Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's K-4 1000 metres
Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Slalom | ||
C-1 | men | |
C-2 | men | |
K-1 | men | women |
Sprint | ||
C-1 1000 m | men | |
C-2 1000 m | men | |
K-1 500 m | women | |
K-1 1000 m | men | |
K-2 500 m | women | |
K-2 1000 m | men | |
K-4 1000 m | men | |
The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Soviet Union (URS) Yuri Filatov Yuri Stetsenko Vladimir Morozov Valeri Didenko |
Romania (ROU) Aurel Vernescu Mihai Zafiu Roman Vartolomeu Atanase Sciotnic |
Jan Johansen
|
Results
Heats
The 20 crews first raced in three heats on September 5. The top three finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the semifinals while the remaining 11 teams were relegated to the repechage heats.
Repechages
Taking place on September 7, The top three competitors in each of the two repechages advanced to the semifinals.
Repechage 1 | |||
1. | ) | 3:14.35 | QS |
2. | Alberto Ughi, Pierangelo Congiu, Mario Pedretti, and Oreste Perri (ITA) | 3:15.68 | QS |
3. | Dennis Green, Dennis Heussner, Rodney Fox, and Gordon Jeffery (AUS) | 3:16.24 | QS |
4. | Herminio Menéndez, Álvaro López, Javier Sanz, and José María Esteban (ESP) | 3:21.07 | |
5. | ) | 3:21.97 | |
6. | Alejandro Amecua (MEX ) |
3:31.65 | |
Repechage 2 | |||
1. | ) | 3:17.39 | QS |
2. | Jos Broekx, Roger T'Joncke, Jean-Marie D'Haese, and Paul Stinckens (BEL) | 3:18.63 | QS |
3. | ) | 3:19.77 | QS |
4. | John van Dyke, Jerry Welborn, Philip Rogosheske, and Stepehn Kelly (USA) | 3:22.89 | |
5. | Robert Avery, Douglas Parnham, Peter Lawler, and John Oliver (GBR) | 3:26.80 |
Semifinals
The top three finishers in each of the three semifinals (raced on September 8) advanced to the final.
The Soviet Union's position at 500 meters in the second semifinal is missing in the official report. The third semifinal was so fast that Belgium and Yugoslavia's time would have gotten them into the finals if either nation had competed in the other two semifinals.
Final
The final was held on September 9.
Yuri Filatov, Yuri Stetsenko, Vladimir Morozov, and Valeri Didenko (URS) | 3:14.02 | |
Aurel Vernescu, Mihai Zafiu, Roman Vartolomeu, and Atanase Sciotnic (ROU) | 3:15.07 | |
Jan Johansen (NOR ) |
3:15.27 | |
4. | Alberto Ughi, Pierangelo Congiu, Mario Pedretti, and Oreste Perri (ITA) | 3:15.60 |
5. | Hans-Erich Pasch (FRG ) |
3:16.63 |
6. | ) | 3:16.88 |
7. | Kari Markkanen, Heikki Mäkelä, Ilkka Nummisto, and Jorma Lehtosalo (FIN) | 3:16.92 |
8. | Lars Andersson, Gunnar Utterberg, Per Larsson, and Hans Nilsson (SWE) | 3:17.39 |
9. | ) | 3:20.22 |
References
- 1972 Summer Olympics official report Volume 3. pp. 491–3. (in English, French, and German)
- Sports-reference.com 1972 K-4 1000 m results.