Nova Scotia Trunk 3
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Length | 389.4 km[1] (242.0 mi) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
East end | Connaught Avenue in Halifax | |||
West end | Trunk 1 in Yarmouth | |||
Location | ||||
Country | ||||
Highway system | ||||
|
Nova Scotia Trunk 3 is an east-west trunk highway in Nova Scotia. The route runs from
Route description
The road follows the coast of St. Margarets Bay, passing through Hubbards. It crosses the isthmus of the Aspotogan Peninsula to reach Chester. West of Chester, Trunk 3 follows the shore of Mahone Bay to reach the town of the same name. The highway then turns southeast to the town of Lunenburg, enters the town following Maple Street, Falkland Street and Victoria Road, before continuing westward to the town of Bridgewater.[2]
Leaving Bridgewater to the southwest, Trunk 3 intersects Highway 103 at exit 14. Trunk 3 is no longer signed in some portions between Bridgewater and
At Barrington, Trunk 3 departs Highway 103. The highway closely follows the coast of the
Communities
- Halifax
- Beechville
- Lakeside
- Timberlea
- Hubley
- Lewis Lake
- Upper Tantallon
- Head Of St. Margarets Bay
- Boutiliers Point
- Ingramport
- Black Point
- Queensland
- Hubbards
- Simms Settlement
- East River
- East Chester
- Chester
- Robinsons Corner
- Marriotts Cove
- Chester Basin
- Gold River
Major intersections
County | Location | km[1] | mi | Destinations | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
outbound) | Signed as Trunk 3 Inbound/Outbound along Quinpool Road | ||||||
0.0 | 0.0 | Chebucto Road – Macdonald Bridge To Hwy 102 / Hwy 103 / Joseph Howe Drive – Bedford Herring Cove Road (Route 349 south) to Purcells Cove Road (Route 253) | Armdale Rotary Trunk 3 eastern terminus; Trunk 3 follows St. Margarets Bay Road | ||||
1.9 | 1.2 | Spryfield | Partially grade separated; formerly Northwest Arm Drive | ||||
3.6 | 2.2 | Peggys Cove | |||||
Airport | Hwy 103 exit 2 | ||||||
Hubley | 5.6 | 3.5 | Hwy 103 – Upper Tantallon, Yarmouth, Timberlea, Halifax | Hwy 103 exit 4 | |||
Upper Tantallon | 24.0 | 14.9 | Route 213 east – Hammonds Plains, Bedford | ||||
24.3 | 15.1 | Peggys Cove | |||||
Lunenburg | Hubbards | 47.2 | 29.3 | Route 329 south – Mill Cove, Fox Point, Blandford | |||
East River | 57.1 | 35.5 | Route 329 north – Deep Cove, Blandford | Route 329 is signed as north but heads south[3] | |||
Chester | 68.5 | 42.6 | Trunk 14 north – Windsor | ||||
Kentville | |||||||
Mahone Bay | 90.4 | 56.2 | Route 325 north – Bridgewater | ||||
Lunenburg | 99.9 | 62.1 | Route 332 west – Bridgewater, Riverport | East end of Route 332 concurrency | |||
100.1 | 62.2 | Route 332 east – Blue Rocks, First Peninsula | West end of Route 332 concurrency | ||||
101.7 | 63.2 | Route 324 north (Green Street) – Blockhouse | |||||
103.6 | 64.4 | Route 332 to Route 324 – Blue Rocks, Mahone Bay, Riverport | |||||
Upper LaHave | 113.6 | 70.6 | Route 332 east – Middle LaHave, Riverport | ||||
Bridgewater | 119.6 | 74.3 | To Trunk 10 / Route 325 / LaHave Street | Trunk 3 turns onto Old Bridge Street | |||
119.8 | 74.4 | Crosses the LaHave River | |||||
119.9 | 74.5 | Route 331 east (King Street) to Route 325 – Middleton, Kejimkujik National Park | Trunk 3 turns onto King Street; east end of Route 331 concurrency | ||||
