2013 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
2013 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|---|
Host city | Earle Morris |
Finalist | Cathy Auld |
« 2012 » |
The 2013
Qualification Process
Ten teams qualify for the provincial tournament through several methods. Four teams qualify from Northern Ontario, two teams qualify from Regions 1&2, two teams qualify from regions 3&4 and two teams qualify from the Challenge Round.
Qualification Method | Berths | Qualifying Team |
---|---|---|
Northern Ontario provincial 1st-place finish | 1 | Krista McCarville |
Northern Ontario provincial 2nd-place finish | 1 | Tracy Horgan
|
Northern Ontario provincial 3rd-place finish | 1 | Marlo Dahl |
Northern Ontario provincial 4th-place finish | 1 | Kendra Lilly |
Regions 1 & 2 Qualifiers | 2 | Rachel Homan Julie Hastings |
Regions 3 & 4 Qualifiers | 2 | Jacqueline Harrison Sherry Middaugh |
Challenge Round Qualifiers | 2 | Jill Mouzar
Cathy Auld |
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Club(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | Ashley Miharija |
Kari Lavoie | Sarah Lang | Fort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay |
Marlo Dahl | Angela Lee | Steph Davis | Kim Zsakai | Port Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay |
Tracy Horgan |
Jennifer Horgan |
Jenna Enge | Amanda Gates | Idlywylde Golf & Curling Club, Sudbury |
Kendra Lilly | Laura Forget | Courtney Chenier | JoAnne Comé-Forget | North Bay Granite Curling Club, North Bay |
Rachel Homan | Emma Miskew | Alison Kreviazuk | Lisa Weagle | Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa |
Julie Hastings | Christy Trombley | Stacey Smith | Catrina Collins | Bayview Curling Club, Thornhill |
Jacqueline Harrison | Kimberly Tuck | Susan Froud | Heather Nicol | Brantford
|
Sherry Middaugh | Jo-Ann Rizzo | Lee Merklinger | Leigh Armstrong | Coldwater
|
Jill Mouzar |
Stephanie LeDrew | Danielle Inglis | Hollie Nicol |
Donalda Curling Club, Toronto |
Cathy Auld | Janet Murphy | Stephanie Gray | Melissa Foster | Mississaugua Golf & Country Club, Mississauga |
Standings
Skip (Club) | W | L | PF | PA | Ends Won |
Ends Lost |
Blank Ends |
Stolen Ends |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan (Ottawa) | 9 | 0 | 64 | 28 | 41 | 21 | 14 | 12 |
Cathy Auld (Mississaugua) | 6 | 3 | 64 | 50 | 41 | 38 | 7 | 10 |
Krista McCarville (Fort William) | 5 | 4 | 51 | 53 | 37 | 34 | 10 | 8 |
Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater) | 5 | 4 | 58 | 49 | 39 | 38 | 13 | 10 |
Julie Hastings (Bayview) | 5 | 4 | 54 | 48 | 40 | 37 | 12 | 10 |
Kendra Lilly (North Bay Granite) | 4 | 5 | 47 | 60 | 28 | 37 | 11 | 5 |
Tracy Horgan (Idlywylde) |
4 | 5 | 51 | 52 | 32 | 37 | 9 | 11 |
Jacqueline Harrison (Brant) | 3 | 6 | 39 | 60 | 30 | 37 | 10 | 8 |
Jill Mouzar (Donalda) |
3 | 6 | 47 | 57 | 34 | 35 | 13 | 9 |
Marlo Dahl (Port Arthur) | 1 | 8 | 39 | 58 | 33 | 41 | 10 | 8 |
Results
Draw 1
January 21, 7:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Julie Hastings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marlo Dahl | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sherry Middaugh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Jill Mouzar
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Cathy Auld | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 2
January 22, 2:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julie Hastings | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Jill Mouzar
|
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marlo Dahl | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sherry Middaugh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | 7 |
Draw 3
January 22, 7:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marlo Dahl | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jill Mouzar
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sherry Middaugh | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Julie Hastings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Rachel Homan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 4
January 23, 2:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julie Hastings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Jill Mouzar
|
0 | 0 | 01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marlo Dahl | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Tracy Horgan
|
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sherry Middaugh | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cathy Auld | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 7 |
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 5
January 23, 7:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Rachel Homan | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sherry Middaugh | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Kendra Lilly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julie Hastings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Krista McCarville | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jill Mouzar
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Marlo Dahl | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
January 24, 2:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sherry Middaugh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Marlo Dahl | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jill Mouzar
