List of 1960 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
The following is a complete list of medalists at the 1960 Summer Olympics, held in Rome, Italy, from 25 August to 11 September 1960.
Contents | ||
Medal leaders References |
Athletics
Men’s events
Women’s events
Basketball
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
United States (USA) Jay Arnette Walt Bellamy Bob Boozer Terry Dischinger Burdette Haldorson Darrall Imhoff Allen Kelley Lester Lane Jerry Lucas Oscar Robertson Adrian Smith Jerry West |
Eduardo Schall Jatyr
|
Boxing
Canoeing
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 m |
János Parti (HUN) | Aleksandr Silayev (URS) | Leon Rotman (ROU) |
C-2 1000 m |
Leonid Geishtor and Sergei Makarenko (URS) |
Aldo Dezi and Francesco La Macchia (ITA) |
Imre Farkas and András Törő (HUN) |
K-1 1000 m |
Erik Hansen (DEN) | Imre Szöllősi (HUN) | Gert Fredriksson (SWE) |
K-2 1000 m |
Gert Fredriksson and Sven-Olov Sjödelius (SWE) |
György Mészáros and András Szente (HUN) |
Stefan Kapłaniak and Władysław Zieliński (POL) |
K-1 4 x 500 m |
Hungary (HUN) Imre Szöllősi Imre Kemecsey András Szente György Mészáros |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 m |
Antonina Seredina (URS) | Therese Zenz (EUA) | Daniela Walkowiak (POL )
|
K-2 500 m |
Mariya Shubina and Antonina Seredina (URS) |
Therese Zenz and Ingrid Hartmann (EUA) |
Klára Fried-Bánfalvi and Vilma Egresi (HUN) |
Cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
road race |
Viktor Kapitonov (URS) | Livio Trapè (ITA) | Willy van den Berghen (BEL )
|
team time trial |
Italy (ITA) Antonio Bailetti Ottavio Cogliati Giacomo Fornoni Livio Trapè |
Aleksei Petrov
| |
sprint |
Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) | Leo Sterckx (BEL) | Valentino Gasparella (ITA) |
time trial |
Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) | Dieter Gieseler (EUA) | Rostislav Vargashkin (URS) |
tandem |
Giuseppe Beghetto and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA) |
Jürgen Simon and Lothar Stäber (EUA) |
) |
team pursuit |
Italy (ITA) Luigi Arienti Franco Testa Mario Vallotto Marino Vigna |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Peter Gröning Manfred Klieme Siegfried Köhler Bernd Barleben |
Soviet Union (URS) Stanislav Moskvin Viktor Romanov Leonid Kolumbet Arnold Belgardt |
Diving
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 3 m springboard |
Gary Tobian (USA) | Samuel Hall (USA) | Juan Botella (MEX) |
Men's 10 m platform |
Bob Webster (USA) | Gary Tobian (USA) | Brian Phelps (GBR) |
Women's 3 m springboard |
Ingrid Krämer (EUA )
|
Paula Pope (USA )
|
Elizabeth Ferris (GBR) |
Women's 10 m platform |
Ingrid Krämer (EUA )
|
Paula Pope (USA )
|
Ninel Krutova (URS) |
Equestrian
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Sergei Filatov Soviet Union |
Gustav Fischer Switzerland |
Josef Neckermann United Team of Germany |
Individual eventing |
Lawrence Morgan Australia |
Neale Lavis Australia |
Anton Bühler Switzerland |
Team eventing |
Australia (AUS) Lawrence Morgan Neale Lavis Bill Roycroft |
Switzerland (SUI) Anton Bühler Hans Schwarzenbach Rudolf Günthardt |
France (FRA) Jack Le Goff Guy Lefrant Jéhan Le Roy |
Individual jumping |
Raimondo D'Inzeo Italy |
Piero D'Inzeo Italy |
David Broome Great Britain |
Team jumping |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Hans Günter Winkler Fritz Thiedemann Alwin Schockemöhle |
United States (USA) Frank Chapot William Steinkraus George H. Morris |
Italy (ITA) Raimondo D'Inzeo Piero D'Inzeo Antonio Oppes |
Fencing
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
épée |
Giuseppe Delfino Italy |
Allan Jay Great Britain |
|
team épée |
Italy (ITA) Giuseppe Delfino Alberto Pellegrino Carlo Pavesi Edoardo Mangiarotti Fiorenzo Marini Gianluigi Saccaro |
Bruno Khabarov *
Aleksandr Pavlovsky | |
foil |
Viktor Zhdanovich Soviet Union |
Albert Axelrod United States | |
team foil |
Yuri Sisikin
German Sveshnikov |
Italy (ITA) Alberto Pellegrino Luigi Carpaneda Mario Curletto Aldo Aureggi Edoardo Mangiarotti |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Jürgen Theuerkauff Tim Gerresheim Eberhard Mehl Jürgen Brecht |
sabre |
Rudolf Kárpáti Hungary |
Zoltán Horváth Hungary |
Wladimiro Calarese Italy |
team sabre |
Gabor Delneki
Aladár Gerevich |
Italy (ITA) Wladimiro Calarese Giampaolo Calanchini Pierluigi Chicca Roberto Ferrari Mario Ravagnan |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
foil |
Valentina Rastvorova Soviet Union |
Maria Vicol Romania | |
team foil |
Lidia Dömölki-Sakovics
|
Field hockey
Football
