Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless pair
Men's coxless pair at the Games of the XVIII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Toda Rowing Course | ||||||||||||
Date | 11–15 October | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 28 from 14 nations | ||||||||||||
Teams | 14 | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 7:32.94 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Single sculls | men |
Double sculls | men |
Coxless pair | men |
Coxed pair | men |
Coxless four | men |
Coxed four | men |
Eight | men |
The coxless pair event was a rowing event conducted as part of the Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
George Hungerford Roger Jackson (CAN) |
Steven Blaisse Ernst Veenemans (NED) |
Michael Schwan Wolfgang Hottenrott (EUA) |
Results
Heats
The top crew in each heat advanced to the final, with all others (except the Bulgarian crew, which did not start in the heats) sent to the repechages.
Heat 1 | |||
1. | Steven Blaisse and Ernst Veenemans (NED) | 7:21.03 | QF |
2. | Peter Bolliger and Nicolas Gobet (SUI) | 7:26.18 | QR |
3. | Roger Ninham and Bob Shirlaw (AUS) | 7:32.75 | QR |
4. | James Edmonds and Tony Johnson (USA) | 7:33.89 | QR |
5. | Takao Kogo and Norimasa Kurosaki (JPN) | 7:48.15 | QR |
Heat 2 | |||
1. | George Hungerford and Roger Jackson (CAN) | 7:19.78 | QF |
2. | ) | 7:22.01 | QR |
3. | Ricardo Durán (ARG ) |
7:30.76 | QR |
4. | Valentin Boreiko (URS ) |
7:37.35 | QR |
5. | Toimi Pitkänen and Veli Lehtelä (FIN) | Hors course | QR |
Heat 3 | |||
1. | Michael Schwan and Wolfgang Hottenrott (EUA) | 7:20.18 | QF |
2. | David Lee Nicholson and Stewart Farquharson (GBR) | 7:30.34 | QR |
3. | Gustavo Perez (URU ) |
7:43.79 | QR |
4. | Czesław Nawrot and Alfons Ślusarski (POL) | 7:47.02 | QR |
— | Georgi Nicolov and Atanass Mandadjiev (BUL) | Did not start |
Repechages
The top finisher in each of the three repechages joined the finalists. The second and third place finishers competed in a consolation final for 7th-12th places. The fourth place finisher, in the repechages with that many competitors, was eliminated.
Repechage 1 | |||
1. | Toimi Pitkänen and Veli Lehtelä (FIN) | 7:29.03 | QF |
2. | Nicolas Golet (SUI ) |
7:34.23 | QC |
3. | Gustavo Perez (URU ) |
7:39.43 | QC |
4. | Valentin Boreiko (URS ) |
7:42.54 | |
Repechage 2 | |||
1. | ) | 7:31.11 | QF |
2. | Czeslaw Nawrot and Alfons Ślusarski (POL ) |
7:35.82 | QC |
3. | Roger Ninham and Bob Shirlaw (AUS) | 7:39.18 | QC |
Repechage 3 | |||
1. | James Lee and Stewart Farquharson (GBR ) |
7:28.30 | QF |
2. | James Edmonds and Tony Johnson (USA) | 7:30.84 | QC |
3. | Ricardo Duran (ARG ) |
7:42.23 | QC |
4. | Kogo Takao and Kurosaki Norimasa (JPN ) |
7:54.43 |
Consolation final
The consolation final determined places from 7th to 12th.
7. | Nicolas Golet (SUI ) |
7:05.71 |
8. | Czeslaw Nawrot and Alfons Ślusarski (POL ) |
7:08.38 |
9. | Roger Ninham and Bob Shirlaw (AUS) | 7:12.18 |
10. | James Edmonds and Tony Johnson (USA) | 7:15.04 |
11. | Ricardo Duran (ARG ) |
Did not start |
Gustavo Perez (URU ) |
Did not start |
Final
George Hungerford and Roger Jackson (CAN) | 7:32.94 | |
Steven Blaisse and Ernst Veenemans (NED) | 7:33.40 | |
Michael Schwan and Wolfgang Hottenrott (EUA) | 7:38.63 | |
4. | James Lee and Stewart Farquharson (GBR ) |
7:42.00 |
5. | ) | 7:48.13 |
6. | Toimi Pitkänen and Veli Lehtelä (FIN) | 8:05.74 |
References
- ^ "Rowing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games: Men's Coxless Pairs". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 14 August 2018.
Sources
- Tokyo Organizing Committee (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad: Tokyo 1964, vol. 2.