|
1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Tracy Horgan
|
1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julie Hastings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 |
Kendra Lilly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 7
January 24, 7:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jill Mouzar
|
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Tracy Horgan
|
1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cathy Auld | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Julie Hastings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sherry Middaugh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marlo Dahl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 8
January 25, 2:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Jill Mouzar
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julie Hastings | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Marlo Dahl | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cathy Auld | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Rachel Homan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sherry Middaugh | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Tracy Horgan
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 9
January 25, 7:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cathy Auld | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Marlo Dahl | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Sherry Middaugh | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Rachel Homan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Julie Hastings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jacqueline Harrison | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Jill Mouzar
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Tie breaker
January 26, 9:00 AM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sherry Middaugh | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Julie Hastings | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Playoffs
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Rachel Homan | 9 | 1 | Rachel Homan | 7 | ||||||||
2 | Cathy Auld | 0 | 2 | Cathy Auld | 3 | ||||||||
2 | Cathy Auld | 10 | |||||||||||
4 | Sherry Middaugh | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Krista McCarville | 7 | |||||||||||
4 | Sherry Middaugh | 9 | |||||||||||
1 vs. 2
January 26, 2:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | X | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 0 |
3 vs. 4
January 26, 7:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sherry Middaugh | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Semifinal
January 27, 9:30 AM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sherry Middaugh | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Final
January 27, 4:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
2013 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
---|
Rachel Homan 2nd Ontario Provincial Championship title |
Qualification
Southern Ontario zones run from November 30-December 2, December 7–11 and December 14–18, 2012. Two teams from each zone qualify to 2 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier.[3]
The Northern Ontario provincial championship will occur December 13–16, 2012 at the
Regional Qualifiers In Bold
Southern Ontario Zone Qualification
Zone 1
December 7–9, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
Teams entered:
- Jennifer Harvey (Cornwall)
- Katie Morrissey (Ottawa)
- Rachel Homan (Ottawa)
Zone 2
December 7–9, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
Teams entered:
- Laura Payne (Rideau)
- Lauren Mann (Rideau)
- Rhonda Varnes (Rideau)
- Tracy Samaan (Rideau)
- Barb Kelly (Rideau)
Zone 3
December 7–9, at the Carleton Heights Curling Club, Ottawa
Teams entered:
- Jaimee Gardner (City View) (automatically qualifies as only team)
Zone 4
December 7–9, at the
Teams entered:
- Lindsay McKeown (Cataraqui)
- Lisa Farnell (Loonie)
Both teams qualify as there were no other entries.
Zone 5
December 7–9, at the
Teams entered:
- Angie Melaney (Lakefield)
- Julie O'Neill (Lindsay)
- Kristine Mitchell (Lindsay)
Zone 6
December 8–11, at the
Teams entered:
- Kaitlin Stubbs (Annandale)
- Stephanie Van Huyse (Whitby)
- Susan McKnight (Uxbridge)
Zone 7
December 7–9, at the Bayview Golf & Country Club, Thornhill
Teams entered:
- Julie Hastings (Bayview)
- Jill Mouzar(Donalda)
- Elana Sone (East York)
- Shawnessy Johnson (East York)
- Christine Anderson (Leaside)
- Fiona Shearer (Richmond Hill)
- Colleen Madonia (Thornhill) (qualified to represent Zone 3, due to lack of entries there)
Zone 8
December 8–9, at the
- Cathy Auld (Mississaugua)
- Ashley Waye (Royals)
- Kelly Cochrane (High Park)
Zone 9
December 7–9, at the
Teams entered:
- Heather Graham (King)
- Marika Bakewell (Markdale)
- Jen Spencer (Brampton)
Zone 10
December 7–9, at the Bradford & District Curling Club, Bradford
Teams entered:
- Julie Reddick(Bradford)
- Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater)
- Kristeen Wilson (Midland)
- Julie Truscott (Parry Sound)
Zone 11
December 7–9, at the Chesley Curling Club, Chesley
Teams entered:
- No teams entered.