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Gymnastics
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Boris Shakhlin (URS) | Takashi Ono (JPN) | Yuri Titov (URS) |
team all-around |
Italy (ITA) Giovanni Carminucci Pasquale Carminucci Gianfranco Marzolla Franco Menichelli Orlando Polmonari Angelo Vicardi | ||
floor exercise |
Nobuyuki Aihara Japan |
Yuri Titov Soviet Union |
Franco Menichelli Italy |
horizontal bar |
Takashi Ono Japan |
Masao Takemoto Japan |
Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union |
parallel bars |
Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union |
Giovanni Carminucci Italy |
Takashi Ono Japan |
pommel horse |
Eugen Ekman Finland |
NONE AWARDED | Shuji Tsurumi Japan |
Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union | |||
rings |
Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union |
Takashi Ono Japan | |
Velik Kapsazov Bulgaria | |||
vault |
Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union |
NONE AWARDED | |
Takashi Ono Japan |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Larisa Latynina (URS) | Sofia Muratova (URS) | Polina Astakhova (URS) |
team all-around |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) Eva Bosáková Věra Čáslavská Matylda Matoušková Hana Růžičková Ludmila Švédová Adolfína Tkačíková |
||
balance beam |
Eva Bosáková Czechoslovakia |
Larisa Latynina Soviet Union |
Sofia Muratova Soviet Union |
floor exercise |
Larisa Latynina Soviet Union |
Polina Astakhova Soviet Union |
|
uneven bars |
Polina Astakhova Soviet Union |
Larisa Latynina Soviet Union |
|
vault |
Margarita Nikolaeva Soviet Union |
Sofia Muratova Soviet Union |
Larisa Latynina Soviet Union |
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual |
Ferenc Németh (HUN) | Imre Nagy (HUN) | Robert Beck (USA) |
team |
Hungary (HUN) Imre Nagy András Balczó Ferenc Németh |
United States (USA) Robert Beck Jack Daniels George Lambert |
Rowing
Sailing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finn |
Paul Elvstrøm (DEN) | Aleksander Tšutšelov (URS) | André Nelis (BEL) |
Flying Dutchman |
Norway (NOR) Peder Lunde Jr. Bjørn Bergvall |
Ole Erik Petersen
|
Ingo Von Bredow
|
Star |
Soviet Union (URS) Timir Pinegin Fyodor Shutkov |
Jose Gentil
|
United States (USA) William Parks Robert Halperin |
Dragon |
Odysseus Eskidioglou
Georgios Zaimis |
Jorge del Río Sálas
|
Italy (ITA) Antonio Cosentino Antonio Ciciliano Giulio De Stefano |
5.5 Metre |
United States (USA) George O'Day James Hunt David Smith |
Sören Hancke
Steen Christensen |
Switzerland (SUI) Henri Copponex Manfred Metzger Pierre Girard |
Shooting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m rapid fire pistol |
William McMillan United States |
Pentti Linnosvuo Finland |
|
50 m pistol |
Makhmud Umarov Soviet Union |
Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Japan | |
50 m rifle three positions |
Viktor Shamburkin Soviet Union |
Klaus Zähringer United Team of Germany | |
50 m rifle prone |
Peter Kohnke United Team of Germany |
James Enoch Hill United States |
Enrico Forcella Pelliccioni Venezuela |
300 m rifle three positions |
Hubert Hammerer Austria |
Hans Rudolf Spillmann Switzerland |
Vasily Borisov Soviet Union |
Trap |
Ion Dumitrescu Romania |
Galliano Rossini Italy |
Swimming
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle |
John Devitt Australia |
Lance Larson United States |
Manuel dos Santos Brazil |
400 m freestyle |
Murray Rose Australia |
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan |
John Konrads Australia |
1500 m freestyle |
John Konrads Australia |
Murray Rose Australia |
George Breen United States |
100 m backstroke |
David Theile Australia |
Frank McKinney United States |
Bob Bennett United States |
200 m breaststroke |
Bill Mulliken United States |
Yoshihiko Osaki Japan |
Wieger Mensonides Netherlands |
200 m butterfly |
Mike Troy United States |
Neville Hayes Australia |
Dave Gillanders United States |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
United States (USA) George Harrison Dick Blick Mike Troy Jeff Farrell |
Japan (JPN) Makoto Fukui Hiroshi Ishii Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Tatsuo Fujimoto |
Australia (AUS) David Dickson John Devitt Murray Rose John Konrads |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
United States (USA) Frank McKinney Paul Hait Lance Larson Jeff Farrell |
Australia (AUS) David Theile Terry Gathercole Neville Hayes Geoff Shipton |
Keigo Shimuzu
|
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle |
Dawn Fraser Australia |
Chris von Saltza United States |