120.1 | 74.6 | Route 331 west (King Street) – West LaHave, East LaHave | Trunk 3 turns onto Dufferin Street; west end of Route 331 concurrency | ||||
Hebb's Cross | 128.1 | 79.6 | Hwy 103 – Liverpool, Yarmouth, Mahone Bay, Halifax | At-grade; Hwy 103 exit 14 | |||
Gap in Trunk 3 | |||||||
Queens | | 157.1 | 97.6 | Hwy 103 – Liverpool, Shelburne, Yarmouth, Mill Village, Bridgewater, Halifax | At-grade; Hwy 103 exit 18 | ||
Annapolis Royal | |||||||
165.2 | 102.7 | Crosses the Mersey River | |||||
| 184.2 | 114.5 | To Hwy 103 – Shelburne, Yarmouth, Liverpool, Halifax | Connects to Hwy 103 exit 21 | |||
Port Mouton | 186.0 | 115.6 | Central Port Mouton Road – South West Port Mouton | ||||
| 186.7 | 116.0 | Hwy 103 | Intersection closed (dead end), use exit 21[4] | |||
Gap in Trunk 3 | |||||||
Queens | | 191.5 | 119.0 | Hwy 103 – Shelburne, Yarmouth, Liverpool, Halifax | At-grade; Hwy 103 exit 22; east end of Trunk 3 unsigned section | ||
Port Joli | 193.5 | 120.2 | St. Catherines Road – Kejimkujik National Park (Seaside Adjunct) | ||||
| 196.0 | 121.8 | Hwy 103 | Intersection closed (dead end), use exit 22;[4] west end of Trunk 3 unsigned section | |||
Gap in Trunk 3 | |||||||
Shelburne | Sable River | 209.3 | 130.1 | Hwy 103 – Shelburne, Yarmouth, Liverpool, Halifax | At-grade; Hwy 103 exit 23 | ||
Jordan Falls | 242.8 | 150.9 | Hwy 103 – Shelburne, Liverpool | At-grade; Hwy 103 exit 24 | |||
Gap in Trunk 3 | |||||||
Shelburne | | 248.5 | 154.4 | Hwy 103 – Barrington, Yarmouth, Liverpool, Halifax | At-grade; Hwy 103 exit 25 | ||
Ohio | |||||||
Birchtown | 262.1 | 162.9 | Hwy 103 – Barrington, Yarmouth, Liverpool, Halifax | At-grade; Hwy 103 exit 27 | |||
Gap in Trunk 3 | |||||||
Shelburne | Barrington | 298.7 | 185.6 | Hwy 103 – Pubnico, Yarmouth, Shelburne, Halifax | At-grade; Hwy 103 exit 29 | ||
300.0 | 186.4 | Route 309 north – Villagedale, Port La Tour | Route 309 is signed as north but heads south[5] | ||||
Clark's Harbour, Stoney Island | |||||||
Yarmouth | Pubnico | 347.6 | 216.0 | Route 335 south – West Pubnico | |||
Argyle | 361.4 | 224.6 | Hwy 103 east – Pubnico, Halifax | At-grade; east end of Hwy 103 unsigned concurrency; Hwy 103 exit 32 | |||
362.0 | 224.9 | Crosses the Argyle River | |||||
362.4 | 225.2 | Tusket, Yarmouth | At-grade; west end of Hwy 103 unsigned concurrency; Hwy 103 exit 32A | ||||
Tusket | 374.1 | 232.5 | Route 308 south – Amiraults Hill, Sluice Point | East end of Route 308 concurrency | |||
374.6 | 232.8 | Route 308 north – Quinan | West end of Route 308 concurrency | ||||
376.0 | 233.6 | Crosses the Tusket River | |||||
Tusket, Halifax | |||||||
387.9 | 241.0 | Hwy 101 western terminus | |||||
389.4 | 242.0 | Main Street ( Hebron, Digby | Trunk 3 western terminus | ||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References
- ^ a b Google (February 24, 2020). "Nova Scotia Trunk 3" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved February 24, 2020.
- ^ a b c d Nova Scotia Road Map (Map). 1:640,000. Province of Nova Scotia. 2019. §§ K-5, L-5, L-6, M-5, N-1, N-2, N-4, O-2, O-3, P-2, P-3.
- )
- ^ a b "Highway 103: Broad River to Port Joli Phase 1" (PDF). Nova Scotia Transportation & Infrastructure Renewal. Government of Nova Scotia. January 2014. Retrieved August 20, 2019.
- )