Zone 12
November 30-December 2, at the Elora Curling Club, Elora
Teams entered:
- Kristy Russell (Elora) (qualifies out of zone 11 due to lack of teams)
- Sheri Smeltzer (Fergus)
- Courtney Hodgson (Guelph)
- Kathy Ryan (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
- Taylor Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
- Tiffany Anjema (Westmount) (qualifies out of zone 11 due to lack of teams)
Zone 13
December 14–18, at the Hamilton Victoria Club, Hamilton
Teams entered:
- Michelle Fletcher (Burlington)
- Ginger Coyle (Dundas Granite)
- Candace Coe (Dundas Granite)
- Katie Lindsay (Welland)
Zone 14
December 7–9, at the Listowel Curling Club, Listowel
Teams entered:
- Allison Nimik(Listowel)
- Kelsey Bennewies (Seaforth)
Both teams advance as they were the only two teams to enter
Zone 15
December 7–9, at the Aylmer Curling Club, Aylmer
Teams entered:
- Jacqueline Harrison (Brant)
- Chantal Lalonde(Woodstock)
- Dianne Dykstra (Brant)
Zone 16
December 7–9, at the Forest Curling & Social Club, Forest
Teams entered:
- Brenda Anderson (Forest)
- Bethany Heinrichs (Ilderton)
(Both teams qualified as the only entries)
Regions 1 & 2
January 4–6 , Omemee Curling Club, Omemee
A side | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||||||
5A | Kristine Mitchell | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
4B | Lindsay McKeown | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
4B | Lindsay McKeown | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3B | Colleen Madonia | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
6A | Susan McKnight | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3B | Colleen Madonia | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
3B | Colleen Madonia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
7A | Julie Hastings | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
7A | Julie Hastings | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
2B | Tracy Samaan | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7A | Julie Hastings | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
8A | Kelly Cochrane | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8A | Kelly Cochrane | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
1B | Katie Morrissey | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
7A | Julie Hastings | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1A | Rachel Homan | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
1A | Rachel Homan | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
8B | Cathy Auld | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1A | Rachel Homan | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
7B | Jill Mouzar
| 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2A | Rhonda Varnes | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7B | Jill Mouzar
| 7 | |||||||||||||||||
1A | Rachel Homan | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4A | Lisa Farnell | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3A | Jaimee Gardner | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
6B | Kaitlin Stubbs | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
3A | Jaimee Gardner | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4A | Lisa Farnell | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
4A | Lisa Farnell | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
5B | Julie O'Neill | 5 |
B Side (Top half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
3A | Jaimee Gardner | 9 | ||||||||||||
5A | Kristine Mitchell | 2 | 6A | Susan McKnight | 8 | |||||||||
6A | Susan McKnight | 8 | 3A | Jaimee Gardner | 10 | |||||||||
7B | Jill Mouzar
| 8 | ||||||||||||
7B | Jill Mouzar
| 11 | ||||||||||||
2B | Tracy Samaan | 10 | 2B | Tracy Samaan | 3 | |||||||||
1B | Katie Morrissey | 2 |
B Side (Bottom half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
8A | Kelly Cochrane | 8 | ||||||||||||
8B | Cathy Auld | 3 | 2A | Rhonda Varnes | 4 | |||||||||
2A | Rhonda Varnes | 10 | 8A | Kelly Cochrane | 9 | |||||||||
4B | Lindsay McKeown | 1 | ||||||||||||
4B | Lindsay McKeown | 9 | ||||||||||||
6B | Kaitlin Stubbs | 11 | 6B | Kaitlin Stubbs | 6 | |||||||||
5B | Julie O'Neill | 8 |
B Side | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||
8A | Kelly Cochrane | 5 | ||||||||||||
3A | Jaimee Garnder | 7 | 7A | Julie Hastings | 9 | |||||||||
3B | Colleen Madonia | 9 | 3B | Colleen Madonia | 8 | |||||||||
8A | Kelly Cochrane | 8 | 8A | Kelly Cochrane | 10 | |||||||||
4A | Lisa Farnell | 6 |
Regions 3&4
