Texas State Highway OSR
East end | SH 21 at Midway | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Texas | |||
Counties | Brazos, Robertson, Leon, Madison | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
State Highway OSR (SH OSR) is a state highway in the U.S. state of Texas.
The route is the section of the
"OSR" is the only state highway in Texas with a completely alphabetical designation and one of only two where the designation begins with a letter (Texas State Highway NASA Road 1 being the other with a beginning letter).
Route description
OSR begins at an intersection of
History
SH OSR was originally designated on September 17, 1929, as Texas State Highway 938,[2][3] to run from Midway to SH 6 (now also US 190) in Benchley, and a second section was designated from SH 21 northeast of Giddings to SH 29 (now US 183) north of Lockhart. On July 15, 1935, the section from SH 44 (now US 77) in Lincoln to SH 21 became part of SH 21. On April 19, 1938, the section from Lincoln to Bastrop also became part of SH 21. On March 26, 1942, a section from US 81 (now I-35) in San Marcos east 4.4 miles (7.1 km) was added (creating a gap), and the designation was changed to SH OSR. On April 28, 1942, the road was extended from Benchley to SH 21 near the Brazos River. On August 2, 1943, the section from SH 29 to 4.4 miles (7.1 km) east of San Marcos was added, closing the gap. Later that day, the section from Bastrop to San Marcos became part of SH 21.[1]
Major intersections
County | Location | mi[4] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazos | | 0.00 | 0.00 | SH 21 – Caldwell, Bryan | Western terminus |
| 4.2 | 6.8 | FM 1687 (Sandy Point Road) – Bryan | ||
Houston | Interchange; future I-14; access to Spur 231 via southern frontage road | ||||
| 12.1 | 19.5 | FM 2223 south – Bryan | ||
| 18.8 | 30.3 | FM 46 north – Wheelock | ||
| 27.3 | 43.9 | |||
Navasota River | 29.0 | 46.7 | Bridge | ||
FM 1452 east | |||||
FM 3 – Hilltop Lakes | |||||
37.5 | 60.4 | North Zulch | |||
| 39.4 | 63.4 | FM 2289 east | ||
| 46.3 | 74.5 | FM 2485 north | ||
| 48.0 | 77.2 | I-45 – Centerville, Madisonville | Interchange; I-45 exit 152 | |
Madison | | 50.3 | 81.0 | SH 75 – Madisonville, Leona | |
| 54.8 | 88.2 | FM 579 north | ||
| 57.2 | 92.1 | FM 2346 south | ||
| 58.1 | 93.5 | FM 1119 north – Centerville | ||
Midway | 62.0 | 99.8 | SH 21 – Madisonville, Crockett | Eastern terminus | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi |
References
- ^ a b c d Transportation Planning and Programming Division (n.d.). "State Highway OSR". Highway Designation Files. Texas Department of Transportation. Retrieved October 25, 2010.
- ^ "Minutes" (PDF). publicdocs.txdot.gov. Texas Department of Transportation. September 17, 1929. Archived (PDF) from the original on November 7, 2017. Retrieved April 28, 2023.
- ^ "Minutes" (PDF). publicdocs.txdot.gov. Texas Department of Transportation. November 18, 1938. Archived (PDF) from the original on February 23, 2018. Retrieved April 28, 2023.
- ^ Google (January 5, 2011). "Overview map of Texas State Highway OSR Distances Between Interchanges" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved January 5, 2011.