Greece at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Greece at the 1996 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Flag bearers Pyrros Dimas (opening) | Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (closing) | |
Medals Ranked 16th |
| |
Summer Olympics appearances ( overview) | ||
Other related appearances | ||
1906 Intercalated Games |
Greece competed at the
Medalists
Greece finished in 16th position in the final medal rankings, with four gold medals and four silver medals.
Gold
- Ioannis Melissanidis — Gymnastics, Men's Floor Exercises
- Nikolaos Kaklamanakis — Sailing, Men's Sailboard (Mistral)
- Pyrros Dimas — Weightlifting, Men's Light Heavyweight (83 kg)
- Kakhi Kakhiashvili — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight (99 kg)
Silver
- Niki Bakogianni — Athletics, Women's High Jump
- Leonidas Sampanis — Weightlifting, Men's Bantamweight (59 kg)
- Valerios Leonidis — Weightlifting, Men's Featherweight (64 kg)
- Leonidas Kokas — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight (91 kg)
Athletics
Men's Long Jump
- Qualification — 7.98m (→ did not advance)
- Kostas Koukodimos
- Qualification — 7.82m (→ did not advance)
Men's Marathon
- Spyros Andriopoulos — 2:19.41 (→ 36th place)
Men's Hammer Throw
- Qualification — 74.46m (→ did not advance)
- Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)
Women's High Jump
- Niki Bakogianni
Women's Long Jump
- Qualification — 6.60m
- Final — 6.97m (→ 4th place)
- Qualification — 6.58m
- Final — 6.37m (→ 11th place)
Women's Discus Throw
- Qualification — 56.66m (→ did not advance)
- Qualification — 59.60m (→ did not advance)
- Qualification — 58.70m (→ did not advance)
Women's Triple Jump
- Qualification — 14.48m
- Final — 14.44m (→ 6th place)
Women's Marathon
- Maria Polizou— 2:41.33 (→ 42nd place)
Basketball
Men's tournament
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FR Yugoslavia
|
5 | 5 | 0 | 478 | 364 | +114 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 492 | 438 | +54 | 9 | |
3 | Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 402 | 416 | −14 | 8 | |
4 | Brazil | 5 | 2 | 3 | 498 | 494 | +4 | 7 | |
5 | Puerto Rico | 5 | 1 | 4 | 447 | 465 | −18 | 6 | 9th place playoff |
6 | South Korea | 5 | 0 | 5 | 422 | 562 | −140 | 5 | 11th place playoff |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
20 July 1996
|
Greece | 63–71 | FR Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 30–30, 33–41 | ||
4 | Pts: Savić 21 Rebs: Divac 8 Asts: Đorđević 6 |
22 July 1996
|
Brazil | 87–89 | Greece |
Scoring by half: 54–54, 33–35 | ||
6 | Pts: Oikonomou 36 Rebs: Fasoulas 6 Asts: Bakatsias 5 |
24 July 1996
|
Greece | 80–69 | Puerto Rico |
Scoring by half: 51–33, 29–36 | ||
3 | Pts: Mincy 20 Rebs: Mincy 8 Asts: Ortíz 4 |
ARG ) |
26 July 1996
|
South Korea | 86–108 | Greece |
Scoring by half: 44–56, 42–52 | ||
10 | Pts: Sigalas 22 Rebs: Rentzias 8 Asts: Bakatsias, Sigalas 6 |
28 July 1996
|
Australia | 103–62 | Greece |
Scoring by half: 52–30, 51–32 | ||
5 | Pts: Oikonomou 22 Rebs: Papanikolaou 6 Asts: Giannakis 4 |
FRA ), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM) |
- Quarterfinals
30 July 1996
10:00 |
Lithuania | 99–66 | Greece |
Scoring by half: 45–19, 54–47 | ||
Marčiulionis 7 |
Pts: Sigalas 18 Rebs: Rentzias 4 Asts: Sigalas 5 |
ARG ) |
- 5–8th Place classification match
1 August 1996
10:00 |
China | 75–115 | Greece |
Scoring by half: 24–50, 51–65 | ||
7 | Pts: Fasoulas 19 Rebs: Christodoulou 12 Asts: Christodoulou 8 |
- 5th Place match
Boxing
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
- Agathagelos Tsiripidis
- First Round — Lost to Abdelaziz Boulehia(Algeria) on points (6-10)
- First Round — Lost to
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
- Tigran Ouzlian
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Lost to Ramaz Paliani (Russia), 2-27
Cycling
Diving
Men's 3m Springboard
- Preliminary Heat — 316.50 (→ did not advance, 26th place)
Fencing
One female fencer represented Greece in 1996.