January 4–6 , Woodstock Curling Club, Woodstock
A side | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||||||
13A | Katie Lindsay | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
12B | Taylor Mellor | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
12B | Taylor Mellor | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
11B | Tiffany Anjema | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
14A | Allison Nimik
| 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11B | Tiffany Anjema | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
11B | Tiffany Anjema | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
15A | Jacqueline Harrison | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
15A | Jacqueline Harrison | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
10B | Sherry Middaugh | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
15A | Jacqueline Harrison | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9B | Marika Bakewell | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
16A | Brenda Anderson | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
9B | Marika Bakewell | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
15A | Jacqueline Harrison | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
11A | Kristy Russell | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9A | Heather Graham | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
16B | Bethany Heinrichs | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
16B | Bethany Heinrichs | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
10A | Julie Reddick
| 8 | |||||||||||||||||
10A | Julie Reddick
| 6 | |||||||||||||||||
15B | Chantal Lalonde
| 5 | |||||||||||||||||
10A | Julie Reddick
| 6 | |||||||||||||||||
11A | Kristy Russell | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
11A | Kristy Russell | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
14B | Kelsey Bennewies | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11A | Kristy Russell | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
12A | Courtney Hodgson | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
12A | Courtney Hodgson | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
13B | Ginger Coyle | 5 |
B Side (Top half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
12A | Courtney Hodgson | 4 | ||||||||||||
13A | Katie Lindsay | 1 | 14A | Allison Nimik
| 7 | |||||||||
14A | Allison Nimik
| 6 | 14A | Allison Nimik
| 7 | |||||||||
10B | Sherry Middaugh | 8 | ||||||||||||
16B | Bethany Heinrichs | 5 | ||||||||||||
10B | Sherry Middaugh | 6 | 10B | Sherry Middaugh | 7 | |||||||||
16A | Brenda Anderson | 3 |
B Side (Bottom half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
9B | Marika Bakewell | 2 | ||||||||||||
9A | Heather Graham | 2 | 15B | Chantal Lalonde
| 10 | |||||||||
15B | Chantal Lalonde
| 10 | 15B | Chantal Lalonde
| 8 | |||||||||
12B | Taylor Mellor | 2 | ||||||||||||
12B | Taylor Mellor | 8 | ||||||||||||
14B | Kelsey Bennewies | 1 | 13B | Ginger Coyle | 5 | |||||||||
13B | Ginger Coyle | 6 |
B Side | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||
10B | Sherry Middaugh | 7 | ||||||||||||
10B | Sherry Middaugh | 10 | 11A | Kristy Russell | 2 | |||||||||
11B | Tiffany Anjema | 3 | 10B | Sherry Middaugh | 7 | |||||||||
15B | Chantal Lalonde
| 6 | 10A | Julie Reddick
| 6 | |||||||||
10A | Julie Reddick
| 7 |
Challenge Round
January 11–13, at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville
A Side | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Cathy Auld | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | A1 | Cathy Auld | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Kelly Cochrane | 3 | A2 | Chantal Lalonde
| 3 | |||||||||||||||
Chantal Lalonde
| 6 | A9 | Cathy Auld | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Jill Mouzar
| 7 | A10 | Jill Mouzar
| 8 | |||||||||||||||
Lauren Mann | 5 | A3 | Jill Mouzar
| 7 | |||||||||||||||
Lisa Farnell | 8 | A4 | Lisa Farnell | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Shawnessy Johnson | 5 | A13 | Jill Mouzar
| 7 | |||||||||||||||
A5 | Julie Reddick
| 9 | A14 | Kristy Russell | 5 | ||||||||||||||
A5 | Jen Spencer | 8 | A5 | Julie Reddick
| 3 | ||||||||||||||
A6 | Kristy Russell | 9 | A6 | Kristy Russell | 8 | ||||||||||||||
A6 | Marika Bakewell | 5 | A11 | Kristy Russell | 8 | ||||||||||||||
A7 | Susan McKnight | 6 | A12 | Susan McKnight | 6 | ||||||||||||||
A7 | Heather Graham | 4 | A7 | Susan McKnight | 10 | ||||||||||||||
A8 | Allison Nimik
| 2 | A8 | Sarah Picton | 5 | ||||||||||||||
