2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens – Men's tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens |
Dates | 9 – 11 September 2022 |
No. of nations | 24 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Fiji |
Runner-up | New Zealand |
Third place | Ireland |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Tries scored | 276 (average 5.31 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Brock Webster (35) |
Most tries | Steve Onosai (7) |
Points scored | 1,726 (average 33.19 per match) |
← 2018 2026 → |
The men's tournament for the 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens was held in Cape Town, South Africa from 9 to 11 September at the Cape Town Stadium.
Teams
The eight quarter-finalists from the 2018 Rugby World Cup Sevens, including the 2022 tournament host South Africa, were automatic qualifiers.[1] The remaining 16 places were decided in the six continental regions.[1]
Region | Automatic qualifiers |
Continental qualifiers |
Teams |
---|---|---|---|
Africa[a] | South Africa (hosts) | Uganda Zimbabwe Kenya |
4 |
North America[b] | United States
|
Canada Jamaica |
3 |
South America[c] | Argentina | Chile Uruguay |
3 |
Asia[d] | — | Hong Kong South Korea |
2 |
Europe[e] | England France Scotland |
Germany Ireland Portugal Wales |
7 |
Oceania[f] | Fiji New Zealand (holders) |
Australia Samoa Tonga |
5 |
Totals | 8 | 16 | 24 |
- Notes
- ^ Africa: The top three teams from the 2022 Africa Men's Sevens joined host nation South Africa at the 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens.
- United Statesat the 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens.
- ^ South America: The top two teams from the 2021 Sudamérica Rugby Sevens joined automatic qualifier Argentina at the 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens.
- ^ Asia did not have an automatic qualifier for the 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens but the top two teams from the 2021 Asia Rugby Sevens Series won qualifier berths.
- ^ Europe: The top four teams from the 2022 European Qualifier event joined automatic qualifiers England, France and Scotland at the 2022 Rugby World Cup Sevens.
- 2020 World Series.[2] Tonga gained the final berth by placing 5th in the 2019 Oceania Sevens, which was the last continental championship contested by the majority of eligible unions.[2]
Draw
The fourteen core teams from the World Rugby Sevens Series were seeded according to their points accumulated across the 2019–20 and 2021–22 seasons prior to July 2022.
Seed |
Event Team
|
2019–20 Seed points |
Best 7 of first 8 rounds in 2021–22 | 2021–22 Seed points |
Total Seed points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dubai I | Dubai II | Málaga | Seville | Singapore | Vancouver | Toulouse | London | |||||
1 | South Africa | 104 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 10 | 13 | — | 13 | 124 | 228 |
2 | Australia | 81 | 13 | 19 | 15 | 19 | 17 | 17 | — | 22 | 122 | 203 |
3 | Fiji | 83 | 15 | 8 | 1 | — | 22 | 19 | 22 | 17 | 104 | 187 |
4 | Argentina | 56 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 13 | 22 | 13 | — | 118 | 174 |
5 | New Zealand | 115 | — | — | — | — | 19 | 12 | 8 | 19 | 58 | 173 |
6 | United States
|
72 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | — | 10 | 7 | 84 | 156 |
7 | France | 74 | 8 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 17 | — | 81 | 155 |
8 | England | 77 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 12 | — | 10 | 12 | 10 | 70 | 147 |
9 | Ireland | 49 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 15 | — | 19 | 12 | 92 | 141 |
10 | Canada | 57 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 2 | — | 7 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 91 |
11 | Samoa | 33 | — | — | — | 1 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 56 | 89 |
12 | Scotland | 37 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | — | 5 | 7 | 5 | 41 | 78 |
13 | Kenya | 35 | 10 | 12 | — | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 73 |
14 | Wales | 13 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 | — | 31 | 44 |
The remaining ten teams were seeded based on rankings gained at the
Seed | Team |
---|---|
15 | Hong Kong |
16 | Germany |
17 | Chile |
18 | Uruguay |
19 | South Korea |
20 | Tonga |
21 | Jamaica |
22 | Uganda |
23 | Zimbabwe |
24 | Portugal |
Match officials
World Rugby announced a panel of ten match officials for the men's tournament.[4]
|
|
Format
Like the previous edition, the tournament was played using a
- Teams in the Championship Cup competed for the Melrose Cup and gold, silver and bronze medals.
- Losing teams in the Championship Cup Quarter-finals competed for fifth place.
