Candidates of the 2014 South Australian state election
Appearance
This is a list of candidates of the 2014 South Australian state election.
Retiring MPs
Labor
- Lyn Breuer MHA (Giles)
- Patrick Conlon MHA (Elder)
- Robyn Geraghty MHA (Torrens)
- John Hill MHA (Kaurna)
- Michael O'Brien MHA (Napier)
- Gay Thompson MHA (Reynell)
- Michael Wright MHA (Lee)
- Carmel Zollo MLC
Liberal
- Ivan Venning MHA (Schubert)
Other
- Ann Bressington MLC
House of Assembly
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate
|
Liberal candidate
|
Greens candidate
|
Family First candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adelaide | Liberal |
David O'Loughlin |
Rachel Sanderson | Robert Simms | Anna Tree ( D4D )
| |
Ashford | Labor |
Steph Key | Terina Monteagle | Christiana Griffith | Robyn Munro | Steve Samsom (FREE) |
Bragg | Liberal |
Ella Waters | Vickie Chapman | Ami Harrison | ||
Bright | Labor |
Chloë Fox | David Speirs | Jamie Ryan | Steve Price | |
Chaffey | Liberal |
Mahanbir Grewal | Tim Whetstone | Jason Garrood | Yvonne Zeppel | |
Cheltenham | Labor |
Jay Weatherill | Jack Batty | Rebecca Galdies | Alex Tennikoff | |
Colton | Labor |
Paul Caica | Joe Barry | Andrew Payne | Kym McKay | |
Croydon | Labor |
Michael Atkinson | Glenda Noble | Cherie Hoyle | Nkweto Nkamba | |
Davenport | Liberal |
Lucie Lock-Weir | Iain Evans | Stephen Thomas | Natasha Edmonds | |
Dunstan | Liberal |
Jo Chapley | Steven Marshall | Michael Donato | Rick Neagle ( D4D )
| |
Elder | Labor |
Annabel Digance | Carolyn Habib | Paul Petherick | Cosimo Russo | Nick Schumi ( D4D )
|
Enfield | Labor |
John Rau | Scott Roberts | Roger Levi | Lisa Hood | Andrew Stanko ( Ind )
|
Finniss | Liberal |
Melanie Smart | Michael Pengilly | Moira Jenkins | Bruce Hicks | |
Fisher | Independent |
Jake Neville | Sam Duluk | Malwina Wyra | Daryl van den Brink | Ind )
|
Flinders | Liberal |
Mathew Deane | Peter Treloar | Felicity Wright | Grant Wilson | |
Florey | Labor |
Frances Bedford | Damian Wyld | Kim Thomson | Richard Bunting | |
Frome | Independent |
Marcus Connelly | Kendall Jackson | Rob Scott | Wendy Joyce | Ind )
|
Giles | Labor |
Eddie Hughes | Bernadette Abraham | Alison Sentance | Cheryl Kaminski | |
Goyder | Liberal |
Elyse Ramsay | Steven Griffiths | Graham Smith | John Bennett | Bob Nicholls ( Nat )
|
Hammond | Liberal |
Lou Bailey | Adrian Pederick | Damien Pyne | Daniel Gutteridge | Rachel Titley ( Nat )
|
Hartley | Labor |
Grace Portolesi | Vincent Tarzia | Paul Birkwood | David Maegraith | |
Heysen | Liberal |
Paul Yiallouros | Isobel Redmond | Lynton Vonow | Amy Park ( D4D )
| |
Kaurna | Labor |
Chris Picton | Ben Caudle | Maureen Cullen | Layla Nahavandi | Ind )
|
Kavel | Liberal |
Richard Hilton | Mark Goldsworthy | Ian Grosser | Darryl Stott | |
Lee | Labor |
Stephen Mullighan | Liz Davies | Jo Seater | Denis Power | Gary Johanson ( Ind )
|
Light | Labor |
Tony Piccolo | Cosie Costa | Terry Allen | Wendy Rose | |
Little Para | Labor |
Lee Odenwalder | Damien Pilkington | Samantha Blake | Lloyd Rowlands | Scott Whelan ( D4D )
|
MacKillop | Liberal |
Terry Soulmatis | Mitch Williams | Donella Peters | Bill Pomery | Steve Davies ( Ind )
|
