2001 Northern Territory general election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 25 seats of the pp ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A general election was held in the
While the CLP won a bare majority of the two-party vote, Labor picked up an unexpectedly large swing in the Darwin area. Labor took all but one seat in the capital, including all seven seats in the northern part of the city. Darwin's northern suburbs are somewhat more diverse than the rest of the city, and were on paper friendlier to Labor than the rest of the capital. In the process, Labor unseated four sitting MLAs. The result was not known for several days, in part due to a very close race in Millner between CLP incumbent Phil Mitchell and Labor challenger Matthew Bonson. Ultimately, Bonson won by a margin of 82 votes, allowing Labor to win government by one seat.
Two independents won seats at this election. Former CLP member Loraine Braham won the seat of Braitling and Gerry Wood won the seat of Nelson.
Retiring MPs
ALP
- Maggie Hickey MLA (Barkly)
- Maurice Rioli MLA (Arafura)
CLP
- Stephen Hatton MLA (Nightcliff)
- Daryl Manzie MLA (Sanderson)
- Terry McCarthy MLA (Goyder)
- Eric Poole MLA (Araluen)
Results
13 | 2 | 10 |
ALP | Ind | CLP |
Party | Votes | % | +/– | Seats | +/– | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country Liberal | 36,926 | 45.38 | 9.29 | 10 | -8 | |
Labor | 33,038 | 40.60 | 2.12 | 13 | +6 | |
Independents | 8,583 | 10.55 | 4.88 | 2 | +2 | |
One Nation | 1,074 | 1.32 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
Democrats | 692 | 0.85 | 0.22 | 0 | ±0 | |
Territory Alliance (2001) | 622 | 0.76 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
Socialist Alliance | 432 | 0.53 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
Total | 81,367 | 100.00 | – | 25 | – | |
Valid votes | 81,367 | 95.73 | ||||
Invalid/blank votes | 3,627 | 4.27 | -0.90 | |||
Total votes | 84,994 | 100.00 | – | |||
Registered voters/turnout | 105,506 | 80.56 | +1.57 |
Candidates
Sitting members are listed in bold. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour.
Electorate | Held by | ALP candidate
|
CLP candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arafura | ALP |
Marion Scrymgour | Marius Puruntatameri | John Christopherson ( Ind )
|
Araluen | CLP | Michael Bowden | Jodeen Carney | John Bohning ( Ind )
|
Arnhem | ALP |
Jack Ah Kit | Cliff Thompson Alan Wright |
Lance Lawrence ( Ind )
|
Barkly | ALP |
Elliot McAdam | Bill Cross | Gavin Carpenter ( Ind )
|
Blain | CLP | Peter Shew | Terry Mills | Joseph Mulqueeney (TAP) |
Braitling | CLP | Peter Brooke | Peter Harvey | Ind )
|
Peter Jarvis ( Ind )
| ||||
Brennan | CLP | Simon Hall | Denis Burke | Duncan Dean ( Ind )
|
Casuarina | CLP | Kon Vatskalis | Peter Adamson |
Necmi Bayram (TAP) Craig Seiler (Dem) |
Daly | CLP | Rob Knight | Tim Baldwin | Wayne Norris ( ON) )
Frank Spry (Dem |
Drysdale | CLP | Inger Peirce | Stephen Dunham | |
Fannie Bay | ALP |
Clare Martin | Mary Cunningham | Peter Johnston (SA) |
Goyder | CLP | Alan Smith | Peter Maley | Diana Rickard ( ON )
|
Greatorex | CLP | Peter Kavanagh | Richard Lim | David Mortimer ( Ind )
|
Johnston | CLP | Chris Burns | Steve Balch | Joanne Sangster (Dem) |
Karama | CLP | Delia Lawrie | Mick Palmer | |
Katherine | CLP | Michael Peirce | Mike Reed | Tony Coutts ( ON )
|
Macdonnell |
CLP | Harold Furber | Philip Alice | |
John Elferink | ||||
Millner | CLP | Matthew Bonson | Phil Mitchell |
Andrew Arthur ( Ind) )
Andrew Ivinson (TAP |
Nelson | CLP | Bob Hare | Chris Lugg | Tony Hardwick ( ON )
|
Ind )
| ||||
Nhulunbuy | ALP |
Syd Stirling | Peter Manning | Gordon Davey ( Ind )
|
Nightcliff | CLP | Jane Aagaard | Jason Hatton | Peter Ivinson (TAP) Gary Meyerhoff (SA) |
Port Darwin | CLP | Chris Bond | Sue Carter | Ind )
|
Sanderson | CLP | Len Kiely | Peter Poniris | Gary Haslett ( Ind) )
Susan Murdoch (TAP |
Stuart | ALP |
Peter Toyne | Ken Lechleitner | |
Wanguri | ALP |
Paul Henderson | Robyn Cahill | Meredith de Landelles (SA) |
Seats changing hands
Seat | Pre-2001 | Swing | Post-2001 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Member | Margin | Margin | Member | Party | ||||
Braitling | Country Liberal | Loraine Braham | 15.0 (CLP) | N/A | 5.5* | Loraine Braham | Independent | ||
Casuarina | Country Liberal | Peter Adamson
|
5.6 | 9.1 | 3.5 | Kon Vatskalis | Labor | ||
Johnston | Country Liberal | Steve Balch | 6.3 | 9.2 | 2.9 | Chris Burns | Labor | ||
Karama | Country Liberal | Mick Palmer | 2.6 | 6.4 | 3.7 | Delia Lawrie | Labor | ||
Macdonnell **
|
Country Liberal | John Elferink | −1.6 | 10.1 | 8.5 | John Elferink | Country Liberal | ||
Millner | Country Liberal | Phil Mitchell
|
8.7 | 9.9 | 1.2 | Matthew Bonson | Labor | ||
Nelson | Country Liberal | Chris Lugg | 14.7 | 17.4 | 2.7 | Gerry Wood | Independent | ||
Nightcliff | Country Liberal | Stephen Hatton | 4.6 | 11.7 | 7.1 | Jane Aagaard | Labor | ||
Sanderson | Country Liberal | Daryl Manzie | 9.9 | 12.9 | 3.0 | Len Kiely | Labor | ||
Wanguri*** | Labor | Paul Henderson | −3.8 | 11.0 | 7.2 | Paul Henderson | Labor |
- Members listed in italics did not contest their seats at this election.
