The 1997–98 FA Trophy was the twenty-ninth season of the FA Trophy. This was the first year that penalty kicks were used to settle drawn replays, prior to this multiple replays were possible.
First qualifying round
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Aldershot Town
5-1
Croydon
2
Ashford Town (Kent)
2-1
V S Rugby
3
Basingstoke Town
2-0
Leatherhead
4
Bedworth United
3-1
Stocksbridge Park Steels
5
Belper Town
2-2
Droylsden
6
Billericay Town
4-0
Grays Athletic
7
Blakenall
2-3
Spennymoor United
8
Bognor Regis Town
4-0
Thame United
9
Brackley Town
2-2
Worcester City
10
Buxton
0-1
Alfreton Town
11
Cambridge City
2-1
Maidenhead United
12
Carshalton Athletic
2-0
Racing Club Warwick
13
Corby Town
4-3
Newport A F C
14
Crawley Town
2-1
Kingstonian
15
Eastwood Town
1-1
Redditch United
16
Evesham United
1-2
Rothwell Town
17
Fareham Town
0-3
Witney Town
18
Fleet Town
2-2
Abingdon Town
19
Flixton
0-3
Matlock Town
20
Frickley Athletic
1-1
Leigh R M I
21
Hampton
0-1
Wokingham Town
22
Harrow Borough
1-1
Weston Super Mare
23
Havant Town
2-2
Hendon
24
Hitchin Town
7-1
Erith & Belvedere
25
Knowsley United scr-w/o Great Harwood Town
26
Leyton Pennant
0-1
Baldock Town
27
Lincoln United
5-2
Trafford
28
Moor Green
1-0
Atherstone United
29
Netherfield
1-1
Whitby Town
30
Oxford City
6-0
Cinderford Town
31
Paget Rangers
0-0
Bilston Town
32
Radcliffe Borough w/o-scr Dudley Town
33
Romford
2-0
Chertsey Town
34
Solihull Borough
3-0
Shepshed Dynamo
35
Stafford Rangers
1-1
Hinckley United
36
Sutton Coldfield Town
2-1
Gretna
37
Tamworth
5-1
Congleton Town
38
Tonbridge Angels
1-0
Newport I O W
39
Trowbridge Town
1-2
Raunds Town
40
Uxbridge
2-2
Weymouth
41
Walton & Hersham
3-0
Staines Town
42
Waterlooville
2-1
Fisher Athletic London
43
Wembley
2-6
Gravesend & Northfleet
44
Whitley Bay
0-1
Worksop Town
45
Whyteleafe
1-5
Margate
46
Winsford United
2-0
Ilkeston Town
47
Wisbech Town
4-3
Clevedon Town
48
Witton Albion
3-0
Farsley Celtic
49
Yate Town
1-3
Molesey
Replays
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
2
Droylsden
2-3
Belper Town
9
Worcester City
5-0
Brackley Town
15
Redditch United
3-0
Eastwood Town
18
Abingdon Town
2-0
Fleet Town
20
Leigh R M I
2-1
Frickley Athletic
22
Weston Super Mare
1-2
Harrow Borough
23
Hendon
2-1
Havant Town
29
Whitby Town
3-3
Netherfield
(Whitby Town won 4-3 on penalties)
31
Bilston Town
2-2
Paget Rangers
(Bilston Town won 4-3 on penalties)
35
Hinckley United
1-0
Stafford Rangers
40
Weymouth
1-2
Uxbridge
Second qualifying round
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Abingdon Town
2-0
Wokingham Town
2
Ashford Town (Kent)
1-2
Raunds Town
3
Baldock Town
1-2
Corby Town
4
Basingstoke Town
2-0
Witney Town
5
Berkhamsted Town
4-0
Worcester City
6
Billericay Town
4-0
Forest Green Rovers
7
Bognor Regis Town
2-3
Chesham United
8
Bromley
2-1
Hendon
9
Cambridge City
1-1
Dartford
10
Carshalton Athletic
0-0
Aldershot Town
11
Cirencester Town
1-0
Gravesend & Northfleet
12
Crawley Town
1-2
Bishop's Stortford
13
Gainsborough Trinity
3-0
Bedworth United
14
Harrow Borough