Mawson | Labor |
Leon Bignell | Stephen Annells | Katie Wright | Geoff Doecke | |
Mitchell | Labor |
Alan Sibbons | Corey Wingard | Simon Roberts-Thomson | Barbara Bishop | Ind )
|
Morialta | Liberal |
Clare Scriven | John Gardner | Scott Andrews | Sue Neal | |
Morphett | Liberal |
Tim Looker | Duncan McFetridge | Matthew Carey | Bob Randall | |
Mount Gambier | Independent |
Jim Maher | Troy Bell | John Baseley | Peter Heaven | Ind )
|
Napier | Labor |
Jon Gee | Robert Leggatt | Sam Miles | Gary Balfort | |
Newland | Labor |
Tom Kenyon | Glenn Docherty | Mark Nolan | Kate Horan | |
Playford | Labor |
Jack Snelling | Michael Santagata | Danny Carroll | Greg Evitts | |
Port Adelaide | Labor |
Susan Close | Brad Vermeer | Mark Seater | Bruce Hambour | |
Ramsay | Labor |
Zoe Bettison | Anthony Antoniadis | Brett Ferris | Paul Coombe | |
Reynell | Labor |
Katrine Hildyard | Heidi Greaves | Robyn Holtham | Nick Zollo | |
Schubert | Liberal |
Adam Slobodian | Stephan Knoll | Jasemin Rose | Tony Hurn | |
Stuart | Liberal |
Josh Vines | Dan van Holst Pellekaan | Brendan Fitzgerald | Sylvia Holland | |
Taylor | Labor |
Leesa Vlahos | Alexander Hyde | Kirsten Wahlstrom | Lenny Jessiman | |
Torrens | Labor |
Dana Wortley | Michael Manetta | Anne Walker | Owen Hood | |
Unley | Liberal |
Lara Golding | David Pisoni | Nikki Mortier | Joanne Blesing ( D4D )
| |
Waite | Liberal |
Rebekah Huppatz | Martin Hamilton-Smith | Simon Hope | Steve Edmonds | Cathi Tucker ( D4D )
|
West Torrens | Labor |
Tom Koutsantonis | Serge Ambrose | Tim White | Tim Leeder | |
Wright | Labor |
Jennifer Rankine | Lyn Petrie | Tom Lowe | Mark Potter | Danyse Soester ( Ind )
|
Legislative Council
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one member are highlighted in the relevant colour and successful candidates are indicated with an asterisk (*). Eleven of twenty-two seats were up for election.
Greens and Family First each defended one seat. The Nick Xenophon Team defended two seats, although only one of their sitting members (John Darley
) was seeking re-election.
Labor candidates
|
Liberal candidates
|
Greens candidates
|
Family First candidates | Independent
Nick Xenophon Team |
Dignity for Disability candidates
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
National candidates
|
Katter candidates | Liberal Democrats candidates
|
Shooters & Fishers candidates
|
FREE Australia candidates | Fair Land Tax candidates |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fishing & Lifestyle candidates | Stop Pop. Growth candidates | Multicultural Progress candidates | Independent Joseph Masika |
Independent Environment Education Disability |
Independent Powerful Communities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent No Domestic Violence |
Independent Legal Voluntary Euthanasia |
Independent Mark Aldridge Alliance |
Independent
Animal Justice |
Palmer United
|
Independent Your Voice Matters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Single ticket candidates | |||||
John Browne |
References
- 2014 SA election lower house candidates: ECSA
- 2014 SA election upper house candidates: ECSA
- 2014 SA election candidates: Antony Green ABC