2002–03 National Soccer League
Appearance
NSL 2002–03 | |
---|---|
League | Perth Glory |
Top scorer | Damian Mori (24) |
The 2002–03 National Soccer League season, was the 27th season of the
Perth Glory
were champions.
Teams
Team | Home city | Home ground |
---|---|---|
Adelaide City FC | Adelaide | Hindmarsh Stadium |
Brisbane Strikers | Brisbane | Ballymore Stadium |
Football Kingz |
Auckland | Mt Smart Stadium
|
Marconi-Stallions | Sydney | Marconi Stadium |
Melbourne Knights | Melbourne | Knights Stadium |
Newcastle United | Newcastle | Newcastle Stadium |
Northern Spirit |
Sydney | North Sydney Oval |
Olympic Sharks | Sydney | Endeavour Field |
Parramatta Power |
Sydney | Parramatta Stadium |
Perth Glory | Perth | Perth Oval
|
South Melbourne | Melbourne | Lakeside Stadium |
Sydney United | Sydney | Edensor Park
|
Wollongong City | Wollongong | Brandon Park |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olympic Sharks | 24 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 51 | 28 | +23 | 51 | Qualification for the Championship play-offs |
2 | Perth Glory | 24 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 48 | 22 | +26 | 50 | |
3 | Parramatta Power | 24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 51 | 27 | +24 | 40 | |
4 | Newcastle United | 24 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 37 | 25 | +12 | 37 | |
5 | Adelaide Force | 24 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 40 | 34 | +6 | 37 | |
6 | Northern Spirit | 24 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 44 | −7 | 36 | |
7 | South Melbourne | 24 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 36 | 37 | −1 | 35 | |
8 | Sydney United | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 23 | 31 | −8 | 27 | |
9 | Melbourne Knights | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 38 | 52 | −14 | 27 | |
10 | Brisbane Strikers | 24 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 26 | |
11 | Football Kingz | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 45 | −19 | 24 | |
12 | Marconi Fairfield | 24 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 25 | 42 | −17 | 23 | |
13 | Wollongong Wolves | 24 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 23 |
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Home and Away Results
Round 1
Marconi Fairfield | 2–2 | Wollongong Wolves |
---|---|---|
Brosque 7', 75' | Report | Sekulovski 44', 53' |
Bossley Park
Attendance: 3,972
Referee: Ben Williams
Newcastle United | 2–0 | South Melbourne |
---|---|---|
A Griffiths 43' Baillie 47' |
Energy Australia Stadium, Newcastle
Attendance: 7,853
Referee: Con Diomis
Brisbane Strikers | 1–2 | Northern Spirit |
---|---|---|
Grierson 42' | Report | Tomasevic 20' Hutchinson 57' |
Brisbane
Attendance: 2,103
Referee: Peter Green
Parramatta Power | 3–0* | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Despotovski 64' |
Parramatta
Attendance: 4,155
Referee: Simon Micallef
- This match was awarded to Parramatta 3-0 after it was found that Perth Glory breached regulation 16.13 in playing an unregistered player - Andre Gumprecht. The determination was made on 4 February 2003.