Gymnastics
Judo
Charalampos Papaioannou[2][circular reference] 7th place, heavy weight
Rhythmic gymnastics
Rowing
Sailing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis | Mistral | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 17 | ||||
Aimilios Papathanasiou | Finn | 26 | 21 | 27 | 16 | 21 | 23 | 29 | DNF | — | 195 | 27 | ||
Andreas Kosmatopoulos Konstantinos Trigkonis |
470 | 11 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 18 | 5 | 10 | 97 | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Angeliki Skarlatou | Mistral | 21 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 21 | 21 | 19 | — | 149 | 23 | |||
Maria Mylona | Europe | 13 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 19 | 21 | 152 | 22 | ||
Aikaterini Kaloudi Emilia Tsoulfa |
470 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 13 | 120 | 17 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Dimitrios Theodorakis | Laser | 21 | 28 | 16 | 18 | 26 | 28 | 20 | 25 | 24 | 203 | 27 | ||
Anastasios Bountouris Dimitrios Boukis |
Star | 6 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 11 | — | 45 | 4 | ||
Stavros Alevras Panagiotis Alevras Stefanos Chandakas |
Soling | 14 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 20 | 13 | — | 107 | 18 |
Shooting
Swimming
Men's 50m Freestyle
- George Giziotis
- Heat – 23.56 (→ did not advance, 34th place)
Men's 100m Freestyle
- George Giziotis
- Heat – 52.04 (→ did not advance, 46th place)
Men's 200m Freestyle
- Dimitris Manganas
- Heat – 1:53.84 (→ did not advance, 30th place)
Men's 400m Freestyle
- Dimitris Manganas
- Heat – 3:54.85
- B-Final – 3:57.39 (→ did not advance, 16th place)
Men's 100m Backstroke
- Panagiotis Adamidis
- Heat – 58.12 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
Men's 100m Butterfly
- Georgios Popotas
- Heat – 56.16 (→ did not advance, 43rd place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
- Georgios Popotas
- Heat – 2:06.00 (→ did not advance, 40th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Antonia Mahaira
- Heat – 57.92 (→ did not advance, 31st place)
Women's 200m Freestyle
- Antonia Mahaira
- Heat – 2:03.21
- B-Final – 2:03.19 (→ 14th place)
Women's 400m Freestyle
- Antonia Mahaira
- Heat – 4:24.05 (→ did not advance, 34th place)
Women's 100m Backstroke
- Katerina Klepkou
- Heat – 1:05.94 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Women's 200m Backstroke
- Katerina Klepkou
- Heat – 2:22.83 (→ did not advance, 31st place)
Women's 100m Butterfly
- Marina Karystinou
- Heat – 1:05.05 (→ did not advance, 40th place)
Women's 200m Butterfly
- Marina Karystinou
- Heat – 2:20.57 (→ did not advance, 29th place)
Women's 200m Individual Medley
- Katerina Sarakatsani
- Heat – 2:19.74 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
Women's 400m Individual Medley
- Katerina Sarakatsani
- Heat – 4:56.32 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
- Antonia Mahaira
- Heat – 4:24.80 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
Table tennis
Tennis
Women's Singles Competition
- Christina Papadáki
- First round — Lost to Angélica Gavaldón (Mexico) 1-6 6-3 2-6
Water polo
Men's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Group B)
- Quarter Finals
- Classification Matches
- 5th/8th place: Greece – United States 7-6
- 5th/6th place: Greece – Russia 8-10 (→ Sixth place)
- Team Roster
Weightlifting
Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 83 kg)
Wrestling
References
- ^ "Greece at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2011-09-14. Retrieved 2012-02-12.
- ^ Charalampos Papaioannou