- *Braitling's second figure is CLP vs. Independent.
- **Due to boundary changes, Macdonnell was notionally ALP at the time of this election.
- ***Due to boundary changes, Wanguri were notionally CLP at the time of this election.
Electoral pendulum
The following pendulum is known as the Mackerras pendulum, invented by psephologist Malcolm Mackerras. The pendulum works by lining up all of the seats held in the Legislative Assembly according to the percentage point margin they are held by on a two-party-preferred basis. This is also known as the swing required for the seat to change hands. Given a uniform swing to the opposition or government parties, the number of seats that change hands can be predicted.[2]
Pre-election pendulum
Incumbent members who have become and remained an
Members listed in italics did not re-contest their seat at the election.
Country Liberal seats | |||
Marginal | |||
Nelson | Chris Lugg | CLP | 0.6 v IND |
Karama | Mick Palmer | CLP | 2.6 |
Wanguri | Paul Henderson | ALP | 3.8 |
Nightcliff | Stephen Hatton | CLP | 4.6 |
Casuarina | Peter Adamson
|
CLP | 5.6 |
Fairly safe | |||
Johnston | Steve Balch | CLP | 6.3 |
Millner | Phil Mitchell
|
CLP | 8.7 |
Sanderson | Daryl Manzie | CLP | 9.9 |
Safe | |||
Greatorex | Richard Lim | CLP | 11.3 |
Goyder | Terry McCarthy | CLP | 13.7 |
Daly | Terry McCarthy | CLP | 14.3 |
Braitling | Loraine Braham | CLP | 15.0 |
Port Darwin | Sue Carter | CLP | 17.2 |
Araluen | Eric Poole | CLP | 19.1 |
Very safe | |||
Drysdale | Stephen Dunham | CLP | 21.8 |
Blain | Terry Mills | CLP | 24.1 |
Katherine | Mike Reed | CLP | 24.3 |
Brennan | Denis Burke | CLP | 25.0 |
Labor seats | |||
Marginal | |||
Stuart | Peter Toyne | ALP | 0.8 |
Macdonnell
|
John Elferink | CLP | 1.6 |
Fannie Bay | Clare Martin | ALP | 1.9 |
Fairly safe | |||
Arafura | Maurice Rioli | ALP | 9.0 |
Arnhem | Jack Ah Kit | ALP | 7.7 |
Barkly | Maggie Hickey | ALP | 8.0 |
Safe | |||
Very safe | |||
Nhulunbuy | Syd Stirling | ALP | 22.1 |
Post-election pendulum
Labor seats | |||
Marginal | |||
Millner | Matthew Bonson | ALP | 1.2 |
Johnston | Chris Burns | ALP | 2.9 |
Sanderson | Len Kiely | ALP | 3.0 |
Casuarina | Kon Vatskalis | ALP | 3.5 |
Karama | Delia Lawrie | ALP | 3.7 |
Fairly safe | |||
Nightcliff | Jane Aagaard | ALP | 7.1 |
Wanguri | Paul Henderson | ALP | 7.2 |
Safe | |||
Fannie Bay | Clare Martin | ALP | 11.1 |
Arnhem | Jack Ah Kit | ALP | 11.4 |
Arafura | Marion Scrymgour | ALP | 11.5 v IND |
Barkly | Elliot McAdam | ALP | 12.5 |
Nhulunbuy | Syd Stirling | ALP | 16.1 |
Very safe | |||
Stuart | Peter Toyne | ALP | 21.3 |
Country Liberal seats | |||
Marginal | |||
Araluen | Jodeen Carney | CLP | 2.0 |
Fairly safe | |||
Port Darwin | Sue Carter | CLP | 6.9 |
Macdonnell
|
John Elferink | CLP | 8.5 |
Greatorex | Richard Lim | CLP | 9.0 |
Safe | |||
Daly | Tim Baldwin | CLP | 11.8 |
Goyder | Peter Maley | CLP | 13.8 |
Katherine | Mike Reed | CLP | 14.5 |
Drysdale | Stephen Dunham | CLP | 15.4 |
Blain | Terry Mills | CLP | 16.7 |
Brennan | Denis Burke | CLP | 18.2 |
Independent seats | |||
Nelson | Gerry Wood | IND | 2.7 v CLP |
Braitling | Loraine Braham | IND | 5.5 v CLP |
External links
- Northern Territory Election 2001 Department of the Parliamentary Library
References
- ^ "Details of NT 2001 Election" (PDF). ABC.
- ^ "Details of NT 2001 Election" (PDF). ABC.