2005 Chatham Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Venue(s) | Palmerston North Marist |
Tournament statistics | |
Jack Batty Memorial Cup | Ross Nicholson (Central United) |
→ |
The 2005 Chatham Cup was the 78th annual nationwide knockout football competition in New Zealand.
Up to the last 16 of the competition, the cup was run in three regions (northern, central, and southern), with an open draw from the quarter-finals on. In all, 129 teams took part in the competition. The numbering of rounds in the competition is unclear — some sources record one preliminary round and four full rounds, followed by quarter-finals, semi-finals, and a final; other sources record five rounds. The latter numbering is used in this article.
The scoring record for any Chatham Cup match was equalled in the second round, with
The 2005 final
The Jack Batty Memorial Cup is awarded to the player adjudged to have made to most positive impact in the Chatham Cup final. The winner of the 2005 Jack Batty Memorial Cup was Central United captain and goalkeeper Ross Nicholson.
Results
Third Round
Cambridge | 1 – 2 | Whakatane Town |
---|---|---|
Grants Braes | ||
---|---|---|
Central United (Auckland) | 6 – 0 | Oratia United |
---|---|---|
Christchurch Rangers | 2 – 2* | Halswell United |
---|---|---|
Takapuna | ||
---|---|---|
Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) | 3 – 0 | Mangere United |
---|---|---|
Papakura | ||
---|---|---|
North Shore United | ||
---|---|---|
Gisborne City | 3 – 0 | Taradale |
---|---|---|
Hamilton Wanderers | 6 – 1 | Hamilton North |
---|---|---|
Lower Hutt City | 2 – 0 | Island Bay United |
---|---|---|
Manurewa | 0 – 1 | Onehunga Sports |
---|---|---|
Melville United | 1 – 2 | Glenfield Rovers |
---|---|---|
Northern (Dunedin) | ||
---|---|---|
University-Mount Wellington | ||
---|---|---|
Napier City Rovers | 6 – 2 | Wairarapa United (Masterton) |
---|---|---|
Ngaruawahia United | 6 – 1 | Matamata Swifts |
---|---|---|
Christchurch Technical | ||
---|---|---|
Miramar Rangers | ||
---|---|---|
Palmerston North Marist | 5 – 0 | Wanganui City |
---|---|---|
Waihopai (Invercargill) | ||
---|---|---|
Seatoun | 0 – 2 | Upper Hutt City |
---|---|---|
Stokes Valley | 1 – 4 | Naenae |
---|---|---|
Tauranga City United | 11 – 0 | Taupo |
---|---|---|
Three Kings United (Auckland) | 5 – 2 | South Auckland Rangers |
---|---|---|
Ellerslie | ||
---|---|---|
Wanganui East Athletic | 3 – 1 | Peringa United (New Plymouth) |
---|---|---|
Wellington Olympic | 4 – 2 | Wellington United |
---|---|---|
Western Springs | 0 – 3 | Bay Olympic (Auckland) |
---|---|---|
Petone | ||
---|---|---|
Western (Christchurch) | ||
---|---|---|
- * Won on penalties by Halswell (3-1)
- † Western Suburbs fielded an ineligible player; result changed to 2-0 win to Petone
Fourth Round
Roslyn-Wakari | ||
---|---|---|
East Coast Bays | 3 – 0 | Three Kings United |
---|---|---|
Eastern Suburbs | 3 – 0 | Onehunga Sports |
---|---|---|
Gisborne City | ||
---|---|---|
Tauranga City United | ||
---|---|---|
North Shore United | 3 – 1 | Albany United |
---|---|---|
Wanganui East Athletic | ||
---|---|---|
Wellington Olympic | ||
---|---|---|
Papakura | ||
---|---|---|
Lower Hutt City | ||
---|---|---|
Central United | ||
---|---|---|
Mosgiel | ||
---|---|---|
Hamilton Wanderers | ||
---|---|---|
Fifth Round
Hamilton Wanderers | ||
---|---|---|
Young 2 (1 pen.), o.g., Uhlmann | Cossey, Thompson |
Lower Hutt City | ||
---|---|---|
Eeson (pen.) | Garcias 2, Richmond, Madden, Patterson |
East Coast Bays | ||
---|---|---|
Cunneen, Scott (pen.) | Edginton, Suri, Beldham (pen.) |
Palmerston North Marist | 2 – 0 | Naenae |
---|---|---|
Halstead 2 |
Papakura | 2 – 1 | Bay Olympic |
---|---|---|
Irvine, Hawke | Gage |
Roslyn-Wakari | 3 – 4 (aet) | Halswell United |
---|---|---|
Dalman, Letts, Scoullar | Sands 2, Neame, Deaker |
Eastern Suburbs | ||
---|---|---|
Boyle | Palmer |
Mosgiel | ||
---|---|---|
Little 2, Cheriton, Cripps, Waylan | Abbott, Stevens (pen.) |
* Eastern Suburbs won 5–4 on penalties.
Quarter-finals
Central United | ||
---|---|---|
Jones | Urlovic, del Monte |
Wellington Olympic | ||
---|---|---|
Palmer | Little 2 (1 pen.), Brown, Curtis |
Papakura | ||
---|---|---|
Sands, Grosvenor | Godden |
Lower Hutt City | ||
---|---|---|
Halstead, Silver | Garcias (pen.) |
Semi-finals
Central United | ||
---|---|---|
Grosvenor (pen.) | Urlovic, McCormack, del Monte |
Palmerston North Marist | ||
---|---|---|
Barbarouses |
Halstead, Hill |