A8 | Sarah Picton | 10 |
B Side (Top half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
A12 | Sarah Picton | 9 | ||||||||||||
A1 | BYE | B1 | Kelly Cochrane | 6 | ||||||||||
A2 | Kelly Cochrane | B5 | Sarah Picton | 4 | ||||||||||
B6 | Julie Reddick
| 8 | ||||||||||||
A11 | Julie Reddick
| 7 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Lauren Mann | 7 | B2 | Lauren Mann | 2 | |||||||||
A4 | Shawnessy Johnson | 0 |
B Side (Bottom half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
A10 | Lisa Farnell | 7 | ||||||||||||
A5 | Jen Spencer | 7 | B3 | Marika Bakewell | 6 | |||||||||
A6 | Marika Bakewell | 8 | B7 | Lisa Farnell | 8 | |||||||||
B8 | Chantal Lalonde
| 2 | ||||||||||||
A9 | Chantal Lalonde
| 8 | ||||||||||||
A7 | Heather Graham | 9 | B4 | Heather Graham | 3 | |||||||||
A8 | Allison Nimik
| 8 |
B Side | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||
A15 | Kristy Russell | 2 | ||||||||||||
A13 | Cathy Auld | 9 | B13 | Cathy Auld | 7 | |||||||||
B9 | Julie Reddick
| 4 | B11 | Cathy Auld | 8 | |||||||||
A14 | Lisa Farnell | 7 | B12 | Susan McKnight | 6 | |||||||||
B10 | Susan McKnight | 8 |
Northern Ontario Provincials
The Northern Ontario provincial championship was held from December 13 to 16, 2012 at the Atikokan Curling Club in Atikokan, Ontario.[4][5][6]
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marlo Dahl | Angela Lee | Steph Davis | Kim Zsakai | Anne Zsakai | Port Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay |
Liane Fossum | Shana Marchessault | Victoria Anderson | Lisa Auld | Port Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay | |
Krista McCarville | Ashley Miharija |
Kari Lavoie | Sarah Lang |
Fort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay | |
Tracy Horgan |
Jennifer Horgan |
Jenna Enge | Amanda Gates | Idlywylde Golf & Curling Club, Sudbury | |
Kendra Lilly | Laura Forget | Courtney Chenier | JoAnne Comé-Forget | North Bay Granite Curling Club, North Bay |
Round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Provincials | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 4 | 0 |
Tracy Horgan |
2 | 2 |
Marlo Dahl | 2 | 2 |
Kendra Lilly | 1 | 3 |
Liane Fossum | 1 | 3 |
Round-robin results
All draw times listed in Eastern Standard Time.[7]
Draw 1
Friday, December 14, 1:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Tracy Horgan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liane Fossum | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Krista McCarville | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 2
Friday, December 14, 7:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
Marlo Dahl | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 3
Saturday, December 15, 10:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marlo Dahl | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Liane Fossum | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Draw 4
Saturday, December 15, 6:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Tracy Horgan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liane Fossum | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Marlo Dahl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 5
Sunday, December 16, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Liane Fossum | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marlo Dahl | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Kendra Lilly | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Tie breaker
Sunday, December 16, 1:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Lilly | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Liane Fossum | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Kendra Lilly advances to the provincials.
References
- ^ "Ontario Scotties 2013". Retrieved 19 July 2012.
- ^ "Scotties Tournament of Hearts 2013 Kingston". Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 19 July 2012.
- ^ "Scotties Tournament of Hearts: Schedules & Draws". Ontario Curling Association. Archived from the original on 11 January 2013. Retrieved 19 July 2012.
- ^ "Competition: Women". Northern Ontario Curling Association. Archived from the original on 26 August 2011. Retrieved 19 July 2012.
- ^ "Proposed -- NOCA Schedule of Events 2012-2013 Season" (PDF). Northern Ontario Curling Association. Retrieved 19 July 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "2012-2013 Women's NOCA Championship". playdowns.com. Retrieved 4 December 2012.
- ^ "2012-2013 Women's NOCA Championship – Draw Schedule". playdowns.com. Retrieved 4 December 2012.