Gymnastics at the Summer Youth Olympics
Gymnastics at the Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
FIG | |
Events | 17 (boys: 8; girls: 7; mixed: 2) |
Games | |
trampoline gymnastics—both for boys and girls, and rhythmic gymnastics only for girls. In 2018, acrobatic gymnastics will join the programme, as well as an international team competition gathering gymnasts from all disciplines.
Summary
Games | Year | Events | Best Nation |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2010 | 16 | Russia |
2 | 2014 | 16 | Russia |
3 | 2018 | 17 | Japan |
4 | 2026 | 14 |
Medal table
- As of the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (31 entries) | 49 | 49 | 49 | 147 |
Medals
Acrobatic gymnastics
Mixed pairs
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Buenos Aires |
Mariela Kostadinova Bulgaria Panayot Dimitrov Bulgaria |
Daryna Plokhotniuk Ukraine Oleksandr Madei Ukraine |
Artistic gymnastics
Boys' events
All-around
Floor exercise
Pommel horse
Rings
Vault
Parallel bars
Horizontal bar
Girls' events
All-around
Vault
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Singapore |
Viktoria Komova Russia |
Carlotta Ferlito Italy | |
2014 Nanjing |
Wang Yan China |
Ellie Downie Great Britain |
|
2018 Buenos Aires |
Giorgia Villa Italy |
Emma Spence Canada |
Uneven bars
Balance beam
Floor exercise
Multi-discipline
Mixed team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Buenos Aires |
Team Simone Biles Mariela Kostadinova (BUL) Panayot Dimitrov (BUL) Ruan Lange (RSA) Krisztián Balázs (HUN) Nazar Chepurnyi (UKR) Tamara Anika Ong (SGP) Pham Nhu Phuong (VIE) Alba Petisco (ESP) Talisa Torretti (ITA) Daria Trubnikova (RUS) Yelizaveta Luzan (AZE) Liam Christie (AUS) Fan Xinyi (CHN) |
Team Max Whitlock Kseniia Klimenko (RUS) )
Zeina Ibrahim (EGY) Rayna Khai Ling Hoh (MAS) Roza Abitova (KAZ) Adelina Beljajeva (EST) Robert Vilarasau (ESP) Jessica Clarke (GBR |
Team Oksana Chusovitina Viktoryia Akhotnikava (BLR) Ilya Famenkou (BLR) Brandon Briones (USA) Adam Tobin (GBR) Mohamed Afify (EGY) Indira Ulmasova (UZB) Karla Perez (GUA) Tonya Paulsson (SWE) Lidiia Iakovleva (AUS) Aino Yamada (JPN) Lilly Rotaermel (GER) Santiago Escallier (ARG) Antonia Sakellaridou (GRE) |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Individual all-around
Group all-around
Trampoline gymnastics
Boys' individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
details
|
Oleksandr Satin Ukraine |
He Yuxiang China |
Ginga Munetomo Japan |
2014 Nanjing |
Dylan Schmidt New Zealand |
Liu Changxin China |
Pedro Ferreira Portugal |
2018 Buenos Aires |
Fu Fantao China |
Andrew Stamp Great Britain |
Benny Wizani Austria |
Girls' individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
details
|
Dong Yu China |
Sviatlana Makshtrova Belarus |
Chisato Doihata Japan |
2014 Nanjing |
Zhu Xueying China |
Rana Nakano Japan |
Maria Zakharchuk Russia |
2018 Buenos Aires |
Fan Xinyi China |
Jessica Pickering Australia |
Vera Beliankina Russia |