- Losing teams in the Championship Cup Round of 16 (second round) competed for the Challenge Trophy.
- Losing teams in the Championship Cup Pre-round of 16 (first round) competed for the Bowl.
- Losing teams in the Challenge Trophy Quarter-finals competed for 13th Place.
- Losing teams in the Bowl Quarter-finals competed for 21st Place.
- Teams entering in the Pre-round of 16 (first round) in the Championship Cup played a minimum of four matches and a maximum of five matches.
- Teams entering in the Round of 16 (second round) in the Championship Cup played four matches.
Tournament
Match results as per the official website:[5]
All times are local (UTC+2).
Pre-Round of 16
Match 1 | 9 September | (9) Ireland | 24–0 | Portugal (24) | Cape Town Stadium | |
08:45 |
Match 2 | 9 September | (10) Canada | 31–7 | Zimbabwe (23) | Cape Town Stadium | |
09:07 |
Match 3 | 9 September | (11) Samoa | 33–7 | Uganda (22) | Cape Town Stadium | |
09:29 |
Match 4 | 9 September | (12) Scotland | 24–7 | Jamaica (21) | Cape Town Stadium | |
09:51 |
Match 5 | 9 September | (13) Kenya | 19–0 | Tonga (20) | Cape Town Stadium | |
10:23 |
Match 6 | 9 September | (14) Wales | 33–10 | South Korea (19) | Cape Town Stadium | |
10:45 |
Match 7 | 9 September | (15) Hong Kong | 7–19 | Uruguay (18) | Cape Town Stadium | |
11:07 |
Match 8 | 9 September | (16) Germany | 12–15 | Chile (17) | Cape Town Stadium | |
11:29 |
21st place
21st–24th semifinals | 21st-place final | |||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Portugal | 31 | |||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Jamaica | 7 | |||||
Portugal | 10 | |||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
South Korea | 12 | |||||
South Korea | 21 | |||||
Zimbabwe | 19 | |||||
23rd-place final | ||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Jamaica | 17 | |||||
Zimbabwe | 31 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21st–24th semi-finals
23rd-place final
21st-place final
|
Bowl
Bowl quarter-finals | Bowl semi-finals | Bowl final | ||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Germany | 21 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Portugal | 14 | |||||||||
Germany | 17 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Tonga | 12 | |||||||||
Jamaica | 0 | |||||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Tonga | 17 | |||||||||
Germany | 12 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Uganda | 19 | |||||||||
South Korea | 0 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Uganda | 12 | |||||||||
Uganda | 14 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Hong Kong | 5 | 19th-place final | ||||||||
Zimbabwe | 0 | |||||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Hong Kong | 28 | |||||||||
Tonga | 0 | |||||||||
Hong Kong | 19 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bowl quarter-finals
19th-place final
Bowl final
|
13th place
16th–13th semi-finals | 13th-place final | |||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Scotland | 21 | |||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Chile | 24 | |||||
Chile | 10 | |||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Canada | 12 | |||||
Canada | 33 | |||||
Wales | 19 | |||||
15th-place final | ||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Scotland | 21 | |||||
Wales | 24 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13th–16th semi-finals
15th-place final
13th-place final
|
Challenge Trophy
Challenge quarter-finals | Challenge semi-finals | Challenge final | ||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
England | 35 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Chile | 0 | |||||||||
England | 36 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Kenya | 0 | |||||||||
Kenya | 24 | |||||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Scotland | 5 | |||||||||
England | 28 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Uruguay | 5 | |||||||||
United States | 33 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Wales | 5 | |||||||||
United States | 19 | |||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Uruguay | 21 | 11th-place final | ||||||||
Uruguay | 19 | |||||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||
Canada | 12 | |||||||||
United States | 26 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Challenge quarter-finals
Challenge semi-finals
11th-place final
Challenge final
|
5th place
5th–8th semi-finals | 5th-place final | |||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
South Africa | 19 | |||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Argentina | 26 | |||||