Natalie Steward Great Britain |
400 m freestyle |
Chris von Saltza United States |
Jane Cederqvist Sweden |
Tineke Lagerberg Netherlands |
100 m backstroke |
Lynn Burke United States |
Natalie Steward Great Britain |
Satoko Tanaka Japan |
200 m breaststroke |
Anita Lonsbrough Great Britain |
Wiltrud Urselmann United Team of Germany |
Barbara Göbel United Team of Germany |
100 m butterfly |
Carolyn Schuler United States |
Marianne Heemskerk Netherlands |
Jan Andrew Australia |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Joan Spillane Shirley Stobs Carolyn Wood Chris von Saltza |
Australia (AUS) Dawn Fraser Ilsa Konrads Lorraine Crapp Alva Colquhoun |
Gisela Weiss
Ursel Brunner |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
United States (USA) Lynn Burke Patty Kempner Carolyn Schuler Chris von Saltza |
Australia (AUS) Marilyn Wilson Rosemary Lassig Jan Andrew Dawn Fraser |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Ingrid Schmidt Ursula Küper Bärbel Fuhrmann Ursel Brunner |
Water polo
Weightlifting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
bantamweight |
Charles Vinci United States |
Yoshinobu Miyake Japan |
Esmaeil Elmkhah Iran |
featherweight |
Isaac Berger United States |
Sebastiano Mannironi Italy | |
lightweight |
Viktor Bushuev Soviet Union |
Tan Howe Liang Singapore |
|
middleweight |
Aleksandr Kurynov Soviet Union |
Tommy Kono United States |
Győző Veres Hungary |
light heavyweight |
Ireneusz Paliński Poland |
Jim George United States |
Jan Bochenek Poland |
middle heavyweight |
Trofim Lomakin Soviet Union |
Louis Martin Great Britain | |
heavyweight |
Yury Vlasov Soviet Union |
James Bradford United States |
Norbert Schemansky United States |
Wrestling
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
flyweight |
Ahmet Bilek Turkey |
Masayuki Matsubara Japan |
Ebrahim Seifpour Iran |
bantamweight |
Terrence McCann United States |
Tadeusz Trojanowski Poland | |
featherweight |
Mustafa Dağıstanlı Turkey |
Stancho Kolev Bulgaria |
Vladimir Rubashvili Soviet Union |
lightweight |
Shelby Wilson United States |
Enyu Valchev Bulgaria | |
welterweight |
Douglas Blubaugh United States |
İsmail Ogan Turkey |
Muhammad Bashir Pakistan |
middleweight |
Hasan Güngör Turkey |
Georgy Skhirtladze Soviet Union |
Hans Antonsson Sweden |
light heavyweight |
Gholamreza Takhti Iran |
||
heavyweight |
Wilfried Dietrich United Team of Germany |
Hamit Kaplan Turkey |
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
flyweight |
Dumitru Pârvulescu Romania |
Egypt
|
Mohammad Paziraei Iran |
bantamweight |
Oleg Karavayev Soviet Union |
Ion Cernea Romania |
Dinko Petrov Bulgaria |
featherweight |
Müzahir Sille Turkey |
Imre Polyák Hungary |
Konstantin Vyrupayev Soviet Union |
lightweight |
Avtandil Koridze Soviet Union |
Branislav Martinović Yugoslavia |
Gustav Freij Sweden |
welterweight |
Mithat Bayrak Turkey |
Günther Maritschnigg United Team of Germany |
René Schiermeyer France |
middleweight |
Dimitar Dobrev Bulgaria |
Lothar Metz United Team of Germany |
Ion Țăranu Romania |
light heavyweight |
Krali Bimbalov Bulgaria |
||
heavyweight |
Wilfried Dietrich United Team of Germany |
Bohumil Kubát Czechoslovakia |
Medal leaders
Athletes that won at least three total medals are listed below.
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boris Shakhlin | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Larisa Latynina | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Takashi Ono | Japan (JPN) | Gymnastics | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Chris von Saltza | United States (USA) | Swimming | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Polina Astakhova | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sofia Muratova | Soviet Union (URS) | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Wilma Rudolph | United States (USA) | Athletics | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Dawn Fraser | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Murray Rose | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Tamara Lyukhina
|
Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
John Konrads | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Yuri Titov | Soviet Union (URS) | Gymnastics | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
See also
External links
- "Rome 1960". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
- Giacomini, Romolo, ed. (1960). The Games of the XVII Olympiad, Rome 1960 – The Official Report of the Organizing Committee. Vol. II. Rome: Organizing Committee of the Games of the XVII Olympiad. OCLC 15098894.