Talk:Ages of consent in North America/Archive 2
[…] Texas Age of Consent

Hello everyone. I want to start a discussion here about the age of consent in Texas, in effort to prevent any unsuspecting individuals in Texas who, basing their decisions on information on this page, may become the victims of overzealous prosecutors.

Texas Penal Code §43.25 makes the age of consent in Texas 18. Though it is true that §22.011(b) sets the age of consent at 17, as stated in the article, §43.25(b) says the following: "A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance."