32 | 65 | −33 | 21 | |
16 | BSF (R) | 30 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 30 | 59 | −29 | 20 |
Updated to match(es) played on 11 June 2011. Source: Danish FA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated
West
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Blokhus (P)
|
30 | 21 | 7 | 2 | 78 | 33 | +45 | 70 | Qualification to Promotion game |
2 | Aarhus Fremad | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 68 | 36 | +32 | 63 | |
3 | Thisted FC | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 69 | 39 | +30 | 57 | |
4 | Næsby BK
|
30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 51 | 38 | +13 | 48 | |
5 | Skovbakken IK
|
30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 50 | 41 | +9 | 48 | |
6 | Brabrand | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 40 | 26 | +14 | 46 | |
7 | FC Svendborg
|
30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 53 | 50 | +3 | 39 | |
8 | B 1908 | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 40 | 42 | −2 | 36 | |
9 | Lindholm IF
|
30 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 50 | 63 | −13 | 35 | |
10 | Rishøj BK
|
30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 41 | 55 | −14 | 34 | |
11 | Otterup B&I
|
30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 49 | 73 | −24 | 34 | |
12 | Varde IF | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 42 | 56 | −14 | 33 | |
13 | Middelfart G&BK[a] (R)
|
30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 46 | 72 | −26 | 33 | Relegation to Denmark Series |
14 | Djursland (R) | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 47 | 53 | −6 | 32 | |
15 | Holstebro (R)
|
30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 42 | 56 | −14 | 31 | |
16 | Tjørring IF (R) | 30 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 35 | 68 | −33 | 27 |
Updated to match(es) played on 11 June 2011. Source: Danish FA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Play-offs
Promotion game
The two winners will play promotion game on home and away basis.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nordvest FC | 2–2 (a.g.) | Blokhus FC
|
2–2 | 0–0 |
References
- Danish FA. March 2010. Archived from the originalon 16 June 2011. Retrieved 22 June 2010.
- ^ Danish FA. June 2010. Archivedfrom the original on 25 June 2010. Retrieved 22 June 2010.
- ^ "DBU bekræfter: Pointstraf til Middelfart". bold.dk. 12 May 2011.