1981–82 Division 1 season (Swedish ice hockey)
Appearance
1981–82 Division 1 season | |
---|---|
League | Division 1 seasons |
1981–82 was the seventh season that Division 1 operated as the second tier of ice hockey in Sweden, below the top-flight Elitserien (now the SHL).
Division 1 was divided into four starting groups, based on geography. The top four teams in the group would continue to the playoffs to determine which clubs would participate in the qualifier for promotion to Elitserien. The bottom team in each group was relegated directly to Division 2 for the 1982–83 season. The second-to-last place team in each group played in a relegation series to determine their participation in the next season.
Regular season
Northern Group
Club | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Luleå HF | 27 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 181 | 92 | 43 |
2. | Piteå IF | 27 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 154 | 123 | 39 |
3. | Kiruna AIF |
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 154 | 110 | 30 |
4. | IFK Kiruna | 27 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 163 | 128 | 30 |
5. | Sundsvall/Tunadal | 27 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 161 | 147 | 29 |
6. | Tegs SK | 27 | 13 | 2 | 12 | 137 | 137 | 28 |
7. | CRIF/Kågedalens AIF | 27 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 128 | 117 | 26 |
8. | Bodens BK | 27 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 157 | 166 | 25 |
9. | Kramfors-Alliansen | 27 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 129 | 159 | 20 |
10. | Kalix/Triangelns IF | 27 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 73 | 258 | 0 |
Western Group
Club | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Örebro IK | 36 | 27 | 2 | 7 | 258 | 143 | 56 |
2. | Mora IK | 36 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 220 | 127 | 53 |
3. | Västerås IK |
36 | 25 | 0 | 11 | 196 | 125 | 50 |
4. | Bofors IK |
36 | 21 | 2 | 13 | 176 | 140 | 44 |
5. | Skövde IK | 36 | 21 | 2 | 13 | 182 | 152 | 44 |
6. | Malungs IF | 36 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 136 | 172 | 30 |
7. | HC Dobel | 36 | 12 | 3 | 21 | 141 | 192 | 27 |
8. | Fagersta AIK | 36 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 139 | 202 | 24 |
9. | IK Westmannia | 36 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 127 | 192 | 19 |
10. | Ludvika HC | 36 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 115 | 245 | 13 |
Eastern Group
Club | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Södertälje SK | 36 | 29 | 3 | 4 | 257 | 114 | 61 |
2. | Hammarby IF |
36 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 197 | 114 | 51 |
3. | Huddinge IK | 36 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 202 | 157 | 45 |
4. | Nacka HK | 36 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 166 | 144 | 40 |
5. | Strömsbro IF | 36 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 166 | 161 | 37 |
6. | IK Vita Hästen | 36 | 15 | 4 | 17 | 177 | 167 | 34 |
7. | Väsby IK | 36 | 15 | 4 | 17 | 168 | 184 | 34 |
8. | Almtuna IS | 36 | 12 | 3 | 21 | 144 | 176 | 27 |
9. | Gävle GIK | 36 | 10 | 3 | 23 | 143 | 225 | 23 |
10. | Avesta BK | 36 | 4 | 0 | 32 | 123 | 306 | 8 |
Southern Group
Club | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HV71 | 36 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 266 | 126 | 66 |
2. | IF Troja |
36 | 23 | 6 | 7 | 221 | 133 | 52 |
3. | Tingsryds AIF | 36 | 20 | 3 | 13 | 154 | 148 | 43 |
4. | Mörrums GoIS | 36 | 17 | 4 | 15 | 177 | 171 | 38 |
5. | Nybro IF | 36 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 166 | 172 | 34 |
6. | IFK Bäcken | 36 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 163 | 169 | 33 |
7. | Karlskrona IK | 36 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 167 | 175 | 30 |
8. | Malmö IF |
36 | 12 | 3 | 21 | 153 | 205 | 27 |
9. | Osby IK | 36 | 9 | 3 | 24 | 151 | 216 | 21 |
10. | Hanhals BK | 36 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 137 | 240 | 16 |
Playoffs
Second round
- Kiruna AIF - Nacka HK0:2 (3:5, 2:3)
- Huddinge IK - IFK Kiruna 2:0 (12:3, 4:3 OT)
- Västerås IK - Mörrums GoIS2:0 (6:3, 4:1)
- Bofors IK1:2 (7:3, 2:5, 3:6)
Second round
- Luleå HF - Huddinge IK 2:1 (6:5, 2:4, 4:2)
- Södertälje SK - Nacka HK 2:0 (6:2, 3:2)
- Bofors IK0:2 (4:7, 3:4)
- Västerås IK2:0 (3:1, 8:3)
- Hammarby IF0:2 (2:14, 1:4)
- IF Troja2:0 (6:4, 5:4)
Third round
- Luleå HF - HV71 0:2 (6:7, 4:8)
- Södertälje SK - Mora IK 2:0 (8:1, 9:1)
- Hammarby IF0:2 (2:4, 1:6)