National Cycle Route 78
National Cycle Route 78 runs from Campbeltown to Inverness. It was officially launched as the Caledonia Way[1] in 2016 as part of the wider redevelopment of Scotland's cycle network.[2] It runs from the
Route
Campbeltown to Oban
From Campbeltown, the route follows the sea front northwards, then turns north along George Street and turns right onto the B842 (High Street), which it follows north up the east coast of Kintyre, passing Carradale and Claonaig (where it meets the NCR73), before crossing the peninsula on the B8001, joining the A83 trunk road just south of Kennacraig.
The route follows the A83 to the head of West Loch Tarbert, where it turns left about 2 km before Tarbert onto a short unclassified road, before turning left onto the B8024, which it follows around the west coast of Kintyre, crossing again to the east coast to meet the A83 about 5 km south of Ardrishaig, where it leaves the A83.
North of
Taynuilt to Oban section runs on minor roads through Glen Lonan, passing Fearnoch.[5]
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (June 2008) |
Oban to Fort William
A large proportion of the route from
From Oban the route follows minor roads to South Connel, where it crosses Connel Bridge and follows Observer Corps Post Road past Oban Airport. It then follows the old railway bed until just north of Benderloch, where it runs on a dedicated cycleway alongside the A828 to Barcaldine. In Barcaldine it runs on minor roads through the back of the village, and emerges to run alongside the A828 again, before rising slightly to follow the old railway bed again, this time on the inland side of the main road. At Creagan, it rejoins the A828 to cross a bridge, and then rejoins the railway bed shortly thereafter.
Across the
The NCN78 itself crosses the bridge and follows alongside the A82 through
Fort William to Inverness
Between
In
At Gairlochy it crosses the canal and follows the B8005 along the north west shore of Loch Lochy through Bunarkaig to Clunes, where it leaves the B8005 onto a minor road, and then a track which follows close to the shore of Loch Lochy for 12 km. It skirts the head of the loch and crosses the canal, following the towpath for 2.5 km to North Laggan, where it cross the A82 and follows an old railway bed on the south east shore of Loch Oich for 7 km. It then crosses the A82 again, and follows the canal towpath for 8 km to Fort Augustus.
The route leaves
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (June 2008) |
References
- ^ "The Caledonia Way - Sustrans.org.uk". Sustrans.
- ^ "Video: revamped Caledonia Way cycle route to launch in 2016". The Scotsman. 6 January 2016. Retrieved 15 February 2017.
- ^ "Route 78 - The Caledonia Way". sustrans.org.uk. Sustrans. Retrieved 15 February 2017.
- ^ "Lochgilphead to Crinan". Sustrans. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
- ^ "Oban to Taynuilt". Sustrans. Retrieved 20 February 2017.