Football Kingz | 0–0 | Sydney United |
---|---|---|
Auckland
Attendance: 2,999
Referee: Derek Rugg
Melbourne Knights | 1-1 | Olympic Sharks |
---|---|---|
Pelikan 36' | Report | Milicic 47' |
Melbourne
Attendance: 4,462
Referee: Matthew Breeze
Round 2
Northern Spirit | 1-4 | Football Kingz |
---|---|---|
Tomasevic 90' (pen.) | Report | ), 87' |
Sydney
Attendance: 3,289
Referee: Angelo Nardi
Wollongong Wolves | 0–0 | Parramatta Power |
---|---|---|
Wollongong
Attendance: 3,627
Referee: Mark Shield
Olympic Sharks | 3–0 | Marconi Fairfield |
---|---|---|
Juric 26' Porter 50' Ishida 62' |
Report |
Sydney
Attendance: 4,638
Referee: Simon Micallef
Sydney United | 2–0 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
B Santalab 49' Menapi 74' |
Adelaide Force | 1-1 | Melbourne Knights |
---|---|---|
Valkanis 90+2' | Tunbridge 15' (o.g.) |
Perth Glory | 3-4 | Brisbane Strikers |
---|---|---|
Hassell 56' Mori 75' (pen.), 85' (pen.) |
Rech 9', 78' Grierson 21' Roche 73' |
Perth
Attendance: 10,573
Referee: Eddie Lennie
Round 3
Marconi Fairfield | 1-2 | Adelaide Force |
---|---|---|
Brosque 57' | Report | Valkanis 72' Budin 87' |
Bossley Park
Attendance: 2,800
Referee: Mark Shield
Newcastle United | 5–0 | Northern Spirit |
---|---|---|
J Griffiths 23', 32', 67' Thomas 45' Moreira 76' |
Energy Australia Stadium, Newcastle
Attendance: 5,219
Referee: Matthew Breeze
Brisbane Strikers | 1-2 | Wollongong Wolves |
---|---|---|
Rech 82' | Young 7', 16' Babic 31' |
Brisbane
Attendance: 2,065
Referee: Craig Zetter
Football Kingz | 0–1 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Mori 58' |
Auckland
Attendance: 3,282
Referee: Con Diomis
South Melbourne | 1-1 | Sydney United |
---|---|---|
Coveny 24' | Report | Cacic 32' |
Parramatta Power | 1-2 | Olympic Sharks |
---|---|---|
Cardozo 45' | Juric 60' Parisi 69' |
Parramatta
Attendance: 6,298
Referee: Brett Hugo
Round 4
Wollongong Wolves | 0–0 | Football Kingz |
---|---|---|
Report |
Wollongong
Attendance: 3,681
Referee: James Lewis
Northern Spirit | 3-2 | South Melbourne |
---|---|---|
Spencer 16' Hutchinson 37' Richter 88' |
Kisnorbo 62' Buljan 85' |
Olympic Sharks | 2–0 | Brisbane Strikers |
---|---|---|
Packer 52' Parisi 90+2' |
Sydney
Attendance: 4,439
Referee: Derek Rugg
Adelaide Force | 2–2 | Parramatta Power |
---|---|---|
Pantelis 34' Vidmar 52' |
Thompson 60' Elrich 74' |
Perth Glory | 1–0 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Mori 26' |
Perth
Attendance: 10,448
Referee: Angelo Nardi
Melbourne Knights | 1–0 | Marconi Fairfield |
---|---|---|
Vasilevski 78' | Report |
Melbourne
Attendance: 3,287
Referee: Perry Mur
Round 5
Newcastle United | 2–0 | Wollongong Wolves |
---|---|---|
J Griffiths 71' (pen.) Dodd 87' |
Energy Australia Stadium, Newcastle
Referee: Brett Hugo
Parramatta Power | 2–2 | Melbourne Knights |
---|---|---|
Piorkowski 38' (o.g.) Brown 75' |
Lapansky 68' R Vargas 90+3' |
Parramatta
Attendance: 2,450
Referee: Peter Green
Brisbane Strikers | 2-3 | Adelaide Force |
---|---|---|
Rech 18' Grierson 23' |
Report | Pelosi 66', 77' Vidmar 79' |
Brisbane
Attendance: 1,840
Referee: Derek Rugg
Football Kingz | 2-2 | Olympic Sharks |
---|---|---|
Almendra 52', 81' (pen.) | Packer 51' Harris 54' |
Auckland
Attendance: 2,804
Referee: Ben Williams
South Melbourne | 2–0 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Baird 6' |
Sydney United | 1-1 | Northern Spirit |
---|---|---|
Menapi 38' | McDermott 43' |
Round 6
Marconi Fairfield | 0–2 | Parramatta Power |
---|---|---|
Renaud 28' Salapasidis 54' |
Bossley Park
Attendance: 2,750
Referee: Angelo Nardi
