2024 Norwegian Second Division
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 6 April – 26 October |
Matches played | 70 |
Goals scored | 237 (3.39 per match) |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 Norwegian Second Division (referred to as PostNord-ligaen for sponsorship reasons) is a Norwegian football third-tier league season. The league consists of 28 teams divided into two groups of 14 teams.
The league was played as a double round-robin tournament, where all teams played 26 matches. The season started on 6 April 2024 and will end on 26 October 2024, not including play-off matches.[1][2]
Team changes
Last season,
]Hødd, Jerv, and Skeid were relegated from the 2023 Norwegian First Division, while Lysekloster, Eidsvold Turn, Viking 2, Eik Tønsberg, Strindheim, and Follo were promoted from the 2023 Norwegian Third Division.[citation needed]
Group 1
Teams
Locations of the 2024 Norwegian Second Division group 1 teams.The following 14 clubs compete in group 1:[3][4]
Club | Municipality | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Arendal | Arendal
|
Norac Stadion | 5,000 |
Brann 2
|
Bergen
|
Varden Amfi | 3,500 |
Brattvåg | Ålesund
|
Brattvåg Stadion | 2,000 |
Eik Tønsberg | Tønsberg | Tønsberg Gressbane | 5,500 |
Fløy | Kristiansand
|
Cemo Arena | 2,000 |
Hødd | Ulstein
|
Høddvoll | 4,081 |
Jerv | Grimstad
|
Levermyr Stadion | 3,300 |
Kvik Halden | Halden
|
Halden Stadion | 4,200 |
Lysekloster | Bjørnafjorden
|
Lysekloster Family Arena | 1,500 |
Notodden | Notodden
|
Notodden Kunstgress | 1,700 |
Sotra | Øygarden
|
Straume Idrettspark | 1,200 |
Vard | Haugesund
|
Haugesund Sparebank Arena | 8,754 |
Viking 2 | Stavanger
|
SR-Bank Arena | 15,900 |
Ørn | Horten
|
Lystlunden Stadion | 3,000 |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jerv | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 26 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Hødd | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 25 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
3 | Eik Tønsberg | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 25 | |
4 | Lysekloster | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 22 | |
5 | Viking 2 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 19 | +10 | 21 | |
6 | Brattvåg | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 30 | 26 | +4 | 19 | |
7 | Brann 2
|
13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 32 | 29 | +3 | 18 | |
8 | Vard Haugesund | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 18 | |
9 | Arendal | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 20 | −2 | 17 | |
10 | Sotra | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 16 | |
11 | Notodden | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 15 | |
12 | Ørn Horten | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 11 | Relegation to Third Division |
13 | Fløy | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 23 | −11 | 9 | |
14 | Kvik Halden | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored.