1977 Chatham Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Venue(s) | Mount Wellington |
→ |
The 1977 Chatham Cup was the 50th annual nationwide knockout football competition in New Zealand.
Early stages of the competition were run in three regions (northern, central, and southern), with the
The 1977 final
Nelson United became the first team from outside the four main urban centres to win the cup since 1962. Their winning team contained several players who were to make a considerable mark on New Zealand soccer, either as players or administrators, among them
The final was low-scoring but not without excitement. The only goal came early in the second half when referee John Perkins pointed to the spot after a foul on Nelson's David Powdrell by Stewart Carruthers. The penalty was converted by John Enoka giving Nelson a one-goal lead they never relinquished.[1]
Results
Third Round
Takapuna City | ||
---|---|---|
Pakuranga Town | ||
---|---|---|
Napier City Rovers | ||
---|---|---|
Ngaruawahia United | ||
---|---|---|
Levin United | 1 – 4 | Manawatu United (Palmerston N.) |
---|---|---|
Courier Rangers (Auckland) | ||
---|---|---|
Mount Roskill | ||
---|---|---|
Lower Hutt City | ||
---|---|---|
Richmond Athletic | ||
---|---|---|
Western (Christchurch) | ||
---|---|---|
Christchurch Technical | ||
---|---|---|
Waterside (Wellington) | ||
---|---|---|
Mosgiel | ||
---|---|---|
Rotorua City | 2 – 0 | Rotorua Suburbs |
---|---|---|
Brooklyn Northern United | ||
---|---|---|
Masterton | ||
---|---|---|
Wanganui East Athletic | ||
---|---|---|
Porirua United | ||
---|---|---|
Rangers (Christchurch) | ||
---|---|---|
* Won on penalties by Waterside (4-2) and Wanganui East (3-2)
Fourth Round
Hamilton | ||
---|---|---|
Caversham | ||
---|---|---|
Takapuna City | ||
---|---|---|
New Brighton | ||
---|---|---|
Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) | ||
---|---|---|
Mount Roskill | ||
---|---|---|
Seatoun | ||
---|---|---|
Christchurch Technical | ||
---|---|---|
North Shore United | ||
---|---|---|
Waterside | ||
---|---|---|
Gisborne City | ||
---|---|---|
Mount Wellington | ||
---|---|---|
Wellington Diamond United | ||
---|---|---|
Stop Out (Lower Hutt) | 1 – 0 | Manawatu United |
---|---|---|
Nelson United | ||
---|---|---|
North End United | ||
---|---|---|
Fifth Round
Christchurch Technical | ||
---|---|---|
Courier Rangers | 4 – 4 (aet)* | Eastern Suburbs |
---|---|---|
Wellington Diamond United | ||
---|---|---|
Mount Roskill | ||
---|---|---|
Hamilton | ||
---|---|---|
Nelson United | ||
---|---|---|
Miramar Rangers | ||
---|---|---|
Woolston W.M.C. | 1 – 0 | Dunedin City |
---|---|---|
* Won on penalties by Christchurch Technical (14-13), Courier Rangers (5-3), Gisborne (?-?), North Shore (2-1), and Nelson United (5-4)
Quarter-finals
Christchurch Technical | ||
---|---|---|
Waterside | ||
---|---|---|
Courier Rangers | ||
---|---|---|
North Shore United | ||
---|---|---|
Semi-finals
North Shore United | ||
---|---|---|
Christchurch Technical | ||
---|---|---|
Final
Mount Wellington | ||
---|---|---|
Enoka (pen.) |
References
- ISBN 0-473-01291-X. p. 78