Olympic Sharks | 1–0 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Porter 39' |
Sydney
Attendance: 2,513
Referee: Eddie Lennie
Adelaide Force | 2-1 | Football Kingz |
---|---|---|
Vidmar 43' Tunbridge 52' |
Almendra 40' (pen.) |
Perth Glory | 2–0 | Sydney United |
---|---|---|
Mori 9', 74' (pen.) |
Perth
Attendance: 7,595
Referee: Mark Shield
Melbourne Knights | 3-3 | Brisbane Strikers |
---|---|---|
Pelikan 8' Fa’Arodo 39', 50' |
Report | Rech 21', 90+4' (pen.) Pilic 52' |
Melbourne
Attendance: 3,873
Referee: Ben Williams
Round 7
Football Kingz | 2-2 | Melbourne Knights |
---|---|---|
deGregorio 47' Almendra 51' (pen.) |
Sabljak 69' Pelikan 81' |
Newcastle United | 2-1 | Adelaide Force |
---|---|---|
J Griffiths 53' (pen.) Masi 90+1' |
Tunbridge 35' |
Energy Australia Stadium, Newcastle
Attendance: 7,099
Referee: Eddie Lennie
Northern Spirit | 1-3 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Fisher 55' | Hassell 26' Miller 62' Mori 90+1' |
Sydney, New South Wales
Attendance: 2,918
Referee: Craig Zetter
Brisbane Strikers | 1-4 | Marconi Fairfield |
---|---|---|
Trajanovski 57' (pen.) | Report | Spiteri 11', 84' Perinich 51' Sekulic 65' |
Brisbane
Attendance: 2,061
Referee: Matthew Breeze
South Melbourne | 6–4 | Olympic Sharks |
---|---|---|
20' | Report | Packer 22' Milicic 44' Halpin 60' Pondeljak 85' |
Sydney United | 2-1 | Wollongong Wolves |
---|---|---|
Cacic 81' |
Young 53' |
Round 8
Marconi Fairfield | 2-1 | Football Kingz |
---|---|---|
Spiteri 40', 56' | Ngata 69' |
Bossley Park
Attendance: 3,040
Referee: Brett Hugo
Parramatta Power | 2–0 | Brisbane Strikers |
---|---|---|
Cardozo 16' (pen.) Brownlie 78' |
Parramatta
Attendance: 2,148
Referee: Con Diomis
Olympic Sharks | 1–0 | Sydney United |
---|---|---|
Packer 90+2' |
Sydney
Attendance: 3,620
Referee: Derek Rugg
Melbourne Knights | 2–0 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Pelikan 3' Buhic 44' |
Report |
Melbourne
Attendance: 3,955
Referee: Mark Shield
Wollongong Wolves | 2-1 | Northern Spirit |
---|---|---|
Babic 35' Young 62' |
Hutchinson 55' |
Wollongong
Attendance: 2,925
Referee: Simon Micallef
Round 9
Football Kingz | 2-1 | Parramatta Power |
---|---|---|
Renaud 62' (o.g.) Urlovic 81' |
Salaoasidis 4' |
Auckland
Attendance: 2,908
Referee: Derek Rugg
Newcastle United | 0–0 | Marconi Fairfield |
---|---|---|
Energy Australia Stadium, Newcastle
Attendance: 6,132
Referee: Con Diomis
Northern Spirit | 2-3 | Olympic Sharks |
---|---|---|
Tomasevic 77', 90+2' | Watts 2' (o.g.) Porter 17' Pondeljak 68' |
Sydney
Attendance: 2,795
Referee: Matthew Breeze
Perth Glory | 3-1 | Wollongong Wolves |
---|---|---|
Mrdja 23' |
Young 37' (pen.) |
Perth
Attendance: 12,801
Referee: Peter Green
South Melbourne | 4-2 | Melbourne Knights |
---|---|---|
Trimboli 1' (pen.) Buljan 31' Damianos 61' Tolios 67' |
Report | Buhic 30' Pelikan 43' (pen.) |
Sydney United | 2-1 | Adelaide Force |
---|---|---|
Angelucci 45', 87' | Vidmar 84' |
Round 10
Brisbane Strikers | 0–2 | Football Kingz |
---|---|---|
Report | 81' |
Brisbane
Attendance: 1,695
Referee: Angelo Nardi
Melbourne Knights | 3-2 | Sydney United |
---|---|---|
78' | Santalab 3', 55' |
Melbourne
Attendance: 4,155
Referee: Craig Zetter
Olympic Sharks | 2-1 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Milicic 60' Harris 86' |
Report | Hassell 65' |
Sydney
Attendance: 5,020
Referee: Mark Shield
Parramatta Power | 1-4 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Buonavoglia 88' | J Griffiths 7', 18' Dodd 24', 74' |
Parramatta
Attendance: 2,755
Referee: Eddie Lennie
