Class v. United States
[…] Samuel Alito · Sonia Sotomayor
Elena Kagan · Neil Gorsuch
Case opinions
MajorityBreyer, joined by Roberts, Ginsburg, Sotomayor, Kagan, Gorsuch
DissentAlito, joined by Kennedy, Thomas

Class v. United States, 583 U.S. ___ (2018), is a Supreme court decision related to the ability to challenge the constitutionality of a federal law if the defendant has already pleaded guilty.

Background

A federal grand jury indicted petitioner, Rodney Class, for possessing firearms in his locked jeep, which was parked on the grounds of the United States Capitol in Washington, D. C. See 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(1) (“An individual . . . may not carry . . . on the Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings a firearm”).[1] Appearing pro se, Class asked the District Court to dismiss the indictment. He alleged that the statute, § 5104(e), violates the Second Amendment and the Due Process Clause.