5-0
Molesey
15
Hinckley United
3-1
Whitby Town
16
Hitchin Town
3-0
Barton Rovers
17
Lincoln United
1-2
Belper Town
18
Margate
4-0
Waterlooville
19
Matlock Town
4-1
Sutton Coldfield Town
20
Oxford City
0-2
Wisbech Town
21
Radcliffe Borough
1-1
Leigh R M I
22
Redditch United
1-3
Worksop Town
23
Romford
5-1
Rothwell Town
24
Solihull Borough
9-1
Alfreton Town
25
Stourbridge
1-1
Great Harwood Town
26
Tamworth
4-3
Moor Green
27
Tonbridge Angels
0-3
Hastings Town
28
Uxbridge
0-1
Worthing
29
Walton & Hersham
0-0
Bashley
30
Winsford United
1-0
Spennymoor United
31
Witton Albion
0-0
Bilston Town
32
Workington
1-1
Harrogate Town
Replays
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
9
Dartford
0-1
Cambridge City
10
Aldershot Town
3-0
Carshalton Athletic
21
Leigh R M I
1-0
Radcliffe Borough
25
Great Harwood Town
3-1
Stourbridge
29
Bashley
2-0
Walton & Hersham
31
Bilston Town
2-2
Witton Albion
(Witton Albion won 6-5 on penalties)
32
Harrogate Town
0-0
Workington
(Harrogate Town won 5-4 on penalties)
Third qualifying round
Ties
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
1
Accrington Stanley
0-5
Runcorn
2
Aylesbury United
0-3
Dulwich Hamlet
3
Barrow
4-1
Hinckley United
4
Bashley
4-1
Cirencester Town
5
Basingstoke Town
4-0
Romford
6
Belper Town
1-5
Boston United
7
Berkhamsted Town
2-1
Salisbury City
8
Billericay Town
2-1
Aldershot Town
9
Bradford Park Avenue
1-1
Leigh R M I
10
Bromley
1-4
Purfleet
11
Bromsgrove Rovers
1-2
Worksop Town
12
Chesham United
2-1
Sutton United
13
Corby Town
2-2
Margate
14
Dorchester Town
3-0
Worthing
15
Gainsborough Trinity
1-0
Bamber Bridge
16
Great Harwood Town
0-1
Witton Albion
17
Halesowen Town
1-2
Burton Albion
18
Harrogate Town
0-3
Blyth Spartans
19
Harrow Borough
1-3
Bath City
20
Hastings Town
4-0
Heybridge Swifts
21
Hitchin Town
0-2
Boreham Wood
22
King's Lynn
1-4
Chelmsford City
23
Marine
1-1
Grantham Town
24
Matlock Town
1-1
Winsford United
25
Merthyr Tydfil
2-2
Cambridge City
26
Nuneaton Borough
0-2
Altrincham
27
Sittingbourne
1-1
Abingdon Town
28
Solihull Borough
2-1
Emley
29
St Albans City
5-2
Bishop's Stortford
30
Tamworth
0-1
Lancaster City
31
Wisbech Town
2-2
Raunds Town
32
Yeading
2-0
St Leonards Stamcroft
Replays
Tie
Home Team
Score
Away Team
9
Leigh R M I
1-0
Bradford Park Avenue
13
Margate
5-1
Corby Town
23
Grantham Town
1-0
Marine
24
Winsford United
0-0
Matlock Town
(Winsford United won 5-3 on penalties)
25
Cambridge City
6-3
Merthyr Tydfil
27
Abingdon Town
1-2
Sittingbourne
31
Raunds Town
4-0
Wisbech Town
1st round
The teams that given byes to this round are Woking, Hereford United, Kidderminster Harriers, Stevenage Borough, Morecambe, Northwich Victoria, Farnborough Town, Hednesford Town, Telford United, Gateshead, Southport, Rushden & Diamonds, Stalybridge Celtic, Kettering Town, Hayes, Slough Town, Dover Athletic, Welling United, Halifax Town, Leek Town, Yeovil Town, Cheltenham Town, Guiseley, Enfield, Hyde United, Gresley Rovers, Chorley, Gloucester City, Bishop Auckland, Colwyn Bay, Dagenham & Redbridge and Ashton United.