Adelaide Force | 1-1 | Northern Spirit |
---|---|---|
Valkanis 83' | Hutchinson 89' |
Round 11
Northern Spirit | 2-1 | Melbourne Knights |
---|---|---|
Kwasnik 18' Richter 65' |
Biscayzacu 87' |
Sydney, New South Wales
Attendance: 1,004
Referee: Brett Hugo
Newcastle United | 3-3 | Brisbane Strikers |
---|---|---|
Masi 12' Tsekenis 39' J Griffiths 81' |
Roche 55', 79' Drake 59' |
Energy Australia Stadium, Newcastle
Attendance: 2,003
Referee: Craig Zetter
Perth Glory | 1–0 | Adelaide Force |
---|---|---|
Mrdja 84' |
Perth
Attendance: 9,687
Referee: Con Diomis
Olympic Sharks | 3–0 | Wollongong Wolves |
---|---|---|
Milicic 39' Durante 52' Porter 90+2' |
Sydney
Attendance: 3,920
Referee: Perry Mur
Sydney United | 2–0 | Marconi Fairfield |
---|---|---|
Santalab 34' (pen.) Deur 64' |
Report |
Round 12
Football Kingz | 2–0 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Urlovic 9' Almendra 65' |
Report |
Auckland
Attendance: 2,753
Referee: Perry Mur
Brisbane Strikers | 2–1 | South Melbourne |
---|---|---|
Trajanovski 12' McLaren 80' |
Report | Coveny 52' |
Brisbane
Attendance: 1,721
Referee: Mark Shield
Marconi Fairfield | 0–1 | Northern Spirit |
---|---|---|
Report | Tomasevic 61' (pen.) |
Bossley Park
Attendance: 2,199
Referee: Senko Rastocic
Melbourne Knights | 1-4 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Pelikan 18' (pen.) | Report | 45' |
Melbourne
Attendance: 4,770
Referee: Matthew Breeze
Parramatta Power | 3–0 | Sydney United |
---|---|---|
Salapasidis 44' Maloney 45' Elrich 75' |
Parramatta
Attendance: 3,004
Referee: Ben Williams
Wollongong Wolves | 1–0 | Adelaide Force |
---|---|---|
Sekulovski 9' |
Wollongong
Attendance: 2,683
Referee: Angelo Nardi
Round 13
Round 14
Round 15
Round 16
Round 17
Round 18
Round 19
Round 20
Round 21
Round 22
Round 23
Round 24
Parramatta Power | 4 - 1 | SouM |
---|---|---|
Round 25
Round 26
Championship play-offs
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Perth Glory (C) | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 7 | +20 | 27[a] | Qualification for the Grand Final |
2 | Olympic Sharks | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 19[b] | |
3 | Adelaide Force (R) | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 17 | Joined the SASF Premier League[c] |
4 | Parramatta Power | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 13 | |
5 | Northern Spirit | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 22 | −15 | 8[d] | |
6 | Newcastle United | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 17 | −8 | 7[d] |
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Awarded 3 bonus points, due to regular season position.
- ^ Awarded 6 bonus points, due to regular season position.
- ^ Adelaide Force was not forcibly relegated, but voluntarily left the league due to financial difficulties.[1]
- ^ a b The Round 9 match between Northern Spirit and Newcastle United was not played, as neither team could progress.
Championship Playoff Results
Playoff Round 1
Playoff Round 2
Playoff Round 3
Playoff Round 4
Playoff Round 5
Playoff Round 6
Playoff Round 7
Playoff Round 8
Playoff Round 9
- This match was initially postponed due to heavy rains in Sydney making the pitch unplayable. It was intended to be rescheduled for Rat Park. Neither side could affect the championship, so the match was not played.
Playoff Round 10
Grand final
Olympic Sharks | ||
---|---|---|
Harnwell 29' Mori 87' |
(Report) |
Perth
Attendance: 38,111
Referee: Mark Shield
|
|
References
- ^ "A-League: Adelaide marks a decade United". abc.net.au. Retrieved 18 December 2014.