Missouri Route 86
Route map:
East end | US 65 north of Ridgedale | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Missouri | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Route 86 is a highway in southwest Missouri. The eastern terminus is at
Business I-49
), the road is a two-lane highway for its entire length.
History
The original highway only ran between Ridgedale and
U.S. Route 65 to modern-day Route 76 where it turned east and followed this road to Kissee Mills. It would later be truncated back to its later eastern terminus.[citation needed
]
Major intersections
County | Location | mi[2] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
I-44 BL east / Route 43 north (Hearnes Boulevard) | |||||
I-49 BL begins | Western end of Loop 49 overlap | ||||
17.450 | 28.083 | Route 175 north – Tipton Ford | |||
19.167 | 30.846 | I-49 BL south | Eastern end of Loop 49 overlap | ||
19.648 | 31.620 | US 60 Bus. west (Neosho Boulevard) | Western end of US 60 Business overlap | ||
20.371 | 32.784 | US 60 Bus. east (College Street) | Eastern end of US 60 Business overlap | ||
Neosho–Granby township line | 23.920 | 38.496 | US 60 west / Route 59 south – Neosho | Western end of US 60 / Route 59 overlap | |
24.170 | 38.898 | US 60 east / Route 59 north – Diamond | Eastern end of US 60 / Route 59 overlap | ||
Barry | Pioneer Township | 40.797 | 65.656 | Route 97 north – Pierce City | |
Wheaton–Liberty township line | 45.779 | 73.674 | Route 76 west – Anderson | West end of Route 76 overlap | |
Cassville | 58.991 | 94.937 | Route 37 / Route 112 north / Route 37 Bus. begins – Purdy, Washburn, Seligman | West end of Route 112 / Route 37 Bus. overlap | |
60.159 | 96.817 | Route 37 Bus. north (Main Street) – Monett | East end of Route 37 Bus. overlap | ||
60.358 | 97.137 | Route 248 east | |||
Flat Creek Township | 61.915 | 99.643 | Route 112 south – Seligman, Roaring River State Park | East end of Route 112 overlap | |
64.579 | 103.930 | Route 76 east to Route 39 | East end of Route 76 overlap | ||
Roaring River Township | 77.996 | 125.522 | Route P to AR 23 | ||
White River Township | 81.972 | 131.921 | Route H to AR 143 | ||
Stone | Carr Lane | 86.946 | 139.926 | Route 39 – Shell Knob, Berryville | |
Pine Township | 95.833 | 154.228 | Route 13 north – Lampe | Western end of Route 13 overlap | |
98.665 | 158.786 | Route 13 south – Blue Eye | Eastern end of Route 13 overlap | ||
Taney | Oliver Township | 110.324 | 177.549 | US 65 – Branson, Harrison | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References
KML is not from Wikidata
- ^ ISBN 0-89933-224-2
- ^ Missouri Department of Transportation (December 28, 2020). MoDOT HPMAPS (Map). Missouri Department of Transportation. Retrieved December 28, 2020.