32nd Kisei
This article needs additional citations for verification. (June 2022) |
The 32nd Kisei was held from January
Mimura Tomoyasu, Kunihisa Honda, Satoshi Yuki, and Cho Chikun were eliminated from group play and had to earn a spot through preliminary stages. The players who qualified through preliminary tournaments are Cho Chikun, Hiroshi Yamashiro, Shinji Takao, and Yuta Iyama
. Players who ended with the two lowest records in the each league were eliminated from automatic berth into the next tournament while the 3 other players who were not eliminated or had the top record were given a place in the following year's groups.
Preliminaries
Group A
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
February 1 | ||||||||||
Yoshiaki Imamura 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
March 1 | ||||||||||
Hideki Enda 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Yoshiaki Imamura 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
February 1 | ||||||||||
Daisuke Murakawa 3 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Masaharu Sato 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
March 22 | ||||||||||
Daisuke Murakawa 3 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Yoshiaki Imamura 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
February 1 | ||||||||||
Cho Chikun Judan | 1 | |||||||||
Yasuo Katayama 8 dan | 0 | |||||||||
February 22 | ||||||||||
Mitsuki Kono 7 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Mitsuki Kono 7 dan | 0 | |||||||||
January 25 | ||||||||||
Cho Chikun Judan | 1 | |||||||||
Judan | 1 | |||||||||
Group B
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
February 22 | ||||||||||
Cho Riyu 7 dan | 0 | |||||||||
March 22 | ||||||||||
Kimio Yamada 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Kimio Yamada 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
February 8 | ||||||||||
Naoto Hikosaka 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Hironari Nakano 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
April 19 | ||||||||||
Naoto Hikosaka 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Kimio Yamada 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
February 8 | ||||||||||
Hiroshi Yamashiro 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Kim Shushun 7 dan | 0 | |||||||||
March 8 | ||||||||||
Rin Kono Tengen | 1 | |||||||||
Rin Kono Tengen | 0 | |||||||||
February 1 | ||||||||||
Hiroshi Yamashiro 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Hiroshi Yamashiro 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Kunihisa Honda 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Group C
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
February 8 | ||||||||||
Ryu Shikun 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
March 15 | ||||||||||
Yujiro Hashimoto 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Yujiro Hashimoto 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
February 22 | ||||||||||
Shinji Takao Meijin | 1 | |||||||||
Meijin | 1 | |||||||||
Shinji Takao Meijin | 1 | |||||||||
February 1 | ||||||||||
So Yokoku 8 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Honorary Gosei | 0 | |||||||||
March 22 | ||||||||||
Norio Kudo 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Norio Kudo 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
February 22 | ||||||||||
So Yokoku 8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
So Yokoku 8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Tomoyasu Mimura 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Group D
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
January 25 | ||||||||||
Satoshi Kataoka 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
March 15 | ||||||||||
Masaki Takemiya 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Masaki Takemiya 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
February 22 | ||||||||||
Shinya Nakamura 8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Shinya Nakamura 8 dan | 1 | |||||||||
April 5 | ||||||||||
Tetsuya Kiyonari 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Shinya Nakamura 8 dan | 0 | |||||||||
February 1 | ||||||||||
Yuta Iyama 7 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Honorary Tengen | 0 | |||||||||
March 8 | ||||||||||
Yuta Iyama 7 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Yuta Iyama 7 dan | 1 | |||||||||
February 22 | ||||||||||
Shungo Goto 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Shungo Goto 9 dan | 1 | |||||||||
Satoshi Yuki 9 dan | 0 | |||||||||
Main tournament
Group A
Player | S.K. | O.R. | N.Y. | C.U. | S.T. | H.Y. | T |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kobayashi Satoru 9 dan | X | L | L | L | L | L | 0-5 |
O Rissei 9 dan |
W | X | L | L | W | W | 3-2 |
Norimoto Yoda 9 dan | W | W | X | L | W | L | 3-2 |
Cho U Gosei | W | W | W | X | W | W | 5-0 |
Meijin |
W | L | L | L | X | W | 2-3* |
Hiroshi Yamashiro 9 dan | W | L | W | L | L | X | 2-3 |
* Shinji Takao held the tiebreaker over Hiroshi Yamashiro.
Group B
Player | S.K. | K.A. | H.K. | T.I. | C.C. | Y.I. | T |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Naoki Hane 9 dan | X | W | W | L | L | L | 2-3** |
Atsushi Kato 8 dan | L | X | W | W | L | W | 3-2*** |
Hideki Komatsu 9 dan | L | L | X | W | L | L | 1-4 |
Toshiya Imamura 9 dan | W | L | L | X | W | L | 2-3 |
Judan |
W | W | W | L | X | W | 4-1 |
Yuta Iyama 7 dan | W | L | W | W | L | X | 3-2 |
** Naoki Hane held the tiebreaker over Toshiya Imamura.
*** Atsushi Kato held tiebreaker over Yuta Iyama.
Key:
- Green - Winner of group; earns a spot in the challenger final.
- Blue - Earns a place in the next edition's group stage.
- Red - Eliminated from automatic berth; must qualify through preliminary stages.
Challenger finals
Final | ||||
Meijin
| 0 | |||
Judan
| 1 |
Finals
Player | 1 (-) |
2 (-) |
3 (-) |
4 (-) |
5 (-) |
6 (-) |
7 (-) |
T |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kisei ) |
W+R | W+R | W+R | W+R | 4 | |||
Cho Chikun (Challenger) | W+R | W+3.5 | W+4.5 | 3 |
Key
- W+ - Won by
- R - Resignation
References
- ^ "GoBase.org - Kisei title, 32nd edition, 2008". gobase.org. Retrieved 2022-06-14.