Argentina | 10 | |||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
France | 7 | |||||
Samoa | 17 | |||||
France | 24 | |||||
7th-place final | ||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
South Africa | 35 | |||||
Samoa | 5 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th–8th semi-finals
7th-place final
5th-place final
|
Championship Cup
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Cup Final | |||||||||||
9 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
South Africa (1) | 32 | |||||||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Chile (17) | 5 | |||||||||||||
South Africa | 14 | |||||||||||||
9 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Ireland | 24 | |||||||||||||
Ireland (9) | 17 | |||||||||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
England (8) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Ireland | 10 | |||||||||||||
9 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
New Zealand | 17 | |||||||||||||
New Zealand (5) | 43 | |||||||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Scotland (12) | 5 | |||||||||||||
New Zealand | 12 | |||||||||||||
9 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 5 | |||||||||||||
Kenya (13) | 7 | |||||||||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Argentina (4) | 22 | |||||||||||||
New Zealand | 12 | |||||||||||||
9 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Fiji | 29 | |||||||||||||
Fiji (3) | 29 | |||||||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Wales (14) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Fiji | 21 | |||||||||||||
9 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Samoa | 10 | |||||||||||||
Samoa (11) | 40 | |||||||||||||
11 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
United States (6) | 12 | |||||||||||||
Fiji | 38 | |||||||||||||
9 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Australia | 14 | Bronze Final | ||||||||||||
France (7) | 19 | |||||||||||||
10 September – Cape Town Stadium | 11 September – Cape Town Stadium | |||||||||||||
Canada (10) | 12 | |||||||||||||
France | 5 | Ireland | 19 | |||||||||||
9 September – Cape Town Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Australia | 14 | Australia | 14 | |||||||||||
Uruguay (18) | 0 | |||||||||||||
Australia (2) | 35 | |||||||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Bronze final
Cup final
|
Final placings
Place | Team |
---|---|
Fiji | |
New Zealand | |
Ireland | |
4 | Australia |
5 | Argentina |
6 | France |
7 | South Africa |
8 | Samoa |
9 | England |
10 | Uruguay |
11 | United States
|
12 | Kenya |
13 | Canada |
14 | Chile |
15 | Wales |
16 | Scotland |
17 | Uganda |
18 | Germany |
19 | Hong Kong |
20 | Tonga |
21 | South Korea |
22 | Portugal |
23 | Zimbabwe |
24 | Jamaica |
Attendance
More than 105,000 spectators attended the three day tournament.[7]
Leading scorers
Rank | Player | Tries |
---|---|---|
1 | Steve Onosai | 7 |
2 | Baltazar Amaya | 5 |
3 | Angelo Davids | 4 |
Jeong Yeon-sik | ||
Kaminieli Rasaku | ||
Ngarohi McGarvey-Black | ||
Perry Baker | ||
Vincent Onyala | ||
Will Homer |
Rank | Player | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Brock Webster | 35 |
Steve Onosai | ||
2 | Baltazar Amaya | 25 |
Jean-Pascal Barraque | ||
5 | Akuila Rokolisoa | 23 |
Maurice Longbottom | ||
Melani Matavao | ||
Waisea Nacuqu |
Source: [1]
Dream Team
The 2022 Rugby Sevens World Cup Dream team is:[8]
Player | Country |
---|---|
Joseva Talacolo | Fiji |
Jerry Tuwai | Fiji |
Kaminieli Rasaku | Fiji |
Harry McNulty | Ireland |
Terry Kennedy | Ireland |
Scott Curry | New Zealand |
Ngarohi McGarvey-Black | New Zealand |
See also
References
- ^ a b "Qualifying". RWC Sevens. Archived from the original on 25 May 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
- ^ a b c "Oceania Rugby confirms 2022 Commonwealth Games and Rugby World Cup Sevens 2022 Qualifiers". Oceania Rugby. 9 March 2022. Archived from the original on 14 March 2022.
- ^ "First matches for RWC 2022 Sevens revealed". Rugby Asia 2/47. 21 July 2022.
- ^ "Match officials selected for Rugby World Cup Sevens 2022 in South Africa". World Rugby. Retrieved 26 September 2022.
- ^ "Rugby World Cup Sevens 2022 - Matches". rwcsevens.com. World Rugby. Retrieved 19 August 2022.
- ^ world.rugby. "Home | Rugby World Cup Sevens 2022". www.rwcsevens.com. Retrieved 10 September 2022.
- ^ "RECORD NUMBERS ATTENDED AFRICA'S FIRST EVER RUGBY WORLD CUP SEVENS IN CAPE TOWN". EWN. Retrieved 14 September 2022.
- ^ "World Cup Dream Team Honours For McNulty And Kennedy". Irish Rugby. Retrieved 15 September 2022.